Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address to mark the Diamond Jubilee of the Gujarat High Court
06 FEB 2021 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar,
The Law Minister of the country, Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad ji, Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Vijay Rupani ji, Supreme Court Justice Shri M.R. Shah ji, Chief Justice of Gujarat High Court Shri Vikram Nath ji, Ministers of Gujarat Government, all honorable judges of Gujarat High Court, Solicitor General of India Shri Tushar Mehta ji, Advocate General of Gujarat Shri Kamal Trivedi ji, all respected members of Bar, ladies and gentlemen!
Congratulations to all of you on the occasion of the diamond jubilee of Gujarat High Court. In the last 60 years, both the Gujarat High Court and the Bar have made a unique identity with their legal understanding, erudition and intellectualism. The conscientiousness with which the Gujarat High Court has worked for truth and justice, the readiness that it has shown for its constitutional duties, has strengthened both the Indian judicial system and the democracy of India. A postage stamp has been released today to commemorate the memorable journey of the Gujarat High Court. I take this opportunity to convey my best wishes to all your Excellencies and to the people of Gujarat.
Excellencies, the responsibility given to the Legislature, Executive and Judiciary under our Constitution is like oxygen for our Constitution. Today, every countryman can say with satisfaction that our judiciary has firmly fulfilled its responsibility to protect the oxygen of the Constitution. Our judiciary has always strengthened the Constitution itself by making a constructive and positive interpretation of the Constitution. Whether it is the protection of the rights of the countrymen, or the private freedom, or the situations where the country's interests had to be accorded top priority, the judiciary has recognized and fulfilled these obligations.
You all know very well that the rule of law in Indian society has been the basis of our culture for centuries of civilization and social fabric. It is written in our ancient scriptures: 'न्यायमूलं सुराज्यं स्यात्' i.e., the root of good governance is in justice, the rule of law. This idea has also been part of our culture since time immemorial. The same mantra also gave moral strength to our freedom struggle and the same idea was put at the top of the Constitution by our founding fathers also. The Preamble to our Constitution is an expression of the same resolution of the rule of law. Today, every countryman is proud that our judiciary has always given strength and direction to this spirit of our Constitution and these values continuously.
This trust in the judiciary has instilled a confidence in the minds of our ordinary man and has given him the strength to stand up for the truth. And when we discuss the contribution of the judiciary towards the journey of the country since independence, it is also necessary to discuss the contribution of the Bar. This glorious heritage of our judicial system stands on the pillar of the Bar. For decades, the Bar and the judiciary have been fulfilling the fundamental objectives of justice in our country. The notion of justice that our Constitution has put forward, the ideals of justice that have been part of our Indian culture, that justice is the right of every Indian. Therefore, it is the responsibility of both the judiciary and the government to put together the world class justice system in the world's largest democracy. Our justice system should be something that is accessible to the person at the bottom of the society, where justice is guaranteed to every person and justice is guaranteed in time.
Today, like the judiciary, the Government is also making continuous efforts to fulfill its duties in this direction. The democracy of India and our judiciary have protected the right to justice of Indian citizens even in difficult times. We have seen a good example of this once again during the Corona global pandemic. During this calamity, if the country has exhibited its potential on the one hand, our judiciary has also presented an example of its dedication and devotion on the other hand. The way Gujarat High Court started hearings through video conferencing in the early days of the lockdown, the way services like SMS call-out, e-filing of cases, and 'Email My Case Status' were introduced, the court's display board started streaming on YouTube, every day judgments and orders were uploaded on the website, all of these have proved how adaptive our justice system is and how comprehensive is its efforts to provide justice.
I am told that the Gujarat High Court has also become the first court to live streaming court proceedings, and the concept of open court, which has been debated for a long time, has also been realized by the Gujarat High Court. It is a matter of satisfaction for us that the digital infrastructure that the Law Ministry developed under the e-Courts Integrated Mission Mode Project helped our courts to work as virtual courts in such a short time. The Digital India Mission is rapidly modernizing our justice system today.
More than 18,000 courts have been computerized in the country today. The e-proceeding has gained momentum in all courts since the Supreme Court granted legal sanctity to video conferencing and tele-conferencing. It is glorifying to hear that our Supreme Court has been crowned as the only court in the world which has heard the highest cases through video conferencing. Our high courts and district courts have also heard maximum cases through video conferencing during the Covid period. The e-filling facility of cases has also given a new dimension to ease of justice. Similarly, a Unique Identification Code and QR code is being given to every case by our courts today. This has not only made it easier to get all the information related to the case, but it has also laid a strong foundation for the National Judicial Data Grid. Lawyers and litigants can view all cases and orders with just a click through the National Judicial Data Grid. This ease of justice is not only improving the ease of living of our citizens, but it has also increased the ‘ease of doing business’ in the country. This has led to the confidence in the foreign investors that their judicial rights in India will be protected. The World Bank has also praised the National Judicial Data Grid in its Doing Business Report of 2018.
Excellencies,
The Supreme Court's e-committee is working closely with the NIC to ensure rapid growth of the ‘ease of justice’ in India in the days to come. Work is on to incorporate features like cloud based infrastructure along with formidable security. The possibilities of using Artificial Intelligence in judicial processes to make our justice system future ready are also being explored. Artificial Intelligence will also increase efficiency and speed of judiciary. The country's Atmanirbhar Bharat campaign is going to play a big role in these efforts.
India's own video conferencing platforms are also being encouraged under the Atmanirbhar Bharat campaign. In order to reduce the digital divide in the country, e-service centres are also being opened in high courts and district courts to help the common people. We have all seen that in this difficult time of the pandemic, online e-lok adalats have also become a new normal. Incidentally, it was Gujarat where the first Lok Adalat was set up in Junagadh 35-40 years ago. Today, e-Lok Adalat is becoming a major medium of timely and convenient justice. So far lakhs of cases have been reported to e-lok adalats in 24 states of the country, and they are also being disposed of. This speed, facility and the confidence is the demand of our judicial system today.
Gujarat is also proud of its contribution on one more issue. Gujarat was the first state to start the tradition of the evening court and took many initiatives for the betterment of the poor. In any society, justice defines the significance of rules and policies. Justice brings certainty among the citizens, and a relaxed society thinks about progress, takes the resolutions and progresses by making efforts. I am sure our judiciary and all the senior members of the judiciary will continue to empower the judicial power of our Constitution. With this power of justice, our country will move forward and the dream of a self-reliant India will be realized through our efforts, collective power, willpower and from our continuous practice. With these good wishes, congratulations to all of you once again on the diamond jubilee! Many greetings!
Thanks!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
गुजरात उच्च न्यायालय के डायमंड जुबली समारोह के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री के सम्‍बोधन का मूल पाठ
06 FEB 2021 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
नमस्‍कार,
देश के कानून मंत्री श्री रविशंकर प्रसाद जी, गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री विजय रूपाणी जी, सुप्रीम कोर्ट के जस्टिस एमआर शाह जी, गुजरात हाइकोर्ट के चीफ जस्टिस श्रीमान विक्रम नाथ जी, गुजरात सरकार के मंत्रीगण, गुजरात हाइकोर्ट के सभी सम्मानित जजेज़, भारत के Solicitor General श्री तुषार मेहता जी, Advocate General गुजरात श्री कमल त्रिवेदी जी, 'बार' के सभी सम्मानित सदस्यगण, देवियों और सज्जनों !
गुजरात हाइकोर्ट की diamond jubilee के इस अवसर पर आप सभी को बहुत-बहुत बधाई। पिछले 60 वर्षों में अपनी कानूनी समझ, अपनी विद्वता और बौद्धिकता से गुजरात हाइकोर्ट और बार, दोनों ने ही एक विशिष्ट पहचान बनाई है। गुजरात हाइकोर्ट ने सत्य और न्याय के लिए जिस कर्तव्यनिष्ठा से काम किया है, अपने संवैधानिक कर्तव्यों के लिए जो तत्परता दिखाई है, उसने भारतीय न्याय व्यवस्था और भारत के लोकतन्त्र, दोनों को ही मजबूत किया है। गुजरात हाइकोर्ट की इस अविस्मरणीय यात्रा की स्मृति में आज एक डाक टिकट जारी किया गया है। मैं इस अवसर पर न्याय-जगत से जुड़े आप सभी महानुभावों को, गुजरात की जनता को अपनी शुभकामनाएं देता हूं। माननीय, हमारे संविधान में Legislature, Executive और Judiciary, उनको दी गई ज़िम्मेदारी हमारे संविधान के लिए प्राणवायु की तरह है। आज हर देशवासी पूरे संतोष से ये कह सकता है कि हमारी judiciary ने- न्यायपालिका ने, संविधान की प्राणवायु की सुरक्षा का अपना दायित्व पूरी दृढ़ता से निभाया है। हमारी judiciary ने हमेशा संविधान की रचनात्मक और सकारात्मक व्याख्या करके खुद संविधान को भी मजबूत किया है। देशवासियों के अधिकारों की रक्षा हो, निजी स्वतन्त्रता का प्रश्न हो, या ऐसी परिस्थितियाँ रही हों, जब देशहित को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता देनी हो, Judiciary ने अपने इन दायित्वों को समझा भी है, और निभाया भी है। आप सभी भी भली-भांति जानते हैं कि भारतीय समाज में Rule of law सदियों से सभ्यता और सामाजिक तानेबाने का, हमारे संस्‍कार का आधार रहा है। हमारे प्राचीन ग्रन्थों में कहा गया है- 'न्यायमूलं सुराज्यं स्यात्' यानी, सुराज्य की जड़ ही न्याय में है, rule of law में है। ये विचार आदिकाल से हमारे संस्कारों का भी हिस्सा रहा है, इसी मंत्र ने हमारे स्वतन्त्रता संग्राम को भी नैतिक ताकत दी, और यही विचार हमारे संविधान निर्माताओं ने भी संविधान निर्माण के समय सबसे ऊपर रखा था। हमारे संविधान की प्रस्तावना rule of law के इसी संकल्प की अभिव्यक्ति है।
आज हर एक देशवासी को गर्व है कि हमारे संविधान की इस भावना को, इन मूल्यों को हमारी न्यायपालिका ने निरंतर ऊर्जा दी है, दिशा दी है। न्यायपालिका के प्रति इस भरोसे ने हमारे सामान्य से सामान्य मानवी के मन में एक आत्मविश्वास जगाया है, सच्चाई के लिए खड़े होने की उसे ताकत दी है। और जब हम आज़ादी से अब तक देश की इस यात्रा में judiciary के योगदान की चर्चा करते हैं, तो इसमें 'बार' के योगदान की चर्चा भी आवश्यक होती है। हमारी न्याय व्यवस्था की ये गौरवशाली इमारत 'बार' के ही पिलर पर खड़ी है। दशकों से हमारे देश में 'बार' और judiciary मिलकर ही न्याय के मूलभूत उद्देश्यों को पूरा कर रहे हैं। हमारे संविधान ने न्याय की जो धारणा सामने रखी है, न्याय के जो आदर्श भारतीय संस्कारों का हिस्सा रहे हैं, वो न्याय हर भारतीय का अधिकार है। इसलिए ये judiciary और सरकार दोनों का ही दायित्व है कि दुनिया के सबसे बड़े लोकतंत्र में वो मिलकर world class justice system खड़ा करें। हमारा जस्टिस सिस्टम ऐसा होना चाहिए जो समाज के अंतिम पायदान पर खड़े व्यक्ति के लिए भी सुलभ हो, जहां हर व्यक्ति के लिए न्याय की गारंटी हो, और समय से न्याय की गारंटी हो। आज न्यायपालिका की तरह ही सरकार भी इस दिशा में अपने कर्तव्यों को पूरा करने के लिए निरंतर प्रयास कर रही है। भारत के लोकतन्त्र ने, हमारी न्यायपालिका ने कठिन से कठिन समय में भी भारतीय नागरिकों के न्याय के अधिकार को सुरक्षित रखा है।
कोरोना वैश्विक महामारी के समय हमें इसका उत्तम उदाहरण फिर एक बार देखने को मिला है। इस आपदा में अगर एक ओर देश ने अपना सामर्थ्य दिखाया, तो दूसरी ओर हमारी न्यायपालिका ने भी अपने समर्पण और कर्तव्यनिष्ठा का उदाहरण पेश किया है। गुजरात हाइकोर्ट ने जिस तरह lockdown के शुरुआती दिनों में ही वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग से सुनवाई करना शुरू कर दिया, जिस तरह SMS call-out, मुकदमों की e-filing, और 'Email My Case Status' की सेवा शुरू की गई, कोर्ट के डिस्प्ले बोर्ड की यूट्यूब पर स्ट्रीमिंग शुरू की गई, हर दिन judgments और orders वेबसाइट पर अपलोड किए गए, इन सबने ये सिद्ध किया है कि हमारा जस्टिस सिस्टम कितना adaptive है, और न्याय के लिए उसके प्रयासों का विस्तार कितना ज्यादा है। मुझे बताया गया है कि गुजरात हाइकोर्ट तो इस दौरान court proceedings की live streaming करने वाला भी पहला कोर्ट बना है, और open court की जिस अवधारणा पर लंबे समय से चर्चा होती रही है, उसे भी गुजरात हाइकोर्ट ने साकार करके दिखाया है। हमारे लिए ये संतोष का विषय है कि, कानून मंत्रालय ने e-Courts Integrated Mission Mode Project के तहत जो डिजिटल इनफ्रास्ट्रक्चर को खड़ा किया था, उसने इतने कम समय में हमारे courts को virtual court के तौर पर काम करने में मदद की। डिजिटल इंडिया मिशन आज बहुत तेजी से हमारे जस्टिस सिस्टम को आधुनिक बना रहा है।
आज देश में 18 हजार से ज्यादा कोर्ट्स computerized हो चुकी हैं। सुप्रीम कोर्ट से विडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग और टेली कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग को legal sanctity मिलने के बाद से सभी अदालतों में e-proceeding में तेजी आई है। ये सुनकर हम सभी का गौरव बढ़ता है कि हमारा सुप्रीम कोर्ट खुद भी आज दुनिया में विडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के द्वारा सबसे ज्यादा सुनवाई करने वाला सुप्रीम कोर्ट बन गया है। हमारे हाइकोर्ट्स और डिस्ट्रिक्ट कोर्ट्स भी Covid के टाइम में ज्यादा विडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग सुनवाई कर चुके हैं। केसेस की e-filling की सुविधा ने भी 'ease of justice' को एक नया आयाम दिया है। इसी तरह आज हमारी अदालतों में हर केस के लिए एक Unique Identification Code और QR code दिया जा रहा है। इससे न केवल केस से जुड़ी हर जानकारी हासिल करने में आसानी हुई है, बल्कि इसने National Judicial Data Grid की भी एक प्रकार से मजबूत नींव रखी है। National Judicial Data Grid के जरिए lawyers और litigants केवल क्लिक मात्र से सभी केसेस और orders देख सकते हैं। ये ease of justice न केवल हमारे नागरिकों के ease of living को बढ़ा रहा है, बल्कि इससे देश में 'ease of doing business' भी बढ़ा है। इससे विदेशी निवेशकों में ये भरोसा जगा है कि भारत में उनके न्यायिक अधिकार सुरक्षित रहेंगे। 2018 की अपनी doing business report में World bank ने भी National Judicial Data Grid की प्रशंसा की है।
माननीय,
आने वाले दिनों में भारत में 'ease of justice' और भी तेजी से बढ़े, इस दिशा में सुप्रीम कोर्ट की e-committee, NIC के साथ मिलकर काम कर रही है। मजबूत सुरक्षा के साथ साथ cloud based infrastructure जैसी सुविधाओं को शामिल करने पर काम हो रहा है। हमारे जस्टिस सिस्टम को future ready बनाने के लिए न्यायिक प्रक्रियाओं में artificial intelligence के इस्तेमाल की संभावनाओं को भी, AI की संभावनाओं को भी तलाशा जा रहा है। Artificial intelligence से judiciary की efficiency भी बढ़ेगी और स्पीड भी बढ़ेगी। इन प्रयासों में देश का आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान बड़ी भूमिका निभाने वाला है। आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान के तहत भारत के अपने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग प्लेटफ़ार्म्स को भी प्रोत्साहित किया जा रहा है। देश में डिजिटल डिवाइड को कम करने के लिए, सामान्य लोगों की मदद के लिए हाइकोर्ट्स और डिस्ट्रिक्ट कोर्ट्स में e-सेवा केंद्र भी खोले जा रहे हैं। हम सभी ने देखा है कि महामारी के इस कठिन समय में ऑनलाइन ई-लोकअदालत भी एक new normal बन गई हैं। संयोग से, ये गुजरात ही था जहां 35-40 साल पहले जूनागढ़ में पहली लोक अदालत लगाई गई थी। आज ई-लोकअदालत समयबद्ध और सुविधापूर्ण न्याय का एक बड़ा माध्यम बन रही हैं। देश के 24 राज्यों में अब तक लाखों मुकदमे ई-लोकअदालतों में आ चुके हैं, और उनका निपटारा भी हो रहा है। यही गति, यही सुविधा और यही विश्वास आज हमारी न्यायिक व्यवस्था की मांग है। गुजरात एक और बात के लिए भी अपने योगदान के लिए गर्व करता रहा है, गुजरात पहला राज्‍य था जिसने evening court की परंपरा शुरू की थी और गरीबों की भलाई के लिए अनेक initiative लिये थे। किसी भी समाज में नियमों और नीतियों की सार्थकता न्याय से ही होती है। न्याय से ही नागरिकों में निश्चिंतता आती है, और एक निश्चिंत समाज ही प्रगति के बारे में सोचता है, संकल्‍प लेता है और पुरुषार्थ करके प्रगति की ओर बढ़ता है। मुझे विश्वास है कि हमारी न्यायपालिका, न्यायपालिका से जुड़े आप सभी वरिष्ठ सदस्य हमारे संविधान की न्यायशक्ति को निरंतर सशक्त करते रहेंगे। न्याय की इसी शक्ति से हमारा देश आगे बढ़ेगा, और आत्मनिर्भर भारत का सपना हम सब अपने प्रयत्‍नों से, अपने पुरुषार्थ से, हमारी सामूहिक शक्‍ति से, हमारी संकल्‍प शक्‍ति से, हमारी अविरत साधना से, हम सिद्ध करके रहेंगे। इन्हीं शुभकामनाओं के साथ, आप सभी को एक बार फिर डायमंड जुबली की बहुत-बहुत बधाई। अनेक-अनेक शुभकामनाएं।
धन्यवाद !