Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address to mark the Diamond Jubilee of the Gujarat High Court
06 FEB 2021 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar,
The Law Minister of the country, Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad ji, Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Vijay Rupani ji, Supreme Court Justice Shri M.R. Shah ji, Chief Justice of Gujarat High Court Shri Vikram Nath ji, Ministers of Gujarat Government, all honorable judges of Gujarat High Court, Solicitor General of India Shri Tushar Mehta ji, Advocate General of Gujarat Shri Kamal Trivedi ji, all respected members of Bar, ladies and gentlemen!
Congratulations to all of you on the occasion of the diamond jubilee of Gujarat High Court. In the last 60 years, both the Gujarat High Court and the Bar have made a unique identity with their legal understanding, erudition and intellectualism. The conscientiousness with which the Gujarat High Court has worked for truth and justice, the readiness that it has shown for its constitutional duties, has strengthened both the Indian judicial system and the democracy of India. A postage stamp has been released today to commemorate the memorable journey of the Gujarat High Court. I take this opportunity to convey my best wishes to all your Excellencies and to the people of Gujarat.
Excellencies, the responsibility given to the Legislature, Executive and Judiciary under our Constitution is like oxygen for our Constitution. Today, every countryman can say with satisfaction that our judiciary has firmly fulfilled its responsibility to protect the oxygen of the Constitution. Our judiciary has always strengthened the Constitution itself by making a constructive and positive interpretation of the Constitution. Whether it is the protection of the rights of the countrymen, or the private freedom, or the situations where the country's interests had to be accorded top priority, the judiciary has recognized and fulfilled these obligations.
You all know very well that the rule of law in Indian society has been the basis of our culture for centuries of civilization and social fabric. It is written in our ancient scriptures: 'न्यायमूलं सुराज्यं स्यात्' i.e., the root of good governance is in justice, the rule of law. This idea has also been part of our culture since time immemorial. The same mantra also gave moral strength to our freedom struggle and the same idea was put at the top of the Constitution by our founding fathers also. The Preamble to our Constitution is an expression of the same resolution of the rule of law. Today, every countryman is proud that our judiciary has always given strength and direction to this spirit of our Constitution and these values continuously.
This trust in the judiciary has instilled a confidence in the minds of our ordinary man and has given him the strength to stand up for the truth. And when we discuss the contribution of the judiciary towards the journey of the country since independence, it is also necessary to discuss the contribution of the Bar. This glorious heritage of our judicial system stands on the pillar of the Bar. For decades, the Bar and the judiciary have been fulfilling the fundamental objectives of justice in our country. The notion of justice that our Constitution has put forward, the ideals of justice that have been part of our Indian culture, that justice is the right of every Indian. Therefore, it is the responsibility of both the judiciary and the government to put together the world class justice system in the world's largest democracy. Our justice system should be something that is accessible to the person at the bottom of the society, where justice is guaranteed to every person and justice is guaranteed in time.
Today, like the judiciary, the Government is also making continuous efforts to fulfill its duties in this direction. The democracy of India and our judiciary have protected the right to justice of Indian citizens even in difficult times. We have seen a good example of this once again during the Corona global pandemic. During this calamity, if the country has exhibited its potential on the one hand, our judiciary has also presented an example of its dedication and devotion on the other hand. The way Gujarat High Court started hearings through video conferencing in the early days of the lockdown, the way services like SMS call-out, e-filing of cases, and 'Email My Case Status' were introduced, the court's display board started streaming on YouTube, every day judgments and orders were uploaded on the website, all of these have proved how adaptive our justice system is and how comprehensive is its efforts to provide justice.
I am told that the Gujarat High Court has also become the first court to live streaming court proceedings, and the concept of open court, which has been debated for a long time, has also been realized by the Gujarat High Court. It is a matter of satisfaction for us that the digital infrastructure that the Law Ministry developed under the e-Courts Integrated Mission Mode Project helped our courts to work as virtual courts in such a short time. The Digital India Mission is rapidly modernizing our justice system today.
More than 18,000 courts have been computerized in the country today. The e-proceeding has gained momentum in all courts since the Supreme Court granted legal sanctity to video conferencing and tele-conferencing. It is glorifying to hear that our Supreme Court has been crowned as the only court in the world which has heard the highest cases through video conferencing. Our high courts and district courts have also heard maximum cases through video conferencing during the Covid period. The e-filling facility of cases has also given a new dimension to ease of justice. Similarly, a Unique Identification Code and QR code is being given to every case by our courts today. This has not only made it easier to get all the information related to the case, but it has also laid a strong foundation for the National Judicial Data Grid. Lawyers and litigants can view all cases and orders with just a click through the National Judicial Data Grid. This ease of justice is not only improving the ease of living of our citizens, but it has also increased the ‘ease of doing business’ in the country. This has led to the confidence in the foreign investors that their judicial rights in India will be protected. The World Bank has also praised the National Judicial Data Grid in its Doing Business Report of 2018.
Excellencies,
The Supreme Court's e-committee is working closely with the NIC to ensure rapid growth of the ‘ease of justice’ in India in the days to come. Work is on to incorporate features like cloud based infrastructure along with formidable security. The possibilities of using Artificial Intelligence in judicial processes to make our justice system future ready are also being explored. Artificial Intelligence will also increase efficiency and speed of judiciary. The country's Atmanirbhar Bharat campaign is going to play a big role in these efforts.
India's own video conferencing platforms are also being encouraged under the Atmanirbhar Bharat campaign. In order to reduce the digital divide in the country, e-service centres are also being opened in high courts and district courts to help the common people. We have all seen that in this difficult time of the pandemic, online e-lok adalats have also become a new normal. Incidentally, it was Gujarat where the first Lok Adalat was set up in Junagadh 35-40 years ago. Today, e-Lok Adalat is becoming a major medium of timely and convenient justice. So far lakhs of cases have been reported to e-lok adalats in 24 states of the country, and they are also being disposed of. This speed, facility and the confidence is the demand of our judicial system today.
Gujarat is also proud of its contribution on one more issue. Gujarat was the first state to start the tradition of the evening court and took many initiatives for the betterment of the poor. In any society, justice defines the significance of rules and policies. Justice brings certainty among the citizens, and a relaxed society thinks about progress, takes the resolutions and progresses by making efforts. I am sure our judiciary and all the senior members of the judiciary will continue to empower the judicial power of our Constitution. With this power of justice, our country will move forward and the dream of a self-reliant India will be realized through our efforts, collective power, willpower and from our continuous practice. With these good wishes, congratulations to all of you once again on the diamond jubilee! Many greetings!
Thanks!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
گجرات ہائی کورٹ کی ڈائمنڈ جوبلی کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
06 FEB 2021 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 06 فروری نمس‍کار، ملک کے وزیر قانون جناب روی شنکر پرساد جی، گجرات کےوزیر اعلی جناب وجے روپانی جی، سپریم کورٹ کے جسٹس ایم آر شاہ جی، گجرات ہائی کورٹ کے چیف جسٹس جناب وکرم ناتھ جی، حکومت گجرات کے وزراء ، گجرات ہائی کورٹ کے سبھی معزز جج صاحبان ، ہندوستان کے سالیسٹر جنرل جناب تشار مہتا جی، گجرات کے ایڈوکیٹ جنرل جناب کمل تریویدی جی، 'بار' کے سبھی معزز ممبران ، خواتین و حضرات!
گجرات ہائی کورٹ کی گولڈن جوبلی کے اس موقع پر آپ سبھی کو بہت بہت مبارکباد ۔ پچھلے 60 سالوں میں اپنی قانونی سمجھ، اپنی دانشمندی اور دانشوری کے باعث گجرات ہائی کورٹ اور 'بار'، دونوں نے ہی ایک خاص شناخت بنائی ہے۔ گجرات ہائی کورٹ نے سچائی اور انصاف کے لیے جس ایمانداری اور خلوص سے کام کیا ہے، اپنے آئینی فرائض کے لیے جو مستعدی دکھائی ہے، اس نے ہندوستانی نظام انصاف اور ہندوستانی جمہوریت دونوں کو ہی مضبوط کیا ہے۔ گجرات ہائی کورٹ کے اس ناقابل فراموش سفر کی یاد میں آج ایک ڈاک ٹکٹ جاری کیا گیا ہے۔ میں اس موقع پر عالم انصاف سے وابستہ آپ سبھی حضرات کو، گجرات کی عوام کو اپنی نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں۔
معزز حضرات ! ہمارے آئین میں مقننہ، انتظامیہ اور عدلیہ، ان کو دی گئی ذمہ داری ہمارے آئین کی روح کی طرح ہے۔ آج ملک کا ہر باشندہ پورے اعتماد سے یہ کہہ سکتا ہے کہ ہماری عدلیہ نے آئین کی روح کے تحفظ کی ذمہ داری کو بخوبی نبھایا ہے۔ ہماری عدلیہ نے ہمیشہ آئین کی تخلیقی اور مثبت تشریح کرکے خود آئین کو بھی مستحکم کیا ہے۔ ہم وطنوں کے حقوق کا تحفظ ہو،ذاتی آزادی کا سوال ہو، یا ایسی صورتحال رہی ہوں، جب ملکی مفاد کواولین ترجیح دینی ہو، عدلیہ نے اپنے ان فرائض کو سمجھا بھی ہے، اور نبھایا بھی ہے۔ آپ سبھی بخوبی جانتے ہیں کہ ہندوستانی معاشرہ میں قانون کی حکمرانی صدیوں سے تہذیب اور معاشرتی تانے بانے کی، ہمارے سنس‍کار کی بنیاد رہی ہے۔ ہمارے قدیم گرنتھوں میں کہا گیا ہے 'نیائے مولن سو راجین سوایت' یعنی، اچھی حکمرانی کی بنیادہی انصاف میں ہے، قانون کی حکمرانی میں ہے۔ یہ نظریہ قدیم زمانے سے ہی ہماری اقدار کا بھی حصہ رہا ہے، اسی منتر نے ہماری آزادی کے جد و جہد کو اخلاقی قوت بخشی ، اوراسی نظریہ کو ہمارے آئین سازوں نے بھی آئین سازی کے وقت سب سے اوپر رکھا تھا۔ ہمارے آئین کی تمہید قانون کی حکمرانی کے اسی عزم کا اظہار ہے۔ آج ملک کے ہر باشندے کو فخر ہے کہ ہمارے آئین کے اس جذبے ، ان اقدار کو ہماری عدلیہ نے مسلسل توانائی بخشی ہے، سمت دی ہے۔ عدلیہ کے تئیں اس اعتماد نے معمولی سےمعمولی انسان کے دل میں خود اعتمادی پیدا کی ہے، سچائی کے لیے کھڑے ہونے کی اسے طاقت دی ہے۔ اور جب ہم آزادی سے اب تک ملک کے اس سفر میں عدلیہ کی خدمات کا ذکر کرتے ہیں تو اس میں 'بار' کی خدمات کا ذکر بھی ضروری ہوتا ہے۔ ہمارے نظام انصاف کی یہ قابل فخر عمارت 'بار' کے ہی ستون پر کھڑی ہے۔ دہائیوں سے ہمارے ملک میں 'بار' اور عدلیہ مل کر انصاف کےبنیادی مقاصد کو پورا کر رہی ہیں۔ انصاف کا جو تصور ہمارے آئین نے پیش کیا ہے، انصاف کے نظریات جو ہندوستانی روایات کا حصہ رہے ہیں ، وہ انصاف ہر ہندوستان کا حق ہے۔ اس لیے یہ عدلیہ اور حکومت دونوں کا فرض ہے کہ دنیا کی سب سے بڑی جمہوریت میں وہ مل کر عالمی معیار کا نظام انصاف قائم کریں ۔ ہمارانظام انصاف ایسا ہونا چاہیئے جومعاشرے کی آخری سیڑھی پر کھڑے شخص کے لیے بھی آسانی دستیاب ہو ، جہاں ہر فرد کے انصاف کی ضمانت ہو اور بروقت انصاف کی ضمانت ہو۔ آج عدلیہ کی طرح ہی حکومت بھی اس سمت میں اپنے فرائض انجام دینے لیے مسلسل کوشش کر رہی ہے۔ہندوستانی جمہوریت نے، ہماری عدلیہ نے مشکل سے مشکل گھڑی میں بھی ہندوستانی شہریوں کے انصاف کے حق کا تحفظ کیا ہے۔ کو رونا عالمی وبا کے دوران ہمیں اس کی عمدہ مثال ایک بار پھر دیکھنے کو ملی ہے۔ اس تباہی میں اگر ایک طرف ملک نے اپنی صلاحیت کا اظہار کیا ہے، تو دوسری طرف ہماری عدلیہ نے بھی اپنے لگن اور فرض کی مثال پیش کی ہے۔ گجرات ہائی کورٹ نے جس طرح لاک ڈاؤن کے شروعاتی دنوں میں ہی ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ شنوائی شروع کر دی ، جس طرح ایس ایم ایس کال آؤٹ مقدموں کی ای فائلنگ اور 'ای میل مائی کیس اسٹیٹس ' کی خدمات شروع کی گئی ، یوٹیوب پر کورٹ کے ڈسپلے بورڈ کی سٹریمنگ شروع کی گئی، ہر دن فیصلے اور احکامات ویب سائٹ پر اپ لوڈ کئے گئے، ان سب نے یہ ثابت کیا ہے کہ ہمارا نظام انصاف کس حد تک موافق ہے اور انصاف کے لیے اس کی کوششوں میں کتنی زیادہ وسعت ہے۔ مجھے بتایا گیا ہے کہ گجرات ہائی کورٹ تو اس دوران عدالتی کاروائیوں کو براہ راست نشر کرنے والی پہلی عدالت بن گئی ہے۔ اور کھلی عدالت کے جس تصورپر طویل مدت سےتبادلہ خیال کی جا رہا تھا، اسے بھی گجرات ہائی کورٹ نے سچ کر کے دکھایا ہے۔ ہمارے لیے یہ اطمینان بخش امر ہے کہ وزارت انصاف نے ای عدالتوں کے مربوط مشن موڈ پروجیکٹ کے تحت جو ڈیجیٹل بنیادی ڈھانچے تشکیل دیا تھا، اس نے اتنے کم وقت میں ہماری عدالت کو ورچوئل عدالت کے طور پر کام کرنے میں مدد کی۔ ڈیجیٹل انڈیا مشن آج بہت تیزی سے ہمارے نظام انصاف کو جدید بنا رہا ہے۔
آج ملک بھر میں 18 ہزار سے زیادہ عدالتیں کمپیوٹر سے مربوط ہو چکی ہیں۔ سپریم کورٹ سے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ اور ٹیلی کانفرنسنگ کو قانونی تقدس ملنے کے بعد سے سبھی عدالتوں میں ای کاروائی میں تیزی آئی ہے۔ یہ سن کر ہم سبھی کو فخر کا احساس ہوتا ہے کہ ہمارا سپریم کورٹ خود بھی آج دنیا میں ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ سب سے زیادہ شنوائی کرنے والا سپریم کورٹ بن گیا ہے۔ ہمارے ہائی کورٹ اور ضلعی عدالتیں بھی کووڈ کے عرصے میں زیادہ ویڈیو کانفرسنگ کے ذریعہ شنوائی کر چکے ہیں۔ مقدمات کی ای فائلنگ کی سہولت نے" انصاف کی آسانی " کو بھی ایک نئی جہت بخشی ہے۔ اسی طرح آج ہماری عدالتوں میں ہر مقدمہ کے لیے ایک انفرادی شناختی کوڈ اور کیو آر کورڈ دیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس سے نہ صرف مقدمہ سے وابستہ ہر جانکاری حاصل کرنے میں آسانی ہوئی ہے، بلکہ اس نے قومی جوڈیشیل ڈاٹا گرڈ کی بھی ایک طرح سے مضبوط بنیاد رکھی ہے۔ قومی جوڈیشیل ڈاٹا گرڈ کے ذریعے وکلاء اور مؤکلین صرف کلک کر کے سبھی مقدمات اور فیصلے دیکھ سکتے ہیں۔ یہ "انصاف کی آسانی" نہ صرف ہمارے شہریوں کے 'رہنے کی آسانی' کو فروغ دے رہا ہے بلکہ اس سے ملک میں 'کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی" بھی بڑھی ہے۔ اس سے غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاروں میں اعتماد پیدا ہوا ہے کہ ہندوستان میں ان کے عدالتی حقوق کا تحفظ کیا جائے گا۔ عالمی بینک نے بھی اپنی 2018 کی اپنی کاروبار کرنے کی رپورٹ میں نیشنل جوڈیشیل ڈاٹا گرڈ کی ستائش کی ہے۔
معزز حضرات!
آنے والے دنوں میں ہندوستان میں 'انصاف کی آسانی' اور بھی تیزی سے بڑھے ، اس سمت میں سپریم کورٹ کی ای کمیٹی این آئی سی کے ساتھ مل کر کام کر رہی ہے۔سخت حفاظتی انتظامات کے ساتھ کلاؤڈ پر مبنی بنیادی ڈھانچے جیسی سہولتوں کو شامل کرنے پر کام ہو رہا ہے۔ ہمارے نظام انصاف کو مستقبل کے لیے تیار کرنے کے لیے عدالتی عمل میں مصنوعی ذہانت کے استعمال کے امکانات بھی تلاش کیے جا رہے ہیں۔مصنوعی ذہانت سے عدلیہ کی اثر انگیزی بھی بڑھے گی اور رفتار بھی بڑھے گی۔ ان کوششوں میں ملک کا خود انحصار ہندوستان مہم بڑا کردار ادا کرنے والا ہے۔ خود انحصار ہندوستان مہم کے تحت ہندوستان کے اپنے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ پلیٹ فارموں کو بھی فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے۔ ملک ڈیجیٹل تفریق کو کم کرنے کے لیے عام لوگوں کی مدد کے لیے ہائی کورٹوں اور ضلعی عدالتوں میں ای خدمات کے مراکز بھی کھولے جا رہے ہیں۔ ہم سبھی نے دیکھا ہے کہ وبا کی اس مشکل گھڑی میں آن لائن ای لوک عدالتیں بھی ایک نیا معمول بن گئی ہیں۔ اتفاق سے، یہ گجرات ہی تھا جہاں 35-40 سال پہلے جونا گڑھ میں پہلی لوک عدالت لگائی گئی تھی۔ آج ای لوک عدالت بروقت اور سہولتوں سے بھرپور انصاف کا ایک بڑا ذریعہ بن رہی ہیں۔ ملک کی 24 ریاستوں میں اب تک لاکھوں مقدمے ای لوک عدالتوں میں آ چکے ہیں، اور انہیں نمٹایا بھی جا رہا ہے۔ یہی رفتار، یہی سہولت اور یہی اعتماد آج ہماری عدالتی نظام کی مانگ ہے۔ گجرات ایک اور بات کے لیے بھی اپنے تعاون کے لیے فخر کرتا رہا ہے، گجرات پہلی ریاست تھی جس نےایوننگ کورٹ کی روایت شروع کی تھی اور غریبوں کی بھلائی کے لیے متعدداقدامات کیے تھے۔ کسی بھی معاشرے میں اصولوں اور پالیسیوں کی معنویت انصاف سے ہی قائم ہوتی ہے۔ انصاف سے ہی شہریوں میں یقین پیدا ہوتا ہے اور بے فکر معاشرہ ہی ترقی کے بارے میں سوچتا ہے، عزم کرتا ہے اور کوشش کرکے ترقی کی طرف گامزن ہوتا ہے۔ مجھے امید ہے کہ ہماری عدلیہ ، عدلیہ سے وابستہ آپ سبھی معزز ممبران ہمارے آئین کی انصاف کی طاقت کو مسلسل مستحکم کرتے رہیں گے۔ انصاف کی اس طاقت سے ہمارا ملک آگے بڑھے گا اور خود انحصار ہندوستان کا خواب ہم سب اپنی کوششوں سے، اپنی اجتماعی طاقت سے ، اپنے عزم سے ، اپنے مستقل مشق سے ، ہم ثابت کرتے رہیں گے۔ ان ہی نیک خواہشات کے ساتھ، آپ سبھی کو ایک بار پھر ڈائمنڈ جوبلی کی بہت بہت مبارکباد۔ ڈھیر ساری نیک خواہشات۔
شکریہ !