Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Accreditation of Driver Training Centers
05 FEB 2021 11:53AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport & Highways has issued a draft notification regarding accreditation of driver training centres. In order to impart quality driver training to the citizens, the Ministry has proposed detailed requirements to be met and procedures to be followed by such centres. Further, the Ministry has also provided that, any individual on successful completion of driver training from such centers, will be exempted from the requirement of driving test while applying for a driving licence.
The step will also help the transport industry to have specially trained drivers, which will improve their efficiency & reduce road accidents.
The draft notification (vide GSR 57(E) dated 29 Jan 2021) has been uploaded on the Ministry’s website for public consultation, and will be formally issued after this stage.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
चालक प्रशिक्षण केन्‍द्रों को मान्‍यता
05 FEB 2021 11:53AM by PIB Delhi
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने चालक प्रशिक्षण केन्‍द्रों को मान्‍यता दिये जाने के संदर्भ में अधिसूचना का मसौदा जारी किया है। नागरिकों को गुणवत्‍तापूर्ण चालक प्रशिक्षण मुहैया कराने के लिए मंत्रालय ने इन केन्‍द्रों के लिए अनिवार्य जरूरतों और तौर-तरीका लागू करने का विस्‍तृत प्रस्‍ताव जारी किया है। इसके साथ ही मंत्रालय ने यह भी प्रावधान किया है कि कोई भी व्‍यक्ति, जो इन केन्‍द्रों से सफलतापूर्वक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम पूरा करेगा, उसे ड्राइविंग लाइसेंस के लिए आवेदन करते समय ड्राइविंग टेस्‍ट देने से छूट मिल जाएगी।
इस कदम से परिवहन उद्योग को भी मदद मिलेगी, क्‍योंकि उसे विशेष रूप से प्रशिक्षित चालक मिल जाएंगे, जिससे ड्राइविंग कुशलता बढ़ेगी और सड़क दुर्घटनाओं में कमी आएगी।
अधिसूचना का मसौदा (29 जनवरी, 2021 का जीएसआर 57) मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट पर जन-परामर्श के लिए अपलोड किया गया है और इसके बाद उसे औपचारिक रूप से जारी किया जाएगा।