Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Accreditation of Driver Training Centers
05 FEB 2021 11:53AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport & Highways has issued a draft notification regarding accreditation of driver training centres. In order to impart quality driver training to the citizens, the Ministry has proposed detailed requirements to be met and procedures to be followed by such centres. Further, the Ministry has also provided that, any individual on successful completion of driver training from such centers, will be exempted from the requirement of driving test while applying for a driving licence.
The step will also help the transport industry to have specially trained drivers, which will improve their efficiency & reduce road accidents.
The draft notification (vide GSR 57(E) dated 29 Jan 2021) has been uploaded on the Ministry’s website for public consultation, and will be formally issued after this stage.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
ڈرائیور تربیتی مراکز کی منظوری
05 FEB 2021 11:53AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 05: فروری 2021: سڑک ،نقل وحمل اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت نے ڈرائیور تربیتی مراکز کی منظوری سے متعلق ایک نوٹی فکیشن کا مسودہ جاری کیا ہے۔شہریوں کو معیاری ڈرائیو ر کی تربیت فراہم کرنے کی غرض سے وزارت نے مطلوبہ ضروریات کی تفصیل اور ان ضابطوں کی تجویز دی ہے جن پر اس طرح کے مراکز عمل کریں گے ۔علاوہ ازیں وزارت نے یہ بھی کہا ہے کہ اس طرح کے مراکز سے ڈرائیور کی تربیت کی کامیاب تکمیل پر کسی بھی فرد کو اس وقت ڈرائیونگ کے ٹیسٹ سے مستثنیٰ کردیا جائے گا ، جب وہ ڈرائیونگ لائسنس حاصل کرنے کے لئے اپلائی کرے گا۔
اس قدم سے نقل وحمل کی صنعت کی بھی مدد ہوگی کہ وہ خصوصی طورپر تربیت یافتہ ڈرائیور حاصل کرسکیں گے ، جن سے ان کی کارکردگی میں اضافہ ہوگا اور سڑک حادثوںمیں کمی واقع ہوگی۔
نوٹی فکیشن کا مسودہ ( جی ایس آر 57(ای )بتاریخ 29 جنوری 2021 ) وزارت کی ویب سائٹ پر عوامی صلاح ومشورے کے لئے اپ لوڈ کردیا گیا ہے اور اسے ،اس مرحلے کے بعد، باقاعدہ طور پر جاری کیا جائے گا۔