Ministry of Defence
GLOBAL CHIEFS’ OF AIR STAFF CONCLAVE CONDUCTED BY IAF ON 03 & 04 FEB 21
05 FEB 2021 9:33AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Air Force hosted a two day Global Chiefs’ of Air Staff Conclave on 03 & 04 February 21 themed 'Leveraging Aerospace Power for Security and Stability' on Day 2 & 3 of Aero India 21. The conclave was inaugurated by Hon’ble Raksha Mantri, Shri Rajnath Singh on 03 Feb 21. In his inaugural address, RM stated that the CAS conclave brought together Chiefs and senior dignitaries from Air Forces across the world and was a befitting event as part of Aero India, with primary focus on Air Power & associated technologies. Chief of Defence Staff, Gen Bipin Rawat graced the inaugural session.
Welcoming all guests, Chief of the Air Staff, Air Chief Marshal RKS Bhadauria outlined the significance of CAS conclave in enabling exchange of ideas & enhancement of multilateral cooperation between the participating Air Forces. He reiterated the role of Air Power as a crucial enabler for ensuring peace, stability & security in the region.
The Conclave was organised in a hybrid format to obviate restrictions imposed due to the Covid-19 pandemic and was attended by close to 50 countries. Between 03 & 04 Feb, Chiefs/ Commanders of Air Forces of 28 countries joined the Conclave. The Conclave was conceived for exchange of ideas and best practices on themes of contemporary relevance in the aerospace domain. Countries participated from across continents with Air Forces from the Americas, Europe, Middle East, West Asia, Central Asian republics, South East Asia, Africa, Indian Ocean region and the Indo Pacific.
The three sessions of the CAS Conclave provided a forum to discuss important issues with respect to aerospace strategy, emerging technologies impacting the battle space and issues pertaining to security and stability of the Global Commons. These sessions were planned to address themes of “Disruptive Technologies and Innovations”, “Air Power in the Indo-Pacific Region” and “Air Power and Aerospace Strategy”.
The CAS thanked all Chiefs, nominated country representatives and delegates attending the event and for their valuable contribution during the Conclave. He added that the takeaways from the Conclave would enable increased understanding and cooperation between the Air forces and help forge enhanced multilateral capabilities.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
ভারতীয় বিমানবাহিনীর পক্ষ থেকে বিশ্বের বিভিন্ন দেশের বায়ুসেনা প্রধানদের সম্মেলন অনুষ্ঠিত
05 FEB 2021 9:33AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৫ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২১
এরো-ইন্ডিয়া, ২০২১ কর্মসূচির পাশাপাশি ভারতীয় বিমানবাহিনীর পক্ষ থেকে বিশ্বের বিভিন্ন দেশের বায়ুসেনা প্রধানদের নিয়ে গত ৩ ও ৪ তারিখ এক সম্মেলন আয়োজিত হয়। সম্মেলনের মূল বিষয় ছিল নিরাপত্তা ও স্থিতিশীলতার ক্ষেত্রে মহাকাশ শক্তির প্রয়োগ। ভারতের প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং গত বুধবার (৩ ফেব্রুয়ারি) এই সম্মেলন উদ্বোধন করেন। এই উপলক্ষে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী বলেন, বিশ্বের বিভিন্ন দেশের বায়ুসেনা প্রধানদের নিয়ে আয়োজিত এই সম্মেলন এরো-ইন্ডিয়া কর্মসূচির গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অঙ্গ হয়ে উঠেছে। এই সম্মেলনে মহাকাশ শক্তি এবং সে সংক্রান্ত প্রযুক্তির ওপর প্রাথমিক অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া হয়েছে। সম্মেলনের উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানে ভারতের সেনা প্রধান জেনারেল বিপিন রাওয়াত উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
সম্মেলনে অতিথিদের স্বাগত জানিয়ে বায়ুসেনা প্রধান এয়ার চিফ মার্শাল আর কে এস ভাদৌরিয়া এই সম্মেলনের গুরুত্বের কথা উল্লেখ করে বলেন, বিভিন্ন দেশের বিমানবাহিনীগুলির মধ্যে বহুপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতার লক্ষ্যে পারস্পরিক ধ্যান-ধারণা বিনিময়ের ক্ষেত্রে এটি এক উপযুক্ত মঞ্চ হয়ে উঠেছে। এই অঞ্চলে শান্তি, স্থিতিশীলতা ও নিরাপত্তা সুনিশ্চিত করার ক্ষেত্রে বিমানবাহিনীর সক্ষমতা গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা নিতে পারে।
কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর কারণে বিভিন্ন নিষেধাজ্ঞার দরুণ এবার এই সম্মেলন ভার্চ্যুয়াল পদ্ধতিতে আয়োজিত হয়েছে। বিশ্বের প্রায় ৫০টি দেশের প্রতিনিধিরা সম্মেলনে অংশ নিয়েছেন। ২৮টি দেশের বায়ুসেনা প্রধান বা কম্যান্ডাররাও সম্মেলনে যোগ দেন। এই দেশগুলির মধ্যে রয়েছে আমেরিকা, ইউরোপ ও মধ্যপ্রাচ্যের বিভিন্ন দেশ। এছাড়াও, পশ্চিম এশিয়া, মধ্য এশিয়া, দক্ষিণ-পূর্ব এশিয়া, আফ্রিকা, ভারত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চল এবং ইন্দো-প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলের বহু দেশ এই সম্মেলনে যোগ দেয়।
ভারতের বায়ুসেনা প্রধান অংশগ্রহণকারী সমস্ত দেশের প্রতিনিধিদের ধন্যবাদ জানিয়ে বলেন, এই সম্মেলন বিমানবাহিনীগুলির মধ্যে পারস্পরিক বোঝাপড়া ও সহযোগিতা বাড়ানোর পাশাপাশি বহুপাক্ষিক স্তরে সক্ষমতা যাচাইয়ের ক্ষেত্রেও সুদূরপ্রসারী হয়ে উঠবে।