Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Review of projects in North-Eastern Region
04 FEB 2021 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog has constituted17 Sub-Groups on 17 thematic areas consisting members from Civil Society Organizations, Central Ministries/Departments and sector related United NationsAgencies as members of the Sub-Groups. The mandate of these Sub-Groups is to work on 17 sectors and come up with tangible action plans.As per instructions of Ministry of Finance, continuation of schemes of the Ministries/Departments beyond 14th Finance Commission period requires an independent evaluation. Evaluation of schemes implemented by North Eastern Council have since been completed. The work of evaluation of schemes implemented by Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region has been awarded.
(To deal with the situation arising from pandemic due to COVID-19, the Government announced AtmaNirbhar Bharat Abhiyan with the aim of making the country self-reliant and to focus on local manufacturing, local market and local supply chains. Accordingly, Ministries/Departments were tasked to frame the schemes/programmes as per the announcements. Some of the important initiatives include AatmaNirbhar Bharat RozgarYojana; extension of Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Schemes for MSMEs, Businesses, Mudra borrowers; additional outlay for Pradhan MantriAwaasYojana-Urban and Pradhan MantriGaribKalyanYojana (PMGKY); Income Tax relief for Developers and Home Buyers; equity investment in debt platform of National Investment and Infrastructure Fund (NIIF) etc.
The COVID-19 situation was regularly reviewed and coordinated action was taken by the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region. To mitigate the difficulties of people in the North Eastern States, the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region/ North Eastern Council sanctioned untied funds amounting to Rs. 25.00 croreto combat COVID-19 pandemic in 8 NER States. Projects worth Rs. 25.00 crore have also been sanctioned to NER States for livelihood generation for returnee migrant workers due to COVID-19. In health sector, five projects worth Rs.193.32 crore have been sanctioned under North East Special Infrastructure Development Scheme (NESIDS) in the States of Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Meghalaya, Mizoram and Nagaland for strengthening health infrastructure for fighting COVID-19.TheMinistry of Development of North Eastern Region has also coordinated with Central Ministries/Departments to resolve issues related to medical supplies, creation of testing infrastructure etc.
This was stated by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singhin a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
شمال مشرقی خطے میں پروجیکٹوں کا جائزہ
04 FEB 2021 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 04 فروری 2021: مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی (ڈی او این ای آر)، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر میں وزیر مملکت، پرسنل، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء،ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ نیتی آیوگ نے 17 موضوعاتی علاقوں کے لئے 17 ذیلی گروپ تشکیل دیے ہیں جن میں سول سوسائٹی تنظیموں کے اراکین، مرکزی وزارتوں/محکموں اور اقوام متحدہ کی ایجنسیوں سے وابستہ شعبوں کے اراکین ذیلی گروپوں کے اراکین کے طور پر شامل ہیں۔ ان ذیلی گروپوں کا مقصد 17 شعبوں پر کام کرنا اور ٹھوس عملی منصوبے وضع کرنا ہے۔ وزارت خزانہ کی ہدایات کے مطابق، 14 ویں مالیاتی کمیشن کی مدت سے آگے وزارتوں/محکموں کی ان اسکیموں کو جاری رکھنے کےلئے ایک آزادانہ اندازہ کاری درکار ہوگی۔ شمال مشرقی کونسل کے ذریعہ نافذ کی گئیں اسکیموں کی اندازہ کاری کا عمل مکمل ہو چکا ہے۔ شمال مشرقی خطے کی وزارت کے ذریعہ نافذ کی گئیں اسکیموں کی اندازہ کاری کا کام تفویض کیا جا چکا ہے۔
(کووِڈ۔19 کے نتیجے میں پیدا ہونے والی صورتحال سے نمٹنے کے لئے، حکومت نے ملک کو خود کفیل بنانے اور مقامی پیداواریت، مقامی منڈی اور مقامی سپلائی چینوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے مقصد سے آتم نربھر بھارت ابھیان کا اعلان کیا۔ اسی کے ساتھ، اعلانات کے مطابق وزارتوں / محکموں کو اسکیمیں/ پروگرام وضع کرنے کا کام سونپا گیا۔ ان میں سے چند اہم پہل قدمیوں میں آتم نربھر بھارت روزگار یوجنا؛ ایم ایس ایم ای اکائیوں ، کاروباری اداروں، مدرا قرض لینے والوں کے لئے ہنگامی قرض لائن گارنٹی اسکیم کی توسیع؛ پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا۔ شہری اور پردھان منتری غریب کلیان یوجنا (پی ایم جی کے وائی) کے لئے اضافی قرض؛ ڈیولپرس اور گھر خریدنے والوں کے لئے انکم ٹیکس راحت؛قومی سرمایہ کاری اور بنیادی ڈھانچہ فنڈ(این آئی آئی ایف) کے قرض پلیٹ فارم میں مساوی سرمایہ حصص وغیرہ جیسی پہل قدمیاں شامل ہیں۔
کووِڈ۔19 صورتحال کا باقاعدہ طور پر جائزہ لیا گیا اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت کے ذریعہ تعاون پر مبنی کاروائی کی گئی۔ شمال مشرقی خطے کے عوام کی پریشانیوں کو کم کرنے کے لئے، شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت/ شمال مشرقی کونسل نے 8 ریاستوں میں کووِڈ۔19 وبائی مرض سے نمٹنے کے لئے 25.00 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر کے غیر بندھے سرمائے کو منظوری دی۔ کووِڈ۔19 کی وجہ سے اپنے آبائی وطن واپس لوٹنے والے مہاجر مزدوروں کے لئے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کی غرض سے شمال مشرقی خطے کی ریاستوں کے لئے 25.00 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر کے پروجیکٹوں کو بھی منظوردی دی گئی ہے۔ صحتی شعبے میں، کووِڈ۔19 سے نبردآزمائی کے سلسلے میں صحتی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے کے لئے اروناچل پردیش، آسام، میگھالیہ، میزورم اور ناگالینڈ جیسی ریاستوں میں شمال مشرقی خصوصی بنیادی ڈھانچہ ترقیاتی اسکیم (این ای ایس آئی ڈی ایس) کے تحت 193.32 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر کے پانچ پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی جا چکی ہے۔
طبی سپلائی ، جانچ سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچہ تیار کرنے ، وغیرہ جیسے مسائل کے حل کے لئے شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت نے مرکزی وزارتوں/ محکموں کے ساتھ اشتراک پیدا کیا ہے۔
________
ش ح ۔اب ن
U-1183