Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Review of projects in North-Eastern Region
04 FEB 2021 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog has constituted17 Sub-Groups on 17 thematic areas consisting members from Civil Society Organizations, Central Ministries/Departments and sector related United NationsAgencies as members of the Sub-Groups. The mandate of these Sub-Groups is to work on 17 sectors and come up with tangible action plans.As per instructions of Ministry of Finance, continuation of schemes of the Ministries/Departments beyond 14th Finance Commission period requires an independent evaluation. Evaluation of schemes implemented by North Eastern Council have since been completed. The work of evaluation of schemes implemented by Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region has been awarded.
(To deal with the situation arising from pandemic due to COVID-19, the Government announced AtmaNirbhar Bharat Abhiyan with the aim of making the country self-reliant and to focus on local manufacturing, local market and local supply chains. Accordingly, Ministries/Departments were tasked to frame the schemes/programmes as per the announcements. Some of the important initiatives include AatmaNirbhar Bharat RozgarYojana; extension of Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Schemes for MSMEs, Businesses, Mudra borrowers; additional outlay for Pradhan MantriAwaasYojana-Urban and Pradhan MantriGaribKalyanYojana (PMGKY); Income Tax relief for Developers and Home Buyers; equity investment in debt platform of National Investment and Infrastructure Fund (NIIF) etc.
The COVID-19 situation was regularly reviewed and coordinated action was taken by the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region. To mitigate the difficulties of people in the North Eastern States, the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region/ North Eastern Council sanctioned untied funds amounting to Rs. 25.00 croreto combat COVID-19 pandemic in 8 NER States. Projects worth Rs. 25.00 crore have also been sanctioned to NER States for livelihood generation for returnee migrant workers due to COVID-19. In health sector, five projects worth Rs.193.32 crore have been sanctioned under North East Special Infrastructure Development Scheme (NESIDS) in the States of Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Meghalaya, Mizoram and Nagaland for strengthening health infrastructure for fighting COVID-19.TheMinistry of Development of North Eastern Region has also coordinated with Central Ministries/Departments to resolve issues related to medical supplies, creation of testing infrastructure etc.
This was stated by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singhin a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today.

উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়
উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ পৰ্যালোচনা
04 FEB 2021 12:39PM by PIB Guwahati
নীতি আয়োগে ১৭টা বিষয় ভিত্তিক ক্ষেত্ৰৰ প্ৰকল্পৰ বাবে সামাজিক সংগঠন, কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰালয়/বিভাগ আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘৰ সংস্থাসমূহৰ প্ৰতিনিধিক সদস্য হিচাপে অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰি ১৭টা উপ-গোট গঠন কৰিছে। এই উপ-গোটসমূহক ১৭টা খণ্ডৰ বাবে বাস্তৱসন্মত কৰ্ম-পৰিকল্পনা প্ৰস্তুত কৰাৰ দায়িত্ব অৰ্পণ কৰা হ’ব। বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ বিধি-নিৰ্দেশনা অনুসৰি ‘চতুৰ্দশ বিত্ত আয়োগ’ৰ সময়কাল উকলি যোৱাৰ পিচতো বিভিন্ন মন্ত্ৰালয়/বিভাগৰ আঁচনিসমূহৰ কাম-কাজ অব্যাহত ৰাখিবলৈ হ’লে এক স্বতন্ত্ৰ মূল্যায়ণৰ প্ৰয়োজন হয়। ‘উত্তৰ-পূব পৰিষদে’ ৰূপায়ণ কৰা আঁচনিসমূহৰ মূল্যায়ণ প্ৰক্ৰিয়া যিহেতু ‘উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে’ সম্পাদন কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজন আছে সেয়ে মন্ত্ৰালয়টোক এইসমূহ আঁচনিৰ কাম-কাজৰ মূল্যায়ণৰ বাবে অৰ্পণ কৰা হৈছে।
ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত উদ্ভৱ হোৱা পৰিস্থিতি চম্ভালি ল’বলৈ চৰকাৰে দেশক আত্মনিৰ্ভশীল কৰি তোলাৰ লগতে স্থানীয় উত্পাদন, স্থানীয় বজাৰ আৰু স্থানীয় যোগান শৃংখল গঢ়ি তোলাত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপৰে ‘আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত অভিযান’ ঘোষণা কৰিছিল। তাৰ আধাৰতে বিভিন্ন মন্ত্ৰালয়/বিভাগসমূহক আঁচনি/কাৰ্যক্ৰম যুগুতাই উলিয়াবলৈ নিৰ্দেশ দিয়া হৈছিল। ‘আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত ৰোজগাৰ যোজনা’; ‘এমএছএমই’, ব্যৱসায়, মুদ্ৰা ঋণ গ্ৰহণকৰোতাসমূহৰ বাবে জৰুৰীকালীন ঋণ-নিশ্চয়তা আঁচনিৰ সময়সীমা সম্প্ৰসাৰণ; ‘প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আবাস যোজনা-চহৰাঞ্চল’ আৰু ‘প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী গৰীৱ কল্যাণ যোজনা’(পিএমজিকেওৱাই), বিকাশক আৰু ঘৰ কিনোতাসকলৰ বাবে আয় কৰ সকাহ, ‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বিনিয়োগ আৰু আন্তঃগাঁথনি নিধি’(এনআইআইএফ)ৰ ঋণ মঞ্চত অংশ-বিনিয়োগ আদিক ইয়াৰ অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছিল।
‘উত্তৰ পূব উন্নয়ণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে’ ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ পৰিস্থিতি নিয়মীয়া ভাবে পৰ্যালোচনা কৰি থকাৰ লগতে সমন্বিত কৰ্ম-ব্যৱস্থাও গ্ৰহণ কৰি আহিছিল। উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ ৰাইজে সন্মুখীন হোৱা জটিলতাসমূহ প্ৰশমিত কৰাৰ বাবে মন্ত্ৰালয়টোৱে/উত্তৰ পূব পৰিষদে অঞ্চলটোৰ ৮খন ৰাজ্যত ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ পৰিস্থিতি চম্ভলাৰ বাবে ২৫ কোটি টকাৰ এক সংযুক্ত পুঁজি আগবঢ়াইছিল। সেইদৰে অঞ্চলটোৰ ৰাজ্যকেইখনলৈ উভতি অহা প্ৰব্ৰজিত শ্ৰমিকসকলৰ বাবে জীৱিকা-নিৰ্বাহৰ সুযোগ সৃষ্টিৰ বাবে ২৫কোটি টকাৰ প্ৰকল্পলৈও অনুমোদন জনোৱা হয়। অৰুণাচল প্ৰদাশ, অসম, মেঘালয়, মিজোৰাম আৰু নাগালেণ্ডত ক’ভিড-১৯ৰে যুঁজিব পৰাকৈ স্বাস্থ্য আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নত কৰাৰ বাবে ‘উত্তৰ পূব বিশেষ আন্তঃগাঁথনি বিকাশ আঁচনি’(এনইএছআইডিএছ)ৰ অধীনত পাঁচটা প্ৰকল্প ৰূপায়ণৰ বাবে ১৯৩.৩২ কোটি টকাৰ পুঁজিলৈ অনুমোদন দিয়া হৈছিল।
এক লিখিত প্ৰশ্নৰ উত্তৰ দান কৰি ‘উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ণ বিভাগ’ৰ স্বতন্ত্ৰ ৰাজ্য মন্ত্ৰী ড০ জিতেন্দ্ৰ সিঙে আজি ৰাজ্যসভাত এই তথ্য দাঙি ধৰে।