Ministry of Defence
India to host Indian Ocean Region Defence Ministers’ Conclave on the sidelines of Aero India 2021
03 FEB 2021 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
India will host Indian Ocean Region (IOR) Defence Ministers’ Conclave on February 04, 2021 on the margins of Aero India 2021 - Asia’s largest Aero show to be held at Bengaluru from February 3-5, 2021. The broad theme of the conclave will be ‘Enhanced Peace, Security and Cooperation in the Indian Ocean’. The event will commence with welcome address by Defence Secretary and addresses by Defence Ministers of different IOR Countries. Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will deliver a keynote address at the Conclave
Till January 30, 2021, there is total confirmed physical participation from 18 countries including Defence Ministers of four countries (Maldives, Comoros, Iran and Madagascar), six Ambassadors/High Commissioners representing their countries (Australia, Kenya, Seychelles, Mauritius, Kuwait and Myanmar), Defence Secretary of Sudan and Service Chief of 10 countries. Also, six countries are either participating virtually or sending their recorded messages.
The conclave is an initiative to promote dialogue in an institutional, economic and cooperative environment that can foster the development of peace, stability and prosperity in the Indian Ocean region. The conclave would address aspects related to Defence Industry co-operation amongst participating countries, sharing of resources available in Indian defence shipyards for design & shipbuilding, Indian Ports with friendly countries, Information-sharing towards increased maritime domain awareness, maritime surveillance and co-operation, Humanitarian Assistance & Disaster Relief (HADR), Marine Pollution Response activities, Development of technologies and capabilities for harnessing marine resources, etc.
The Defence Ministers’ Conclave will be followed by two seminars. The first seminar will be conducted by Indian Navy and Naval Maritime Foundation on February 04, 2021 and the second seminar will be organised by Indian Coast Guard/Bharat Shakti/Invest India/Indian Defence Shipyards and Industry on February 05, 2021.
The conclave and the two follow up seminars will be instrumental in realising IOR into a region of ‘Peace, Progress and Prosperity’ and enhancing the co-operation and coordination among countries of the region for sustainable development and mutual coexistence.
India is geographically central to the Indian Ocean and has a vast coastline of 7,500 kms. India’s vision for Security and Growth for All (SAGAR), as articulated by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, cannot be realised without close cooperation and engagements amongst countries in the Indian Ocean Region (IOR). Navigating through the pandemic year of 2020, India is taking the lead in organizing an international platform for the world Aerospace and Defence (A&D) leaders to exchange ideas and forge partnerships towards synergizing the efforts in the A&D sector.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਏਰੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ 2021 ਦੇ ਆਸੇ-ਪਾਸੇ ਹਿੰਦ ਮਹਾਸਾਗਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੀ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਕਰੇਗਾ
03 FEB 2021 4:38PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਹਿੰਦ ਮਹਾਸਾਗਰ ਖੇਤਰ (ਆਈਓਆਰ) ਦੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੀ ਵਰਚੂਅਲ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ 04 ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਏਰੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ 2021 ਦੀ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਏਰੋ ਸ਼ੋਅ 3 ਤੋਂ 5 ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2021 ਤੱਕ ਬੰਗਲੁਰੂ ਵਿਖੇ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ 'ਹਿੰਦ ਮਹਾਸਾਗਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ' ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਦੇ ਸਵਾਗਤੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਆਈਓਆਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਟਿੱਪਣੀਆਂ ਦੇਣਗੇ।
30 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2021 ਤੱਕ, ਚਾਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ (ਮਾਲਦੀਵ, ਕੋਮੋਰੋਸ, ਈਰਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਡਾਗਾਸਕਰ)ਦੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਛੇ ਰਾਜਦੂਤਾਂ / ਹਾਈ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ (ਆਸਟਰੇਲੀਆ, ਕੀਨੀਆ, ਸੇਸ਼ਲਜ਼, ਮਾਰੀਸ਼ਸ, ਕੁਵੈਤ, ਮਿਆਂਮਾਰ), ਸੁਡਾਨ ਦੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ 10 ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਚੀਫ ਸਣੇ 18 ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਲੋਂ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, ਛੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਰਚੂਅਲ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ ਜਾਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੇ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਭੇਜਣਗੇ।
ਇਹ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ, ਆਰਥਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਪਹਿਲ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਹਿੰਦ ਮਹਾਸਾਗਰ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ, ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ। ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ, ਪੱਖੀ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਾਂਝ, ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਡੋਮੇਨ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ, ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ-ਸਾਂਝ, ਮਾਨਵਤਾਵਾਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਫ਼ਤ ਰਾਹਤ (ਐਚ.ਡੀ.ਆਰ.), ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ੍ਰਿਆਵਾਂ, ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਲਈ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਆਦਿ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਚਾਰਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੋ ਸੈਮੀਨਾਰ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਪਹਿਲਾ ਸੈਮੀਨਾਰ 04 ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨੌਸੇਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਨੇਵਲ ਮੈਰੀਟਾਈਮ ਫਾਉਂਡੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਜਾ ਸੈਮੀਨਾਰ 05 ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਕੋਸਟ ਗਾਰਡ / ਭਾਰਤ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ / ਇਨਵੈਸਟ ਇੰਡੀਆ / ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਡਿਫੈਂਸ ਸ਼ਿਪਯਾਰਡਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਸੈਮੀਨਾਰ ਆਈਓਆਰ ਨੂੰ ‘ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ, ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ’ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਲਈ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਹਿਮ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਣਗੇ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਭੂਗੋਲਿਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਹਿੰਦ ਮਹਾਸਾਗਰ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸਦੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਤੱਟ ਰੇਖਾ 7,500 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਹੈ। ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜ਼ਾਹਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਭ ਲਈ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਸੁਪਨਾ ਹਿੰਦ ਮਹਾਸਾਗਰ ਖੇਤਰ (ਆਈਓਆਰ) ਦੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੇੜਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਗੈਰ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋ ਸਕਦਾ। 2020 ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਐਰੋਸਪੇਸ ਅਤੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ (ਏ ਐਂਡ ਡੀ) ਦੇ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਲਈ ਅਤੇ ਏ ਐਂਡ ਡੀ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਲਈ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਕਾਇਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।