Ministry of Defence
BUDGET 2021-22
Capital outlay increased by nearly 19 per cent giving defence modernisation historic push;
Raksha Mantri thanks Prime Minister & Finance Minister for increasing defence budget to 4.78 lakh crore
01 FEB 2021 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Budget for the Financial Year 2021-22, presented by the Finance Minister Smt Nirmala Sitharaman in the Parliament on February 01, 2021 has given historic push to defence modernisation by increasing defence capital outlay by 18.75 per cent.
Defence allocation in the budget has been increased to Rs 4,78,195.62 crore for the Financial Year 2021-22. Excluding Defence Pension, the total allocations for Defence Services and other organisations/Departments under Ministry of Defence for the FY 2021-22 is Rs 3,62,345.62 crore which is an increase of Rs 24,792.62 crore over the Current FY 2020-21.
The allocation under capital expenditure which relates to modernisation and infrastructure development of Armed Forces has been significantly increased. The allocation under Capital of Rs 1,35,060.72 crore for FY 2021-22 represents an increase of 18.75 per cent over FY 2020-21 and 30.62 per cent over FY 2019-20. This is the highest ever increase in capital outlay of Defence in the last 15 years.
(Rs in Crore)
Capital Outlay on Defence Services
Year
Capital BE
Increase
%age increase
2019-20
1,03,394.31
9,412.18
10.01
2020-21
1,13,734.00
10,339.69
10.00
2021-22
1,35,060.72
21,326.72
18.75
Allocation under Non-Salary Revenue to meet operational requirement has been increased to Rs 54,624.67 crore. This is 6 per cent growth over FY 2020-21.
The Capital allocation for DRDO has been increased to Rs 11,375.50 crore. This is an increase of 8 per cent over 2020-21 and 8.5 per cent over 2019-20. The allocation for Border Roads Organisation (BRO) has been increased to Rs 6004.08 crore which is 7.48 per cent increase over FY 2021-22 and 14.49 per cent over FY 2019-20.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has thanked Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Finance Minister Smt Nirmala Sitharaman for increasing the defence budget to 4.78 lakh crore for the Financial Year 2021-22 (FY21-22), which includes capital expenditure worth Rs 1.35 lakh crore. It is nearly 19 per cent increase in Defence capital expenditure. This is the highest ever increase in capital outlay for defence in the last 15 years.
Raksha Mantri said special attention has been paid to economic reforms, employment generation, capital formation and creating infrastructure in India. “Based on 6 pillars of good governance this Budget will usher India into a new era of inclusive growth and prosperity,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh in a series of tweets said, “Several new policies & programmes to support India’s farmers, agriculture, infrastructure and reinvigoration of Human Resource have also been announced. I am glad that the Budget has proposed the opening of 100 new Sainik Schools in the country.” These schools will be set up in partnership with States, Non-Governmental Organisations (NGOs) and private institutions.

وزارت دفاع
بجٹ جاتی مختص رقم میں تقریباً 19 فیصد کا واضح اضافہ، دفاعی جدیدکاری کے شعبہ میں تاریخی اقدام
دفاعی بجٹ میں 4.78 لاکھ کروڑ کا اضافہ کرنے کے لئے وزیر دفاع نے وزیراعظم اور وزیرمالیات کا شکریہ ادا کیا
01 FEB 2021 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
یکم فروری 2021 کو وزیرمالیات محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے مالی سال 22-2021 کے لئے جو مرکزی بجٹ پیش کیا ہےاس میں دفاعی بجٹ میں 18.75 فیصد کا اضافہ دفاعی جدیدکاری کے شعبہ میں ایک تاریخی قدم ہے۔
مالی سال 22-2021 کے لئے دفاعی بجٹ میں 478195.62 کروڑ روپئے کا اضافہ کیا ہے اس میں دفاعی پنشن بھی شامل ہے۔ دفاعی خدمات اور وزارت دفاع کے تحت آنے والے دوسرے اداروں اور محکموں کے لئے 22-2021 مالی سال کا بجٹ 362345.62 کروڑ ہے جو جاری مالی سال 21-2020 میں 24792.62 کروڑ روپئے کا اضافہ ہے۔
دفاعی افواج کی جدیدکاری اور بنیادی ڈھانچہ کی ترقی سے متعلق بجٹ میں بھی غیرمعمولی اضافہ کیا گیا ہے۔ ا س کے لئے مالی سال 22-2021 میں مختص رقم 135060.72 کروڑ روپئے ہے جو مالی سال 21-2020 میں 18.75 فیصد اضافہ ہے اور مالی سال 20-2019 کے مقابلے 30.62 فیصد کا اضافہ ہے۔پچھلے 15 سال کے دوران دفاعی بجٹ میں یہ سب سے بڑا اضافہ ہے۔
(کروڑ روپئے میں)
دفاعی خدمات کے لئے تخمینہ رقم
سال
بجٹ تخمینہ رقم
اضافہ
اضافہ فیصد میں
2019-20
1,03,394.31
9,412.18
10.01
2020-21
1,13,734.00
10,339.69
10.00
2021-22
1,35,060.72
21,326.72
18.75
آپریشنل ضروریات کی تکمیل کے لئے مختص کی گئی غیرتنخواہ والی رقم میں بھی اضافہ کیا گیا ہے جو 54624.67 کروڑ روپئے ہے ۔مالی سال 21-2020 کے مقابلے اس بار چھ فیصد کا اضافہ کیا گیا ہے۔
ڈی آر ڈی او کے لئے بھی بجٹ میں اضافہ کرکے اسے 11375.50 کروڑ روپئے کیا گیا ہے ۔یہ 21-2020 کے مقابلے آٹھ فیصد اور 20-2019 کے مقابلے 8.5 فیصد کا اضافہ ہے۔ بارڈر روڈ آرگنائزیشن (بی آر او) کے بجٹ میں بھی اضافہ کرکے اسے 6004.08 کروڑ روپئے کردیا گیا ہے جو مالی سال 22-2021 کے مقابلے 7.48 فیصد اور مالی سال 20-2019 کے مقابلے 14.49 فیصد کا اضافہ ہے۔
وزیردفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ مالی سال 22-2021 کے لئے دفاعی بجٹ میں 4.78 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے کا اضافہ کرنے کے لئے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور وزیرمالیات محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ اس بجٹ میں 1.35 لاکھ کروڑ مالی اخراجات بھی شامل ہے۔ یہ دفاعی مالی اخراجات میں تقریباً 19 فیصد کا اضافہ ہے اور پچھلے 15 سال کے دوران دفاعی بجٹ میں یہ سب سے بڑا اضافہ ہے۔
وزیردفاع نے کہاکہ بجٹ میں اقتصادی اصلاحات ، نوکری پیدا کرنے ، مالیات کی فراہمی اور بھارت میں بنیادی ڈھانچہ تیار کرنے پر خصوصی زور دیا گیا جو بہترین حکمرانی کے 6 ستون پر مبنی ہے۔ اس بجٹ سے بھارت مجموعی ترقی اور خوشحالی کے ایک نئے عہد میں داخل ہوجائے گا۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے اپنی مسلسل ٹویٹس میں کہا،‘‘متعدد نئی پالیسیوں، بھارتی کسانوں کے لئے امدادی پروگراموں کے اعلانات کے علاوہ زراعت ، بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور انسانی وسائل کو بروئے کار لانےپر بجٹ میں خاص طور پر زور دیا گیا ہے۔ میں بہت خوش ہوں کہ بجٹ میں ملک میں 100 نئے سینک اسکول قائم کرنے کی تجویز شامل ہے ۔یہ تمام اسکول ریاستوں ، غیرسرکاری تنظیموں (این جی او) اور پرائیویٹ اداروں کی شراکت داری میں قائم کئے جائیں گے۔