Ministry of Defence
BUDGET 2021-22
Capital outlay increased by nearly 19 per cent giving defence modernisation historic push;
Raksha Mantri thanks Prime Minister & Finance Minister for increasing defence budget to 4.78 lakh crore
01 FEB 2021 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Budget for the Financial Year 2021-22, presented by the Finance Minister Smt Nirmala Sitharaman in the Parliament on February 01, 2021 has given historic push to defence modernisation by increasing defence capital outlay by 18.75 per cent.
Defence allocation in the budget has been increased to Rs 4,78,195.62 crore for the Financial Year 2021-22. Excluding Defence Pension, the total allocations for Defence Services and other organisations/Departments under Ministry of Defence for the FY 2021-22 is Rs 3,62,345.62 crore which is an increase of Rs 24,792.62 crore over the Current FY 2020-21.
The allocation under capital expenditure which relates to modernisation and infrastructure development of Armed Forces has been significantly increased. The allocation under Capital of Rs 1,35,060.72 crore for FY 2021-22 represents an increase of 18.75 per cent over FY 2020-21 and 30.62 per cent over FY 2019-20. This is the highest ever increase in capital outlay of Defence in the last 15 years.
(Rs in Crore)
Capital Outlay on Defence Services
Year
Capital BE
Increase
%age increase
2019-20
1,03,394.31
9,412.18
10.01
2020-21
1,13,734.00
10,339.69
10.00
2021-22
1,35,060.72
21,326.72
18.75
Allocation under Non-Salary Revenue to meet operational requirement has been increased to Rs 54,624.67 crore. This is 6 per cent growth over FY 2020-21.
The Capital allocation for DRDO has been increased to Rs 11,375.50 crore. This is an increase of 8 per cent over 2020-21 and 8.5 per cent over 2019-20. The allocation for Border Roads Organisation (BRO) has been increased to Rs 6004.08 crore which is 7.48 per cent increase over FY 2021-22 and 14.49 per cent over FY 2019-20.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has thanked Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Finance Minister Smt Nirmala Sitharaman for increasing the defence budget to 4.78 lakh crore for the Financial Year 2021-22 (FY21-22), which includes capital expenditure worth Rs 1.35 lakh crore. It is nearly 19 per cent increase in Defence capital expenditure. This is the highest ever increase in capital outlay for defence in the last 15 years.
Raksha Mantri said special attention has been paid to economic reforms, employment generation, capital formation and creating infrastructure in India. “Based on 6 pillars of good governance this Budget will usher India into a new era of inclusive growth and prosperity,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh in a series of tweets said, “Several new policies & programmes to support India’s farmers, agriculture, infrastructure and reinvigoration of Human Resource have also been announced. I am glad that the Budget has proposed the opening of 100 new Sainik Schools in the country.” These schools will be set up in partnership with States, Non-Governmental Organisations (NGOs) and private institutions.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਬਜਟ 2021—22
ਰੱਖਿਆ ਆਧੁਨਿਕੀਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦਿੰਦਿਆਂ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 19 ਫ਼ੀਸਦ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਖਰਚਾ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ :
ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ 4.78 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਜਟ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ
01 FEB 2021 4:10PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ 1 ਫਰਵਰੀ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਪਾਰਲੀਮੈਂਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2021—22 ਲਈ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਜਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਆਧੁਨਿਕੀਕਰਨ ਲਈ 18.75 ਫ਼ੀਸਦ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਖਰਚਾ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ ਇੱਕ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ ।
ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2021—22 ਲਈ ਬਜਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 478195.62 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਰੱਖੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ । ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ । ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਤੇ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਲਈ ਕੁੱਲ ਅਲਾਟਮੈਂਟ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2021—22 ਲਈ 362245.62 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਰੱਖੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ , ਜੋ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2020—21 ਲਈ ਰੱਖੀ ਗਈ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਤੋਂ 24792.62 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਹੈ । ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਸੈਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕੀਕਰਨ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਰੱਖੇ ਗਏ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਖਰਚੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਵਾਧਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2021—22 ਲਈ 135060.72 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਰੱਖੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ , ਜੋ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2020—21 ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖੀ ਗਈ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 18.75 ਫ਼ੀਸਦ ਵੱਧ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2019—20 ਤੋਂ 30.62% ਵੱਧ ਹੈ । ਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਖਰਚੇ ਲਈ ਰੱਖੀ ਇਹ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਪਿਛਲੇ 15 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਹੈ ।
(Rs in Crore)
Capital Outlay on Defence Services
Year
Capital BE
Increase
%age increase
2019-20
1,03,394.31
9,412.18
10.01
2020-21
1,13,734.00
10,339.69
10.00
2021-22
1,35,060.72
21,326.72
18.75
ਨਾਨ ਸੈਲਰੀ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਜੋ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਲਈ ਲੋੜੀਂਦਾ ਹੈ , ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 54624.67 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਇਹ 2020—21 ਦੇ ਬਜਟ ਤੋਂ ਛੇ ਫ਼ੀਸਦ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਹੈ ।
ਡੀ ਆਰ ਡੀ ਓ ਲਈ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਖਰਚਾ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 11375.50 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਇਹ 2020—21 ਦੇ ਬਜਟ ਤੋਂ ਅੱਠ ਫ਼ੀਸਦ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 2019—20 ਦੇ ਬਜਟ ਤੋਂ 8.5% ਵਧੇਰੇ ਹੈ । ਬਾਰਡਰ ਰੋਡਸ ਆਰਗਨਾਈਜ਼ੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 600408.08 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ , ਜੋ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2020—21 ਤੋਂ 7.48 % ਵਧੇਰੇ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2019—20 ਤੋਂ 14.49 ਫ਼ੀਸਦ ਵੱਧ ਹੈ ।
ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2021—22 (ਐੱਫ ਵਾਈ 21—22) ਲਈ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਜਟ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 4.78 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਵਿੱਚ 1.35 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਖਰਚਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਲੱਗਭਗ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਖਰਚੇ ਵਿੱਚ 19 ਫ਼ੀਸਦ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੈ । ਪਿਛਲੇ 15 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਇਹ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਜਿ਼ਆਦਾ ਹੈ ।
ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ , ਪੂੰਜੀ ਇਕੱਠੀ ਕਰਨ , ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਵੱਲ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤਵੱਜੋਂ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ , “ਇਹ ਬਜਟ ਜੋ ਚੰਗੇ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੇ ਛੇ ਥੰਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹੈ , ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਨਵਾਂ ਯੁੱਗ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਆਵੇਗਾ , ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮੁੱਚਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ” ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਟਵੀਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਲੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ , “ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ , ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ , ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਸ੍ਰੋਤਾਂ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਮੈਨੂੰ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਬਜਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ 100 ਨਵੇਂ ਸੈਨਿਕ ਸਕੂਲ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਣ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ” । ਇਹ ਸਕੂਲ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ , ਗ਼ੈਰ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ ।