Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of Prime Minister’s Statement after the Union Budget 2021-22
01 FEB 2021 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
The budget for the year 2021 has been presented amidst exceptional circumstances. There is also a sense of reality and confidence of development in it. The influence that Corona created in the world has rocked the entire human race. Amidst these circumstances, today's Budget is going to put spotlight on India's self-confidence. And at the same time, it will infuse a new confidence in the world.
Today’s Budget contains a vision of self-reliance as well as inclusiveness for every individual and class.The budget has principles of new opportunities for growth, expansion of new opportunities, creation of new opportunities for the youth, a new dimension to human resources, development of new areas for infrastructure, move towards modernity and introduce new reforms.
Friends,
This budget emphasizes on improving the 'ease of living' in the lives of the common people by simplifying rules and procedures. This budget will bring several positive changes for individuals, investors, industry and the infrastructure sector. I congratulate the country’s Finance Minister Nirmala ji, her colleague Anurag ji, and their team for this.
Friends,
This was also one of the rare Budget speeches that elicited so many positive reactions from experts within 1-2 hours. Many experts were assuming that the government would increase the burden on ordinary citizens in the wake of Corona, but keeping in view its obligations towards fiscal stability, the Government stressed on increasing the budget size.Our government has made constant efforts that the budget should be transparent. I am happy that several experts have appreciated transparency in this budget.
Friends,
India has always been pro-active instead of being reactive in this battle against Corona, whether it is the reforms undertaken during the Corona period or the resolution of Atmanirbhar Bharat. In order to take forward this pro-activeness, there is no reactivity in today’s budget. At the same time, we are not stuck with active and we have given a message of pro-activeness to the country by giving a pro-active budgetalso. This budget is particularly focused on sectors which will spur both wealth and wellness. If there is a life, there will be a world. It focuses on MSMEs and infrastructure in particular. Similarly, the way this budget focuses on healthcare is also unprecedented. The budget talks about development in every sector of the country, i.e., all round development. In particular, I am happy that this Budget has given special attention to development in our states of the South, North-Eastern states and regions like Leh-Ladakh in the north. The budget is a major step towards making India's coastal states like Tamil Nadu, Kerala, West Bengal a business power house. This budget will be a great help in tapping the unexplored potential of the northeastern states, such as Assam. The way the research and innovation ecosystem has been emphasized in this budget, the provisions that have been made will give strength to our youth and India will take very concrete steps for a bright future.
Friends,
This budget has given special emphasis on equality of health, sanitation, nutrition, pure water and opportunities to make the lives of the common man and women of the country easier. The budget has made a number of systemic reforms along with unprecedented increase in infrastructure spending, which will greatly benefit growth and job creation in the country. Special emphasis has been given to strengthen the agriculture sector in the country, to increase the income of the farmers, and, therefore,a number of provisions have been made in the budget. In the agriculture sector, farmers will be able to get more credit easily. A provision has been made to help and empower the mandisor the APMCs of the country through the Agriculture Infrastructure Fund. All these decisions show that villagesand our farmers are at the heart of this Budget. This time the MSME sector budget has also been more than doubled as compared to the previous year to boost the MSME sector and to increase employment opportunities.
Friends,
The budget has moved forward on the path of self-sufficiency, which includes the progress of every citizen of the country. This budget is going to lay a strong foundation for the beginning of this decade. I convey my best wishes to all our countrymen for this important budget of the Atmanirbhar Bharat. Once again, I congratulate and thank the Finance Minister and her team very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
आम बजट 2021-22 पर प्रधानमंत्री का वक्तव्य
01 FEB 2021 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
नमस्कार,
वर्ष 2021 का बजट असाधारण परिस्थितियों के बीच पेश किया गया है। इसमें यथार्थ का ऐहसास भी और विकास का विश्वास भी है। कोरोना ने दुनिया में जो प्रभाव पैदा किया, उसने पूरी मानव जाति को हिलाकर रख दिया है। इन परिस्थितियों के बीच, आज का बजट भारत के आत्मविश्वास को उजागर करने वाला है। और साथ ही दुनिया में एक नया आत्मविश्वास भरने वाला है।
आज के बजट में आत्मनिर्भरता का विजन भी है और हर नागरिक, हर वर्ग का समावेश भी है। हम इस बजट में जिन सिद्धांतों को लेकर चले हैं, वो हैं- ग्रोथ के लिए नए अवसरों, नई संभावनाओं का विस्तार करना, युवाओं के लिए नए अवसरों का निर्माण करना। मानव संसाधन को एक नया आयाम देना। इनफ्रास्ट्रक्चर निर्माण के लिए नए नए क्षेत्रों को विकसित करना, आधुनिकता की तरफ आगे बढ़ना, नए सुधार लाना।
साथियों,
नियमों और प्रक्रियाओं को सरल बनाकर आम लोगों के जीवन में ‘ease of living’ को बढ़ाने पर इस बजट में जोर दिया गया है। ये बजट individuals, investors, industry और साथ ही Infrastructure sector में बहुत सकारात्मक बदलाव लाएगा। मैं इसके लिए देश की वित्‍तमंत्री निर्मला जी को और उनके साथी मंत्री, अनुराग जी और उनकी टीम को बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं।
साथियों,
ऐसे बजट देखने को कम ही मिलते हैं जिसमें शुरू के एक दो घंटों में ही इतने सकारात्मक रिस्पॉन्सेस आएं। कोरोना के चलते कई एक्सपर्ट ये मानकर चल रहे थे सरकार आम नागरिकों पर बोझ बढ़ाएगी। लेकिन फिस्कल सस्टे-नेबिलिटी के प्रति अपने दायित्वों को ध्यान में रखते हुए सरकार ने बजट साइज बढ़ाने पर जोर दिया। हमारी सरकार ने निरंतर प्रयास किया है कि बजट ट्रांसपेरेंट होना चाहिए। मुझे खुशी है कि आज अनेक विद्वानों ने इस बजट की ट्रांसपेरेंसी की सराहना की है।
साथियों,
भारत, कोरोना की लड़ाई में रीएक्टिव होने के स्थान पर हमेशा ही प्रो-एक्टिव रहा है। चाहे वों कोरोना काल में किए गए रीफॉर्म्स हों या फिर आत्मनिर्भर भारत का संकल्प हों। इसी प्रोएक्टिवनेस को बढ़ाते हुए आज के बजट में भी रीएक्टिविटी का नामोनिशान नहीं है। साथ ही, हम एक्टिव पर भी अटके नहीं है और हमने इस बजट में भी प्रो-एक्टिव बजट देकर देश के सामने प्रो-एक्टिव होने का संदेश दिया है। ये बजट उन सेक्टर्स पर विशेष रूप से केन्द्रित है जिनसे वेल्थ और वेलनेस, दोनों ही तेज गति से बढ़ेंगे - जान भी, जहान भी। इसमें MSMEs और infrastructure पर विशेष रूप से ज़ोर दिया गया है। इसी तरह, ये बजट जिस तरह से healthcare पर केन्द्रित है, वो भी अभूतपूर्व है। ये बजट देश के हर क्षेत्र में विकास, यानी all round development की बात करता है। खास तौर पर, मुझे खुशी है कि इस बजट में दक्षिण के हमारे राज्यों, पूर्वोत्तर के हमारे राज्यों और उत्‍तर में लेह लद्दाख जैसे क्षेत्रों में विकास पर विशेष ध्यान दिया है। ये बजट भारत के कोस्टल स्टेट्स जैसे तमिलनाडु, केरल, पश्चिम बंगाल को एक बिजनेस पावर हाउस बनाने की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम है। नॉर्थ ईस्ट के राज्य, जैसे असम के Unexplored potential को टैप करने में ये बजट बहुत बड़ी मदद करेगा। इस बजट में जिस तरह से रिसर्च एंड इनोवेशन ecosystem पर बल दिया गया है, जो प्रावधान किए गए हैं, उनसे हमारे युवाओं को ताकत मिलेगी, भारत उज्‍ज्‍वल भविष्‍य के लिए बहुत ठोस कदम रखेगा।
साथियों,
देश के सामान्य मानवी का, महिलाओं का जीवन आसान बनाने के लिए उनके स्वास्थ्य, स्वच्छता, पोषण, शुद्ध जल और अवसरों की समानता पर इस बजट में विशेष बल दिया गया है। बजट में इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर पर खर्च में अभूतपूर्व वृद्धि के साथ-साथ कई व्यवस्था-गत सुधार किए गए हैं जिसका बहुत बड़ा फायदा देश में ग्रोथ और जॉब क्रिएशन, रोजगार के लिए बहुत लाभ होगा। देश में एग्रीकल्चर सेक्टर को मजबूती देने के लिए, किसानों की आय बढ़ाने के लिए, इस पर बजट में बहुत जोर दिया गया है, कई प्रावधान किए गए हैं। एग्रीकल्चर सेक्टर में किसानों को और आसानी से, और ज्यादा ऋण मिल सकेगा। देश की मंडियों को यानि APMC को और मजबूत करने के लिए, सशक्त करने के लिए एग्रीकल्चर इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर फंड से मदद का प्रावधान किया गया है। ये सब निर्णय, ये दिखाते हैं कि इस बजट के दिल में गांव है, हमारे किसान हैं। MSME सेक्टर को गति देने के लिए, रोजगार के अवसर बढ़ाने के लिए, इस बार MSME सेक्टर का बजट भी पिछले साल की तुलना में, दोगुने से ज्यादा कर दिया गया है।
साथियों,
ये बजट आत्मनिर्भरता के उस रास्ते को लेकर आगे बढ़ा है, जिसमें देश के हर नागरिक की प्रगति शामिल है। ये बजट, इस दशक की शुरुआत की एक मजबूत नींव रखने वाला है। सभी देशवासियों को, आत्मनिर्भर भारत के इस महत्‍वपूर्ण बजट के लिए मैं बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं देता हूं। फ‍िर से एक बार वित्‍त मंत्री जी और उनकी टीम को बहुत-बहुत अभिनन्‍दन करता हूं, धन्‍यवाद करता हूं।