Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of Prime Minister’s Statement after the Union Budget 2021-22
01 FEB 2021 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
The budget for the year 2021 has been presented amidst exceptional circumstances. There is also a sense of reality and confidence of development in it. The influence that Corona created in the world has rocked the entire human race. Amidst these circumstances, today's Budget is going to put spotlight on India's self-confidence. And at the same time, it will infuse a new confidence in the world.
Today’s Budget contains a vision of self-reliance as well as inclusiveness for every individual and class.The budget has principles of new opportunities for growth, expansion of new opportunities, creation of new opportunities for the youth, a new dimension to human resources, development of new areas for infrastructure, move towards modernity and introduce new reforms.
Friends,
This budget emphasizes on improving the 'ease of living' in the lives of the common people by simplifying rules and procedures. This budget will bring several positive changes for individuals, investors, industry and the infrastructure sector. I congratulate the country’s Finance Minister Nirmala ji, her colleague Anurag ji, and their team for this.
Friends,
This was also one of the rare Budget speeches that elicited so many positive reactions from experts within 1-2 hours. Many experts were assuming that the government would increase the burden on ordinary citizens in the wake of Corona, but keeping in view its obligations towards fiscal stability, the Government stressed on increasing the budget size.Our government has made constant efforts that the budget should be transparent. I am happy that several experts have appreciated transparency in this budget.
Friends,
India has always been pro-active instead of being reactive in this battle against Corona, whether it is the reforms undertaken during the Corona period or the resolution of Atmanirbhar Bharat. In order to take forward this pro-activeness, there is no reactivity in today’s budget. At the same time, we are not stuck with active and we have given a message of pro-activeness to the country by giving a pro-active budgetalso. This budget is particularly focused on sectors which will spur both wealth and wellness. If there is a life, there will be a world. It focuses on MSMEs and infrastructure in particular. Similarly, the way this budget focuses on healthcare is also unprecedented. The budget talks about development in every sector of the country, i.e., all round development. In particular, I am happy that this Budget has given special attention to development in our states of the South, North-Eastern states and regions like Leh-Ladakh in the north. The budget is a major step towards making India's coastal states like Tamil Nadu, Kerala, West Bengal a business power house. This budget will be a great help in tapping the unexplored potential of the northeastern states, such as Assam. The way the research and innovation ecosystem has been emphasized in this budget, the provisions that have been made will give strength to our youth and India will take very concrete steps for a bright future.
Friends,
This budget has given special emphasis on equality of health, sanitation, nutrition, pure water and opportunities to make the lives of the common man and women of the country easier. The budget has made a number of systemic reforms along with unprecedented increase in infrastructure spending, which will greatly benefit growth and job creation in the country. Special emphasis has been given to strengthen the agriculture sector in the country, to increase the income of the farmers, and, therefore,a number of provisions have been made in the budget. In the agriculture sector, farmers will be able to get more credit easily. A provision has been made to help and empower the mandisor the APMCs of the country through the Agriculture Infrastructure Fund. All these decisions show that villagesand our farmers are at the heart of this Budget. This time the MSME sector budget has also been more than doubled as compared to the previous year to boost the MSME sector and to increase employment opportunities.
Friends,
The budget has moved forward on the path of self-sufficiency, which includes the progress of every citizen of the country. This budget is going to lay a strong foundation for the beginning of this decade. I convey my best wishes to all our countrymen for this important budget of the Atmanirbhar Bharat. Once again, I congratulate and thank the Finance Minister and her team very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেট ২০২১-২২ এর পর প্রধানমন্ত্রীর মূল ভাষণ
01 FEB 2021 3:52PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ১লা ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২১
নমস্কার,
২০২১ সালের বাজেট একটি ব্যতিক্রমী পরিস্থিতির মধ্যে পেশ করা হয়েছে। এই বাজেটে সত্যের উপলব্ধিও রয়েছে এবং উন্নয়নের প্রতি বিশ্বাসও রয়েছে। বিশ্বে করোনা অতিমারির প্রভাব গোটা মানবজাতিকে নাড়া দিয়েছে। এই পরিস্থিতিতে আজকের বাজেট ভারতের আত্মবিশ্বাসকে তুলে ধরেছে। এবং একইসঙ্গে, বিশ্বে একটি নতুন আত্মবিশ্বাস তৈরি করেছে।
আজকের বাজেটে স্বনির্ভরতার দৃষ্টিকোণও রয়েছে এবং প্রত্যেক নাগরিক, প্রত্যেক শ্রেণির অন্তর্ভুক্তির প্রতি দৃষ্টিও রয়েছে। এই বাজেটে আমরা যে নীতিগুলি নিয়ে চলেছি সেগুলি হ'ল উন্নয়নের নতুন সুযোগ, নতুন সম্ভাবনার সম্প্রসারণ, যুবকদের জন্য নতুন সুযোগ তৈরি করা। মানব সম্পদকে একটি নতুন মাত্রা দেওয়া। পরিকাঠামো তৈরির জন্য নতুন জায়গার উন্নয়ন, আধুনিকতার দিকে এগিয়ে যাওয়া, নতুন সংশোধন আনা।
বন্ধুগণ,
এই বাজেটে নিয়ম ও পদ্ধতির সরলীকরণ করে সাধারণ মানুষের জীবনে 'জীবনযাত্রায় স্বাচ্ছন্দ্য' বাড়ানোর ওপর জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে। এই বাজেট ব্যক্তি, বিনিয়োগকারী, শিল্পের পাশাপাশি পরিকাঠামোর খাতেও অনেক ইতিবাচক পরিবর্তন আনবে। আমি এর জন্য দেশের অর্থমন্ত্রী নির্মলাজি এবং তাঁর সহযোগী মন্ত্রী, অনুরাগজি এবং তাঁর দলকে অভিনন্দন জানাই।
বন্ধুগণ,
এধরনের বাজেট খুব কমই দেখা যায় যেখানে প্রথম দুই ঘন্টার মধ্যেই প্রচুর ইতিবাচক প্রতিক্রিয়া পাওয়া গিয়েছে। করোনার কারণে অনেক বিশেষজ্ঞই ধরে নিয়েছিলেন যে সরকার সাধারণ নাগরিকদের ওপর বোঝা বাড়িয়ে দেবে। তবে আর্থিক স্থায়িত্বের কথা মাথায় রেখে সরকার বাজেটের আকার বাড়ানোর ওপর জোর দিয়েছে। আমাদের সরকার চেষ্টা করেছে যাতে বাজেট স্বচ্ছ হয়। আমি আনন্দিত যে আজ অনেক বিশেষজ্ঞই এই বাজেটের স্বচ্ছতার প্রশংসা করেছেন।
বন্ধুগণ,
করোনার যুদ্ধে ভারত সবসময় প্রতিক্রিয়াশীল না হয়ে সক্রিয় ভূমিকা পালন করেছে। তা করোনার সময়ে সংশোধন সংস্কারের কাজ হোক বা স্বনির্ভর ভারতের সংকল্প হোক। এই সক্রিয়তাকে তুলে ধরেই, আজকের বাজেটে জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে। এছাড়াও, আমরা সক্রিয় হওয়াতেই থেমে নেই, আমরা একটি কার্যকরী বাজেট পেশ করে দেশের কল্যাণে সক্রিয় হওয়ার বার্তা দিয়েছি। এবারের বাজেট বিশেষভাবে এমন খাতে কেন্দ্রীভূত যার ফলে স্বাস্থ্য এবং সুস্থতা দুইয়ের দ্রুত গতিতে উন্নয়ন হবে- জীবনও, বিশ্বও। এবারের বাজেটে এমএসএমই এবং পরিকাঠামোয় বিশেষভাবে জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে। একইভাবে, এই বাজেট স্বাস্থ্যসেবার দিকে যেভাবে দৃষ্টি নিবদ্ধ করা হয়েছে তাও নজিরবিহীন।এই বাজেট দেশের প্রতিটি অঞ্চলে উন্নয়ন, অর্থাৎ সর্বাত্মক উন্নয়নের কথা বলে। বিশেষত, আমি খুশি যে এবারের বাজেট আমাদের দক্ষিণের রাজ্যগুলি, আমাদের উত্তর-পূর্বের রাজ্যগুলি এবং উত্তরে লেহ লাদাখের মতো অঞ্চলে উন্নয়নের দিকে বিশেষ মনোযোগ দিয়েছে। এই বাজেট ভারতের উপকূলবর্তী রাজ্যগুলি, যেমন তামিলনাডু, কেরল, পশ্চিমবঙ্গকে একটি ব্যবসায়িক কেন্দ্র হিসেবে গড়ে তোলার দিকে একটি বড় পদক্ষেপ। এবারের বাজেট অসমের মতো উত্তর-পূর্ব রাজ্যের অনাবিষ্কৃত সম্ভাবনাকে কাজে লাগাতে বড় সাহায্য করবে। এই বাজেটে গবেষণা ও উদ্ভাবনী বাস্তুসংস্থানের প্রতি জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে, যে বিধান তৈরি করা হয়েছে, তা আমাদের যুবকদের শক্তি জোগাবে, ভারত উজ্জ্বল ভবিষ্যতের দিকে দৃঢ় পদক্ষেপ নিতে পারবে।
বন্ধুগণ,
দেশের সাধারণ মহিলাদের জীবনযাত্রা সহজ করতে এই বাজেটে তাঁদের স্বাস্থ্য, স্বচ্ছতা, পুষ্টি, বিশুদ্ধ জল এবং সুযোগের সমতার ওপর বিশেষ জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে। বাজেটে পরিকাঠামোর খাতে ব্যয়ে অভূতপূর্ব বৃদ্ধির পাশাপাশি বেশ কয়েকটি পদ্ধতিগত সংশোধন করা হয়েছে যা দেশের উন্নয়ন এবং কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি, রোজগারের জন্য সাহায্য করবে। দেশের কৃষিক্ষেত্রকে সশক্ত করতে, কৃষকদের আয় বাড়াতে বাজেটে জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে, বেশ কয়েকটি বিধান তৈরি করা হয়েছে। কৃষিক্ষেত্রে কৃষকেরা আরও সহজে আরও ঋণ নিতে পারবেন। দেশের বাজারগুলি অর্থাৎ এপিএমসি গুলিকে মজবুত করে তুলতে, কৃষি পরিকাঠামো তহবিল থেকে সাহায্যের একটি বিধান করা হয়েছে। এই সমস্ত সিদ্ধান্তগুলি থেকে বোঝা যায় যে এই বাজেটের কেন্দ্রবিন্দু গ্রাম রয়েছে, আমাদের কৃষকেরা রয়েছেন। এমএসএমই- দের গতি প্রদান করতে, কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ বাড়াতে এবার এমএসএমই খাতের বাজেটও গত বছরের তুলনায় দ্বিগুণ করা হয়েছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
এবারের বাজেট স্বনির্ভরতার সেই পথে এগিয়ে চলেছে যার মধ্যে দেশের প্রতিটি নাগরিকের অগ্রগতি যুক্ত রয়েছে। এবারের বাজেট এই দশকের আরম্ভের দৃঢ় ভিত্তি স্থাপন করবে। স্বনির্ভর ভারতের এই গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বাজেটের জন্য আমি সকল দেশবাসীকে শুভেচ্ছা জানাই। আবারও, অর্থমন্ত্রী এবং তাঁর দলকে অনেক শুভেচ্ছা জানাই। অনেক ধন্যবাদ।