Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of Prime Minister’s Statement after the Union Budget 2021-22
01 FEB 2021 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
The budget for the year 2021 has been presented amidst exceptional circumstances. There is also a sense of reality and confidence of development in it. The influence that Corona created in the world has rocked the entire human race. Amidst these circumstances, today's Budget is going to put spotlight on India's self-confidence. And at the same time, it will infuse a new confidence in the world.
Today’s Budget contains a vision of self-reliance as well as inclusiveness for every individual and class.The budget has principles of new opportunities for growth, expansion of new opportunities, creation of new opportunities for the youth, a new dimension to human resources, development of new areas for infrastructure, move towards modernity and introduce new reforms.
Friends,
This budget emphasizes on improving the 'ease of living' in the lives of the common people by simplifying rules and procedures. This budget will bring several positive changes for individuals, investors, industry and the infrastructure sector. I congratulate the country’s Finance Minister Nirmala ji, her colleague Anurag ji, and their team for this.
Friends,
This was also one of the rare Budget speeches that elicited so many positive reactions from experts within 1-2 hours. Many experts were assuming that the government would increase the burden on ordinary citizens in the wake of Corona, but keeping in view its obligations towards fiscal stability, the Government stressed on increasing the budget size.Our government has made constant efforts that the budget should be transparent. I am happy that several experts have appreciated transparency in this budget.
Friends,
India has always been pro-active instead of being reactive in this battle against Corona, whether it is the reforms undertaken during the Corona period or the resolution of Atmanirbhar Bharat. In order to take forward this pro-activeness, there is no reactivity in today’s budget. At the same time, we are not stuck with active and we have given a message of pro-activeness to the country by giving a pro-active budgetalso. This budget is particularly focused on sectors which will spur both wealth and wellness. If there is a life, there will be a world. It focuses on MSMEs and infrastructure in particular. Similarly, the way this budget focuses on healthcare is also unprecedented. The budget talks about development in every sector of the country, i.e., all round development. In particular, I am happy that this Budget has given special attention to development in our states of the South, North-Eastern states and regions like Leh-Ladakh in the north. The budget is a major step towards making India's coastal states like Tamil Nadu, Kerala, West Bengal a business power house. This budget will be a great help in tapping the unexplored potential of the northeastern states, such as Assam. The way the research and innovation ecosystem has been emphasized in this budget, the provisions that have been made will give strength to our youth and India will take very concrete steps for a bright future.
Friends,
This budget has given special emphasis on equality of health, sanitation, nutrition, pure water and opportunities to make the lives of the common man and women of the country easier. The budget has made a number of systemic reforms along with unprecedented increase in infrastructure spending, which will greatly benefit growth and job creation in the country. Special emphasis has been given to strengthen the agriculture sector in the country, to increase the income of the farmers, and, therefore,a number of provisions have been made in the budget. In the agriculture sector, farmers will be able to get more credit easily. A provision has been made to help and empower the mandisor the APMCs of the country through the Agriculture Infrastructure Fund. All these decisions show that villagesand our farmers are at the heart of this Budget. This time the MSME sector budget has also been more than doubled as compared to the previous year to boost the MSME sector and to increase employment opportunities.
Friends,
The budget has moved forward on the path of self-sufficiency, which includes the progress of every citizen of the country. This budget is going to lay a strong foundation for the beginning of this decade. I convey my best wishes to all our countrymen for this important budget of the Atmanirbhar Bharat. Once again, I congratulate and thank the Finance Minister and her team very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
مرکزی بجٹ 2021-22 پیش کئے جانے کے بعد وزیر اعظم کے بیان کا متن
01 FEB 2021 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
نمسکار،
سال 2021 کا بجٹ غیرمعمولی حالات کے درمیان پیش کیا گیا ہے۔ اس میں حقیقت کا احساس بھی اور ترقی کا اعتماد بھی ہے۔ کورونا نے دنیا میں جو اثرات مرتب کئے اس نے پوری نسل انسانی کو ہلاکر رکھ دیا ہے۔ ان حالات کے درمیان، آج کا بجٹ بھارت کی خوداعتمادی کو اجاگر کرنے والا ہے اور ساتھ ہی دنیا میں ایک نئی خود اعتمادی پیدا کرنے والا ہے۔
آج کے بجٹ میں خود کفالتی کا تصور بھی ہے اور ہر شہری، ہر طبقے کی شمولیت بھی ہے۔ ہم اس بجٹ میں جن اصولوں کو لے کر چلے ہیں، وہ ہیں – ترقی کے لئے نئے مواقع، نئے امکانات کو وسعت دینا، نوجوانوں کے لئے نئے مواقع پیدا کرنا، انسانی وسائل کو نئی جہت دینا، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر کے لئے نئے نئے شعبوں کو فروغ دینا، جدیدیت کی طرف قدم بڑھانا، نئی اصلاحات پیش کرنا۔
ساتھیو،
ضابطوں اور طریقۂ کار کو آسان بناکر عام لوگوں کی زندگی میں ’ایز آف لیونگ‘ کو فروغ دینے پر اس بجٹ میں زور دیا گیا ہے۔ یہ بجٹ افراد، سرمایہ کاروں، صنعت اور ساتھ ہی ساتھ بنیادی ڈھانچے کے شعبے میں بڑی مثبت تبدیلی لائے گا۔ میں اس کے لئے ملک کی وزیر خزانہ نرملا جی کو اور ان کے معاون وزیر انوراگ جی اور ان کی ٹیم کو بہت بہت مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو، ایسے بجٹ دیکھنے کو کم ہی ملتے ہیں جن میں شروع کے ایک دو گھنٹوں میں ہی اتنے مثبت ردّعمل سامنے آئیں۔ کورونا کے سبب متعدد ماہرین یہ مان کر چل رہے تھے کہ حکومت عام شہریوں پر بوجھ بڑھائے گی، لیکن مالی پائیداری کے تئیں اپنی ذمہ داریوں کو پیش نظر رکھتے ہوئے حکومت نے بجٹ کے حجم کو بڑھانے پر زور دیا۔ ہماری حکومت نے مسلسل کوشش کی ہے کہ بجٹ شفاف ہونا چاہئے۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ آج متعدد دانشوروں نے اس بجٹ کی شفافیت کی ستائش کی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
بھارت، کورونا کی لڑائی میں ری ایکٹیو ہونے کی بجائے ہمیشہ ہی پرو ایکٹیو رہا ہے، چاہے وہ کورونا کے دور میں کی گئی اصلاحات ہوں یا پھر آتم نربھر بھارت کا عہد ہو، اسی فعالیت کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے آج کے بجٹ میں بھی ری ایکٹیوٹی کا نام و نشان نہیں ہے۔ ساتھ ہی ہم ایکٹیو پر بھی اٹکے نہیں ہیں اور ہم نے اس بجٹ میں بھی پرو ایکٹیو بجٹ دے کر ملک کے سامنے پرو ایکٹیو ہونے کا پیغام دیا ہے۔ یہ بجٹ ان شعبوں پر خاص طور پر مرکوز ہے جن سے ویلتھ (دولت) اور ویلنیس (صحت)، دونوں ہی تیز رفتاری سے بڑھیں گے – جان بھی، جہان بھی۔ اس میں ایم ایس ایم ای اور بنیادی ڈھانچے پر خصوصی زور دیا گیا ہے۔ اسی طرح یہ بجٹ جس طرح سے حفظان صحت پر مرکوز ہے، وہ بھی غیرمعمولی ہے۔ یہ بجٹ ملک کے ہر شعبے میں ترقی یعنی آل راؤنڈ ڈیولپمنٹ کی بات کرتا ہے۔ خاص طور پر مجھے خوشی ہے کہ اس بجٹ میں جنوب کی ہماری ریاستوں، شمال مشرق کی ہماری ریاستوں اور شمال میں لیہہ - لداخ جیسے علاقوں میں ترقی پر خصوصی توجہ دی گئی ہے۔ یہ بجٹ بھارت کی ساحلی ریاستوں جیسے تمل ناڈو، کیرالہ، مغربی بنگال کو ایک بزنس پاور ہاؤس بنانے کی سمت میں ایک بڑا قدم ہے۔ شمال مشرق کی ریاستوں جیسے آسام کے غیر دریافت شدہ امکانات سے فائدہ اٹھانے میں یہ بجٹ بہت مدد کرے گا۔ اس بجٹ میں جس طرح سے تحقیق و اختراعاتی ماحولیاتی نظام پر زور دیا گیا ہے، جو التزامات کئے گئے ہیں، ان سے ہمارے نوجوانوں کو طاقت ملے گی، بھارت روشن مستقبل کے لئے بہت ٹھوس قدم بڑھائے گا۔
ساتھیو،
ملک کے عام انسانوں، خواتین کی زندگی کو آسان بنانے کے لئے ان کی صحت، صفائی، غذائیت، پینے کے صاف پانی اور مواقع کی برابری پر اس بجٹ میں خصوصی زور دیا گیا ہے۔ بجٹ میں بنیادی ڈھانچے پر خرچ میں غیرمعمولی اضافہ کے ساتھ ساتھ نظام سے متعلق متعدد اصلاحات کی گئی ہیں، جن کا بہت بڑا فائدہ ملک میں ترقی اور روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے اور روزگار کے لئے بہت مفید ہوگا۔ ملک میں زرعی شعبے کو تقویت دینے کے لئے، کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ کرنے کے لئے، اس بجٹ میں بہت زور دیا گیا ہے، کئی التزامات کئے گئے ہیں۔ زرعی شعبے میں کسانوں کو اور آسانی سے اور زیادہ قرض مل سکے گا۔ ملک کی منڈیوں کو یعنی اے پی ایم سی کو مزید مضبوط کرنے کے لئے، انھیں طاقتور بنانے کے لئے زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچہ جاتی فنڈ سے مدد کا التزام کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ سب فیصلے یہ ظاہر کرتے ہیں کہ اس بجٹ کے دل میں گاؤں ہے، ہمارے کسان ہیں۔ ایم ایس ایم ای شعبے کو رفتار دینے کے لئے، روزگار کے مواقع میں اضافہ کرنے کے لئےاس بار ایم ایس ایم ای شعبے کا بجٹ بھی گزشتہ سال کے مقابلے، دوگنے سے زیادہ کردیا گیا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
یہ بجٹ خود کفالتی کی اس راہ کو لے کر آگے بڑھا ہے، جس میں ملک کے ہر شہری کی ترقی شامل ہے۔ یہ بجٹ، اس دہائی کی شروعات کی ایک مضبوط بنیاد رکھنے والا ہے۔ سبھی اہل وطن کو، خودکفیل بھارت کے اس اہم بجٹ کے لئے میں بہت بہت مبارک باد دیتا ہوں۔ پھر سے ایک بار وزیر خزانہ صاحبہ اور ان کی ٹیم کو بہت بہت مبارک باد دیتا ہوں، شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔