Ministry of Finance
India’s Response to Covid-19 based on Epidemiological and Economic research, Especially those Pertaining to the Spanish FLU : Economic Survey
Policy Focused on Minimizing losses in a worst case Scenario when Uncertainty is very high
Covid-19 spread restricted by 37 lakh cases and more than 1 lakh lives saved
India took 168 days to reach the Million case load and 175 days to reach the first peak
V-Shaped recovery discernible in only 7.5 per cent decline in Q2 and the recovery across all key Economic Indicators
Structural Reforms Introduced to target demand and supply side shocks in the Economy
29 JAN 2021 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
“Saving a life that is in jeopardy is the origin of Dharma”, the Economic Survey quotes from the epic Mahabharat while explaining the India’s policy response to the pandemic wherein the trade-offs between lives and livelihood was inherent in the crisis triggered by COVID-19. The Survey, presented in Parliament today by Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, says that COVID-19 pandemic engendered a once-in-a-century global crisis in 2020 where 90 per cent of countries are expected to experience a contraction in GDP per capita and India’s efforts focused on saving lives and livelihoods by its willingness to take short-term pain for long term gain.
Research-driven policy response
The Survey mentions the huge uncertainty regarding the indicators of Case Fatality Rate (CFR) and R0 (Reproduction Number) prevailing at the onset of pandemic and showing wide variation, along with the many cases being asymptomatic. It is amidst this uncertainty that the policies must be designed with the objective of minimizing large losses by selecting the policy that would be optimal under the worst-case scenario, the survey adds.
The Survey also highlights that denser areas are more vulnerable to faster spread of the virus and this effect is stronger at the onset of the epidemic. This had an important policy implications in terms of early measures to prevent spread for a densely populated country like India with more than 130 crore people.
The response by India also drew on epidemiological and economic research, especially those pertaining to the Spanish Flu, which highlighted that an early, intense lockdown provided a win-win strategy to save lives, and preserve livelihoods via economic recovery in the medium to long-term. This strategy was also tailored to India’s unique vulnerabilities to the pandemic by quarantining people to reduce the quantity of people interacting and encouraging behavioral measures such as better sanitary practices to reduce the spread of germs
India’s response: Short-term pain, Long-term gain
The Economic Survey states the example of Spanish Flu to prove the point that the timing matters - early and extensive lockdowns leading to greater delays in reaching peak mortality, lower peak mortality rates and overall lower mortality burden. Hence the policymakers followed the approach of hedging for the worst outcome initially, and updating its response step-by-step via feedback.
The Survey also mentions that 40 day lockdown period was used for scaling up the necessary medical and para-medical infrastructure for active surveillance, expanding testing, contact tracing, isolation and management of cases and educating citizens about social distancing and masks.
Efficacy of initial lockdown
The cross-country analysis mentioned in the Survey shows that India has been able to effectively manage both the spread of COVID-19 and the fatalities with 37.1 lakh less cases than what was estimated vis-à-vis the actual cases in US being more than the estimated cases by 62.5 lakh cases. The same model estimates that more than 1 lakh lives were saved too.
An inter-State analysis also shows that Uttar Pradesh, Gujarat and Bihar have restricted the case spread the best; Kerala, Telangana and Andhra Pradesh have saved the most lives; Maharashtra has under-performed the most in restricting the spread of cases and in saving lives.
The analysis clearly shows that early and more stringent lockdowns have been effective in controlling the spread of the pandemic – both across countries and across States in India.
Flattening of curve
The Survey credits the flattening of curve and lives saved to the early lockdown imposed by the government. While most countries reached their first peak in less than 50 days, India took around 175 days. The Survey also states that India took 168 days to reach the million cases.
V-shaped recovery due to timely lockdown
While the lockdown resulted in a 23.9 per cent contraction in GDP in Q1, the recovery
has been a V-shaped one as seen in the 7.5 per cent decline in Q2 and the recovery across all key economic indicators. In line with learning from economic research, economic activity in States with higher initial stringency has also rebounded faster during the year.
Policy response for economic revival
On the economic policy front, India recognized that, unlike previous crises, the pandemic affects both demand and supply. The timing of the expenditure push, especially the capital expenditure, after the reduction in health-related curbs, manifests the strategy of stimulating ‘growth’ when it would be most effective.
The Survey states that India is the only country to have undertaken structural reforms on the supply-side at the initial stages of the pandemic. The Indian policymakers also recognized that the ‘supply’ shock induced by the pandemic would have disrupted the productive capacity of the economy which need to be strengthened to meet the pent-up demand once it resumes as any mismatch would lead to macro-economic instabilities.
During the unlock phase, demand-side measures have been announced in a calibrated manner. A public investment programme centred around the National Infrastructure Pipeline is likely to accelerate this demand push and further the recovery. Structural reforms have been initiated by the government in the fields of agriculture markets, labour laws, definition of MSMEs, mining and bringing out Production Linked incentives for 10 key sectors for enhancing the efficiency and achieving economies of scale.
The upturn in the economy while avoiding a second wave of infections makes India a sui-generis case in strategic policymaking amidst a once-in-a-century pandemic.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఎపిడెమియోలాజికల్ అండ్ ఎకనామిక్ రీసెర్చ్ ఆధారంగా కోవిడ్ -19 కు భారతదేశం యొక్క ప్రతిస్పందన, ముఖ్యంగా స్పానిష్ ఫ్లూ కి సంబంధించినవి: ఆర్థిక సర్వే
అనిశ్చితి చాలా ఎక్కువగా ఉన్నప్పుడు క్లిష్ట సందర్భంలో నష్టాలను తగ్గించడంపై విధానం దృష్టి పెట్టింది
కోవిడ్ -19 వ్యాప్తి 37 లక్షల కేసులకు పరిమితం చేయబడింది మరియు 1 లక్షలకు పైగా ప్రాణాలు కాపాడబడ్డాయి
మిలియన్ కేస్ లోడ్‌కు చేరుకోవడానికి 168 రోజులు, మొదటి శిఖరానికి చేరుకోవడానికి భారత్ కు 175 రోజులు పట్టింది
క్యూ 2 లో కేవలం 7.5 శాతం క్షీణత మరియు అన్ని ముఖ్య ఆర్థిక సూచికలలో రికవరీలో వి-షేప్డ్ రికవరీ గుర్తించదగినది
నిర్మాణాత్మక సంస్కరణలు ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థలో డిమాండ్ మరియు సరఫరా వైపు లక్ష్యాలను ప్రవేశపెట్టబడ్డాయి
29 JAN 2021 3:46PM by PIB Hyderabad
కోవిడ్ -19 ఎదుర్కొన్న సంక్షోభం నేపథ్యంలో ప్రజల ప్రాణాలను, జీవనోపాధిని కాపాడటానికి భారతదేశం అవలంబించిన విధానాలను వివరిస్తూ మహాభారతం నుండి వచ్చిన ఒక పదబంధంతో సర్వే ప్రారంభమైంది.
కేంద్ర ఆర్థిక, కార్పొరేట్ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రి నిర్మల సీతారామన్ ఈ రోజు ఆర్థిక సర్వే నివేదికను పార్లమెంటులో సమర్పించారు. కోవిడ్ -19 మహమ్మారి శతాబ్దాలుగా ఉద్భవించిన ప్రపంచ సంక్షోభం అని నిర్మలా సీతారామన్ అన్నారు. 2020 నాటికి, యాపాయి ప్రపంచంలో అత్యల్ప తలసరి జిడిపి 90 శాతంగా ఉంటుందని అంచనా. ఈ నేపథ్యంలో, దీర్ఘకాలిక లాభం కోసం స్వల్పకాలిక నొప్పిపై దృష్టి పెట్టడం ద్వారా ప్రాణాలను, జీవనోపాధిని కాపాడటానికి భారతదేశం చేస్తున్న ప్రయత్నాలు కేంద్రీకృతమై ఉన్నాయి.
వైరస్ వేగంగా వ్యాప్తి చెందే ప్రమాదం జనసాంద్రత ఉన్న ప్రాంతాల్లో మరియు అంటువ్యాధి యొక్క ప్రారంభ దశలలో ఎక్కువగా ఉంటుంది. 130 కోట్లకు పైగా జనాభా ఉన్న భారతదేశం వంటి జనసాంద్రత కలిగిన దేశంలో, వ్యాప్తిని అరికట్టడానికి ముందస్తు చర్యల పరంగా ఇది గణనీయమైన వ్యూహాత్మక ప్రభావం అని సర్వే తెలిపింది.
భారతదేశం యొక్క ప్రతిస్పందన ముఖ్యంగా స్పానిష్ ఫ్లూకు సంబంధించిన ఎపిడెమియాలజీ మరియు ఆర్ధిక పరిశోధనలపై ఆధారపడింది, ఇది లాక్డౌన్కు దేశం తీసుకున్న నిర్ణయం త్వరగా ప్రాణాలను కాపాడటానికి మరియు మధ్యస్థ మరియు దీర్ఘకాలిక ఆర్థిక సంస్కరణల ద్వారా సురక్షితమైన జీవనోపాధిని సృష్టించడానికి విజయ-విజయ వ్యూహాన్ని అందించిందని స్పష్టం చేసింది. వైరస్ వ్యాప్తిని తగ్గించడానికి మరియు వ్యక్తుల మధ్య సంబంధాన్ని తగ్గించడం ద్వారా, అలాగే ప్రజలలో మంచి పరిశుభ్రత అలవాట్లను పెంపొందించడం ద్వారా సంక్రమణ వ్యాధుల ప్రమాదాన్ని తగ్గించడానికి ఈ వ్యూహం రూపొందించబడింది.
భారతదేశం యొక్క ప్రతిస్పందన: స్వల్పకాలిక బాధ, దీర్ఘకాల ప్రయోజనం
ఆర్థిక సర్వే స్పానిష్ ఫ్లూ సమయం యొక్క ప్రాముఖ్యతకు ఉదాహరణగా పేర్కొంది - ప్రారంభ మరియు విస్తృతమైన లాక్డౌన్లు మరణాలను తగ్గించడంలో సహాయపడ్డాయి. అందువల్లనే విధాన రూపకర్తలు మొదటి నుండి చెత్త ఫలితాలను నివారించడానికి ఒక అవరోధ విధానాన్ని అనుసరించారు మరియు విభిన్న అభిప్రాయాల ఆధారంగా పరిష్కార ప్రణాళికలను ఎప్పటికప్పుడు స్పష్టం చేశారు.
ప్రారంభ లాక్డౌన్ ప్రభావం
అమెరికాలోని కోవిడ్ -19 పరిస్థితులతో పోల్చితే, కోవిడ్ -19 వ్యాప్తిని నివారించడానికి మరియు అంచనా వేసిన మరణాల రేటును తక్కువగా ఉంచడానికి భారతదేశం బాగా నిర్వహించబడిందని సర్వేలో పేర్కొన్న దేశవ్యాప్త విశ్లేషణ చూపిస్తుంది. భారతదేశంలో మరణించిన వారి సంఖ్య 37.1 లక్షలు. అయితే, యునైటెడ్ స్టేట్స్లో, కోవిడ్ -19 రోగుల సంఖ్య అంచనా వేసిన 62.5 కన్నా ఎక్కువ. అదే మోడల్ అంచనా ప్రకారం 1 లక్షలకు పైగా ప్రాణాలు కాపాడబడ్డాయి.
ఉత్తర ప్రదేశ్, గుజరాత్ మరియు బీహార్ కేసులు బాగా వ్యాపించకుండా నిరోధించాయని అంతర్రాష్ట్ర విశ్లేషణ చూపిస్తుంది. కేరళ, తెలంగాణ, ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ ఎక్కువ మంది ప్రాణాలను కాపాడాయి; కేసులను వ్యాప్తి చేయడంలో మరియు ప్రాణాలను రక్షించడంలో మహారాష్ట్ర తక్కువ స్థాయిలో ఉంది.
అంటువ్యాధి యొక్క వ్యాప్తిని నియంత్రించడంలో భారతదేశ దేశాలు మరియు రాష్ట్రాలలో ప్రారంభ మరియు తీవ్రమైన లాక్డౌన్ ప్రభావవంతంగా ఉందని విశ్లేషణ స్పష్టంగా చూపిస్తుంది.
ఈ విశ్లేషణ దేశం వెలుపల మరియు భారత రాష్ట్రాలలో మహమ్మారి వ్యాప్తిని నియంత్రించడంలో కఠినమైన లాక్డౌన్ ప్రభావవంతంగా ఉందని స్పష్టం చేస్తుంది.
సకాలంలో లాక్డౌన్ కారణంగా V- ఆకారపు రికవరీ సంభవించింది
లాక్డౌన్ మొదటి త్రైమాసికంలో జిడిపిలో 23.9 శాతం పడిపోయింది. రెండవ త్రైమాసికంలో 7.5 శాతం మాత్రమే పడిపోయినందున క్షీణత మరియు మెరుగుదల రేటు ఇంగ్లీష్ V అక్షరంతో సమానంగా ఉంది మరియు అన్ని ప్రధాన ఆర్థిక సూచికలు కూడా V అక్షరంతో సమానమైన రికవరీని చూపించాయి. మొదటి నుండి నియమాలను ఖచ్చితంగా పాటిస్తున్న రాష్ట్రంలో, ఆర్థిక లావాదేవీలు కూడా ఏడాది పొడవునా వేగంగా పెరిగాయి.
మహమ్మారి యొక్క ప్రారంభ దశలో సరఫరా వైపు నిర్మాణ సంస్కరణలను అనుసరించిన ఏకైక దేశం భారతదేశం అని సర్వే తెలిపింది. మహమ్మారి సరఫరా గొలుసును ప్రభావితం చేసింది, ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థ యొక్క ఉత్పాదకతను దెబ్బతీసింది, అత్యవసర డిమాండ్‌ను తీర్చడానికి బలమైన ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థ అవసరం, మరియు ఏదైనా అపార్థాలు స్థూల-ఆర్థిక అస్థిరతకు దారితీయవద్దని హెచ్చరించాయి.