Ministry of Finance
India’s Response to Covid-19 based on Epidemiological and Economic research, Especially those Pertaining to the Spanish FLU : Economic Survey
Policy Focused on Minimizing losses in a worst case Scenario when Uncertainty is very high
Covid-19 spread restricted by 37 lakh cases and more than 1 lakh lives saved
India took 168 days to reach the Million case load and 175 days to reach the first peak
V-Shaped recovery discernible in only 7.5 per cent decline in Q2 and the recovery across all key Economic Indicators
Structural Reforms Introduced to target demand and supply side shocks in the Economy
29 JAN 2021 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
“Saving a life that is in jeopardy is the origin of Dharma”, the Economic Survey quotes from the epic Mahabharat while explaining the India’s policy response to the pandemic wherein the trade-offs between lives and livelihood was inherent in the crisis triggered by COVID-19. The Survey, presented in Parliament today by Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, says that COVID-19 pandemic engendered a once-in-a-century global crisis in 2020 where 90 per cent of countries are expected to experience a contraction in GDP per capita and India’s efforts focused on saving lives and livelihoods by its willingness to take short-term pain for long term gain.
Research-driven policy response
The Survey mentions the huge uncertainty regarding the indicators of Case Fatality Rate (CFR) and R0 (Reproduction Number) prevailing at the onset of pandemic and showing wide variation, along with the many cases being asymptomatic. It is amidst this uncertainty that the policies must be designed with the objective of minimizing large losses by selecting the policy that would be optimal under the worst-case scenario, the survey adds.
The Survey also highlights that denser areas are more vulnerable to faster spread of the virus and this effect is stronger at the onset of the epidemic. This had an important policy implications in terms of early measures to prevent spread for a densely populated country like India with more than 130 crore people.
The response by India also drew on epidemiological and economic research, especially those pertaining to the Spanish Flu, which highlighted that an early, intense lockdown provided a win-win strategy to save lives, and preserve livelihoods via economic recovery in the medium to long-term. This strategy was also tailored to India’s unique vulnerabilities to the pandemic by quarantining people to reduce the quantity of people interacting and encouraging behavioral measures such as better sanitary practices to reduce the spread of germs
India’s response: Short-term pain, Long-term gain
The Economic Survey states the example of Spanish Flu to prove the point that the timing matters - early and extensive lockdowns leading to greater delays in reaching peak mortality, lower peak mortality rates and overall lower mortality burden. Hence the policymakers followed the approach of hedging for the worst outcome initially, and updating its response step-by-step via feedback.
The Survey also mentions that 40 day lockdown period was used for scaling up the necessary medical and para-medical infrastructure for active surveillance, expanding testing, contact tracing, isolation and management of cases and educating citizens about social distancing and masks.
Efficacy of initial lockdown
The cross-country analysis mentioned in the Survey shows that India has been able to effectively manage both the spread of COVID-19 and the fatalities with 37.1 lakh less cases than what was estimated vis-à-vis the actual cases in US being more than the estimated cases by 62.5 lakh cases. The same model estimates that more than 1 lakh lives were saved too.
An inter-State analysis also shows that Uttar Pradesh, Gujarat and Bihar have restricted the case spread the best; Kerala, Telangana and Andhra Pradesh have saved the most lives; Maharashtra has under-performed the most in restricting the spread of cases and in saving lives.
The analysis clearly shows that early and more stringent lockdowns have been effective in controlling the spread of the pandemic – both across countries and across States in India.
Flattening of curve
The Survey credits the flattening of curve and lives saved to the early lockdown imposed by the government. While most countries reached their first peak in less than 50 days, India took around 175 days. The Survey also states that India took 168 days to reach the million cases.
V-shaped recovery due to timely lockdown
While the lockdown resulted in a 23.9 per cent contraction in GDP in Q1, the recovery
has been a V-shaped one as seen in the 7.5 per cent decline in Q2 and the recovery across all key economic indicators. In line with learning from economic research, economic activity in States with higher initial stringency has also rebounded faster during the year.
Policy response for economic revival
On the economic policy front, India recognized that, unlike previous crises, the pandemic affects both demand and supply. The timing of the expenditure push, especially the capital expenditure, after the reduction in health-related curbs, manifests the strategy of stimulating ‘growth’ when it would be most effective.
The Survey states that India is the only country to have undertaken structural reforms on the supply-side at the initial stages of the pandemic. The Indian policymakers also recognized that the ‘supply’ shock induced by the pandemic would have disrupted the productive capacity of the economy which need to be strengthened to meet the pent-up demand once it resumes as any mismatch would lead to macro-economic instabilities.
During the unlock phase, demand-side measures have been announced in a calibrated manner. A public investment programme centred around the National Infrastructure Pipeline is likely to accelerate this demand push and further the recovery. Structural reforms have been initiated by the government in the fields of agriculture markets, labour laws, definition of MSMEs, mining and bringing out Production Linked incentives for 10 key sectors for enhancing the efficiency and achieving economies of scale.
The upturn in the economy while avoiding a second wave of infections makes India a sui-generis case in strategic policymaking amidst a once-in-a-century pandemic.

وزارت خزانہ
کووڈ – 19 سے متعلق بھارت کے اقدامات، وبائی امراض اور معاشی تحقیق ، خاص طور پر اسپینِش فلو کی تحقیقات پر مبنی : اقتصادی جائزہ
جب غیر یقینی بہت زیادہ تھی ، پالیسی میں بد ترین حالات میں نقصانات کو کم سے کم کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی
کووڈ – 19 کے پھیلاؤ کو 37 لاکھ تک روکا گیا اور ایک لاکھ سے زیادہ زندگیاں بچائی گئیں
بھارت میں مریضوں کی تعداد 10 لاکھ تک پہنچنے میں 168 دن لگے اور 175 دن بعد پہلا عروج ہوا
دوسری سہ ماہی میں صرف 7.5 فی صد کی کمی اور معیشت کے تمام اہم معاملات میں بحالی سے ‘‘ وی طرز ’’ کی بحالی کا مشاہدہ ہوتا ہے
مانگ اور سپلائی کو نشانہ بناکر کی گئی ڈھانچہ جاتی اصلاحات سے معیشت میں اچھال آیا
29 JAN 2021 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 29 جنوری / اقتصادی جائزے میں کووڈ – 19 سے پیدا شدہ بحران میں لوگوں کی زندگی اور روز گار کے درمیان توازن پیدا کرنے کی خاطر بھارت کی پالیسی اقدامات کی وضاحت کرتے ہوئے مہا بھارت کی حکایت کا حوالہ دیا گیا ہے کہ ‘‘ خطرے میں گھری زندگی کو بچانا ہی اصل دھرم ہے ۔ ’’
آج خزانے اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن کے ذریعہ پارلیمنٹ میں پیش کئے گئے اقتصادی جائزے میں کہا گیا ہے کہ کووڈ – 19 عالمی وباء نے 2020 ء میں صدی کا سب سے بڑا عالمی بحران پیدا کیا ، جس سے 90 فی صد ملکوں کی جی ڈی پی میں کمی ہونے کی امید ہے ۔ بھارت کی کوششوں کامرکز زندگیوں اور روزی کو بچانے پر تھا کیونکہ اس کا موقف تھا کہ طویل مدتی فائدے کے لئے مختصر مدتی تکلیف کا سامنا کیا جا سکتا ہے ۔
تحقیق پر مبنی اقدامات
جائزے میں کہاگیا ہے کہ وباء کے آغاز میں مرض کی شرح اموات ( سی ایف آر ) اور آر او ( افزائش کی تعداد ) سے متعلق علامات میں بہت زیادہ غیر یقینی صورتِ حال تھی اور بہت سے معاملات میں کسی علامت کے بغیر مرض سے متاثر ہونے وغیرہ سے بہت زیادہ فرق نظر آتا تھا۔ اس غیر یقینی صورتِ حال کے دوران ایک ایسی پالیسی منتخب کرکے ، جو بدترین صورت میں بھی اپنائی جا سکے ، وسیع نقصانات کو کم سے کم کرنے کی پالیسیاں مرتب کی گئیں ۔
جائزے میں اس بات کو بھی اجاگر کیا گیا ہے کہ گھنی آبادی والے علاقوں میں وائرس کے پھیلنے کا خطرہ زیادہ ہوتا ہے ۔ وباء کے آغاز میں اس کے اثرات بھی بہت زیادہ ہوتے ۔ اس لئے بھارت جیسے گھنی آبادی والے ملک میں وباء کو پھیلنے سے روکنے میں پالیسی کے مضمرات بہت اہم تھے ۔
بھارت کے ذریعہ کئے گئے اقدامات ، وبائی امراض اور معیشت سے متعلق تحقیق ، خاص طور پر اسپینش فلو کی تحقیق پر مبنی تھے ، جس میں اس بات کو اجاگر کیا گیا تھا کہ سخت لاک ڈاؤن کے ذریعہ زندگیوں اور روز گار کو بچایا جا سکتا ہے ، جس کے بعد اوسط مدت سے طویل مدت میں اقتصادی بحالی ممکن ہے ۔ بھارت کے لئے اس طرح کی حکمت عملی اپناکر لوگوں کو قرنطینہ میں رکھا گیا اور بہتر صفائی ستھرائی پر زور دیتے ہوئے جراثیم کو پھیلنے سے روکنے کی کوششیں کی گئیں ۔
بھارت کے اقدامات : مختصر وقت کی تکلیف ، طویل مدت میں فائدہ
اقتصادی جائزے میں اسپینش فلو کی مثال دیتے ہوئے ، اس بات کو اجاگر کیا گیا ہے کہ وقت کی بہت اہمیت ہے ۔ شروع میں ہی سخت لاک ڈاؤن کی وجہ سے اموات میں اضافے تک پہنچنے میں تاخیر ہو سکی ۔ اس کی وجہ سے شرح اموات بھی بہت کم رہی ۔ اس لئے پالیسی سازوں نے شروع میں ہی بہت زیادہ نقصان سے بچنے کے لئے سخت اقدامات کئے اور تازہ جانکاری حاصل کرکے اس میں تبدیلی کی ۔
جائزے میں یہ بھی کہا گیا ہے کہ 40 دن کے لاک ڈاؤن کی مدت کو سرگرم نگرانی ، جانچ میں اضافہ کرنے ، رابطوں کا پتہ لگانے اور الگ تھلگ کرنے کی خاطر طبی اور نیم طبی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو فروغ دینے کے لئے استعمال کیا گیا ۔ اس مدت میں لوگوں کو ماسک لگانے اور ایک دوسرے سے دوری قائم رکھنے کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کی گئی ۔
ابتدائی لاک ڈاؤن کے اثرات
جائزے میں پورے ملک کے تجزیے کا ذکر کیا گیا ہے ، جس سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ بھارت کووڈ – 19 کو پھیلنے سے روکنے اور اموات کی تعداد کو 37.1 لاکھ سے کم رکھنے میں موثر طور پر کامیاب رہا ہے ، جب کہ امریکہ میں اموات کی تعداد 62.5 لاکھ تک پہنچنے کا تخمینہ ہے ۔ اس حساب سے ایک لاکھ سے زیادہ زندگیوں کو بھی بچا لیا گیا ہے ۔
بین ریاستی تجزیہ سے بھی پتہ چلتا ہے کہ اتر پردیش ، گجرات اور بہار نے مریضوں کی تعداد کو پھیلنے سے روکنے میں سب سے بہتر کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے ۔ کیرالہ ، تلنگانہ اور آندھرا پردیش میں سب سے زیادہ زندگیاں بچائی گئیں ، جب کہ مہاراشٹر وائرس کو پھیلنے سے روکنے اور زندگیاں بچانے میں بہتر کار کردگی کا مظاہرہ نہیں کر سکا ۔
تجزیہ سے صاف ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ ابتدائی طور پر زیادہ سخت لاک ڈاؤن عالمی وباء کو تمام ملکوں کے مقابلے اور بھارت کی تمام ریاستوں میں پھیلنے سے روکنے میں زیادہ موثر ثابت ہوا ہے ۔
گراف میں کمی
جائزے میں گراف میں کمی اور زندگی بچانے کا سہرا حکومت کے ذریعے جلد لاک ڈاؤن نافذ کئے جانے کو دیا گیا ہے ۔ اگر چہ بہت سے ملکوں میں وائرس 50 دن سے بھی کم وقت میں عروج پر پہنچ گیا تھا لیکن بھارت میں 175 دن لگے ۔ جائزے میں یہ بھی کہا گیا ہے کہ بھارت میں 10 لاکھ تک تعداد پہنچنے میں 168 دن لگے ۔
وقت پر لاک ڈاؤن کی وجہ سے ‘‘ وی طرز ’’ کی بحالی
ایسے میں ، جب کہ لاک ڈاؤن کی وجہ سے پہلی سہ ماہی میں جی ڈی پی میں 23.9 فی صد کی کمی آئی تھی لیکن بحالی بھی ‘‘ وی طرز ’’ کی رہی ہے کیونکہ دوسری سہ ماہی میں صرف 7.5 فی صد کی کمی درج کی گئی اور معیشت کی تمام کی تمام کلیدی علامتوں میں بحالی دیکھی گئی ۔
اقتصادی بحالی کے لئے پالیسی اقدامات
اقتصادی پالیسی کے محاذ پر بھارت نے یہ محسوس کیا کہ پچھلے بحران کے بر عکس عالمی وباء سے مانگ اور سپلائی دونوں پر اثر پڑا ہے ۔ اس لئے اقدامات پر زور دیا گیا ، خاص طور پر کیپٹل اخراجات پر زور دیا گیا تاکہ اس کے نتیجے میں فروغ میں اضافہ ہو ۔
جائزے میں کہا گیا ہے کہ بھارت ایسا واحد ملک ہے ، جس نے عالمی وباء کے ابتدائی مرحلے میں ہی سپلائی پر توجہ مرکوز کی ۔ بھارت کے پالیسی سازوں نے محسوس کیا کہ وباء کی وجہ سے کم ہوئی سپلائی سے ملک کی پیداواری صلاحیت متاثر ہو گی ، جس کو بڑھانے کی ضرورت ہے ۔
اَن – لاک مرحلے کے دوران مانگ میں اضافے کے لئے سوچے سمجھے اقدامات کئے گئے ۔ قومی بنیادی ڈھانچے سے متعلق پائپ لائن پر مرکوز سرکاری سرمایہ کاری پروگرام سے امید ہے کہ مانگ میں اضافہ ہو گا ، جس سے اقتصادی بحالی میں مزید تیزی آئے گی ۔
وائرس انفیکشن کی دوسری لہر سے بچتے ہوئے معیشت میں فروغ نے بھارت کو صدیوں میں ہونے والی وباء کے دوران کلیدی پالیسی سازی میں منفرد مقام دلایا ہے ۔