Ministry of Finance
India’s Response to Covid-19 based on Epidemiological and Economic research, Especially those Pertaining to the Spanish FLU : Economic Survey
Policy Focused on Minimizing losses in a worst case Scenario when Uncertainty is very high
Covid-19 spread restricted by 37 lakh cases and more than 1 lakh lives saved
India took 168 days to reach the Million case load and 175 days to reach the first peak
V-Shaped recovery discernible in only 7.5 per cent decline in Q2 and the recovery across all key Economic Indicators
Structural Reforms Introduced to target demand and supply side shocks in the Economy
29 JAN 2021 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
“Saving a life that is in jeopardy is the origin of Dharma”, the Economic Survey quotes from the epic Mahabharat while explaining the India’s policy response to the pandemic wherein the trade-offs between lives and livelihood was inherent in the crisis triggered by COVID-19. The Survey, presented in Parliament today by Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, says that COVID-19 pandemic engendered a once-in-a-century global crisis in 2020 where 90 per cent of countries are expected to experience a contraction in GDP per capita and India’s efforts focused on saving lives and livelihoods by its willingness to take short-term pain for long term gain.
Research-driven policy response
The Survey mentions the huge uncertainty regarding the indicators of Case Fatality Rate (CFR) and R0 (Reproduction Number) prevailing at the onset of pandemic and showing wide variation, along with the many cases being asymptomatic. It is amidst this uncertainty that the policies must be designed with the objective of minimizing large losses by selecting the policy that would be optimal under the worst-case scenario, the survey adds.
The Survey also highlights that denser areas are more vulnerable to faster spread of the virus and this effect is stronger at the onset of the epidemic. This had an important policy implications in terms of early measures to prevent spread for a densely populated country like India with more than 130 crore people.
The response by India also drew on epidemiological and economic research, especially those pertaining to the Spanish Flu, which highlighted that an early, intense lockdown provided a win-win strategy to save lives, and preserve livelihoods via economic recovery in the medium to long-term. This strategy was also tailored to India’s unique vulnerabilities to the pandemic by quarantining people to reduce the quantity of people interacting and encouraging behavioral measures such as better sanitary practices to reduce the spread of germs
India’s response: Short-term pain, Long-term gain
The Economic Survey states the example of Spanish Flu to prove the point that the timing matters - early and extensive lockdowns leading to greater delays in reaching peak mortality, lower peak mortality rates and overall lower mortality burden. Hence the policymakers followed the approach of hedging for the worst outcome initially, and updating its response step-by-step via feedback.
The Survey also mentions that 40 day lockdown period was used for scaling up the necessary medical and para-medical infrastructure for active surveillance, expanding testing, contact tracing, isolation and management of cases and educating citizens about social distancing and masks.
Efficacy of initial lockdown
The cross-country analysis mentioned in the Survey shows that India has been able to effectively manage both the spread of COVID-19 and the fatalities with 37.1 lakh less cases than what was estimated vis-à-vis the actual cases in US being more than the estimated cases by 62.5 lakh cases. The same model estimates that more than 1 lakh lives were saved too.
An inter-State analysis also shows that Uttar Pradesh, Gujarat and Bihar have restricted the case spread the best; Kerala, Telangana and Andhra Pradesh have saved the most lives; Maharashtra has under-performed the most in restricting the spread of cases and in saving lives.
The analysis clearly shows that early and more stringent lockdowns have been effective in controlling the spread of the pandemic – both across countries and across States in India.
Flattening of curve
The Survey credits the flattening of curve and lives saved to the early lockdown imposed by the government. While most countries reached their first peak in less than 50 days, India took around 175 days. The Survey also states that India took 168 days to reach the million cases.
V-shaped recovery due to timely lockdown
While the lockdown resulted in a 23.9 per cent contraction in GDP in Q1, the recovery
has been a V-shaped one as seen in the 7.5 per cent decline in Q2 and the recovery across all key economic indicators. In line with learning from economic research, economic activity in States with higher initial stringency has also rebounded faster during the year.
Policy response for economic revival
On the economic policy front, India recognized that, unlike previous crises, the pandemic affects both demand and supply. The timing of the expenditure push, especially the capital expenditure, after the reduction in health-related curbs, manifests the strategy of stimulating ‘growth’ when it would be most effective.
The Survey states that India is the only country to have undertaken structural reforms on the supply-side at the initial stages of the pandemic. The Indian policymakers also recognized that the ‘supply’ shock induced by the pandemic would have disrupted the productive capacity of the economy which need to be strengthened to meet the pent-up demand once it resumes as any mismatch would lead to macro-economic instabilities.
During the unlock phase, demand-side measures have been announced in a calibrated manner. A public investment programme centred around the National Infrastructure Pipeline is likely to accelerate this demand push and further the recovery. Structural reforms have been initiated by the government in the fields of agriculture markets, labour laws, definition of MSMEs, mining and bringing out Production Linked incentives for 10 key sectors for enhancing the efficiency and achieving economies of scale.
The upturn in the economy while avoiding a second wave of infections makes India a sui-generis case in strategic policymaking amidst a once-in-a-century pandemic.

ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
സാമ്പത്തിക സര്‍വേ: സ്പാനിഷ് ഫ്‌ളൂവിനെ ഓര്‍മിപ്പിക്കുന്ന കൊവിഡ്- 19 മഹാമാരിക്കാലത്തെ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സാമ്പത്തിക ഇടപെടല്‍ ഫലപ്രദം
അനിശ്ചിതത്വം വളരെ ഉയര്‍ന്ന, ഏറ്റവും മോശം സാഹചര്യത്തില്‍ നഷ്ടം കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതില്‍ ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കുന്ന നയം സ്വീകരിച്ചു.
37 ലക്ഷം രോഗികളിലേക്കു കൊവിഡ് ചുരുക്കുന്നതില്‍ വിജയിച്ചു; ഒരു ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം ജീവന്‍ രക്ഷിച്ചു
29 JAN 2021 3:46PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
''അപകടത്തിലായ ഒരു ജീവന്‍ രക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിലാണു ധര്‍മ്മത്തിന്റെ ഉത്ഭവം'', എന്ന മഹാഭാരതവാക്യം ഉദ്ധരിച്ച്, കേന്ദ്ര ധന, കോര്‍പറേറ്റുകാര്യ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി നിര്‍മലാ സീതാരാമന്‍ പാര്‍ലമെന്റില്‍ സാമ്പത്തിക സര്‍വേ അവതരിപ്പിച്ചു. നൂറ്റാണ്ടിലൊരിക്കല്‍ ആഗോള പ്രതിസന്ധി സൃഷ്ടിച്ച കോവിഡ് -19 മഹാമാരി മൂലം 90 ശതമാനം രാജ്യങ്ങളും പ്രതിശീര്‍ഷ ആഭ്യന്തര മൊത്തം ഉല്‍പ്പാദനത്തില്‍ ബുദ്ധിമുട്ടുമെന്നിരിക്കെ, ഇന്ത്യ സ്വന്തം ജനതയുടെ ജീവിതവും ഉപജീവനവും സംരക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിനു കഠിനാധ്വാനം ചെയ്തു വിജയിച്ചതായി മന്ത്രി ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. ദീര്‍ഘകാല നേട്ടത്തിനായി ഹ്രസ്വകാല പ്രതിസന്ധി ഏറ്റെടുക്കാന്‍ ഇന്ത്യ തയ്യാറായി.
കൊവിഡ് ആരംഭത്തില്‍ ഉണ്ടായ വലിയ അനിശ്ചിതത്വത്തെക്കുറിച്ച് സര്‍വേ പരാമര്‍ശിക്കുന്നു. വരുംദിനങ്ങളിലെ മരണസംഖ്യയെയും രോഗവ്യാപനത്തേയും കുറിച്ച് ഒരു നിശ്ചയവുമുണ്ടായിരുന്നില്ല. പല കേസുകളും ലക്ഷണങ്ങളില്ലാത്തവയുമായിരുന്നു. ഈ അനിശ്ചിതത്വത്തിനിടയിലാണ് ഏറ്റവും മോശം സാഹചര്യങ്ങളില്‍ ഏറ്റവും അനുയോജ്യമായ നയം തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കുന്നതിലൂടെ വലിയ നഷ്ടം കുറയ്ക്കുക എന്ന ലക്ഷ്യത്തോടെ ഇന്ത്യ നിലനില്‍പ്പുതന്ത്രം രൂപപ്പെടുത്തിയത്.
ജനസാന്ദ്രത കൂടിയ പ്രദേശങ്ങള്‍ രോഗാണു വേഗത്തില്‍ പടരാന്‍ കൂടുതല്‍ സാധ്യതയുള്ളതാണെന്നും പകര്‍ച്ചവ്യാധി ആരംഭിക്കുമ്പോള്‍ ഈ പ്രഭാവം ശക്തമായിരുന്നെന്നും സര്‍വേ ചൂണ്ടിക്കാണിക്കുന്നു. 130 കോടിയിലധികം ജനസംഖ്യയുള്ള ഇന്ത്യ പോലുള്ള രാജ്യത്തേക്ക് വ്യാപിക്കുന്നത് തടയുന്നതിനുള്ള ആദ്യകാല നടപടികളുടെ കാര്യത്തില്‍ ഇത് സുപ്രധാനമായ നയഫലപ്രാപ്തി നല്‍കി.
ആദ്യകാലത്തെ തീവ്രമായ ലോക്ക്ഡൗണ്‍ രോഗവ്യാപനം കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതിലും ജീവന്‍ രക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിലും ഇന്ത്യയെ സഹായിച്ചു. പകച്ചുപോകാതെ വേഗത്തില്‍ സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥയുടെ ചലനാത്മകത വീണ്ടെടുത്തതു വഴി ഉപജീവനമാര്‍ഗങ്ങള്‍ സംരക്ഷിച്ചു നിലനിര്‍ത്താന്‍ കഴിഞ്ഞു. ആളുകളുടെ പരസ്പര സമ്പര്‍ക്കം കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതിന് ക്വാറന്റയിന്‍ ചെയ്യുന്നതിലൂടെയും രോഗാണുക്കളുടെ വ്യാപനം കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതിന് മെച്ചപ്പെട്ട ശുചീകരണ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങള്‍ പോലുള്ള നടപടികള്‍ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിലൂടെയും ഈ തന്ത്രം പകര്‍ച്ചവ്യാധിക്കെതിരായ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ അതുല്യമായ പ്രതിരോധമായി മാറി.
ആദ്യകാലത്തെ വിപുലമായ ലോക്ക്ഡൗണ്‍ രാജ്യത്തെ കൊവിഡ് മരണനിരക്ക് കുറയ്ക്കുകതന്നെ ചെയ്തു. ഉയര്‍ന്ന മരണനിരക്കും മൊത്തത്തിലുള്ള മരണനിരക്കും കുറഞ്ഞു.
സജീവമായ നിരീക്ഷണത്തിന് ആവശ്യമായ മെഡിക്കല്‍, പാരാ-മെഡിക്കല്‍ അടിസ്ഥാനസൗകര്യങ്ങള്‍ വര്‍ദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും രോഗ പരിശോധന വിപുലീകരിക്കുന്നതിനും സമ്പര്‍ക്കത്തിലുള്ളവരെ കണ്ടെത്തുന്നതിനും രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചവരെ മാറ്റിപ്പാര്‍പ്പിക്കുന്നതിന്റെയും ആവശ്യകത, സാമൂഹിക അകലം പാലിക്കല്‍, മാസ്‌കു ധരിക്കല്‍ എന്നിവയെക്കുറിച്ച് പൗരന്മാരെ ബോധവത്കരിക്കുന്നതിനും 40 ദിവസത്തെ ലോക്ക്ഡൗണ്‍ കാലയളവ് ഉപകരിച്ചതായും സര്‍വേ ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടുന്നു.
സര്‍വേയില്‍ സൂചിപ്പിച്ച രാജ്യവ്യാപക അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിലുള്ള വിശകലനം കാണിക്കുന്നത്, കോവിഡ് -19 ന്റെ വ്യാപനവും മരണനിരക്കും ഫലപ്രദമായി കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്യാന്‍ ഇന്ത്യക്ക് കഴിഞ്ഞുവെന്നാണ്. യുഎസിലെ യഥാര്‍ത്ഥ കേസുകളേക്കാള്‍ 37.1 ലക്ഷം കുറവ് കേസുകളാണ് ഇന്ത്യയിലുള്ളത്. ഒരു ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം ജീവന്‍ രക്ഷിക്കപ്പെട്ടുവെന്ന് കണക്കാക്കുന്നു.
ഉത്തര്‍പ്രദേശ്, ഗുജറാത്ത്, ബീഹാര്‍ എന്നിവിടങ്ങളില്‍ കേസ് വളരെ കുറയ്ക്കാന്‍ കഴിഞ്ഞുവെന്ന് അന്തര്‍സംസ്ഥാന വിശകലനം വ്യക്തമാക്കുന്നു. കേരളം, തെലങ്കാന, ആന്ധ്രാപ്രദേശ് എന്നിവയാണ് ഏറ്റവും കൂടുതല്‍ ജീവന്‍ രക്ഷിച്ചത്; കേസുകളുടെ വ്യാപനം നിയന്ത്രിക്കുന്നതിലും ജീവന്‍ രക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിലും മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര ഏറ്റവും കൂടുതല്‍ പ്രകടനം കാഴ്ചവച്ചു.
പകര്‍ച്ചവ്യാധിയുടെ വ്യാപനം നിയന്ത്രിക്കുന്നതിന് മുന്‍കൂട്ടി കൂടുതല്‍ കര്‍ശനമായ ലോക്ക്ഡൗണ്‍ പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചതു ഫലപ്രദമാണെന്ന് വിശകലനം വ്യക്തമാക്കുന്നു.
മിക്ക രാജ്യങ്ങളും 50 ദിവസത്തിനുള്ളില്‍ ആദ്യത്തെ ഉയര്‍ന്ന രോഗീനിരക്കില്‍ എത്തിയപ്പോള്‍ ഇന്ത്യ അതിനു 175 ദിവസമെടുത്തു. ദശലക്ഷം കേസുകളില്‍ എത്താന്‍ ഇന്ത്യ 168 ദിവസമെടുത്തതായും സര്‍വേ പറയുന്നു.
മുമ്പത്തെ പ്രതിസന്ധികളില്‍ നിന്ന് വ്യത്യസ്തമായി, പകര്‍ച്ചവ്യാധി ആവശ്യത്തെയും വിതരണത്തെയും ബാധിക്കുന്നുവെന്ന് സാമ്പത്തിക നയരംഗത്ത് ഇന്ത്യ തിരിച്ചറിഞ്ഞു. ആരോഗ്യവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട നിയന്ത്രണങ്ങള്‍ കുറച്ചതിനുശേഷം, ചെലവ്,പ്രത്യേകിച്ച് മൂലധനച്ചെലവ്, വര്‍ദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിലെ സമയം, ഏറ്റവും ഫലപ്രദമാകുമ്പോള്‍ 'വളര്‍ച്ച' ഉത്തേജിതമാകുമെന്ന് ഇന്ത്യ സ്വീകരിച്ച സാമ്പത്തിക തന്ത്രം വ്യക്തമാക്കുന്നു.
പകര്‍ച്ചവ്യാധിയുടെ പ്രാരംഭ ഘട്ടത്തില്‍ വിതരണ ഭാഗത്ത് ഘടനാപരമായ പരിഷ്‌കാരങ്ങള്‍ നടത്തിയ ഏക രാജ്യം ഇന്ത്യയാണെന്ന് സര്‍വേ പറയുന്നു. മഹാമാരി സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്ന വിതരണപരിമിതി സമ്പദ്വ്യവസ്ഥയുടെ ഉല്‍പാദന ശേഷിയെ തടസ്സപ്പെടുത്തുമെന്നും ഇന്ത്യന്‍ നയരൂപകര്‍ത്താക്കള്‍ തിരിച്ചറിഞ്ഞു. ഏതെങ്കിലും പൊരുത്തക്കേട് സൂക്ഷ്മ സാമ്പത്തിക അസ്ഥിരതകളിലേക്ക് നയിച്ചേക്കാമെന്നതിനാല്‍, പുനരാരംഭിച്ചുകഴിഞ്ഞാല്‍ അത് വര്‍ദ്ധിച്ചുവരുന്ന ആവശ്യകതയെ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തേണ്ടതുണ്ട്.
അണ്‍ലോക്ക് ഘട്ടത്തില്‍, ആവശ്യത്തിന്റെ പക്ഷത്തുനിന്നുള്ള നടപടികള്‍ പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു. കാര്‍ഷിക വിപണികള്‍, തൊഴില്‍ നിയമങ്ങള്‍, എംഎസ്എംഇകളുടെ നിര്‍വചനം, ഖനനം, ഉത്പാദനം എന്നിവയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ഘടനാപരമായ പരിഷ്‌കാരങ്ങള്‍ 10 പ്രധാന മേഖലകള്‍ക്ക് കാര്യക്ഷമത വര്‍ദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും സമ്പദ്വ്യവസ്ഥ കൈവരിക്കുന്നതിനും സഹായിക്കുന്നു.
അണുബാധയുടെ രണ്ടാം തരംഗം ഒഴിവാക്കുന്നതിനിടയിലും സമ്പദ്വ്യവസ്ഥയില്‍ ഉണ്ടായ ഉയര്‍ച്ച നൂറ്റാണ്ടിലൊരിക്കല്‍ സംഭവിച്ച മഹാമാരിയോട് ഇന്ത്യ സ്വീകരിച്ച തന്ത്രപരമായ നയരൂപീകരണം ഇന്ത്യയെ ലോകത്തിനു മാതൃകയാക്കി മാറ്റുന്നു.