वित्‍त मंत्रालय
कोविड -19 पर भारत की प्रतिक्रिया महामारी विज्ञान और आर्थिक शोध पर आधारित है, जो विशेषकर स्पेनिश फ़्लू से संबधित है: आर्थिक समीक्षा
अत्यधिक अनिश्चितता की स्थिति में नीति बनाने का पूरा ध्यान नुकसान को कम से कम करने पर होना चाहिए
कोविड -19 प्रसार को 37 लाख मामलों तक रोका गया और 1 लाख लोगों की जान बचाई गई
भारत को कोविड के 10 लाख मामलों तक पंहुचने में 168 दिन लगे और पहले उच्च्तम स्तर पर जाने में 175 दिन का समय लगा
दूसरी तिमाही में वी-आकार रिकवरी देखी गई इसे 7.5 प्रतिशत पर सीमित किया गया और स्वस्थ होने की दर में होती वृद्धि आर्थिक सुधार का संकेत
अर्थव्यवस्था को बेहतर बनाने के लिए मांग और आपूर्ति को लक्षित ढांचागत सुधारों को पेश किया गया
29 JAN 2021 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज संसद में आर्थिक समीक्षा, 2020-21 पेश करते हुए कहा कि संकटग्रस्त जीवन की रक्षा करना ही धर्म का केन्द्र है। कोविड-19 महामारी से उत्पन्न समस्याओँ से निपटने के लिए भारत की नीतियों का उल्लेख करते हुए वित्त मंत्री ने महाभारत के इस सूत्र वाक्य का जिक्र किया। महामारी के इस दौर में जीवन बचाने और जीवन यापन के बीच रुक सी गई व्यावसायिक गतिविधियों धीरे-धीरे पटरी पर लाया जा रहा है। वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि 2020 में आई कोविड-19 महामारी सदी में एक बार होने वाला गंभीर संकट है। जहां विश्व के 90 प्रतिशत देश सकल घरेलू उत्पाद में प्रतिव्यक्ति आय में सुधार की उम्मीद कर रहे हैं। वहीं भारत लोगों का जीवन बचाने और जीवन यापन में सुधार लाने के लिए प्रयासरत है। भारत की इच्छा कुछ समय के लिए परेशानियों का सामना करते हुए अच्छे भविष्य की तैयारी करना है।
शोध आधारित नीति
समीक्षा के अनुसार मामलों में मृत्यु दर से संबंधित सूचकों में भारी अनिश्चितता है और आर0 (पुनः उत्पादित संख्या) महामारी के दौरान कई मामले ए-सिम्टमेटिक (गैर-लक्षण वाले) हैं जिसके चलते उपजी स्थितियों में बड़ी भिन्नता दिख रही है। समीक्षा में बताया गया है कि अनिश्चितता के बीच इस उद्देश्य से नीतियों का चयन किया जाना चाहिए जिससे बहुत बुरी स्थिति में भी बड़े से बड़े नुकसान को कम किया जा सके। समीक्षा में जोर देकर कहा गया है कि घने इलाकों में वायरस तेजी से फैलता है और महामारी में इसका प्रभाव सर्वाधिक है। भारत जैसे 130 करोड़ लोगों की घनी आबादी वाले देश में वायरस के फैलाव को रोकने के लिए जल्द से जल्द उपायों को लागू करना बहुत ही महत्वपूर्ण था।
कोविड -19 पर भारत की प्रतिक्रिया महामारी विज्ञान और आर्थिक शोध पर आधारित है, जो विशेषकर स्पेनिश फ़्लू से संबधित है, जिसमें रेखांकित किया गया है कि जीवन बचाने और मध्यम से लंबे समय की अवधि के बीच अर्थव्यवस्था में सुधार से जीवन यापन के तरीकों को बचाने के लिए जल्द और प्रभावी लॉकडाउन लगाया जाए जिससे जीत की रणनीति बन सके। महामारी को लेकर यह रणनीति भारत की विभिन्न आवश्यकताओं जैसे लोगों को पृथक आवास में रखना जिससे लोगों को आपस में मिलने-जुलने से रोका जा सके और व्यवहार के तरीके जैसे बेहतर स्वच्छता की आदत को अपनाया जा सके जिससे वायरस का प्रसार कम से कम हो।
भारत की प्रतिक्रिया : कम समय का कष्ट, लंबे समय का फायदा
आर्थिक समीक्षा में स्पेनिश फ्लू का उदाहरण देते हुए यह बिंदु सिद्ध किया गया है कि समय महत्वपूर्ण है। जल्द और वृहद् लॉकडाउन से मरने वालों की संख्या पीक पर पहुंचने में देरी हुई। मरने वालों की दर में कमी के चलते इस महामारी से मरने वालों की संख्या बहुत कम रही है। इसलिए नीति निर्धारकों ने शुरुआत में ही आने वाले सबसे बुरे परिणाम को रोकने का प्रयास किया और चरण-दर-चरण अपनी प्रतिक्रिया दी।
समीक्षा में बताया गया है कि लॉकडाउन की 40 दिन की समयावधि का उपयोग स्वास्थ्य और उससे जुड़े आधारभूत ढांचे की तैयारी को लेकर किया गया जिससे चौकस निगरानी, जांच को बढ़ाने, संपर्क में आने वाले लोगों का पता लगाने, आइसोलेशन और मामलों का प्रबंधन करने व नागरिकों को सामाजिक दूरी और मास्क के बारे में जागरुक करने से संबंधित था।
शुरुआती लॉकडाउन का प्रभाव
समीक्षा में बताया गया है कि पूरे देश में विश्लेषण करने के बाद देखा गया है कि कोविड-19 के फैलाव और उससे होने वाली मौतों का प्रभावी रूप से प्रबंधन किया गया जिससे अनुमान से 37.1 लाख से कम मामले सामने आए जबकि अमेरिका में अनुमान के मुकाबले 62.5 लाख मामले सामने आए। इस मॉडल के अऩुसार अनुमान है कि एक लाख से अधिक जाने बचाई गईं।
अंतर्राजीय विश्लेषण भी दर्शाता है कि उत्तर प्रदेश, गुजरात और बिहार ने मामलों को बेहतर तरीके से फैलने से रोका। केरल, तेलंगाना और आंध्र प्रदेश ने सबसे अधिक जानें बचाईं; महाराष्ट्र मामलों के फैलने और जान बचाने में निम्न स्तर पर है।
विश्लेषण यह स्पष्ट दर्शाता है कि देशों और भारत के राज्यों में जल्द और कड़ा लॉकडाउन महामारी को फैलने से नियंत्रित करने में प्रभावी रहा।
ग्राफ का नीचे आऩा
समीक्षा में ग्राफ के नीचे आने और जान बचाने का श्रेय सरकार द्वारा लॉकडाउन को जल्द लागू किए जाने को दिया गया है। जबकि अधिकतर देश 50 दिन से कम समय में पहली ऊंचाई पर पहुंचे थे इसके लिए भारत में 175 दिनों का समय लगा। समीक्षा में बताया गया है कि भारत में 10 लाख मामले पहुंचने में 168 दिन का समय लगा।
समय पर लॉकडाउन होने के चलते वी-आकार की रिकवरी हुई
लॉकडाउन के चलते पहले तिमाही में जीडीपी में 23.9 प्रतिशत गिरावट दर्ज हुई। यह सुधार अब वी-आकार का है और दूसरी तिमाही में 7.5 प्रतिशत गिरावट दर्ज की गई है। सभी प्रमुख आर्थिक संकेतकों में सुधार देखा जा सकता है। आर्थिक शोध और राज्यों में अर्थव्यवस्था की गतिविधियां उच्च स्तर पर पहुंच गई है और साल के दौरान यह तेज हुई हैं।
अर्थव्यवस्था के पुर्नउद्धार के लिए नीति प्रतिक्रिया
अर्थव्यवस्था के नीति के मोर्चे पर भारत ने पहचाना की पहले के संकटों की तरह महामारी मांग और आपूर्ति को प्रभावित करता है। व्यय में बढ़ोतरी विशेषकर स्वास्थ्य से जुड़े प्रतिबंधों में छूट के बाद पूंजी व्यय में वृद्धि में तेजी लाने की नीति सबसे प्रभावी रही।
समीक्षा में कहा गया है कि भारत केवल एकमात्र देश है जहाँ पर महामारी के शुरुआती चरण में आपूर्ति की तरफ ढांचागत सुधार किए गए। भारत के नीति निर्धारकों ने पहचाना की महामारी के दौरान आपूर्ति को लगे झटके से अर्थव्यवस्था की उत्पादक क्षमता प्रभावित होगी, और जब कभी भी इसकी शुरुआत होगी यह सूक्ष्म अर्थव्यवस्था को अस्थिरता की तरफ बढ़ाएगी जिसे मजबूत करने के लिए मांग में तेजी लाने की आवश्यकता होगी।
अनलॉक के चरण के दौरान मांग को लेकर विभिन्न कदमों की घोषणा की गई। सार्वजनिक निवेश कार्यक्रम को नेशनल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर पाइपलाइन के इर्द-गिर्द रखा गया जिससे मांग में तेजी लाई जा सके और आगे के सुधार किए जा सके। सरकार द्वारा ढांचागत सुधारों को कृषि बाजारों, श्रम कानूनों, एमएसएमई की परिभाषा, खनन और 10 प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में उत्पादन आधारित इनसेंटिव लागू किया गया, जिससे अर्थव्यवस्था को पटरी पर वापस लाया जा सके।
अर्थव्यवस्था में बढ़त के साथ संक्रमण की दूसरी लहर से भी बचना था ऐसे में सदी में एक बार आने वाली ऐसी महामारी के बीच भारत ने नीती निर्माण की रणनीति तैयार की।
आर.मल्‍होत्रा/एम.गौतम/ए.एम./हिंदी इकाई –

Ministry of Finance
India’s Response to Covid-19 based on Epidemiological and Economic research, Especially those Pertaining to the Spanish FLU : Economic Survey
Policy Focused on Minimizing losses in a worst case Scenario when Uncertainty is very high
Covid-19 spread restricted by 37 lakh cases and more than 1 lakh lives saved
India took 168 days to reach the Million case load and 175 days to reach the first peak
V-Shaped recovery discernible in only 7.5 per cent decline in Q2 and the recovery across all key Economic Indicators
Structural Reforms Introduced to target demand and supply side shocks in the Economy
29 JAN 2021 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
“Saving a life that is in jeopardy is the origin of Dharma”, the Economic Survey quotes from the epic Mahabharat while explaining the India’s policy response to the pandemic wherein the trade-offs between lives and livelihood was inherent in the crisis triggered by COVID-19. The Survey, presented in Parliament today by Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, says that COVID-19 pandemic engendered a once-in-a-century global crisis in 2020 where 90 per cent of countries are expected to experience a contraction in GDP per capita and India’s efforts focused on saving lives and livelihoods by its willingness to take short-term pain for long term gain.
Research-driven policy response
The Survey mentions the huge uncertainty regarding the indicators of Case Fatality Rate (CFR) and R0 (Reproduction Number) prevailing at the onset of pandemic and showing wide variation, along with the many cases being asymptomatic. It is amidst this uncertainty that the policies must be designed with the objective of minimizing large losses by selecting the policy that would be optimal under the worst-case scenario, the survey adds.
The Survey also highlights that denser areas are more vulnerable to faster spread of the virus and this effect is stronger at the onset of the epidemic. This had an important policy implications in terms of early measures to prevent spread for a densely populated country like India with more than 130 crore people.
The response by India also drew on epidemiological and economic research, especially those pertaining to the Spanish Flu, which highlighted that an early, intense lockdown provided a win-win strategy to save lives, and preserve livelihoods via economic recovery in the medium to long-term. This strategy was also tailored to India’s unique vulnerabilities to the pandemic by quarantining people to reduce the quantity of people interacting and encouraging behavioral measures such as better sanitary practices to reduce the spread of germs
India’s response: Short-term pain, Long-term gain
The Economic Survey states the example of Spanish Flu to prove the point that the timing matters - early and extensive lockdowns leading to greater delays in reaching peak mortality, lower peak mortality rates and overall lower mortality burden. Hence the policymakers followed the approach of hedging for the worst outcome initially, and updating its response step-by-step via feedback.
The Survey also mentions that 40 day lockdown period was used for scaling up the necessary medical and para-medical infrastructure for active surveillance, expanding testing, contact tracing, isolation and management of cases and educating citizens about social distancing and masks.
Efficacy of initial lockdown
The cross-country analysis mentioned in the Survey shows that India has been able to effectively manage both the spread of COVID-19 and the fatalities with 37.1 lakh less cases than what was estimated vis-à-vis the actual cases in US being more than the estimated cases by 62.5 lakh cases. The same model estimates that more than 1 lakh lives were saved too.
An inter-State analysis also shows that Uttar Pradesh, Gujarat and Bihar have restricted the case spread the best; Kerala, Telangana and Andhra Pradesh have saved the most lives; Maharashtra has under-performed the most in restricting the spread of cases and in saving lives.
The analysis clearly shows that early and more stringent lockdowns have been effective in controlling the spread of the pandemic – both across countries and across States in India.
Flattening of curve
The Survey credits the flattening of curve and lives saved to the early lockdown imposed by the government. While most countries reached their first peak in less than 50 days, India took around 175 days. The Survey also states that India took 168 days to reach the million cases.
V-shaped recovery due to timely lockdown
While the lockdown resulted in a 23.9 per cent contraction in GDP in Q1, the recovery
has been a V-shaped one as seen in the 7.5 per cent decline in Q2 and the recovery across all key economic indicators. In line with learning from economic research, economic activity in States with higher initial stringency has also rebounded faster during the year.
Policy response for economic revival
On the economic policy front, India recognized that, unlike previous crises, the pandemic affects both demand and supply. The timing of the expenditure push, especially the capital expenditure, after the reduction in health-related curbs, manifests the strategy of stimulating ‘growth’ when it would be most effective.
The Survey states that India is the only country to have undertaken structural reforms on the supply-side at the initial stages of the pandemic. The Indian policymakers also recognized that the ‘supply’ shock induced by the pandemic would have disrupted the productive capacity of the economy which need to be strengthened to meet the pent-up demand once it resumes as any mismatch would lead to macro-economic instabilities.
During the unlock phase, demand-side measures have been announced in a calibrated manner. A public investment programme centred around the National Infrastructure Pipeline is likely to accelerate this demand push and further the recovery. Structural reforms have been initiated by the government in the fields of agriculture markets, labour laws, definition of MSMEs, mining and bringing out Production Linked incentives for 10 key sectors for enhancing the efficiency and achieving economies of scale.
The upturn in the economy while avoiding a second wave of infections makes India a sui-generis case in strategic policymaking amidst a once-in-a-century pandemic.