অর্থমন্ত্রক
কোভিড – ১৯ এর মোকাবিলায় মহামারী এবং আর্থিক গবেষণার উপর ভিত্তি করে বিশেষত স্প্যানিশ ফ্লু-এর পরিস্থিতি বিবেচনা করা হয়েছে : আর্থিক সমীক্ষা
29 JAN 2021 3:46PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৯শে জানুয়ারী, ২০২১
আর্থিক সমীক্ষায় মহাভারত মহাকাব্যের একটি উদ্ধৃতি উল্লেখ করা হয়েছে – সঙ্কটের সময় জীবন বাঁচানোই ধর্মের মূল কথা। মহামারীর সময়ে ভারতের নীতির ব্য়াখ্যা প্রসঙ্গে বলা হয়েছে, জীবন ও জীবিকার মধ্যে কোভিড – ১৯ এর ফলে যে সঙ্কট দেখা দিয়েছিল, তার ভারসাম্য রক্ষা করাই ছিল মূল উদ্দেশ্য । কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ ও কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমণ, আজ সংসদে আর্থিক সমীক্ষা উপস্থাপনের সময় জানিয়েছেন, প্রতি ১০০ বছরে একবার বিশ্বজুড়ে যে সঙ্কট দেখা দেয় এবার তা কোভিড – ১৯ এর মাধ্যমে হয়েছে। কোভিডের ফলে বিশ্বে ৯০ শতাংশ দেশে মোট অভ্যন্তরীণ উৎপাদন নিম্নমুখী হয়েছে। ভারত, স্বল্পমেয়াদে কষ্ট স্বীকার করে দীর্ঘ মেয়াদী লাভ অর্জনে জীবন ও জীবিকা রক্ষার নীতি গ্রহণ করেছে।
গবেষণার মধ্য দিয়ে নীতি নির্ধারণ –
এই সমীক্ষায় উল্লেখ করা হয়েছে, সংক্রমণের ফলে মৃত্যুর সংখ্যা কতটা হবে, তা নিয়ে অনিশ্চয়তা তৈরি হয়েছিল। লক্ষণবিহীন সংক্রমণ প্রচুর পরিমাণে হওয়ায়, নানা সমস্যা তৈরি হয়। এই অনিশ্চয়তার মধ্যদিয়ে ক্ষতির পরিমাণ কমানোর জন্য যথাযথ নীতি নির্বাচন করাতেই গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছিল বলে এই সমীক্ষায় বলা হয়েছে।
সমীক্ষায় ঘন বসতিপূর্ণ অঞ্চলে ঝুঁকির সম্ভাবনা বেশি বলে জানানো হয়। কারণ এই ভাইরাস ঘন বসতিপূর্ণ এলাকায় দ্রুত ছড়িয়ে পড়ে। তাই ১৩০ কোটির দেশ ভারতে সংক্রমণ প্রতিহত করতে প্রয়োজনীয় নীতি বাস্তবায়ন অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ছিল। মূলত স্প্যানিস ফ্লু সহ মহামারী ও আর্থিক গবেষণা থেকে ভারত, বিভিন্ন সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণ করেছিল, যেখানে দ্রুত লকডাউন ঘোষণা করে মানুষের প্রাণ বাঁচানো এবং মাঝারি থেকে দীর্ঘ মেয়াদী সময়ে জীবিকা রক্ষায় ব্যবস্থায় নেওয়া হয়েছে। এই নীতির ফলে ভারতে সংক্রমণের কারণে মৃত্যুর হার কম হয়েছে এবং উন্নত স্বাস্থ্যবিধি মেনে চলায় পরিস্থিতির মোকাবিলা করা গেছে।
ভারতের উদ্দেশ্য – স্বল্পমেয়াদী কষ্ট স্বীকার, দীর্ঘ মেয়াদী লাভ –
এই আর্থিক সমীক্ষায় স্প্যানিস ফ্লু -এর উদাহরণ উল্লেখ করা হয়েছে। যেখানে সঠিক সময়ে ব্যবস্থা নেওয়ায় লকডাউনের কারণে মৃত্যুর হার কম হয়েছিল। এই সমীক্ষায় বলা হয়েছে, ৪০ দিনের লকডাউনে প্রয়োজনীয় স্বাস্থ্য পরিকাঠামো তৈরি করা হয়। এর পাশাপাশি নিবিড় নজরদারী, সংক্রমিতদের সংস্পর্শে কারা এসেছেন, তাদের শনাক্ত করা, আইসোলেশনের ব্যবস্থা করা এবং নাগরিকদের শারীরিক দূরত্ব বজায় রাখা ও মাস্ক পরার মতো অভ্যাসগুলি গড়ে তুলতে সুবিধা হয়েছে।
লকডাউনের প্রাথমিক অবস্থার সুবিধা –
দেশজুড়ে লকডাউনের পরিস্থিতি বিবেচনা করে এই সমীক্ষায় বলা হয়েছে, ভারত, যথাযথভাবে কোভিড – ১৯ এর সংক্রমণ আটকাতে পেরেছে। দেশে ৩৭ লক্ষ ১০ হাজার জনের কম মারা গেছেন। মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রের তুলনায় এই সংখ্যা বেশ কম। মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রে প্রায় ৬২ লক্ষ ৫০ হাজার সংক্রমিত মারা গেছেন। উত্তরপ্রদেশ, গুজরাট এবং বিহারে সংক্রমণ সবথেকে ভালোভাবে প্রতিহত করা গেছে। কেরালা, তেলেঙ্গানা এবং অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশে প্রাণ বাঁচানোর নিরিখে দক্ষভাবে পরিস্থিতির সামাল দেওয়া গেছে। তবে মহারাষ্ট্রে সংক্রমণ আটকানো এবং প্রাণ বাঁচানোর ক্ষেত্রে পরিস্থিতি আশানুরূপ ছিল না। দেশের মধ্যে এবং রাজ্যগুলির মধ্যে দ্রুত লকডাউন কার্যকর হওয়ায় মহামারী আটকাতে সুবিধা হয়েছে।
সমীক্ষায় সংক্রমণ হ্রাস এবং প্রাণ বাঁচানোর ক্ষেত্রে দ্রুত লকডাউন জারি করায় সরকারের প্রশংসা করা হয়েছে। বেশির ভাগ দেশে সব থেকে বেশি সংক্রমণের পরিমাণ ৫০ দিনের মধ্যে হলেও ভারতে এই অবস্থায় পৌঁছাতে ১৭৫ দিন লেগেছিল। দেশে ১৬৮ দিন পর ১০ লক্ষ মানুষ সংক্রমিত হয়েছিলেন।
যথাযথ সময়ে লকডাউনের ফলে ভি আকৃতির পুনরুদ্ধার –
লকডাউনের কারণে অর্থবর্ষের প্রথম ত্রৈমাসিকে মোট অভ্যন্তরীণ উৎপাদনের হার (-) ২৩.৯ শতাংশে নেমে যায়। তবে দ্বিতীয় ত্রৈমাসিকে এই হার ছিল (-) ৭.৫ শতাংশ। আর্থিক গবেষণায় দেখা গিয়েছে, বিভিন্ন রাজ্যে অর্থনৈতিক কাজকর্ম দ্রুত হারে স্বাভাবিকের দিকে এগোচ্ছে।
আর্থিক পুনরুদ্ধারের জন্য নীতি –
আর্থিক নীতির প্রশ্নে ভারত, আগের পরিস্থিতি বিচার করলে চাহিদা এবং সরবরাহ দুটি বিষয়েই গুরুত্ব দিয়েছে। মূলধনের যোগান, স্বাস্থ্য সংক্রান্ত বিভিন্ন বিধি নিষেধের ফলে উন্নয়নে গতি এসেছে। এই সমীক্ষা অনুযায়ী মহামারীর প্রথম দিকে পরিকাঠামোগত সংস্কার হাতে নেওয়ায় ভারত, সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খলে সুবিধাজনক অবস্থায় ছিল। আনলক পর্বে চাহিদা ক্রমশ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। জাতীয় পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়নে সরকার, বিনিয়োগ বাড়ানোয় এই চাহিদা আরো বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে এবং আর্থিক ক্ষেত্রে পুনরুজ্জীবন হচ্ছে। পরিকাঠামোগত সংস্কার এমএসএমই –র সংজ্ঞা পরিবর্তন, খনি শিল্পে উৎপাদন ভিত্তিক উৎসাহের মতো ১০টি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ক্ষেত্রে বিভিন্ন নীতি নির্ধারণের ফলে দক্ষতা বেড়েছে। অর্থনীতির প্রবৃদ্ধির মাধ্যমে ভারতে দ্বিতীয় দফার সংক্রমণ আটকানোয় অর্থনীতির প্রবৃদ্ধি সম্ভব হয়েছে। যার ফলে শতাব্দীতে আসা একবার এই ধরণের মহামারী ভারতের ক্ষেত্রে বিশেষ সমস্যার কারণ হয়ে দাঁড়ায় নি।

Ministry of Finance
India’s Response to Covid-19 based on Epidemiological and Economic research, Especially those Pertaining to the Spanish FLU : Economic Survey
Policy Focused on Minimizing losses in a worst case Scenario when Uncertainty is very high
Covid-19 spread restricted by 37 lakh cases and more than 1 lakh lives saved
India took 168 days to reach the Million case load and 175 days to reach the first peak
V-Shaped recovery discernible in only 7.5 per cent decline in Q2 and the recovery across all key Economic Indicators
Structural Reforms Introduced to target demand and supply side shocks in the Economy
29 JAN 2021 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
“Saving a life that is in jeopardy is the origin of Dharma”, the Economic Survey quotes from the epic Mahabharat while explaining the India’s policy response to the pandemic wherein the trade-offs between lives and livelihood was inherent in the crisis triggered by COVID-19. The Survey, presented in Parliament today by Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, says that COVID-19 pandemic engendered a once-in-a-century global crisis in 2020 where 90 per cent of countries are expected to experience a contraction in GDP per capita and India’s efforts focused on saving lives and livelihoods by its willingness to take short-term pain for long term gain.
Research-driven policy response
The Survey mentions the huge uncertainty regarding the indicators of Case Fatality Rate (CFR) and R0 (Reproduction Number) prevailing at the onset of pandemic and showing wide variation, along with the many cases being asymptomatic. It is amidst this uncertainty that the policies must be designed with the objective of minimizing large losses by selecting the policy that would be optimal under the worst-case scenario, the survey adds.
The Survey also highlights that denser areas are more vulnerable to faster spread of the virus and this effect is stronger at the onset of the epidemic. This had an important policy implications in terms of early measures to prevent spread for a densely populated country like India with more than 130 crore people.
The response by India also drew on epidemiological and economic research, especially those pertaining to the Spanish Flu, which highlighted that an early, intense lockdown provided a win-win strategy to save lives, and preserve livelihoods via economic recovery in the medium to long-term. This strategy was also tailored to India’s unique vulnerabilities to the pandemic by quarantining people to reduce the quantity of people interacting and encouraging behavioral measures such as better sanitary practices to reduce the spread of germs
India’s response: Short-term pain, Long-term gain
The Economic Survey states the example of Spanish Flu to prove the point that the timing matters - early and extensive lockdowns leading to greater delays in reaching peak mortality, lower peak mortality rates and overall lower mortality burden. Hence the policymakers followed the approach of hedging for the worst outcome initially, and updating its response step-by-step via feedback.
The Survey also mentions that 40 day lockdown period was used for scaling up the necessary medical and para-medical infrastructure for active surveillance, expanding testing, contact tracing, isolation and management of cases and educating citizens about social distancing and masks.
Efficacy of initial lockdown
The cross-country analysis mentioned in the Survey shows that India has been able to effectively manage both the spread of COVID-19 and the fatalities with 37.1 lakh less cases than what was estimated vis-à-vis the actual cases in US being more than the estimated cases by 62.5 lakh cases. The same model estimates that more than 1 lakh lives were saved too.
An inter-State analysis also shows that Uttar Pradesh, Gujarat and Bihar have restricted the case spread the best; Kerala, Telangana and Andhra Pradesh have saved the most lives; Maharashtra has under-performed the most in restricting the spread of cases and in saving lives.
The analysis clearly shows that early and more stringent lockdowns have been effective in controlling the spread of the pandemic – both across countries and across States in India.
Flattening of curve
The Survey credits the flattening of curve and lives saved to the early lockdown imposed by the government. While most countries reached their first peak in less than 50 days, India took around 175 days. The Survey also states that India took 168 days to reach the million cases.
V-shaped recovery due to timely lockdown
While the lockdown resulted in a 23.9 per cent contraction in GDP in Q1, the recovery
has been a V-shaped one as seen in the 7.5 per cent decline in Q2 and the recovery across all key economic indicators. In line with learning from economic research, economic activity in States with higher initial stringency has also rebounded faster during the year.
Policy response for economic revival
On the economic policy front, India recognized that, unlike previous crises, the pandemic affects both demand and supply. The timing of the expenditure push, especially the capital expenditure, after the reduction in health-related curbs, manifests the strategy of stimulating ‘growth’ when it would be most effective.
The Survey states that India is the only country to have undertaken structural reforms on the supply-side at the initial stages of the pandemic. The Indian policymakers also recognized that the ‘supply’ shock induced by the pandemic would have disrupted the productive capacity of the economy which need to be strengthened to meet the pent-up demand once it resumes as any mismatch would lead to macro-economic instabilities.
During the unlock phase, demand-side measures have been announced in a calibrated manner. A public investment programme centred around the National Infrastructure Pipeline is likely to accelerate this demand push and further the recovery. Structural reforms have been initiated by the government in the fields of agriculture markets, labour laws, definition of MSMEs, mining and bringing out Production Linked incentives for 10 key sectors for enhancing the efficiency and achieving economies of scale.
The upturn in the economy while avoiding a second wave of infections makes India a sui-generis case in strategic policymaking amidst a once-in-a-century pandemic.