Ministry of Finance
India’s Sovereign Credit Ratings do not capture its Fundamentals: Economic Survey
Rating Methodology needs to be made more transparent and objective, To Reflect Willingness and Ability of Country to meet Sovereign Obligations: Survey
Survey Calls for Fiscal Policy to focus on growth, not withstanding Credit Ratings
29 JAN 2021 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Economic Survey has called for sovereign credit ratings methodology to be made more transparent, less subjective and better attuned to reflect an economy’s fundamentals. The Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman tabled the Economic Survey 2020-21 in Parliament today.
The Survey notes that never in the history of sovereign credit ratings, has the fifth largest economy in the world been rated at the lowest rung of the investment grade (BBB-/Baa3) except in the case of China and India. Reflecting on the economic size and thereby ability to repay debt, at all other times, the fifth largest economy has been predominantly rated AAA.
Further, it points out that India’s sovereign credit ratings do not reflect its fundamentals. Within its sovereign credit ratings cohort, India is a clear outlier on several parameters, i.e. it is rated significantly lower than mandated by the effect on the sovereign rating of the parameter. These include GDP growth rate, inflation, general government debt (as per cent of GDP), current account balance (as per cent of GDP), cyclically adjusted primary balance (as per cent of potential GDP), short-term external debt (as per cent of reserves), reserve adequacy ratio political stability, rule of law, control of corruption, investor protection, ease of doing business, and sovereign default history. This outlier status remains true not only for the current period but also during the last two decades.
Effect of Sovereign Credit Rating Changes
As ratings do not capture India’s fundamentals, the Survey highlighted that past episodes of sovereign credit rating changes have not had major adverse impact on select indicators such as Sensex return, foreign exchange rate and yield on government securities. The same have no or weak correlation with macroeconomic indicators, it indicated.
However, the Survey points out that the Sovereign Credit Ratings can be pro-cyclical and affect equity and debt FPI flows of developing countries, causing damage and worsening crisis. Hence, it has called for all developing countries to come together to address the bias and subjectivity inherent in sovereign credit ratings methodology and bring in more transparency. India has already raised the issue of pro-cyclicality of credit ratings in G20.
Sovereign Credit Rating Needs to Reflect Willingness and Ability to Pay
Credit ratings map the probability of default and therefore reflect the willingness and ability of borrower to meet its obligations. The Survey observes that India’s willingness to pay is unquestionably demonstrated through its zero sovereign default history.
India’s ability to pay can be gauged not only by the extremely low foreign currency-denominated debt of the sovereign but also by the comfortable size of its foreign exchange reserves that can pay for the short term debt of the private sector as well as the entire stock of India’s sovereign and non-sovereign external debt. India’s sovereign external debt as per cent of GDP stood at a mere four per cent as of September 2020.
The Survey describes that India’s forex reserves can cover an additional 2.8 standard deviation negative event, i.e. an event that can be expected to manifest with a probability of less than 0.1 per cent, after meeting all short-term debt. Further, India’s forex reserves stood at US$ 584.24 billion as of January 15, 2021, greater than India’s total external debt (including that of the private sector) of US$ 556.2 billion as of September 2020. Given private export earnings, India’s large forex reserves are in fact an under-estimation of its ability to repay its short-term obligations. In corporate finance parlance, India resembles a firm that has negative debt, whose probability of default is zero by definition.
The Survey evidences instances of systemic under-assessment and bias in the sovereign credit ratings over a period of at least two decades. The findings are consistent with a large academic literature that highlights bias and subjectivity in sovereign credit ratings, especially against countries with lower ratings and developing economies, it says.
For the above reasons, the Economic Survey advises that India’s fiscal policy should not be restrained by biased and subjective ratings; rather it should focus on growth and development, reflecting Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore’s sentiment of a mind without fear.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
भारत की सोवरेन क्रेडिट रेटिंग देश की अर्थव्यवस्था को वास्तविक रूप में नहीं दिखाती हैः आर्थिक समीक्षा
रेटिंग पद्धति को अधिक पारदर्शी और उद्देश्यपूर्ण बनाए जाने की आवश्यकता, सोवरेन जवाबदेही को पूरा करने के लिए देश की क्षमता और इच्छा भी प्रदर्शित होनी चाहिए
समीक्षा में विकास को ध्यान में रखते हुए वित्तीय नीति तैयार करने पर बल दिया गया है, क्रेडिट रेटिंग पर विशेष ध्यान देने की जरूरत नहीं
29 JAN 2021 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज संसद में आर्थिक समीक्षा 2020-21 पेश करते कहा कि सोवरेन क्रेडिट रेटिंग को अधिक पारदर्शी होना चाहिए और इसमें अर्थव्यवस्था के मूल तत्वों का प्रतिबिम्ब होना चाहिए।
सोवरेन क्रेडिट रेटिंग के इतिहास में ऐसा अब तक नहीं हुआ है कि दुनिया की पांचवीं सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था को निवेश के लिए सबसे निम्न श्रेणी (बीबीबी/बीएए3) दी गई हो। चीन और भारत इसके अपवाद हैं। अर्थव्यवस्था के आकार तथा कर्ज वापस करने की क्षमता के आधार पर पांचवीं सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था एएए रेटिंग दी गई थी।
भारत की सोवरेन क्रेडिट रेटिंग अर्थव्यवस्था की वास्तविक स्थिति को नहीं दर्शाती है। विभिन्न कारकों की सोवरेन क्रेडिट रेटिंग के प्रभाव की तुलना में देश को कम रेटिंग दी गई है। इन कारकों में शामिल हैं-जीडीपी विकास दर, महंगाई दर, सरकारी कर्ज (जीडीपी के प्रतिशत के रूप में), चालू खाता धनराशि (जीडीपी के प्रतिशत के रूप में), लघु अवधि के विदेशी कर्ज (विदेशी मुद्रा भंडार के प्रतिशित के रूप में), विदेशी मुद्रा भंडार पर्याप्ता अनुपात, राजनीतिक स्थिरता, कानून का शासन, भ्रष्टाचार पर नियंत्रण, निवेशकों की सुरक्षा, कारोबार में सुगमता और सोवरेन जवाबदेही को पूरा करने में विफलता। यह स्थिति न सिर्फ वर्तमान के लिए बल्कि पिछले दो दशकों के लिए भी सत्य है।
सोवरेन क्रेडिट रेटिंग का प्रभाव बदलता है
रेटिंग देश की अर्थव्यवस्था के वर्तमान परिदृश्य को सही रूप में नहीं दिखाता है। सोवरेन क्रेडिट रेटिंग में पिछले कई बार किए गए बदलावों से अर्थव्यवस्था के संकेतकों, जैसे-सेंसेक्स रिटर्न, विदेशी मुद्रा विनिमय दर और सरकारी प्रतिभूतियों से होने वाली आय, पर कोई विपरीत प्रभाव नहीं पड़ा।
समीक्षा में कहा गया है कि सोवरेन क्रेडिट रेटिंग इक्विटी और विकासशील देशों में कर्ज एफपीआई प्रवाह को प्रभावित कर सकते हैं। इससे संकट और गहरा हो सकता है। इसलिए सभी विकासशील देशों से आह्वान किया गया है कि वे सोवरेन क्रेडिट रेटिंग पद्धति से संबंधित इस पक्षपात को समाप्त करने के लिए एक साथ आएं और इसे अधिक पारदर्शी बनाएं। भारत ने जी-20 में क्रेडिट रेटिंग के मामले को उठाया है।
सोवरेन क्रेडिट रेटिंग में भुगतान करने की क्षमता और इच्छा को दर्शाया जाना चाहिए
क्रेडिट रेटिंग भुगतान न कर पाने की संभावना को मापता है और इसलिए इसमें कर्ज लेने वाले द्वारा अपनी जवाबदेही को पूरा करने की क्षमता और इच्छा प्रतिबिम्बित होती है। सोवरेन कर्ज भुगतान में भारत की विफलता शून्य है।
भारत के कर्ज भुगतान की क्षमता अल्प विदेशी कर्ज और विशाल विदेशी मुद्रा भंडार के आधार पर भी निर्धारित किया जा सकता है, जिसके माध्यम से निजी क्षेत्र के अल्पअवधि कर्ज तथा भारत के संपूर्ण सोवरेन और गैर-सोवरेन कर्ज का भुगतान किया जा सकता है। जीडीपी के प्रतिशत के रूप में भारत का कुल सोवरेन विदेशी कर्ज मात्र चार प्रतिशत है। (सितंबर 2020 तक)
समीक्षा में कहा गया है कि भारत का विदेशी मुद्रा भंडार अतिरिक्त 2.8 मानक विचलन को कवर कर सकता है। वर्तमान में भारत का विदेशी मुद्रा भंडार 584.24 बिलियन डॉलर है (15 जनवरी 2021), जो भारत के कुल विदेशी कर्ज (निजी क्षेत्र के कर्ज समेत) 556.2 बिलियन डॉलर (सितंबर 2020) है। भारत का विशाल विदेशी मुद्रा भंडार देश की भुगतान क्षमता को दर्शाता है। भारत उस कंपनी की तरह है जिसका ऋण ऋणात्मक है और जिसके भुगतान न कर पाने की क्षमता शून्य है।
समीक्षा में विभिन्न उदाहरण पेश किए गए हैं जिनसे स्पष्ट होता है कि पिछले दो दशकों के दौरान भारत की सोवरेन क्रेडिट रेटिंग का आकलन निचले स्तर पर किया गया है और यह पक्षपातपूर्ण है।
आर्थिक समीक्षा में सुझाव दिया गया है कि भारत की वित्तीय नीति को पक्षपातपूर्ण रेटिंग के आधार पर सीमित नहीं किया जाना चाहिए, बल्कि इसे विकास पर केंद्रित होना चाहिए, जो गुरुदेव रबिन्द्रनाथ टैगोर की भावना- मन बिना किसी भय के- को दर्शाती हो।