Ministry of Finance
India’s Sovereign Credit Ratings do not capture its Fundamentals: Economic Survey
Rating Methodology needs to be made more transparent and objective, To Reflect Willingness and Ability of Country to meet Sovereign Obligations: Survey
Survey Calls for Fiscal Policy to focus on growth, not withstanding Credit Ratings
29 JAN 2021 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Economic Survey has called for sovereign credit ratings methodology to be made more transparent, less subjective and better attuned to reflect an economy’s fundamentals. The Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman tabled the Economic Survey 2020-21 in Parliament today.
The Survey notes that never in the history of sovereign credit ratings, has the fifth largest economy in the world been rated at the lowest rung of the investment grade (BBB-/Baa3) except in the case of China and India. Reflecting on the economic size and thereby ability to repay debt, at all other times, the fifth largest economy has been predominantly rated AAA.
Further, it points out that India’s sovereign credit ratings do not reflect its fundamentals. Within its sovereign credit ratings cohort, India is a clear outlier on several parameters, i.e. it is rated significantly lower than mandated by the effect on the sovereign rating of the parameter. These include GDP growth rate, inflation, general government debt (as per cent of GDP), current account balance (as per cent of GDP), cyclically adjusted primary balance (as per cent of potential GDP), short-term external debt (as per cent of reserves), reserve adequacy ratio political stability, rule of law, control of corruption, investor protection, ease of doing business, and sovereign default history. This outlier status remains true not only for the current period but also during the last two decades.
Effect of Sovereign Credit Rating Changes
As ratings do not capture India’s fundamentals, the Survey highlighted that past episodes of sovereign credit rating changes have not had major adverse impact on select indicators such as Sensex return, foreign exchange rate and yield on government securities. The same have no or weak correlation with macroeconomic indicators, it indicated.
However, the Survey points out that the Sovereign Credit Ratings can be pro-cyclical and affect equity and debt FPI flows of developing countries, causing damage and worsening crisis. Hence, it has called for all developing countries to come together to address the bias and subjectivity inherent in sovereign credit ratings methodology and bring in more transparency. India has already raised the issue of pro-cyclicality of credit ratings in G20.
Sovereign Credit Rating Needs to Reflect Willingness and Ability to Pay
Credit ratings map the probability of default and therefore reflect the willingness and ability of borrower to meet its obligations. The Survey observes that India’s willingness to pay is unquestionably demonstrated through its zero sovereign default history.
India’s ability to pay can be gauged not only by the extremely low foreign currency-denominated debt of the sovereign but also by the comfortable size of its foreign exchange reserves that can pay for the short term debt of the private sector as well as the entire stock of India’s sovereign and non-sovereign external debt. India’s sovereign external debt as per cent of GDP stood at a mere four per cent as of September 2020.
The Survey describes that India’s forex reserves can cover an additional 2.8 standard deviation negative event, i.e. an event that can be expected to manifest with a probability of less than 0.1 per cent, after meeting all short-term debt. Further, India’s forex reserves stood at US$ 584.24 billion as of January 15, 2021, greater than India’s total external debt (including that of the private sector) of US$ 556.2 billion as of September 2020. Given private export earnings, India’s large forex reserves are in fact an under-estimation of its ability to repay its short-term obligations. In corporate finance parlance, India resembles a firm that has negative debt, whose probability of default is zero by definition.
The Survey evidences instances of systemic under-assessment and bias in the sovereign credit ratings over a period of at least two decades. The findings are consistent with a large academic literature that highlights bias and subjectivity in sovereign credit ratings, especially against countries with lower ratings and developing economies, it says.
For the above reasons, the Economic Survey advises that India’s fiscal policy should not be restrained by biased and subjective ratings; rather it should focus on growth and development, reflecting Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore’s sentiment of a mind without fear.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
भारताच्या सार्वभौम पत मानांकनात मुलभूत सामर्थ्यांचा समावेश नाही: आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण
सार्वभौम जबाबदाऱ्या पार पाडण्यासाठी देशाची इच्छाशक्ती आणि क्षमता प्रतिबिंबित करणारी मानांकन कार्यपद्धती अधिक पारदर्शक आणि उद्दीष्टात्मक बनवण्याची आवश्यकता : सर्वेक्षण
29 JAN 2021 6:55PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 29 जानेवारी 2021
अर्थव्यवस्थेची मूलभूत सामर्थे प्रतिबिंबित करण्यासाठी सार्वभौम पत मानांकन कार्यपद्धती अधिक पारदर्शक, कमी व्यक्तिनिष्ठ आणि उत्तम प्रकारे स्थीर करण्याची मागणी आर्थिक सर्वेक्षणात करण्यात आली आहे. केंद्रीय अर्थ व कंपनी व्यवहार मंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी आज संसदेत आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण 2020-21 सादर केला.
या सर्वेक्षणात नमूद केले आहे की सार्वभौम पत मानांकनाच्या इतिहासात जगातील पाचव्या क्रमांकाची सर्वात मोठी अर्थव्यवस्था गुंतवणूक श्रेणीच्या (BBB-/Baa3) सर्वात कमी स्तरावर मानली गेली आहे.
पुढे सर्वेक्षण असेही सूचित करते की भारताचे सार्वभौम पत मानांकन त्याची मूलभूत सामर्थ्ये दर्शवित नाही. जीडीपी विकास दर, महागाई, सामान्य सरकारी कर्ज (जीडीपीच्या टक्केवारीत), चालू खाते शिल्लक (जीडीपीच्या टक्केवारीनुसार), अल्प मुदतीची बाह्य कर्ज (आरक्षणाच्या टक्केवारीनुसार, कायद्याचा नियम, भ्रष्टाचारावर नियंत्रण, गुंतवणूकदारांचे संरक्षण, व्यवसाय सुलभता आणि सार्वभौम बुडीत इतिहास इत्यादी विविध निकषात भारत बसत नाही असे सार्वभौम पत मानांकनात म्हटले आहे. ही बाह्य स्थिती केवळ सध्याच्या काळासाठीच नाही तर गेल्या दोन दशकांमध्येही खरी आहे.
सार्वभौम पत मानांकन बदलांचा प्रभाव
मानांकन भारताच्या मूलभूत गोष्टी दर्शवित नसल्यामुळे, सर्वेक्षणात असे दिसून आले आहे की गतकाळातील सार्वभौम पत मानांकन बदलांचा शेअर परतावा, परकीय चलन दर आणि सरकारी सिक्युरिटीजवरील उत्पन्न यासारख्या निर्देशकांवर फारसा विपरीत परिणाम झाला नाही. समग्र अर्थविषयक निर्देशकांशी त्याचा काहीच किंवा नाममात्र संबंध आहे.
म्हणूनच, सर्व विकसनशील देशांनी एकत्रित येऊन सार्वभौम पत मानांकन पद्धतीमध्ये अंतर्भूत पूर्वग्रह आणि व्यक्तिसापेक्षता उलगडून दाखविण्याचे आणि अधिक पारदर्शकता आणण्याचे आवाहन केले आहे. भारताने यापूर्वीच जी -20 मध्ये पत मानांकनाच्या चक्रीयतेचा मुद्दा उपस्थित केला आहे.
सार्वभौम पत मानांकनात इच्छा आणि देय देण्याची क्षमता प्रतिबिंबित करण्याची आवश्यकता आहे.
पत मानांकनात बुडीत कर्जाच्या संभाव्यतेचा आराखडा तयार केला जातो आणि म्हणून कर्जदाराची जबाबदारी पार पाडण्याची इच्छा आणि क्षमता प्रतिबिंबित होते. सर्वेक्षण असे नमूद करते की देय देण्याची भारताची तयारी निःसंशयपणे त्याच्या शून्य सार्वभौम बुडीत कर्ज इतिहासाद्वारे दर्शविली जाते.
भारताच्या देय देण्याच्या क्षमतेचा अंदाज केवळ सार्वभौमांच्या अत्यंत कमी परकीय चलन-नाममात्र कर्जामुळेच नव्हे तर खासगी क्षेत्राच्या अल्प मुदतीच्या कर्जासाठी तसेच भारताच्या सार्वभौम आणि सार्वभौम नसलेल्या बाह्य कर्जाची संपूर्ण रक्कम तितक्याच मूल्याच्या परकीय चलन साठ्याद्वारे भरून काढता येईल. जीडीपीच्या टक्केवारीनुसार भारताचे सार्वभौम बाह्य कर्ज सप्टेंबर 2020 पर्यंत केवळ चार टक्के होते.
सर्वेक्षणात असे वर्णन केले आहे की भारताच्या परकीय चलन साठ्यात अतिरिक्त 2.8 प्रमाण विचलन नकारात्मक घटना अंतर्भूत केली जाऊ शकते, म्हणजेच अशी घटना जी सर्व अल्प-मुदतीच्या कर्जाची पूर्तता केल्यानंतर 0.1 टक्क्यांपेक्षा कमी असण्याची शक्यता व्यक्त केली जाऊ शकते. 15 जानेवारी 2021 पर्यंत भारताची विदेशी मुद्रा गंगाजळी 584.24 अब्ज अमेरिकन डॉलर्स इतकी होती, जी सप्टेंबर 2020 मधील 556.2 अब्ज अमेरिकन डॉलर्सच्या भारताच्या एकूण बाह्य कर्जापेक्षा (खासगी क्षेत्रासह) जास्त होती. खाजगी निर्यातीची कमाई नोंदविल्यास, भारताचा मोठा परकीय चलन साठा म्हणजे त्याच्या अल्प-मुदतीच्या जबाबदाऱ्यांची परतफेड करण्याची क्षमता, कमी लेखण्यासारखे आहे. कंपनी वित्तीय भाषेत भारताकडे बुडीत कर्ज नाही.
सर्वेक्षणात कमीतकमी दोन दशकांच्या कालावधीत सार्वभौम पत मानांकन पद्धतीत कमी मूल्यांकन आणि पक्षपातीपणाची उदाहरणे दिली जातात. हे निष्कर्ष मोठ्या शैक्षणिक साहित्याशी सुसंगत आहेत जे सार्वभौम पत मानांकनात विशेषत: कमी मानांकन आणि विकसनशील अर्थव्यवस्था असलेल्या देशांविरूद्ध पक्षपात आणि व्यक्तिसापेक्षता दर्शवितात.
वरील कारणांसाठी, आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण सल्ला देते की भारताचे वित्तीय धोरण पक्षपाती आणि व्यक्तिनिष्ठ मानांकनावर प्रतिबंधित होऊ नये; त्याऐवजी गुरुदेव रवींद्रनाथ टागोरांच्या उक्तीनुसार भीती न बाळगता वृद्धी आणि विकासावर लक्ष केंद्रित केले पाहिजे.