Ministry of Finance
India’s Sovereign Credit Ratings do not capture its Fundamentals: Economic Survey
Rating Methodology needs to be made more transparent and objective, To Reflect Willingness and Ability of Country to meet Sovereign Obligations: Survey
Survey Calls for Fiscal Policy to focus on growth, not withstanding Credit Ratings
29 JAN 2021 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Economic Survey has called for sovereign credit ratings methodology to be made more transparent, less subjective and better attuned to reflect an economy’s fundamentals. The Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman tabled the Economic Survey 2020-21 in Parliament today.
The Survey notes that never in the history of sovereign credit ratings, has the fifth largest economy in the world been rated at the lowest rung of the investment grade (BBB-/Baa3) except in the case of China and India. Reflecting on the economic size and thereby ability to repay debt, at all other times, the fifth largest economy has been predominantly rated AAA.
Further, it points out that India’s sovereign credit ratings do not reflect its fundamentals. Within its sovereign credit ratings cohort, India is a clear outlier on several parameters, i.e. it is rated significantly lower than mandated by the effect on the sovereign rating of the parameter. These include GDP growth rate, inflation, general government debt (as per cent of GDP), current account balance (as per cent of GDP), cyclically adjusted primary balance (as per cent of potential GDP), short-term external debt (as per cent of reserves), reserve adequacy ratio political stability, rule of law, control of corruption, investor protection, ease of doing business, and sovereign default history. This outlier status remains true not only for the current period but also during the last two decades.
Effect of Sovereign Credit Rating Changes
As ratings do not capture India’s fundamentals, the Survey highlighted that past episodes of sovereign credit rating changes have not had major adverse impact on select indicators such as Sensex return, foreign exchange rate and yield on government securities. The same have no or weak correlation with macroeconomic indicators, it indicated.
However, the Survey points out that the Sovereign Credit Ratings can be pro-cyclical and affect equity and debt FPI flows of developing countries, causing damage and worsening crisis. Hence, it has called for all developing countries to come together to address the bias and subjectivity inherent in sovereign credit ratings methodology and bring in more transparency. India has already raised the issue of pro-cyclicality of credit ratings in G20.
Sovereign Credit Rating Needs to Reflect Willingness and Ability to Pay
Credit ratings map the probability of default and therefore reflect the willingness and ability of borrower to meet its obligations. The Survey observes that India’s willingness to pay is unquestionably demonstrated through its zero sovereign default history.
India’s ability to pay can be gauged not only by the extremely low foreign currency-denominated debt of the sovereign but also by the comfortable size of its foreign exchange reserves that can pay for the short term debt of the private sector as well as the entire stock of India’s sovereign and non-sovereign external debt. India’s sovereign external debt as per cent of GDP stood at a mere four per cent as of September 2020.
The Survey describes that India’s forex reserves can cover an additional 2.8 standard deviation negative event, i.e. an event that can be expected to manifest with a probability of less than 0.1 per cent, after meeting all short-term debt. Further, India’s forex reserves stood at US$ 584.24 billion as of January 15, 2021, greater than India’s total external debt (including that of the private sector) of US$ 556.2 billion as of September 2020. Given private export earnings, India’s large forex reserves are in fact an under-estimation of its ability to repay its short-term obligations. In corporate finance parlance, India resembles a firm that has negative debt, whose probability of default is zero by definition.
The Survey evidences instances of systemic under-assessment and bias in the sovereign credit ratings over a period of at least two decades. The findings are consistent with a large academic literature that highlights bias and subjectivity in sovereign credit ratings, especially against countries with lower ratings and developing economies, it says.
For the above reasons, the Economic Survey advises that India’s fiscal policy should not be restrained by biased and subjective ratings; rather it should focus on growth and development, reflecting Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore’s sentiment of a mind without fear.

وزارت خزانہ
بھارت کی سوورین کریڈٹ ریٹنگ میں اس کے بنیادی عناصر کو شامل نہیں کیا گیا:اقتصادی جائزہ
ریٹنگ کے طریقہ کار کو مزید شفاف اور حقیقی بنانے کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ اس سے سوورین توقعات کو پورا کرنے کیلئے ملک کی آمادگی اور اہلیت ظاہر ہو:جائزہ
جائزے میں ایسی مالیاتی پالیسی کی ضرورت پر زور دیا گیا ہے جو کریڈٹ ریٹنگ کے باوجود ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کرے
29 JAN 2021 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،29؍جنوری:اقتصادی جائزے میں سوورین کریڈٹ ریٹنگ کے طریقہ کار کو مزید شفاف کم موضوعی اور معیشت کے بنیادی عناصر کو ظاہر کرنے کیلئے بہتر طریقے سے تیار کیے جانے کی اپیل کی گئی ہے۔ خزانے اور کارپوریٹ اُمور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتارمن نے آج پارلیمنٹ میں اقتصادی جائزہ 21-2020 پیش کیا۔
جائزے میں کہا گیا ہے کہ تاریخ میں کبھی بھی بھارت اور چین کے معاملے کو چھوڑ کر دنیا کی پانچویں سب سے بڑی معیشت کی سوورین کریڈٹ ریٹنگ میں سرمایہ کاری گریڈ کی سب سے نچلی پائیدان پر ریٹنگ (BBB-/Baa3) نہیں کی گئی ہے۔ معیشت کے سائز اور قرض چکانے کی اس کی صلاحیت کا لحاظ کرتے ہوئے دیگر تمام مواقع پر پانچویں سب سے بڑی معیشت کی ریٹنگ‘AAA’ کی گئی ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ جائزے میں وضاحت کی گئی ہے کہ بھارت کی سوورین کریڈٹ ریٹنگ سے اس کے بنیادی عناصر ظاہر نہیں ہوتے۔ جب کہ اپنی سوورین کریڈٹ ریٹنگ کے دائرے کے اندر بھی بھارت کو کئی معیارات کے معاملے میں دیگر ممالک پر سبقت حاصل ہے یعنی معیار کی سوورین ریٹنگ میں اس کی ریٹنگ کافی کم کی گئی ہے۔ ان معیارات میں جی ڈی پی ترقی کی شرح، افراط زر، عام سرکاری قرض (جی ڈی پی کے فیصد کے طور پر)، چالو کھاتے کی بقایا (جی ڈی پی کے فیصد کے طور پر)، قلیل مدتی باہری قرض (ریزرو کے فیصد کے طور پر)، سیاسی استحکام کیلئے ریزرو کے کافی ہونے کا تناسب، قانون کی بالادستی، بدعنوانی پر قابو، سرمایہ کار کا تحفظ، کاروبار کرنے کی آسانی شامل ہیں۔ یہ سبقت لے جانے کی صورتحال نہ صرف موجودہ دور میں صحیح ہے بلکہ گزشتہ دو دہائیوں سے یہی صورتحال ہے۔
سوورین کریڈٹ ریٹنگ کی تبدیلی کا اثر
ریٹنگ میں چونکہ بھارت کے بنیادی عناصر کو شامل نہیں کیا گیا ہے اس لئے جائزے میں کہا گیا ہے کہ چنندہ اشاریوں مثلاً سینسیکس ریٹرن، غیرملکی زرمبادلہ کی شرح اور سرکاری تمسکات کے نفع پرسوورین کریڈٹ ریٹنگ کی تبدیلیوں کا نمایاں ناموافق اثر نہیں پڑتا۔ اس میں کہا گیا ہے کہ میکرواقتصادی اشاریوں سے اس کا تعلق یا تو نہیں ہے اور اگر ہے تو بہت معمولی۔
جائزے میں کہا گیا ہے کہ سوورین کریڈٹ ریٹنگ پرو۔سائیکلیکل ہوسکتی ہے اور اس سے ترقی پذیر ممالک کی ایکویٹی اور قرض ایف پی آئی کی روانی متاثر ہوسکتی ہے جو نقصان اور بحران میں اضافے کا باعث ہوسکتی ہے۔ ا س لئے جائزے میں تمام ترقی پذیر ممالک سے اپیل کی گئی ہے کہ وہ سوورین کریڈٹ ریٹنگ کے طریقہ کار کی جانبداری اور موضوعی نوعیت کو کم کرکے اس کو مزید شفاف بنانے کیلئے متحد ہوں۔ بھارت جی20 میں پہلے ہی کریڈٹ ریٹنگ کی پرو-سائیکلیکلٹی کا معاملہ اٹھاچکا ہے۔
سوورین کریڈٹ ریٹنگ میں ادائیگی کیلئے آمادگی اور اس کی اہلیت ظاہر ہونی چاہئے
کریڈٹ ریٹنگ میں چوک کے امکان پر توجہ دی جاتی ہے اس لئے توقعات کو پورا کرنے کیلئے قرض دار کی آمادگی اور اس کی صلاحیت پر غور کیا جاتا ہے۔ جائزے میں کہا گیا ہے کہ ادائیگی کیلئے بھارت کی آمادگی اس کی اس سلسلے میں قطعی چوک نہ کرنے کی تاریخ سے ظاہر ہوتی ہے۔
ادائیگی کی بھارت کی صلاحیت کا اندازہ اس کے بہت ہی کم غیرملکی کرنسی کے غلبے والے قرض اور غیرملکی زرمبادلہ کے اس کے خاطرخواہ ریزرو سے ہوتا ہے کہ یہ نجی شعبے کے قلیل مدتی قرض کے ساتھ ساتھ بھارت کا تمام سوورین اور غیرسوورین بیرونی قرض ادا کرسکتا ہے۔ ستمبر 2020 میں جی ڈی پی کے فیصد کے طور پر بھارت کا سوورین بیرونی قرض محض چار فیصد تھا۔
جائزے میں کہا گیا ہے کہ بھارت کا غیرملکی زرمبادلہ کا ریزرو اضافی 2.8 اسٹینڈرڈ چوک منفی معاملے کو کور کرسکتا ہے، یعنی 0.1فیصد سے کم امکان والی صورتحال میں بھی یہ ادائیگی کا اہل ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ بھارت کا غیرملکی زرمبادلہ کا ریزرو 15جنوری 2021 کو 584.24 بلین امریکی ڈالر تھاجو کہ ستمبر 2020 کے بھارت کے مجموعی بیرونی قرض (پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کے قرض کو شامل کرکے)556.2 بلین امریکی ڈالر سے زیادہ ہے۔ پرائیویٹ برآمدات سے ہونی والی آمدنی کی وجہ سے بھارت کا غیرملکی زرمبادلہ کا ریزرو قلیل مدتی قرضوں کی ادائیگی کی اس کی صلاحیت کامکمل اندازہ پیش نہیں کرتا۔
جائزے میں کم از کم دو دہائیوں کی مدت میں سوورین کریڈٹ ریٹنگ میں اندازہ قدر میں کمی اور جانبدارانہ نظام کی مثالیں پیش کی گئی ہیں۔ نتائج میں سوورین کریڈٹ ریٹنگ کی جانبداری اور موضوعی نوعیت کو ظاہر کیا گیا ہے جو کہ خصوصی طور پر کم ریٹنگ والے ممالک اور ترقی پذیر ممالک کے خلاف روا رکھی جاتی ہے۔
مذکورہ بالا وجوہات سے اقتصادی جائزے میں مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ بھارت اپنی مالیاتی پالیسی تیار کرتے وقت جانبدارانہ اور موضوعاتی ریٹنگ سے متاثر نہ ہو بلکہ وہ ذہن کو بے خوف بنانے کے گرودیو رابندرناتھ ٹیگور کے جذبات کو ملحوظ رکھتے ہوئے ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کرے۔