Ministry of Finance
India needs greater thrust on innovation to become the third largest Economy, especially from the private sector
Survey Calls for scaling up of Business Sector Contribution to R&D by more than 50 %
29 JAN 2021 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
India entered the top 50 innovating countries for the first time in 2020 since the inception of the Global Innovation Index in 2007, by improving its rank from 81 in 2015 to 48 in 2020. India ranks first in Central and South Asia, and third amongst lower middle-income group economies points out the Economic Survey 2020-21 tabled by the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in the Parliament today
Greater Thrust on Innovation required:
India needs greater thrust on innovation to catapult itself to a higher growth trajectory and become the third largest economy in GHDP current US$ in the near future, says the Economic Survey 2020-21. This requires boosting gross expenditure on R&D from 0.7 per cent of GDP currently, to at least the average level of Gross Domestic Expenditure on( GERD )in other top ten economies (GDP current US$) of over two per cent. It also involves significantly calling up R&D personnel and researchers in the country, especially in the private sector.
Business sector should increase pending on R&D and Innovation:
The Economic Survey has stated that the Government sector contributes a disproportionately the large share in total GERD at three times the average of other large economies. However, the business sector’s contribution to GERD is amongst the lowest in India. The business sector’s contribution to total R&D personnel and researchers also lags behind that in other large economies. This situation has prevailed despite the tax incentives for innovation having been more liberal than other economies. India’s innovation ranking is much lower than expected for its level of access to equity capital. This points towards the need for India’s business sector to significantly ramp up investments in R&D. India’s performance on Innovations has been lowered than expected for its level of its accessing to equity finance, observed the Survey. It highlighted the need for boosting business sector contribution to total GERD from the current 37% to close to 68%. The Survey also suggests that the sectors total R&D contribution needs to be scaled from the present level of 30% and 34% personnel of researches respectively , to 58% and 53% respectively.
Rise in patent applications:
The Survey says that for India to become an Innovation leader, its residents’ share in total patents applications filed in the country must rise from the current level of 36%, at a CAGR of 9.8% to reach the top 10 economies by 2030.
According to the Survey, India should focus on improving its performance on institutions and business sophistication since higher performance on these dimensions have been noted to consistently suggest higher innovation. The Survey has suggested the key focus areas for boosting innovation performance which include - improvement of ease of resolving insolvency, ease of starting up a business, political and operational stability, regulatory quality cost of redencencies business etc.

وزارت خزانہ
بھارت کو تیسری سب سے بڑی معیشت بننے کے لئے ، خاص طور پر پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کی طرف سے جدت طرازی پر زیادہ زور دیئے جانے کی ضرورت ہے
جائزے میں تحقیق و ترقی میں کاروباری سیکٹر کی طرف سے 50 فی صد سے زیادہ تعاون بڑھانے پر زور دیا گیا ہے
29 JAN 2021 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 29 جنوری /جدت طرازی کے عالمی انڈیکس کے 2007 ء میں قیام کے بعد سے بھارت پہلی مرتبہ 2020 ء میں جدت طرازی کرنے والے 50 اعلیٰ ترین ملکوں میں شامل ہوا ہے اور 2015 ء اِس کی درجہ بندی 81 نمبر پر تھی ، جو 2020 ء میں 48 ویں نمبر پر آ گیا ہے ۔ بھارت وسطی اور جنوبی ایشیا میں پہلے نمبر پر ہے ، جب کہ کم اور اوسط درجے کی آمدنی والے ملکوں میں تیسرے نمبر پر ہے ۔ یہ بات آج پارلیمنٹ میں خزانے اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن کے ذریعے پیش کئے گئے اقتصادی جائزہ ، 21-2020 ء میں کہی گئی ہے ۔
جدت طرازی پر زیادہ زور دینے کی ضرورت
اقتصادی جائزہ ، 21-2020 ء میں کہا گیا ہے کہ بھارت کو جی ایچ ڈی پی میں مستقبل قریب میں تیسری سب سے بڑی معیشت بننے کے لئے خود کو ترقی کی اعلیٰ سطح تک پہنچانے کی خاطر اختراعات / جدت طرازی پر زور دینے کی ضرورت ہے ۔ اس کے لئے تحقیق و ترقی ( آر اینڈ ڈی ) پر مجموعی اخراجات کو موجودہ جی ڈی پی کے 0.7 فی صد سے بڑھا کر دیگر 10 اعلیٰ ترین معیشتوں کے ( جی ڈی پی موجودہ امریکی ڈالر میں ) 2 فی صد سے زیادہ تک لے جانا ہو گا ۔ اس کے لئے ملک میں آر اینڈ ڈی کے افراد اور تحقیق کاروں ، خاص طور پر پرائیویٹ سیکٹر پر زیادہ توجہ دینی ہو گی ۔
کاروباری سیکٹر کو آر اینڈ ڈی اور جدت طرازی پر اخراجات میں اضافہ کرنا چاہیئے
اقتصادی جائزے میں کہا گیا ہے کہ حکومت دیگر بڑی معیشتوں کے اوسط سے تین گنا زیادہ جی ای آر ڈی پر خرچ کرتی ہے ، جو تناسب میں بہت زیادہ ہے ۔ البتہ ، جی ای آر ڈی میں کاروباری سیکٹر کا تعاون بھارت میں سب سے کم ہے ۔ اسی طرح آر اینڈ ڈی کے عملے اور تحقیق کاروں پر کاروباری سیکٹر کا تعاون بھی دوسری بڑی معیشتوں کے مقابلے بہت کم ہے ۔ یہ صورتِ حال جدت طرازی کے لئے ٹیکس ترغیبات کے باوجود ہے، جب کہ کئی دیگر ملکوں کے مقابلے بھارت میں ٹیکس کی نرمی کہیں زیادہ ہے ۔ بھارت میں جدت طرازی کی درجہ بندی ایکویٹی کیپٹل کی رسائی ہونے پر بھی توقع سے کافی کم ہے ۔ اِس سے ، اِس بات کی طرف اشارہ ہوتا ہے کہ بھارت کے کاروباری سیکٹر کو آر اینڈ ڈی میں سرمایہ کاری میں اضافہ کرنے کی بہت ضرورت ہے ۔ سروے میں کہا گیا ہے کہ جدت طرازی میں بھارت کی کار کردگی توقع سے کافی کم ہے ۔ اس میں کل جی ای آر ڈی میں کاروباری سیکٹر کے تعاون کو موجودہ 37 فی صد سے 68 فی صد کرنے کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کیا گیا ہے ۔ جائزے میں یہ بھی سفارش کی گئی ہے کہ تمام شعبوں میں آر اینڈ ڈی پر کل تعاون کو موجودہ 30 فی صد کی سطح اور 34 فی صد کے عملے سے بڑھا کر بالترتیب 58 فی صد اور 53 فی صد کرنے کی ضرورت ہے ۔
پیٹنٹ کی درخواستوں میں اضافہ :
جائزے میں کہا گیا ہے کہ جدت طرازی کا لیڈر بننے کے لئے ملک میں پیٹنٹ کی کل درخواستوں میں ، اس کے شہریوں کی حصہ داری کو موجودہ 36 فی صد سے بڑھا نے کی ضرورت ہے ، جو سی اے جی آر میں 9.8 فی صد ہے ، تاکہ بھارت 2020 ء تک 10 سب سے بڑی معیشتوں میں شامل ہو سکے ۔
جائزے کے مطابق ، بھارت کو اپنے اداروں اور کاروباری جدت میں کار کردگی کو بہتر بنانے کی ضرورت ہے کیونکہ اِن پہلوؤں میں بہتر کارکردگی زیادہ جدت طرازی سے ہی حاصل کی جا سکتی ہے ۔ جائزے میں سفارش کی گئی ہے کہ جدت طرازی کی کار کردگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے دیوالیہ پن سے متعلق معاملات کو حل کرنے میں بہتری ، کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی ، سیاسی اور عملی استحکام ، ریگولیٹری معیار اور کاروبار کو بر قرار رکھنے کی لاگت جیسے معاملات میں جدت طرازی کو فروغ دیا جانا چاہیئے ۔