Ministry of Finance
India needs greater thrust on innovation to become the third largest Economy, especially from the private sector
Survey Calls for scaling up of Business Sector Contribution to R&D by more than 50 %
29 JAN 2021 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
India entered the top 50 innovating countries for the first time in 2020 since the inception of the Global Innovation Index in 2007, by improving its rank from 81 in 2015 to 48 in 2020. India ranks first in Central and South Asia, and third amongst lower middle-income group economies points out the Economic Survey 2020-21 tabled by the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in the Parliament today
Greater Thrust on Innovation required:
India needs greater thrust on innovation to catapult itself to a higher growth trajectory and become the third largest economy in GHDP current US$ in the near future, says the Economic Survey 2020-21. This requires boosting gross expenditure on R&D from 0.7 per cent of GDP currently, to at least the average level of Gross Domestic Expenditure on( GERD )in other top ten economies (GDP current US$) of over two per cent. It also involves significantly calling up R&D personnel and researchers in the country, especially in the private sector.
Business sector should increase pending on R&D and Innovation:
The Economic Survey has stated that the Government sector contributes a disproportionately the large share in total GERD at three times the average of other large economies. However, the business sector’s contribution to GERD is amongst the lowest in India. The business sector’s contribution to total R&D personnel and researchers also lags behind that in other large economies. This situation has prevailed despite the tax incentives for innovation having been more liberal than other economies. India’s innovation ranking is much lower than expected for its level of access to equity capital. This points towards the need for India’s business sector to significantly ramp up investments in R&D. India’s performance on Innovations has been lowered than expected for its level of its accessing to equity finance, observed the Survey. It highlighted the need for boosting business sector contribution to total GERD from the current 37% to close to 68%. The Survey also suggests that the sectors total R&D contribution needs to be scaled from the present level of 30% and 34% personnel of researches respectively , to 58% and 53% respectively.
Rise in patent applications:
The Survey says that for India to become an Innovation leader, its residents’ share in total patents applications filed in the country must rise from the current level of 36%, at a CAGR of 9.8% to reach the top 10 economies by 2030.
According to the Survey, India should focus on improving its performance on institutions and business sophistication since higher performance on these dimensions have been noted to consistently suggest higher innovation. The Survey has suggested the key focus areas for boosting innovation performance which include - improvement of ease of resolving insolvency, ease of starting up a business, political and operational stability, regulatory quality cost of redencencies business etc.

ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಜಗತ್ತಿನ ಮೂರನೇ ಅತಿದೊಡ್ಡ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಯಾಗಲು ಭಾರತವು ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿ ಖಾಸಗಿ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ನಾವೀನ್ಯತೆ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಒತ್ತು ನೀಡಬೇಕಾಗಿದೆ
ಸಂಶೋಧನೆ & ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ವಲಯದ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ಶೇ.50 ಕ್ಕಿಂತ ಹೆಚ್ಚಾಗಬೇಕು: ಸಮೀಕ್ಷೆ
29 JAN 2021 3:31PM by PIB Bengaluru
2007 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ನಾವೀನ್ಯತೆ ಸೂಚ್ಯಂಕ ಪ್ರಾರಂಭವಾದ ನಂತರ ಭಾರತವು 2020 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಮೊದಲ ಬಾರಿಗೆ ಅಗ್ರ 50 ನಾವೀನ್ಯತಾ ದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ಥಾನ ಪಡೆದಿದೆ. 2015 ರಲ್ಲಿದ್ದ 81 ನೇ ಸ್ಥಾನದಿಂದ 2020 ರಲ್ಲಿ 48 ನೇ ಸ್ಥಾನಕ್ಕೆ ಏರಿದೆ. ಭಾರತವು ಮಧ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ದಕ್ಷಿಣ ಏಷ್ಯಾದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಥಮ ಸ್ಥಾನದಲ್ಲಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮಧ್ಯಮ-ಆದಾಯ ಗುಂಪಿನ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಮೂರನೇ ಸ್ಥಾನದಲ್ಲಿದೆ. ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾರ್ಪೋರೇಟ್ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವೆ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ನಿರ್ಮಲಾ ಸೀತಾರಾಮನ್ ಇಂದು ಸಂಸತ್ತಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಮಂಡಿಸಿದ 2021-21 ನೇ ಸಾಲಿನ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಸಮೀಕ್ಷೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ಅಂಶಗಳನ್ನು ಹೇಳಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ನಾವೀನ್ಯತೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಒತ್ತು ಅವಶ್ಯಕ:
ಭಾರತವು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಪ್ರಗತಿ ಪಥದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾಗಲು ಮತ್ತು ಮುಂದಿನ ದಿನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಜಿಎಚ್‌ಡಿಪಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಮೂರನೇ ಅತಿದೊಡ್ಡ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಯಾಗಲು ನಾವೀನ್ಯತೆಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಒತ್ತು ನೀಡಬೇಕಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಸಮೀಕ್ಷೆ 2020-21 ಹೇಳಿದೆ. ಆರ್ & ಡಿ ಮೇಲಿನ ಒಟ್ಟು ವೆಚ್ಚವನ್ನು ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ಇರುವ ಜಿಡಿಪಿಯ ಶೇಕಡಾ 0.7 ರಿಂದ ಶೇಕಡಾ ಎರಡಕ್ಕೆಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವ ಅಗತ್ಯವಿದೆ. ಇದು ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ, ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿ ಖಾಸಗಿ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಆರ್ & ಡಿ ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಶೋಧಕರನ್ನು ಗಮನಾರ್ಹವಾಗಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವುದನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿರುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರವು ಆರ್ & ಡಿ ಮತ್ತು ನಾವೀನ್ಯತೆ ಮೇಲಿನ ವೆಚ್ಚವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಬೇಕು:
ಒಟ್ಟು ಜಿಇಆರ್‌ಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಇತರ ದೊಡ್ಡ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಗಳ ಸರಾಸರಿಗಿಂತ ಮೂರು ಪಟ್ಟು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಪ್ರಮಾಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಸರ್ಕಾರಿ ವಲಯವು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಪ್ರಮಾಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಸಮೀಕ್ಷೆ ಹೇಳಿದೆ. ಆದಾಗ್ಯೂ, ಜಿಇಆರ್‌ಡಿಗೆ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ವಲಯದ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಕಡಿಮೆ ಇದೆ. ಆರ್ & ಡಿ ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಶೋಧಕರಿಗೆ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದ ಒಟ್ಟು ಕೊಡುಗೆ ಇತರ ದೊಡ್ಡ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಗಳಿಗಿಂತ ಕಡಿಮೆ ಇದೆ. ನಾವೀನ್ಯತೆಗೆ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹವು ಇತರ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಗಳಿಗಿಂತ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಉದಾರವಾಗಿದ್ದರೂ ಈ ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿ ಇದೆ. ಭಾರತದ ನಾವೀನ್ಯತೆ ಶ್ರೇಯಾಂಕವು ನಿರೀಕ್ಷೆಗಿಂತ ಕಡಿಮೆ ಇದೆ. ಭಾರತದ ವ್ಯವಹಾರ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರವು ಆರ್ & ಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಹೂಡಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಗಮನಾರ್ಹವಾಗಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವ ಅಗತ್ಯತೆಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಇದು ಸೂಚಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಈಕ್ವಿಟಿ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಲಭ್ಯತೆಯ ಮಟ್ಟಕ್ಕೆ ಹೋಲಿಸಿದರೆ ನಾವೀನ್ಯತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ಷಮತೆ ನಿರೀಕ್ಷೆಗಿಂತ ಕಡಿಮೆಯಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಸಮೀಕ್ಷೆ ಅಭಿಪ್ರಾಯಪಟ್ಟಿದೆ. ಒಟ್ಟು ಜಿಇಆರ್‌ಡಿಗೆ ವ್ಯವಹಾರ ವಲಯದ ಕೊಡುಗೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ಇರುವ ಶೇ.37 ರಿಂದ ಶೇ.68 ಕ್ಕೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವ ಅಗತ್ಯವನ್ನು ಸಮೀಕ್ಷೆ ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದೆ. ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳ ಸಂಶೋಧನಾ ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿಗಳು ಒಟ್ಟು ಆರ್ & ಡಿ ಕೊಡುಗೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ಇರುವ ಶೇ.30 ಮತ್ತು ಶೇ.34 ಮಟ್ಟದಿಂದ ಕ್ರಮವಾಗಿ ಶೇ.58 ಮತ್ತು ಶೇ.53ಕ್ಕೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಸಮೀಕ್ಷೆ ಸೂಚಿಸಿದೆ.
ಪೇಟೆಂಟ್ ಅರ್ಜಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಏರಿಕೆ:
ಭಾರತವು ನಾವೀನ್ಯತೆಯ ನಾಯಕನಾಗಲು, ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಲಾದ ಒಟ್ಟು ಪೇಟೆಂಟ್ ಅರ್ಜಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಅದರ ನಿವಾಸಿಗಳ ಪಾಲು ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ಮಟ್ಟವಾದ ಶೇ.36 ರಿಂದ ಏರಿಕೆಯಾಗಬೇಕು, 2030 ರ ವೇಳೆಗೆ ಅಗ್ರ 10 ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಗಳನ್ನು ತಲುಪಲು ಇದು ಸಿಎಜಿಆರ್ ಶೇ.9.8 ರಷ್ಟು ಹೆಚ್ಚಾಗಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಸಮೀಕ್ಷೆ ಹೇಳಿದೆ.
ಸಮೀಕ್ಷೆಯ ಪ್ರಕಾರ, ಭಾರತವು ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ವ್ಯವಹಾರದ ಅತ್ಯಾಧುನಿಕತೆಯ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ಷಮತೆಯನ್ನು ಸುಧಾರಿಸುವತ್ತ ಗಮನ ಹರಿಸಬೇಕು. ಏಕೆಂದರೆ ಈ ಆಯಾಮಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ಷಮತೆಯು ಸ್ಥಿರವಾಗಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ನಾವೀನ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರೇರೇಪಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ನಾವೀನ್ಯತೆ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ಷಮತೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಸುಲಲಿತ ದಿವಾಳಿತನ ಪರಿಹಾರ, ಸುಲಭವಾಗಿ ವ್ಯವಹಾರವನ್ನು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸುವುದು, ರಾಜಕೀಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಯ ಸ್ಥಿರತೆ, ವ್ಯವಹಾರದ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಕ ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟದ ವೆಚ್ಚ ಇತ್ಯಾದಿ.ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ಸಮೀಕ್ಷೆ ಸೂಚಿಸಿದೆ.