ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
നൂതനാശയ രൂപീകരണത്തിനു രാജ്യത്ത്, പ്രത്യേകിച്ചും സ്വകാര്യമേഖലയിൽ നിന്നും വലിയ പ്രാധാന്യം ലഭിച്ചാൽ മാത്രമേ മൂന്നാമത്തെ വലിയ സമ്പത്ത് വ്യവസ്ഥയായി മാറാനാകൂ
29 JAN 2021 3:31PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, ജനുവരി 29, 2021
2007ൽ ആഗോള നൂതനാശയ സൂചിക (ഗ്ലോബൽ ഇന്നോവഷൻ ഇന്ടെക്സ് ) നിലവിൽ വന്നതിനു ശേഷം ഇതാദ്യമായി 2020ൽ ലോകത്തെ ആദ്യ 50 നൂതനാശയ രാഷ്ട്രങ്ങളുടെ പട്ടികയിൽ ഇന്ത്യ ഇടം പിടിച്ചിരുന്നു. 2015 എൺപത്തിയൊന്നാം സ്ഥാനത്തായിരുന്ന ഇന്ത്യയുടെ നില 2020 ഓടെ 48 ആയി ഉയർന്നു. മധ്യ-ദക്ഷിണ ഏഷ്യൻ മേഖല രാഷ്ട്രങ്ങളുടെ വിഭാഗത്തിൽ ഇന്ത്യ ഒന്നാമത് ആണെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ധന കോർപ്പറേറ്റ് കാര്യ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി നിർമ്മലാ സീതാരാമൻ ഇന്ന് പാർലമെന്റിൽ അവതരിപ്പിച്ച 2020- 21 സാമ്പത്തിക സർവ്വേ വ്യക്തമാക്കുന്നു.
ഉയർന്ന സാമ്പത്തിക വളർച്ച കൈവരിക്കാനും സമീപഭാവിയിൽ തന്നെ മൂന്നാമത്തെ വലിയ സമ്പത് വ്യവസ്ഥയായി മാറാനും നൂതനാശയ രൂപീകരണത്തിന് പ്രത്യേക പ്രാധാന്യം ഇന്ത്യ നൽകേണ്ടതുണ്ടെന്ന് സർവേ വ്യക്തമാക്കുന്നു. ഇതിനായി രാജ്യത്തെ ഗവേഷണ വികസന മേഖലകളിലെ ചിലവ് വർധിപ്പിക്കേണ്ടതുണ്ട്.
ഇന്ത്യയിൽ ഗവേഷണ വികസന പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾക്കായുള്ള മൊത്ത ആഭ്യന്തര ചിലവിന്റെ സിംഹഭാഗം ഭരണകൂടമാണ് നൽകുന്നതെന്ന് സാമ്പത്തിക സർവ്വേ ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടുന്നു. ഇത് വികസിത രാഷ്ട്രങ്ങളിലെക്കാൾ മൂന്നിരട്ടി വരും. വ്യവസായ സമൂഹത്തിൽനിന്നും ഗവേഷണ വികസന പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾക്കായി ഏറ്റവും കുറവ് സംഭാവന ലഭിക്കുന്ന രാജ്യങ്ങളിൽ ഒന്നാണ് ഇന്ത്യയെന്നും സർവ്വേയിൽ പറയുന്നു.
നൂതനാശയ രൂപീകരണത്തിനായി മറ്റ് സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥകളെക്കാൾ കൂടുതൽ ഉദാരമായ നികുതിയിളവുകൾ നൽകിയിട്ടും ഈ അവസ്ഥ തുടരുകയാണെന്നും നിലവിൽ രാജ്യത്തെ ഗവേഷണ വികസന പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളുടെ ചിലവിന്റെ 37 ശതമാനം മാത്രമാണ് വ്യവസായ സമൂഹത്തിന്റെ സംഭാവന എന്നും സർവ്വേ ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടുന്നു. ഇത് 68 ശതമാനമെങ്കിലും ആയി വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കേണ്ടതുണ്ട്.
നൂതനാശയ രൂപീകരണത്തിലെ നേതൃ രാഷ്ട്രമായി മാറാൻ, കൂടുതൽ ഭാരതീയർ പേറ്റന്റ് ഉടമകളായി മാറേണ്ടതുണ്ട് എന്നും സർവ്വേ ഓർമിപ്പിക്കുന്നു. 2030ഓടെ ലോകത്തിലെ ആദ്യ പത്ത് സമ്പദ്വ്യവസ്ഥയിൽ ഒന്നാകാൻ ഇത് ആവശ്യമാണ്. പേറ്റന്റ്കൾക്കായി സമര്പ്പിക്കുന്ന അപേക്ഷകളുടെ എണ്ണത്തിൽ നിലവിലെ 36 ശതമാനത്തിൽ നിന്നും പ്രതിവർഷം 9.8 ശതമാനം എന്ന കണക്കിൽ വർധന ആവശ്യമാണെന്നും സർവ്വേ ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടുന്നു.

Ministry of Finance
India needs greater thrust on innovation to become the third largest Economy, especially from the private sector
Survey Calls for scaling up of Business Sector Contribution to R&D by more than 50 %
29 JAN 2021 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
India entered the top 50 innovating countries for the first time in 2020 since the inception of the Global Innovation Index in 2007, by improving its rank from 81 in 2015 to 48 in 2020. India ranks first in Central and South Asia, and third amongst lower middle-income group economies points out the Economic Survey 2020-21 tabled by the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in the Parliament today
Greater Thrust on Innovation required:
India needs greater thrust on innovation to catapult itself to a higher growth trajectory and become the third largest economy in GHDP current US$ in the near future, says the Economic Survey 2020-21. This requires boosting gross expenditure on R&D from 0.7 per cent of GDP currently, to at least the average level of Gross Domestic Expenditure on( GERD )in other top ten economies (GDP current US$) of over two per cent. It also involves significantly calling up R&D personnel and researchers in the country, especially in the private sector.
Business sector should increase pending on R&D and Innovation:
The Economic Survey has stated that the Government sector contributes a disproportionately the large share in total GERD at three times the average of other large economies. However, the business sector’s contribution to GERD is amongst the lowest in India. The business sector’s contribution to total R&D personnel and researchers also lags behind that in other large economies. This situation has prevailed despite the tax incentives for innovation having been more liberal than other economies. India’s innovation ranking is much lower than expected for its level of access to equity capital. This points towards the need for India’s business sector to significantly ramp up investments in R&D. India’s performance on Innovations has been lowered than expected for its level of its accessing to equity finance, observed the Survey. It highlighted the need for boosting business sector contribution to total GERD from the current 37% to close to 68%. The Survey also suggests that the sectors total R&D contribution needs to be scaled from the present level of 30% and 34% personnel of researches respectively , to 58% and 53% respectively.
Rise in patent applications:
The Survey says that for India to become an Innovation leader, its residents’ share in total patents applications filed in the country must rise from the current level of 36%, at a CAGR of 9.8% to reach the top 10 economies by 2030.
According to the Survey, India should focus on improving its performance on institutions and business sophistication since higher performance on these dimensions have been noted to consistently suggest higher innovation. The Survey has suggested the key focus areas for boosting innovation performance which include - improvement of ease of resolving insolvency, ease of starting up a business, political and operational stability, regulatory quality cost of redencencies business etc.