Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah visited hospitals to enquire about health of brave policemen of Delhi Police who were injured in the violence during the tractor rally on Republic Day.
"Met brave policemen of Delhi Police today in hospital and wished them a speedy recovery"
"The nation is proud of the example of bravery and restraint presented by Delhi Police in the face of violence that occurred on Republic Day"
28 JAN 2021 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah visited hospitals today to see the brave policemen of Delhi Police who were injured in the violence during the tractor rally on Republic Day on 26 January. Shri Amit Shah went to Sushruta Trauma Center and Tirathram Hospital in the capital and enquired about the health of injured policemen.
In a tweet, the Union Home Minister said "met the brave policemen of Delhi Police today in hospital and wished them a speedy recovery." The entire nation is proud of the example of bravery and restraint in the face of the violence that took place on Republic Day.
Shri Amit Shah also met the families of the injured policemen.
Violence and sabotage was carried out and policemen were also attacked by the people involved in the rally at several places in Delhi, including the historic Red Fort. This took place during the tractor rally on Republic Day, in which several Delhi Police officers and personnel were injured.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शहा यांनी प्रजासत्ताक दिनी ट्रॅक्टर मोर्च्यातल्या हिंसेमध्ये जखमी झालेल्या दिल्लीच्या शूर पोलिस कर्मचाऱ्‍यांची भेट घेऊन केली विचारपूस
28 JAN 2021 11:31PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 28 जानेवारी 2021
प्रजासत्ताक दिनी दिल्लीमध्ये काढण्यात आलेल्या ट्रॅक्टर मोर्च्यातल्या हिंसेमध्ये जखमी झालेल्या दिल्लीच्या बहादूर पोलिस कर्मचाऱ्यांची केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शहा यांनी आज राजधानीतल्या सुश्रुत ट्रॉमा केंद्रामध्ये आणि तीर्थराम रूग्णालयात जावून भेट घेतली आणि जखमी पोलिस कर्मचा-यांची विचारपूस केली, त्यांच्या तब्येतीची चौकशी केली.
एका ट्विटमध्ये गृहमंत्री अमित शहा यांनी म्हटले आहे की, ‘‘ आज दिल्लीच्या बहादूर पोलिस कर्मचाऱ्यांची रूग्णालयामध्ये भेट घेतली आणि त्यांना लवकर बरे वाटावे, अशी कामना केली. प्रजासत्ताक दिनी झालेल्या हिंसाचारामध्ये त्यांनी दाखवलेला पराक्रम आणि संयम म्हणजे एक उत्तम उदाहरण आहे. त्याबद्दल संपूर्ण देशाला त्यांचा अभिमान वाटतो.’’
गृहमंत्री अमित शहा यांनी जखमी पोलिस कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या नातेवाइकांची भेट घेतली.
प्रजासत्ताक दिनी ट्रॅक्टर मेळाव्याच्यावेळी ऐतिहासिक लाल किल्ल्यासह दिल्लीतल्या अनेक स्थानावरून काढण्यात आलेल्या मोर्च्यांमध्ये सहभागी झालेल्या लोकांद्वारे हल्ले करण्यात आले आणि तोडफोडही करून पोलिस दलाच्या जवानांवर हल्ला करण्यात आला. यामध्ये दिल्ली पोलिस दलातले अनेक अधिकारी आणि जवान जखमी झाले होते.