Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India Joins the World to Light Up Qutub Minar As a Sign of Unity to Combat Neglected Tropical Diseases (NTDs)
Landmarks across the World will be Light Up to symbolise Unity to Combat Neglected Tropical Diseases
28 JAN 2021 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
January 30, 2021 will mark the second annual World Neglected Tropical Diseases (NTD) Day, highlighting the global community’s commitment to ending Neglected Tropical Diseases that cause immeasurable suffering among the world’s most marginalized communities. India joins the world to Combat Neglected Tropical Diseases. On this day the Qutub Minar will be lit up along with other landmarks across the world.
On World NTD Day, on 30th January 2021, more than 50 landmarks representing 25 nations across the world will be lit up to celebrate how far we have come together in beating NTDs. India too will proudly join these countries, by illuminating UNESCO world heritage site Qutub Minar.
1 in 5 people around the world are affected by NTDs. India is home to the world’s largest absolute burden of at least 11 of these major neglected tropical diseases. These diseases debilitate, disfigure, and can even be fatal to those affected.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఉష్ణ మండల వ్యాధుల (ఎన్‌టిడి) నివారణకు ప్రపంచదేశాల ఐక్యత
ఎన్‌టిడి దినోత్సవంగా జనవరి 30
భారత్ సంఘీభావం
ప్రపంచవ్యాపిత పురావస్తు స్మారక చిహ్నాలతో పాటు కాంతులీలనున్న కుతుబ్ మినార్
28 JAN 2021 7:47PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఇంతకాలం నిర్లక్ష్యానికి గురైన ఉష్ణ మండల వ్యాధుల (ఎన్‌టిడి) నివారణకు ప్రపంచ దేశాలు ఏకమయ్యాయి. ఎన్‌టిడి నివారణకు అన్ని దేశాలు సంయుక్తంగా కృషి చేస్తున్నాయి. ప్రపంచదేశాల ఐక్యతకు నిదర్శనంగా జనవరి 30వ తేదీన రెండవ (ఎన్‌టిడి) నివారణ వార్షికోత్సవాలను నిర్వహించనున్నారు. అట్టడుగు వర్గాలకు అంతులేని వ్యధను, ఆవేదనను ఎన్‌టిడి కలిగిస్తున్నాయి. దీనిని ఎదుర్కోవడానికి ప్రపంచదేశాలు కలసి ముందుకు సాగుతున్నాయి. వ్యాధుల నివారణలో సాధించిన ప్రగ్రతికి నిదర్శనంగా జనవరి 30వ తేదీన ప్రపంచంలో 50కి పైగా స్మారక చిహ్నాలను దీపాలతో అలంకరించనున్నారు. భారతదేశంలో కుతుబ్ మినార్ ఇతర దేశాలలో వున్న పురావస్తు స్మారక చిహ్నాలతో పాటు దీపాల కాంతులను వెదజల్లనున్నది.కుతుబ్ మినార్ ను యునెస్కో ప్రపంచంలో వున్న పురావస్తు చిహ్నాలలో ఒకటిగా గుర్తించింది.
ప్రపంచంలో ప్రతి ఐదుగురిలో ఒకరు ఎన్‌టిడికి గురవుతున్నారు. నిర్లక్ష్యానికి గురైన ఉష్ణమండల వ్యాధులలో 11 వ్యాధుల ప్రభావం భారతదేశంలో ఎక్కువగా ఉంది. ఎన్‌టిడి బారిన పడినవారు నీరసపడడంఅంగవైకల్యానికి గురవడం కొన్ని సందర్భాలలో ప్రాణాలను కోల్పోవడం జరుగుతూ వస్తోంది.