Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India Joins the World to Light Up Qutub Minar As a Sign of Unity to Combat Neglected Tropical Diseases (NTDs)
Landmarks across the World will be Light Up to symbolise Unity to Combat Neglected Tropical Diseases
28 JAN 2021 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
January 30, 2021 will mark the second annual World Neglected Tropical Diseases (NTD) Day, highlighting the global community’s commitment to ending Neglected Tropical Diseases that cause immeasurable suffering among the world’s most marginalized communities. India joins the world to Combat Neglected Tropical Diseases. On this day the Qutub Minar will be lit up along with other landmarks across the world.
On World NTD Day, on 30th January 2021, more than 50 landmarks representing 25 nations across the world will be lit up to celebrate how far we have come together in beating NTDs. India too will proudly join these countries, by illuminating UNESCO world heritage site Qutub Minar.
1 in 5 people around the world are affected by NTDs. India is home to the world’s largest absolute burden of at least 11 of these major neglected tropical diseases. These diseases debilitate, disfigure, and can even be fatal to those affected.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
उपेक्षित उष्णकटिबंधीय रोगों के खिलाफ युद्ध में भारत दुनिया के साथ, कुतुब मीनार को एकता के प्रतीक में किया जाएगा रोशन
उपेक्षित उष्णकटिबंधीय रोगों का सामना करने के लिए वैश्विक एकजुटता के प्रतीक के रूप में दुनिया भर की ऐतिहासिक धरोहरों को रोशन किया जाएगा
28 JAN 2021 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
30 जनवरी, 2021 को दूसरे वार्षिक विश्व उपेक्षित उष्णकटिबंधीय रोग (एनटीडी) दिवस के रूप में चिन्हित किया जाएगा। दुनिया में सबसे ज्यादा हाशिए पर रहने वाले समुदायों के जीवन में कष्ट लाने वाली इस बीमारी के प्रति जागरूकता फैलाने के रूप में ये दिन मनाया जाता है। साथ ही इन उपेक्षित उष्णकटिबंधीय बीमारियों को समाप्त करने के लिए वैश्विक समुदाय की प्रतिबद्धता को भी ये दिन उजागर करता है। इसी कड़ी में दुनिया भर के अन्य स्थलों के साथ भारत में कुतुब मीनार को भी रोशन किया जाएगा।
विश्व एनटीडी दिवस के रूप में 30 जनवरी, 2021 को 25 देशों के 50 से ज्यादा ऐतिहासिक स्थलों को रोशनी से जगमगाया जाएगा ताकि इन रोगों के खिलाफ आपसी एकता और प्रतिबद्धता को बल दिया जा सके। अपनी यही वैश्विक प्रतिबद्धता दर्शाते हुए भारत भी अपनी युनेस्को विश्व धरोहर कुतुब मीनार को रोशन करेगा।
आज विश्व में हर पांच में से एक व्यक्ति एनटीडी रोगों से पीड़ित है। दुनिया में इन 11 बीमारियों का भारी बोझ भारत पर भी है। इन रोगों से रोगी में दुर्बलता तो आती ही है, कई स्थितियों में ये पीड़ित व्यक्ति की मौत का कारण भी बनती हैं।