Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sports Minister Shri Kiren Rijiju launches the First Reference Material synthesized by NDTL and NIPER, Guwahati, to strengthen anti-doping measures
28 JAN 2021 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Kiren Rijiju launched a breakthrough Reference Material for use in chemical testing in the field of anti-doping synthesized by collaborative efforts of National Dope Testing Laboratory (NDTL) and National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research (NIPER), Guwahati.
This Reference Material (RM), has been identified by NDTL as one of the rarely available RMs globally and would be used to strengthen anti-doping measures in all World Anti Doping Agency (WADA)-accredited laboratories. The Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between NDTL and NIPER Guwahati was signed in August 2020 which proposes to synthesize 20 rarely available Reference Materials (RMs) during a period of 3 years. These RMs are used essentially during dope testing for quality control purposes and therefore their availability remains critical in sports dope testing, globally.
The availability of these RMs would help the anti-doping laboratories to strengthen their testing capacity. This will help in the greater cause of promoting fair play in sports.
“This is a special moment for all of us. The substance is small but the impact is big. Sportsmanship means clean sport and no cheating. I congratulate all the scientists in NDTL and NIPER-G for producing one of the 20 Reference Materials,” said Shri Kiren Rijiju.
It has also been decided to distribute 5 mg of this indigenously developed RM to all the WADA-accredited dope testing laboratories all around the world free of cost for the first occasion. This will not only strengthen India’s resolve to fight the menace of doping but also instill a sense of unity among all. Expressing his pride, Shri Rijiju added, “It is a great thing to have the product distributed for free. Lots of goodwill will be generated. We have a moral authority and rightful place in all the WADA labs and we are proud of what we are doing in line with our tradition of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ – the whole world is our family.”
NDTL has taken several initiatives towards further strengthening its research activities in collaboration with premier scientific institutes in India and also initiated the collaborations with other WADA accredited laboratories in Cologne, Tokyo and Rome and have exchanged thought and ideas for the furtherance of the anti-doping efforts.Shri Rijiju also released the Newsletter of NDTL during the event.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
खेल मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने एंटी-डोपिंग उपायों को मजबूत करने के लिए एनडीटीएल और एनआईपीईआर, गुवाहाटी द्वारा विकसित पहले रेफरेंस मैटेरियल को लॉन्च किया
28 JAN 2021 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय युवा मामलों और खेल मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने राष्ट्रीय डोप परीक्षण प्रयोगशाला (एनडीटीएल) और नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ फॉर्मास्यूटिकल एजुकेशन एंड रिसर्च (एनआईपीईआर), गुवाहाटी के सामूहिक प्रयासों द्वारा विकसित एंटी-डोपिंग से जुड़े रासायनिक परीक्षण में उपयोग के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण रेफरेंस मैटेरियल को लॉन्च किया।
एनडीटीएल द्वारा इस संदर्भ साम्रगी (आरएम) की पहचान विश्व स्तर पर एक दुर्लभ रेफरेंस मैटेरियलके रूप में की गई है और इसका उपयोग सभी विश्व एंटी डोपिंग एजेंसी (वाडा) से मान्यता प्राप्त प्रयोगशालाओं में एंटी-डोपिंग उपायों को मजबूत करनेके लिए किया जाएगा।एनडीटीएल और एनआईपीईआर, गुवाहाटी के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर अगस्त 2020 में हस्ताक्षर किए गए थे जिसमें 3 वर्षों की अवधि के दौरान 20 दुर्लभरेफरेंस मैटेरियल (आरएम) को विकसित करने का प्रस्ताव है।
इन रेफरेंस मैटेरियल (आरएम) की उपलब्धता एंटी-डोपिंग प्रयोगशालाओं को उनकी परीक्षण क्षमता को मजबूत करने में मदद करेगी। इससे खेलों में निष्पक्षता को बढ़ावा देने में अधिक मदद मिलेगी।
श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने कहा “यह हम सब के लिए एक खास क्षण है। यह सामग्री छोटी है लेकिन इसका असर बड़ा है। खेल भावना का मतलब खेल को स्वच्छ तरीके से खेलना और किसी तरह का धोखा नहीं करना है। मैं एनडीटीएल और एनआईपीईआर, गुवाहाटी के सभी वैज्ञानिकों 20 रेफरेंस मैटेरियल में से एक को विकसित करने के लिए बधाई देता हूं।”
दुनियाभर के सभी वाडा-मान्यता प्राप्त डोप परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाओं को पहली बार के इस्तेमाल के लिएस्वदेशी रूप से विकसित इस रेफरेंस मैटेरियल के 5 मिलीग्राम की मात्रा निःशुल्क रूप से वितरित करने का भी निर्णय लिया गयाहै। यह न सिर्फ डोपिंग के खतरे से लड़ने के भारत के संकल्प को मजबूत करेगी बल्कि सभी के बीच एकता की भावना भी पैदा करेगी। अपने गौरव को व्यक्त करते हुए श्री रिजिजू ने कहा “इस उत्पाद को निःशुल्क वितरित करना बहुत अच्छी बात है। इससे मित्रभाव बढ़ेगा। हमारे पास सभी वाडा प्रयोगशालाओं में एक नैतिक अधिकार एवं स्पेस है और वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम की हमारी परंपरा के अनुसार जो कुछ भी हम कर रहे हैं उस पर हमें गर्व है- पूरी दुनिया हमारा परिवार है।”
एनडीटीएल ने भारत में प्रमुख वैज्ञानिक संस्थानों के साथ मिलकर अपनी अनुसंधान गतिविधियों को और मजबूत करने की दिशा में कई पहल की हैं और कोलोन, टोक्यो और रोम में अन्य वाडा मान्यता प्राप्त प्रयोगशालाओं के साथ भी सहयोग शुरू किया है और एंटी-डोपिंग प्रयासों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया है। श्री रिजिजू ने कार्यक्रम के दौरान एनडीटीएल का न्यूजलैटर भी जारी किया।