Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sports Minister Shri Kiren Rijiju launches the First Reference Material synthesized by NDTL and NIPER, Guwahati, to strengthen anti-doping measures
28 JAN 2021 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Kiren Rijiju launched a breakthrough Reference Material for use in chemical testing in the field of anti-doping synthesized by collaborative efforts of National Dope Testing Laboratory (NDTL) and National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research (NIPER), Guwahati.
This Reference Material (RM), has been identified by NDTL as one of the rarely available RMs globally and would be used to strengthen anti-doping measures in all World Anti Doping Agency (WADA)-accredited laboratories. The Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between NDTL and NIPER Guwahati was signed in August 2020 which proposes to synthesize 20 rarely available Reference Materials (RMs) during a period of 3 years. These RMs are used essentially during dope testing for quality control purposes and therefore their availability remains critical in sports dope testing, globally.
The availability of these RMs would help the anti-doping laboratories to strengthen their testing capacity. This will help in the greater cause of promoting fair play in sports.
“This is a special moment for all of us. The substance is small but the impact is big. Sportsmanship means clean sport and no cheating. I congratulate all the scientists in NDTL and NIPER-G for producing one of the 20 Reference Materials,” said Shri Kiren Rijiju.
It has also been decided to distribute 5 mg of this indigenously developed RM to all the WADA-accredited dope testing laboratories all around the world free of cost for the first occasion. This will not only strengthen India’s resolve to fight the menace of doping but also instill a sense of unity among all. Expressing his pride, Shri Rijiju added, “It is a great thing to have the product distributed for free. Lots of goodwill will be generated. We have a moral authority and rightful place in all the WADA labs and we are proud of what we are doing in line with our tradition of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ – the whole world is our family.”
NDTL has taken several initiatives towards further strengthening its research activities in collaboration with premier scientific institutes in India and also initiated the collaborations with other WADA accredited laboratories in Cologne, Tokyo and Rome and have exchanged thought and ideas for the furtherance of the anti-doping efforts.Shri Rijiju also released the Newsletter of NDTL during the event.

ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਿਰੇਨ ਰਿਜਿਜੂ ਨੇ ਐਂਟੀ-ਡੋਪਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਮਿਆਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਐੱਨਡੀਟੀਐੱਲ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨਆਈਪੀਈਆਰ, ਗੁਹਾਟੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਬਣਾਈ ਫਸਟ ਰੈਫਰੈਂਸ ਮੈਟੀਰੀਅਲ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ
28 JAN 2021 6:12PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਿਰੇਨ ਰਿਜਿਜੂ ਨੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਡੋਪ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਲੈਬਾਰਟਰੀ (ਐੱਨਡੀਟੀਐੱਲ) ਅਤੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਇੰਸਟੀਟੀਊਟ ਆਫ਼ ਫਾਰਮਾਸਿਊਟੀਕਲ ਐਜੂਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਐਂਡ ਰਿਸਰਚ (ਐੱਨਆਈਪੀਈਆਰ), ਗੁਹਾਟੀ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਸਦਕਾ ਐਂਟੀ-ਡੋਪਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਸਾਇਣਕ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਰੈਫਰੈਂਸ ਮੈਟੀਰੀਅਲ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਇਸ ਰੈਫਰੈਂਸ ਮੈਟੀਰੀਅਲ (ਆਰਐੱਮ) ਨੂੰ ਐੱਨਡੀਟੀਐੱਲ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਘੱਟ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਆਰਐੱਮ ਵਜੋਂ ਪਛਾਣਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਵਰਲਡ ਐਂਟੀ ਡੋਪਿੰਗ ਏਜੰਸੀ (ਡਬਲਯੂਏਡੀਏ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗਸ਼ਾਲਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਂਟੀ-ਡੋਪਿੰਗ ਮਿਆਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਰਤਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ| ਐੱਨਡੀਟੀਐੱਲ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨਆਈਪੀਈਆਰ ਗੁਹਾਟੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ’ਤੇ ਅਗਸਤ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਦਸਤਖਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 3 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 20 ਬਹੁਤ ਘੱਟ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਰੈਫਰੈਂਸ ਮਟੀਰੀਅਲ (ਆਰਐਮ) ਦਾ ਸੰਸਲੇਸ਼ਣ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਹੈ| ਇਹ ਆਰਐੱਮ ਕੁਆਲਟੀ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ ਡੋਪ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਵਰਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਸਪੋਰਟਸ ਡੋਪ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਰਹਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ|
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਆਰਐੱਮ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਐਂਟੀ-ਡੋਪਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗਸ਼ਾਲਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰੇਗੀ| ਇਹ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰਪੱਖ ਖੇਡ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਵੱਡੇ ਕਾਰਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ|
“ਇਹ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਖ਼ਾਸ ਪਲ ਹੈ। ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਛੋਟੀ ਹੈ ਪਰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਵੱਡਾ ਹੈ| ਸਪੋਰਟਸਮੈਨਸ਼ਿਪ ਦਾ ਅਰਥ ਹੈ ਸਾਫ਼ ਖੇਡ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਈ ਧੋਖਾਧੜੀ ਨਹੀਂ| ਮੈਂ ਐੱਨਡੀਟੀਐੱਲ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨਆਈਪੀਈਆਰ - ਜੀ ਵਿਚਲੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ 20 ਰੈਫਰੈਂਸ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ,” ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਿਰੇਨ ਰਿਜਿਜੂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ।
ਪਹਿਲੇ ਹੀ ਮੌਕੇ ’ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਡੋਪ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗਸ਼ਾਲਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ 5 ਮਿਲੀਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਆਰਐੱਮ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੰਡਣ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਵੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ ਡੋਪਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਲੜਨ ਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਬਲਕਿ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਕਤਾ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਆਪਣੇ ਮਾਣ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਵਾ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਿਜਿਜੂ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਇਹ ਬਹੁਤ ਵੱਡੀ ਗੱਲ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੰਡਿਆ ਜਾਵੇ। ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੀ ਸਦਭਾਵਨਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਏਗੀ| ਸਾਡੇ ਕੋਲ ਵਾਡਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਲੈਬਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੈਤਿਕ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਉਚਿਤ ਸਥਾਨ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਮਾਣ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ‘ਵਾਸੂਧੈਵ ਕੁਟੰਬਕਮ - ਸਾਰਾ ਸੰਸਾਰ ਸਾਡਾ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਹੈ’ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਰਵਾਇਤ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ।”
ਐੱਨਡੀਟੀਐੱਲ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਖੋਜ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਲੋਨ, ਟੋਕਿਓ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਡਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਹੋਰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗਸ਼ਾਲਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਡੋਪਿੰਗ ਵਿਰੋਧੀ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸੋਚ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਿਜਿਜੂ ਨੇ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਐੱਨਡੀਟੀਐੱਲ ਦਾ ਨਿਊਜ਼ ਲੈਟਰ ਵੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ।