Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC revives Assam’ oldest Khadi Institution vandalized by Bodo insurgents 30 years ago
28 JAN 2021 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
One of the oldest Khadi institutions in Assam, which remained in a vandalized state bearing the scars of Bodo insurgency for over 30 years, has been brought back to life by Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC). The Khadi workshed at village Kawali in Baksa district of Assam, which was burnt down by Bodo insurgents in 1989, has been revived as a Silk reeling center by KVIC. Spinning and weaving activities will restart at the workshed with 15 women artisans and 5 other staffs in the second week of February.
The workshed was constructed by a Khadi institution called Tamulpur Anchalik Gramdan Sangh which shifted to Assam from Arunachal Pradesh following the Chinese aggression in 1962. It began operations with mustard oil production and by the year 1970, spinning and weaving activities also started there providing livelihood to 50 artisan families. However, tragedy struck when the institution was burnt down by extremists in 1989 and it remained defunct since then.
KVIC Chairman Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena said the revival of this Khadi workshed assumed historical significance and that resumption of Khadi activities would create employment for the locals. “To begin with, KVIC will develop this unit for reeling of elegant Eri Silk of Assam. Other Khadi activities like manufacturing of village industry products will also be started in future. This center will become a major employment creator for the local artisans,” Saxena said.”This initiative is aligned with Khadi’s core Gandhian principle of “rural resurgence” which also coincides with the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision - Sabka Sath, Sabka Vikas,” Saxena added.
This Khadi workshed is located 90 km from Guwahati. The workshed has been refurbished with the financial assistance from KVIC. The idea behind the workshed scheme is to provide better working condition to the Khadi artisans that will ultimately improve their productivity. In recent years, KVIC has revived several such Khadi institutions in states like Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Assam, Odisha and Tamil Nadu that were lying defunct for many decades.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
کے وی آئی سی نے آسام کےسب سے پرانے کھادی انسٹی ٹیوشن کا احیا کیا، جسے بوڈو انتہا پسندوں نے 30 سال پہلے تباہ کردیا تھا
28 JAN 2021 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
آسام کے سب سےپرانے کھادی انسٹی ٹیوشن میں سے ایک، جو 30 برسوں سے بوڈو انتہا پسندوں کی وجہ سے برباد رہا، اُسے کھادی اینڈ ویلیج انڈسٹریز کمیشن (کے وی آئی سی) نے نئی زندگی دی ہے۔آسام کے بکسا ضلعے کے کاؤلی گاؤ ں میں اس کھادی صنعت، جسے 1989 میں بوڈو انتہا پسندوں کے ذریعے تباہ کر دیا گیا تھا، اسے کے وی آئی سی نے سلک ریلنگ سنٹر کی شکل میں بحال کیا ہے۔ فروری کے دوسرے ہفتے میں 15؍ خاتون دستکاروں اور 5 دیگر ملازمین کے ساتھ یہاں کتائی اور بنائی کی سرگرمیاں پھر سے شروع ہوں گی۔
1962 میں چین کے حملے کےبعد اروناچل پردیش سے آسام میں منتقل ہوئے تمول پور آنچلک گرام دان سنگھ نامی کھادی انسٹی ٹیوشن کے ذریعے اس کی تعمیر کی گئی تھی۔ ابتدا میں سرسوں کے تیل کی پیداوار یہاں شروع ہوئی تھی اور 1970 سے یہاں کتائی اور بنائی کی سرگرمیوں نے بھی 50 دستکار خاندانوں کو یہاں روزی روٹی فراہم کرنا شروع کر دیا تھا، لیکن المیہ تب پیش آیا، جب 1989 میں اس ادارے کو انتہا پسندوں کے ذریعے نذر آتش کر دیا گیا اور تب سے یہ بند رہا۔
کے وی آئی سی کے چیئرمین جناب ونے کمار سکسینہ نے کہا کہ اس کھادی انسٹی ٹیوشن کے احیا نے تاریخی اہمیت حاصل کر لی ہے اور کھادی سرگرمیوں کو پھر سے شروع کرنے سے مقامی لوگوں کو روزگار ملےگا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘ ابتدا میں کے وائی سی آسام کے ایری سلک کی ریلنگ کے لئے اکائی کو فروغ دیا۔ مستقبل میں دیگر کھادی سرگرمیوں جیسے ویلیج انڈسٹری مصنوعات کی تیاری بھی شروع کی جائے گی۔ یہ مرکز مقامی دستکاروں کے لئے ایک اہم روزگار پیدا کرنے کا کام کرے گا۔’’ جناب سکسینہ نے کہا کہ ‘‘ یہ پہل کھادی کے اہم گاندھیائی اصول ‘ دیہی احیا’ سے جڑا ہے، جو عزت مآب وزیراعظم کے نظریہ – سب کا ساتھ- سب کا وکاس ’’ کے عین مطابق ہے۔
یہ کھادی انسٹی ٹیوشن گوہاٹی سے 90 کلو میٹر دور واقع ہے۔ کے وی آئی سی سے مالی امداد کے ساتھ اسے دوبارہ قابل عمل بنایا جا رہا ہے، جس کے پیچھے مقصد کھادی کاریگروں کو کام کا بہتر ماحول فراہم کرنا ہے، جس سے بالآخر ان کی پیداواریت میں بہتری آئے گی۔ حالیہ برسوں میں کے وی آئی سی نے اترپردیش، اتراکھنڈ، آسام، اڈیشہ اور تمل ناڈو جیسی ریاستوں میں کئی ایسےکھادی اداروں کو بحال کیا ہے، جو کئی دہائیوں سے خراب پڑے ہوئے تھے۔