Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC revives Assam’ oldest Khadi Institution vandalized by Bodo insurgents 30 years ago
28 JAN 2021 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
One of the oldest Khadi institutions in Assam, which remained in a vandalized state bearing the scars of Bodo insurgency for over 30 years, has been brought back to life by Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC). The Khadi workshed at village Kawali in Baksa district of Assam, which was burnt down by Bodo insurgents in 1989, has been revived as a Silk reeling center by KVIC. Spinning and weaving activities will restart at the workshed with 15 women artisans and 5 other staffs in the second week of February.
The workshed was constructed by a Khadi institution called Tamulpur Anchalik Gramdan Sangh which shifted to Assam from Arunachal Pradesh following the Chinese aggression in 1962. It began operations with mustard oil production and by the year 1970, spinning and weaving activities also started there providing livelihood to 50 artisan families. However, tragedy struck when the institution was burnt down by extremists in 1989 and it remained defunct since then.
KVIC Chairman Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena said the revival of this Khadi workshed assumed historical significance and that resumption of Khadi activities would create employment for the locals. “To begin with, KVIC will develop this unit for reeling of elegant Eri Silk of Assam. Other Khadi activities like manufacturing of village industry products will also be started in future. This center will become a major employment creator for the local artisans,” Saxena said.”This initiative is aligned with Khadi’s core Gandhian principle of “rural resurgence” which also coincides with the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision - Sabka Sath, Sabka Vikas,” Saxena added.
This Khadi workshed is located 90 km from Guwahati. The workshed has been refurbished with the financial assistance from KVIC. The idea behind the workshed scheme is to provide better working condition to the Khadi artisans that will ultimately improve their productivity. In recent years, KVIC has revived several such Khadi institutions in states like Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Assam, Odisha and Tamil Nadu that were lying defunct for many decades.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
खादी और ग्रामोद्योग आयोग ने असम के सबसे पुराने खादी संस्थान को पुनर्जीवित किया जिसे बोडो विद्रोहियों ने 30 वर्ष पहले जला दिया था
28 JAN 2021 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
असम के सबसे पुराने खादी संस्थानों में से एक, जो 30 वर्षों से बोडो विद्रोह के चलते बर्बाद रहा, उसे खादी और ग्रामोद्योग आयोग (केवीआईसी) ने नई जिंदगी दी है। असम के बक्सा जिले के कावली गांव में इस खादी उद्योग जिसे 1989 में बोडो विद्रोहियों द्वारा जला दिया गया था, उसे केवीआईसी ने सिल्क रीलिंग सेंटर के रूप में पुनर्जीवित किया गया है। फरवरी के दूसरे सप्ताह में 15 महिला कारीगरों और 5 अन्य कर्मचारियों के साथ यहां कताई और बुनाई की गतिविधियां फिर से शुरू होंगी।
1962 में चीन के आक्रमण के बाद अरुणाचल प्रदेश से असम में स्थानांतरित हुए तामुलपुर आंचलिक ग्रामदान संघ नामक खादी संस्था द्वारा इसका निर्माण किया गया था। शुरुआत में सरसों के तेल का उत्पादन यहां शुरू हुआ था और 1970 से यहां कताई और बुनाई गतिविधियों ने भी 50 कारीगर परिवारों को यहां आजीविका प्रदान करना शुरू कर दिया था। मगर त्रासदी तब हुई जब 1989 में इस संस्थान को चरमपंथियों द्वारा जला दिया गया और तब से यह बंद रही।
केवीआईसी के अध्यक्ष श्री विनय कुमार सक्सेना ने कहा कि इस खादी संस्थान के पुनरुद्धार ने ऐतिहासिक महत्व ग्रहण किया है और खादी गतिविधियों को फिर से शुरू करने से स्थानीय लोगों को रोजगार मिलेगा। उन्होंने कहा, “शुरुआत में केवाइसी असम की एरी सिल्क की रीलिंग के लिए इकाई को विकसित करेगा। भविष्य में अन्य खादी गतिविधियों जैसे ग्रामोद्योग उत्पादों का निर्माण भी शुरू किया जाएगा। यह केंद्र स्थानीय कारीगरों के लिए एक प्रमुख रोजगार सृजन का काम करेगा। यह पहल खादी के मुख्य गांधीवादी सिद्धांत 'ग्रामीण पुनरुत्थान' से जुड़ी है जो माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण - सबका साथ, सबका विकास के अनुरूप है।
यह खादी संस्था गुवाहाटी से 90 किमी दूर स्थित है। केवीआईसी से वित्तीय सहायता के साथ इसे पुन: कार्यशील बनाया जा रहा है जिसके पीछे मकसद खादी कारीगरों को बेहतर कार्यशील स्थिति प्रदान करना है जिससे अंततः उनकी उत्पादकता में सुधार होगा। हाल के वर्षों में केवीआईसी ने उत्तर प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड, असम, ओडिशा और तमिलनाडु जैसे राज्यों में कई ऐसे खादी संस्थानों को पुनर्जीवित किया है जो कई दशकों से खराब पड़े हुए थे।