குறு சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் துறை அமைச்சகம்
தீவிரவாதிகளால் எரிக்கப்பட்ட அசாமின் பழமையான காதி நிறுவனத்தை புதுப்பிப்பு – கதர் கிராமத் தொழில்கள் ஆணையம்
28 JAN 2021 3:08PM by PIB Chennai
அசாம் மாநிலத்தில் 30 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பு போடோ தீவிரவாதிகளால் எரிக்கப்பட்ட பழமையான காதி நிறுவனத்தை, கதர் கிராமத் தொழில்கள் ஆணையம் மீண்டும் புதுப்பித்து, செயல்பாட்டுக்குக் கொண்டு வந்துள்ளது.
அசாம் மாநிலத்தின் பக்ஷா மாவட்டத்தில் உள்ள காதி தொழிற் கூடத்தை, போடோ தீவிரவாதிகள் கடந்த 1989ம் ஆண்டு தீ வைத்து எரித்தனர். அதை கதர் கிராமத் தொழில்கள் ஆணையம் பட்டு நெசவு மையமாக புதுப்பித்துள்ளது. இங்கு 15 பெண் கலைஞர்கள் மற்றும் 5 இதர ஊழியர்களுடன் பட்டு நெசவுப் பணிகள், பிப்ரவரி 2ம் வாரத்தில் மீண்டும் தொடங்கவுள்ளன.
இது குறித்து கதர் கிராமத் தொழில்கள் ஆணையத்தின் தலைவர் திரு வினய் குமார் சக்சேனா கூறுகையில், கதர் தொழிற் கூடம் மீண்டும் புதுப்பிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது வரலாற்று முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்தது. காதி பணிகள் மீண்டும் தொடங்குவது, உள்ளூர் மக்களுக்கு வேலை வாய்ப்பு அளிக்கும்’’ என்றார்.
இந்த கதர் தொழிற்கூடம், கவுகாத்தியிலிருந்து 90 கி.மீ தொலைவில் உள்ளது. கதர் கிராம தொழில்கள் ஆணையத்தின் நிதியதவி மூலம் இந்த தொழிற் கூடம் புதுப்பிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1692913

Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC revives Assam’ oldest Khadi Institution vandalized by Bodo insurgents 30 years ago
28 JAN 2021 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
One of the oldest Khadi institutions in Assam, which remained in a vandalized state bearing the scars of Bodo insurgency for over 30 years, has been brought back to life by Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC). The Khadi workshed at village Kawali in Baksa district of Assam, which was burnt down by Bodo insurgents in 1989, has been revived as a Silk reeling center by KVIC. Spinning and weaving activities will restart at the workshed with 15 women artisans and 5 other staffs in the second week of February.
The workshed was constructed by a Khadi institution called Tamulpur Anchalik Gramdan Sangh which shifted to Assam from Arunachal Pradesh following the Chinese aggression in 1962. It began operations with mustard oil production and by the year 1970, spinning and weaving activities also started there providing livelihood to 50 artisan families. However, tragedy struck when the institution was burnt down by extremists in 1989 and it remained defunct since then.
KVIC Chairman Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena said the revival of this Khadi workshed assumed historical significance and that resumption of Khadi activities would create employment for the locals. “To begin with, KVIC will develop this unit for reeling of elegant Eri Silk of Assam. Other Khadi activities like manufacturing of village industry products will also be started in future. This center will become a major employment creator for the local artisans,” Saxena said.”This initiative is aligned with Khadi’s core Gandhian principle of “rural resurgence” which also coincides with the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision - Sabka Sath, Sabka Vikas,” Saxena added.
This Khadi workshed is located 90 km from Guwahati. The workshed has been refurbished with the financial assistance from KVIC. The idea behind the workshed scheme is to provide better working condition to the Khadi artisans that will ultimately improve their productivity. In recent years, KVIC has revived several such Khadi institutions in states like Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Assam, Odisha and Tamil Nadu that were lying defunct for many decades.