Ministry of Electronics & IT
NICSI to celebrate its Silver Jubilee on 28th January 2021; IT Minister Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad to be Chief Guest at the event
27 JAN 2021 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
National Informatics Centre services Incorporated (NICSI), a Public Sector Enterprise under National Informatics Centre(NIC), Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY), Government of India, will celebrate 25 years of its establishment here on 28 January 2021. Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad, the Union Minister for Electronics and Information Technology, Communications and Law and Justice will honour the event as Chief Guest. Other dignitaries including Shri Ajay Sawhney, the Secretary , MeitY; Dr.Rajendra Kumar, Additional Secretary, MeitY and Chairman, NICSI, Dr. Neeta Verma, DG, National Informatics Centre (NIC); Shri C. P. Gurbani, CEO, Tech Mahindra India; Ms. Debjani Ghosh, President, NASSCOMand Shri Prashant Kumar Mittal, Managing Director, NICSI will also grace the silver jubilee celebrations of NICSI.
Minister will launch, Tejas – a Virtual Intelligence tool (NIC&NICSI-CEDA) that extracts critical information from data to make its meaningful information for policy decisions and improving efficiency in government services and citizen delivery; e-Auction India – to cater to electronic forward and reverse auction requirements of the Govt. organisations serving online 24x7; Work from Anywhere Portal – a virtual environment, provisioned shall empower employees access routine applications like eoffice, calendar, mail, and other departmental applications and communicate across through VC ensuring safety during this pandemic with social distancing and work assurance from anywhere; NIC Products Portfolio for International Offering to augment Digital India branding through promotion of productized software applications at global level.
The event will commence on 28th January 2021 at 11:30 AM. It will be webcasted live on NIC Social media platform (Webcast link: https://webcast.gov.in/nicsi ).
NICSI started its journey in the ICT service industry on 29th August 1995. Providing end-to-end IT solutions for e-governance projects for Central and State Governments and other PSUs across India, NICSI extends its services to the International level too in certain projects.
With a footprint in majority of eGov projects, NICSI is successfully sustaining and progressing forward in its vision and mission in suffice to the socio-economic development.
Core services of NICSI include, IT Consultancy, Centre of Excellence for Data Analytics, Productization& International Promotion, Cloud Services, ICT product installations, Human Resource/Roll out/Training. Some of its key offerings extends to eOffice, eTransport, eHospital, ePrisons, eCourts and so.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
این آئی سی ایس آئی اپنا جشن نقرئی 28 جنوری 2021 کو منائے گی: اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر جنا ب روی شنکر پرساد اس تقریب میں مہمان خصوصی ہوں گے
27 JAN 2021 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کے تحت الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت، (ایم ای ٹی آئی وائی) کے تحت نیشنل انفارمیٹک سینٹر(این آئی سی)، جو ایک سرکاری دائرہ کار کی صنعت ہے، اپنے قیام کے25 برس مکمل ہونے کا جشن 28 جنوری 2021 کو منائے گی۔ الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی، مواصلات اور قانون و انصاف کے وزیر جناب روی شنکر پرساد بطور مہمان خصوصی اس تقریب کی رونق بڑھائیں گے۔ دیگر مقتدر ہستیوں میں ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی کے سکریٹری جناب اجے ساہنی ، ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی کی اضافی سکریٹری اور این آئی سی ایس اے کی چیئرمین ڈاکٹر نیتاورما، نیشنل انفارمیٹک سینٹر کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب سی پی گربانی، ٹیک مہندرا انڈیا کے سی ای او جناب ایم سی دیب جانی گھوش، ناسکام کے صدر جناب پرشانت کمار متل اور این آئی سی ایس آئی کے منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر بھی جشن نقرئی تقریبات میں شرکت کریں گے۔
وزیر موصوف ایک ورچوول انٹلی جنس ٹول-تیجس (این آئی سی اینڈ این آئی سی ایس آئی – سی ای ڈی اے) کا آغاز کریں گے۔ یہ ٹول ڈاٹا سے اہم اطلاعات اخذ کرتا ہے اور پالیسی فیصلوں کے لیے اسے بامعنی اطلاع کی شکل میں فراہم کرتا ہے، تاکہ سرکاری خدمات اور شہریوں تک ان کی بہم رسانی، ای –نیلامی انڈیا کو بہتر بنایا جاسکے اور الیکٹرانک طور پر اسے آگے بڑھایا جاسکے اور حکومت کی معکوسی نیلامی ضروریات کی تکمیل ممکن ہوسکے۔ یہ ٹول 24X7 مصروف عمل رہنے والے آن لائن اداروں اور کسی بھی پورٹل سے کام کرنے کی سہولت فراہم کرنے ، ورچوول ماحولیات سے مناسبت کا حامل خصوصیات والا ٹول ہے اور ملازمین اس کے ذریعے ای-آفس / وی سی کے اپلی کیشنوں تک رسائی حاصل کرسکتے ہیں۔ یعنی وبائی مرض کے دوران سماجی فاصلہ بنائے رکھتے ہوئے کام کاج کو یقینی بنا سکتے ہیں۔
این آئی سی پروڈکٹ پورٹ فولیو برائے بین الاقوامی آفررنگ کا مقصد عالمی سطح پر سافٹ ویئر اپلی کیشنوں کی فراہمی کے فروغ کے توسط سے ڈیجیٹل انڈیا برانڈنگ کو منظم بنانا ہے۔
مذکورہ تقریب 28 جنوری 2021 کو صبح ساڑھے گیارہ بجے شروع ہوگی۔ اسے این آئی سی سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارم https://webcast.gov.in/nicsi
پر براہ راست ویب کاسٹ کیا جائے گا۔
این آئی سی ایس آئی نے اپنا سفر آئی سی ٹی خدمات صنعت کی شکل میں 29 اگست 1995 کو شروع کیا تھا۔ مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں اور پورے بھارت میں دیگر سرکاری دائرہ کار کے اداروں کو مکمل آئی ٹی سہولتیں برائے ای -گورننس فراہم کرنے کے علاوہ این آئی سی ایس آئی مخصوص پروجیکٹوں میں بین الاقوامی سطح پر بھی اپنی خدمات فراہم کرتی ہے۔
ای –گئو پروجیکٹوں کی اکثریت میں اپنے عمل دخل کے بعد این آئی ای ایس آئی کامیابی سے سماجی –اقتصادی ترقیاتی وژن اور مشن کے شعبے میں بھی اپنی کامیابی کے راستے ہموار کررہی ہے۔
این آئی ای ایس آئی کی بنیادی خدمات میں آئی ٹی مشاورت، اعداد وشمار کے تجزیے کے عمدگی کے مرکز، پیداوار اور بین الاقوامی فروغ، کلاؤڈ سروسیز، آئی سی ٹی مصنوعات کی تنصیب، انسانی وسائل/ رول آؤٹ/ تربیت جیسے امور شامل ہیں۔ اس کی کلیدی خدمات کی توسیع ای-آفس، ای-ٹرانسپورٹ، ای –ہاسپیٹل، ای-قیدخانوں، ای- عدالتوں وغیرہ تک بھی دستیاب ہے۔