Ministry of Electronics & IT
NICSI to celebrate its Silver Jubilee on 28th January 2021; IT Minister Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad to be Chief Guest at the event
27 JAN 2021 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
National Informatics Centre services Incorporated (NICSI), a Public Sector Enterprise under National Informatics Centre(NIC), Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY), Government of India, will celebrate 25 years of its establishment here on 28 January 2021. Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad, the Union Minister for Electronics and Information Technology, Communications and Law and Justice will honour the event as Chief Guest. Other dignitaries including Shri Ajay Sawhney, the Secretary , MeitY; Dr.Rajendra Kumar, Additional Secretary, MeitY and Chairman, NICSI, Dr. Neeta Verma, DG, National Informatics Centre (NIC); Shri C. P. Gurbani, CEO, Tech Mahindra India; Ms. Debjani Ghosh, President, NASSCOMand Shri Prashant Kumar Mittal, Managing Director, NICSI will also grace the silver jubilee celebrations of NICSI.
Minister will launch, Tejas – a Virtual Intelligence tool (NIC&NICSI-CEDA) that extracts critical information from data to make its meaningful information for policy decisions and improving efficiency in government services and citizen delivery; e-Auction India – to cater to electronic forward and reverse auction requirements of the Govt. organisations serving online 24x7; Work from Anywhere Portal – a virtual environment, provisioned shall empower employees access routine applications like eoffice, calendar, mail, and other departmental applications and communicate across through VC ensuring safety during this pandemic with social distancing and work assurance from anywhere; NIC Products Portfolio for International Offering to augment Digital India branding through promotion of productized software applications at global level.
The event will commence on 28th January 2021 at 11:30 AM. It will be webcasted live on NIC Social media platform (Webcast link: https://webcast.gov.in/nicsi ).
NICSI started its journey in the ICT service industry on 29th August 1995. Providing end-to-end IT solutions for e-governance projects for Central and State Governments and other PSUs across India, NICSI extends its services to the International level too in certain projects.
With a footprint in majority of eGov projects, NICSI is successfully sustaining and progressing forward in its vision and mission in suffice to the socio-economic development.
Core services of NICSI include, IT Consultancy, Centre of Excellence for Data Analytics, Productization& International Promotion, Cloud Services, ICT product installations, Human Resource/Roll out/Training. Some of its key offerings extends to eOffice, eTransport, eHospital, ePrisons, eCourts and so.

বৈদ্যুতিন ও তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রক
এনআইসিএসআই ২৮ জানুয়ারি রৌপ্য জয়ন্তী উদযাপন করবে ; তথ্য প্রযক্তি মন্ত্রী শ্রী রবি শঙ্কর প্রসাদ অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধান অতিথি হিসেবে উপস্থিত থাকবেন
27 JAN 2021 1:16PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২৭ জানুয়ারি, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় বৈদ্যুতিন ও তথ্য প্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রকের অধীনস্থ ন্যাশনাল ইনফরমেটিক্স সেন্টারের (এনআইসি) রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত্ব সংস্থা ন্যাশনাল ইনফরমেটিক্স সেন্টার সার্ভিসেস ইনকরপোরেটেড (এনআইসিএসআই) আগামী ২৮ জানুয়ারি সংস্থার রৌপ্য জয়ন্তী উদযাপন করবে। কেন্দ্রীয় বৈদ্যুতিন ও তথ্য প্রযুক্তি, যোগাযোগ এবং আইন ও বিচার মন্ত্রী শ্রী রবি শঙ্কর প্রসাদ এই অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধান অতিথি হিসেবে উপস্থিত থাকবেন। বৈদ্যুতিন ও তথ্য প্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রকের সচিব শ্রী অজয় সেহনয়, মন্ত্রকের অতিরিক্ত সচিব এবং এনআইসিএসআই-এর চেয়ারম্যান ডঃ রাজেন্দ্র কুমার, এনআইসি-র মহানির্দেশক ডঃ নীতা ভার্মা, টেক মাহিন্দ্রা ইন্ডিয়ার মুখ্য কার্যনির্বাহী আধিকারিক শ্রী সি পি গুরবানী, ন্যাসকমের সভাপতি শ্রীমতি দেবযানী ঘোষ এবং এনআইসিএসআই-এর ম্যানেজিং ডিরেক্টর শ্রী প্রশান্ত কুমার মিত্তল এই অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত থাকবেন।
এই উপলক্ষ্যে আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানে মন্ত্রী এনআইসি অ্যান্ড এনআইসিএসআই-সিইডিএ-এর ভার্চুয়াল নজরদারি ব্যবস্থা তেজস উদ্বোধন করবেন। এই ব্যবস্থাপনার মাধ্যমে সরকারি পরিষেবার মানোন্নয়ন ও দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি এবং বিভিন্ন নীতি নির্ধারণের ক্ষেত্রে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ তথ্য পেতে সুবিধা হবে। মন্ত্রী ওই অনুষ্ঠানে বৈদ্যুতিন পদ্ধতিতে অকশনের কাজের সুবিধার জন্য ই-অকশন ইন্ডিয়া, কর্মচারীরা যেকোন জায়গা থেকে যাতে কাজ করতে পারেন তার জন্য একটি ভার্চুয়াল প্ল্যাটফর্ম- এনি হোয়্যার পোর্টাল, ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়ার আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে ব্র্যান্ডিং-এর জন্য এনআইসি প্রোডাক্টস পোর্টফোলিও উদ্বোধন করবেন।
এই অনুষ্ঠানটি সকাল ১১.৩০ মিনিটে শুরু হবে। এনআইসি-র সোস্যাল মিডিয়া প্ল্যাটফর্ম- https://webcast.gov.in/nicsihttps://webcast.gov.in/nicsi- এ সম্প্রচারিত হবে।
তথ্য ও যোগাযোগ প্রযুক্তির পরিষেবা শিল্পে ১৯৯৫ সালের ২৯শে আগস্ট এনআইসিএসআই তার যাত্রা শুরু করেছিল। দেশ জুড়ে কেন্দ্রীয় ও রাজ্য সরকারগুলির এবং রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত্ব সংস্থাগুলির তথ্য প্রযুক্তিগত বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে সাহায্য করতে এবং ই গভর্ন্যান্স প্রকল্পগুলিতে সহযোগিতার জন্য এই সংস্থা কাজ করে।
বিভিন্ন ই-গভ প্রকল্প সঠিকভাবে পরিচালনার মধ্য দিয়ে আর্থ-সামাজিক উন্নয়নের জন্য এনআইসিএসআই সফলভাবে কাজ করছে। তথ্য বিশ্লেষণে উৎকর্ষ কেন্দ্র, তথ্য প্রযুক্তি শিল্পের পরামর্শ, আন্তর্জাতিক ক্ষেত্রে বিভিন্ন প্রচার সংক্রান্ত উদ্যোগ, ক্লাউড সার্ভিসেস, তথ্য যোগাযোগ প্রযুক্তির ব্যবহার বাড়ানো, মানব সম্পদের যথাযথ ব্যবহারের জন্য প্রশিক্ষণ সহ নানা গুরুত্বপূর্ণ কাজ এনআইসিএসআই করে থাকে। এর কয়েকটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ উদ্যোগ হল- ই অফিস, ই ট্রান্সপোর্ট, ই হাসপাতাল, ই প্রিজন্স, ই কোর্ট সহ ক্ষেত্রগুলিতে যথাযথ পরিষেবা দিতে সাহায্য করা।