इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
एनआयसीएसआय 28 जानेवारी 2021 ला रौप्य महोत्सव साजरा करणार : केंद्रीय माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्री रवी शंकर प्रसाद कार्यक्रमाचे प्रमुख पाहुणे
27 JAN 2021 4:49PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्र सरकारच्या इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालयाच्या राष्ट्रीय माहिती केंद्रा अंतर्गत नॅशनल इन्फोर्मेटिक्स सेंटर सर्विसेस इन्कोर्पोरेटेड, एनआयसीएसआय हा सार्वजनिक उपक्रम 28 जानेवारी 2021 ला स्थापनेची 25 वर्षे साजरी करणार आहे. केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्री रवी शंकर प्रसाद कार्यक्रमाला प्रमुख पाहुणे म्हणून उपस्थित राहणार आहेत.
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान सचिव अजय साहनी, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान अतिरिक्त सचिव डॉ राजेंद्र कुमार, एनआयसीएसआयचे व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक प्रशांत कुमार मित्तल, यांच्यासह अन्य मान्यवर या कार्यक्रमाला उपस्थित राहणार आहेत.
तेजस या आभासी इंटेलिजन्स टूल, बुद्धिमत्ता साधनाचे रवी शंकर यांच्या हस्ते उद्घाटन करण्यात येणार आहे. डाटा मधून महत्वाची माहिती काढण्यासाठी याचा उपयोग होणार आहे. धोरणात्मक निर्णय घेण्यासाठी आणि सरकारी सेवांची कार्यक्षमता वाढवण्यासाठी ही माहिती उपयुक्त ठरणार आहे. त्याचबरोबर नागरिकांना सेवा प्रदान करण्यासाठी, ई ऑक्शन इंडिया,वर्क फ्रॉम एनीव्हेअर पोर्टल साठी याचा उपयोग होणार आहे.
28 जानेवारी 2021 ला सकाळी 11.30 वाजता हा कार्यक्रम सुरु होणार असून एनआयसीच्या सोशल मिडिया मंचावर (वेबकास्ट लिंक: https://webcast.gov.in/nicsi ) याचे लाईव्ह वेबकास्ट होणार आहे.
एनआयसीएसआयने आयसीटी सेवा उद्योगात 29 ऑगस्ट 1995 ला आपला प्रवास सुरु केला. केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकारांच्या तसेच भारतातल्या सार्वजनिक उपक्रमांना ई प्रशासन प्रकल्पासाठी पूर्णपणे माहिती तंत्रज्ञान सेवा आणि उपाय पुरवण्याबरोबरच एनआयसीएसआयने, आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तरावरही विशिष्ट प्रकल्पात आपली सेवा पुरवली आहे.
सरकारच्या बहुतांश ई प्रशासन प्रकल्पात एनआयसीएसआयचा मोठा सहभाग असून सामाजिक- आर्थिक विकासासह वाटचाल सुरु आहे.
माहिती तंत्रज्ञान सल्ला, डाटा एनलेटीक्ससाठी सर्वोत्कृष्टता केंद्र,आयसीटी प्रोडक्ट इन्स्टॉलेशनक्लाऊड सर्व्हिस, मनुष्यबळ प्रशिक्षण सेवा एनआयसीएसआय पुरवते.ई ऑफीस,ई वाहतूक,ई रुग्णालय, ई न्यायालये यासाठीही एनआयसीएसआय सेवा देऊ करते.

Ministry of Electronics & IT
NICSI to celebrate its Silver Jubilee on 28th January 2021; IT Minister Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad to be Chief Guest at the event
27 JAN 2021 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
National Informatics Centre services Incorporated (NICSI), a Public Sector Enterprise under National Informatics Centre(NIC), Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY), Government of India, will celebrate 25 years of its establishment here on 28 January 2021. Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad, the Union Minister for Electronics and Information Technology, Communications and Law and Justice will honour the event as Chief Guest. Other dignitaries including Shri Ajay Sawhney, the Secretary , MeitY; Dr.Rajendra Kumar, Additional Secretary, MeitY and Chairman, NICSI, Dr. Neeta Verma, DG, National Informatics Centre (NIC); Shri C. P. Gurbani, CEO, Tech Mahindra India; Ms. Debjani Ghosh, President, NASSCOMand Shri Prashant Kumar Mittal, Managing Director, NICSI will also grace the silver jubilee celebrations of NICSI.
Minister will launch, Tejas – a Virtual Intelligence tool (NIC&NICSI-CEDA) that extracts critical information from data to make its meaningful information for policy decisions and improving efficiency in government services and citizen delivery; e-Auction India – to cater to electronic forward and reverse auction requirements of the Govt. organisations serving online 24x7; Work from Anywhere Portal – a virtual environment, provisioned shall empower employees access routine applications like eoffice, calendar, mail, and other departmental applications and communicate across through VC ensuring safety during this pandemic with social distancing and work assurance from anywhere; NIC Products Portfolio for International Offering to augment Digital India branding through promotion of productized software applications at global level.
The event will commence on 28th January 2021 at 11:30 AM. It will be webcasted live on NIC Social media platform (Webcast link: https://webcast.gov.in/nicsi ).
NICSI started its journey in the ICT service industry on 29th August 1995. Providing end-to-end IT solutions for e-governance projects for Central and State Governments and other PSUs across India, NICSI extends its services to the International level too in certain projects.
With a footprint in majority of eGov projects, NICSI is successfully sustaining and progressing forward in its vision and mission in suffice to the socio-economic development.
Core services of NICSI include, IT Consultancy, Centre of Excellence for Data Analytics, Productization& International Promotion, Cloud Services, ICT product installations, Human Resource/Roll out/Training. Some of its key offerings extends to eOffice, eTransport, eHospital, ePrisons, eCourts and so.