Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan addresses the event “Family Planning 2020: Celebrating Progress, Transforming for the future”
“We have witnessed an Impressive Decline in Fertility and Maternal Mortality in the last few years”
Dr. Harsh Vardhan spells out India’s vision: “Every Child is Wanted, Every Birth is Safe, and Every Girl and Woman is treated with Dignity”
26 JAN 2021 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare today digitally addressed a high-level virtual event titled “Family Planning 2020: Celebrating Progress, Transforming for the future”, through Video Conference. The purpose of this event was to celebrate the FP-2020 partnership, the release of the Annual Progress Report for 2019-2020, and kick off the commitment process for the next phase of the partnership.
At the outset, Dr Harsh Vardhan expressed his gratitude to be part of this momentous event celebrating the crucial Family Planning 2020 partnership and reminded the audience that India has always valued its membership of the Family Planning 2020 partnership. He also lauded the invaluable efforts made by the alliance to strengthen family planning services across the world.
Speaking on India’s commitment to Family Planning, he said, “Today marks the 72nd Republic Day of my beloved motherland, India. What also makes me proud is that India was one of the first countries in the world to formulate a National Family Planning Program way back in 1952. This program was later expanded to cover maternal and child health as well as adolescent health and nutrition. Since then, India has made significant progress in ensuring healthier lives for its citizens.”
Lauding the alliance for adding great zeal to India’s efforts by helping in the creation of synergy between various endeavours in the space of family planning, he observed, “The partnership has played a fundamental role in facilitating exchange of knowledge among member states about latest contraceptives as well as best practices being followed to accelerate adoption of family planning services by the general population.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan underscored the importance of the FP partnership in helping India fulfil its objectives in Family Planning. India achieved its Family Planning 2020 goal for improving contraceptive access in the country with adoption of modern contraceptive use having reached an estimated 55%; the country surpassed its commitment of investing more than 3 billion US Dollars by 2020 for strengthening Family Planning services; the basket of contraceptives has been greatly enhanced with the addition of injectables and the drug ‘Centchroman’ with around 4 million doses of Injectable contraceptive having been administered cumulatively till now; more than 10 million pregnant women are also benefitting from Post-partum Intra-uterine contraceptive device.
Summing up India’s achievements, he noted, “Improving the quality of contraceptives, augmenting contraceptive demand through comprehensive IEC campaigns, and focused interventions in high fertility districts through Mission Parivar Vikas, have been few of the country’s notable achievements. As a result, we have witnessed an impressive decline in fertility and maternal mortality in the last few years. We continue to strive to substantially reduce the unmet need for contraception by 2030.”
On India’s proposed contribution to the next phase of Family Planning Partnership, Dr. Harsh Vardhan stated: “we realize that advancing collaborations, adopting a more focused approach, and addressing the needs of young population will be of prime importance. India remains committed towards this global agenda. The overall aim thus, is to plan and implement this refurbished approach with the vision that every child is wanted, every birth is safe, and every girl and woman is treated with dignity.”
Dr. Harsh Vardhan ended his address by thanking all members for their continued support and active engagement with this alliance.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹرہرش وردھن نے خاندانی منصوبہ بندی 2020:مستقبل کے لیے تبدیلی ،ترقی کاجشن،پروگرام سے خطاب کیا
’’ہم نے گزشتہ کچھ برسوں میں فرٹیلٹی اور ماؤں کی اموات کی شرح میں خاطرخواہ گراوٹ درج کی ہے ‘‘
ڈاکٹرہرش وردھن نے ہندوستان کے ویژن کے بارے میں کہا،’’ہمیں ہربچے کی ضرورت ہے ،ہرپیدائش محفوظ ہونی چاہئے اور ہرلڑکی اور عورت کو عزت دی جانی چاہئے ‘‘
26 JAN 2021 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،26جنوری : صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیرجناب ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے آج ویڈیوکانفرنس کے ذریعہ ڈجیٹل طریقہ سے ’خاندانی منصوبہ بندی 2020:مستقبل کے لیے تبدیلی ،ترقی کاجشن ‘ کے عنوان سے ایک اعلی سطحی ورچوئل پروگرام سے خطاب کیا۔اس پروگرام کا مقصد ایف پی ۔2020شراکت داری کا جشن منانا ، 2020۔2019کے لیے سالانہ پیش رفت رپورٹ جاری کرنا اور شراکت داری کے اگلے مرحلہ کے لیے عہدبستگی کے عمل کو شروع کرناتھا۔
ڈاکٹرہرش وردھن نے اپنے خطاب کے آغازمیں خاندانی منصوبہ بندی 2020شراکت داری کاجشن منانے والے اس اہم پروگرام کا حصہ بننے کے لیے شکریہ اداکیااور حاضرین کویاددہانی کرائی کہ ہندوستان نے خاندانی منصوبہ بندی 2020شراکت داری کو ہمیشہ اہمیت دی ہے ۔انھوں نے اتحاد کے ذریعہ دنیا بھر میں خاندانی منصوبہ بندی کی خدمات کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے کی گئی انتہائی اہم کوششوں کوبھی سراہا۔
خاندانی منصوبہ بندی کے لیے ہندوستان کی عہدبستگی کے بارے میں بتاتے ہوئے انھوں نے کہا،’’آج میری پیاری مادروطن ہندوستان کا 72واں یوم جمہوریہ ہے ۔مجھے اس پر بھی فخرہے کہ 1952میں ہندوستان نے قومی منصوبہ بندی پروگرام کوتیار کرنے والے دنیا کے ابتدائی ملکوں میں سے ایک تھا۔بعد میں اس پروگرام کی توسیع ماؤں اور بچوں کی صحت کے ساتھ ساتھ سن بلوغت کو پہنچنے والے لوگوں کی صحت اور غذائیت کا احاطہ کرنے کے لیے کی گئی ۔‘‘
خاندانی منصوبہ بندی کے شعبہ میں کی جارہی مختلف طرح کی کوششوں کے درمیان تال میل قائم کرنے میں ہندوستان کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے اتحاد کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے انھوں نے کہاکہ ’’اس اتحاد نے رکن ممالک کے درمیان نئے مانع حمل کے ساتھ ساتھ عام آبادی کے ذریعہ خاندانی منصوبہ بندی کی خدمات کو اپنانے میں تیزی لانے کے لیے بہترین روایتوں پر عمل کرنے سے متعلق معلومات کو ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ مشترک کرنے میں اہم رول اداکیاہے ۔
ڈاکٹرہرش وردھن نے خاندانی منصوبہ بندی میں ہندوستان کے مقاصد کی تکمیل میں تعاون کے لیے ایف پی الائنس کی اہمیت کو واضح کیا۔ہندوستان نے ملک میں مانع حمل کی فراہمی کے عمل میں بہتری لانے کے لیے خاندانی منصوبہ بندی 2020کے اپنے ہدف کو حاصل کرلیاہے ۔اسی کے ساتھ جدید مانع حمل کے استعمال کی قبولیت 55فیصد تک پہنچ چکی ہے ۔ملک نے خاندانی منصوبہ بندی خدمات کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے 2020تک 3ارب امریکی ڈالر سے زیادہ کی سرمایہ کاری کے اپنی عہدبستگی کو پوراکرلیاہے ۔مانع حمل کی باسکیٹ میں انجکٹیبل اور سینٹکرومین دواکو شامل کرتے ہوئے اسے توسیع دی گئی ہے اور اب تک انجکٹیبل مانع حمل کی تقریبا 40لاکھ خوراک کا استعمال کیاہے ۔پوسٹ ۔پارٹم انٹرا یوٹیرن کنٹراسپٹیوڈیوائس سے تقریبا ایک کروڑ حاملہ خواتین بھی مستفیض ہورہی ہیں ۔
ہندستان کی حصولیابیوں کے بارے میں بتاتے ہوئے انھوں نے کہاکہ ،’’ مانع حمل کی کوالٹی میں بہتری ،آئی ای سی کی جامع مہم کے ذریعہ مانع حمل کی مانگ میں اضافہ اور مشن پریوار وکاس کے توسط سے زیادہ تولیدی صلاحیت کے حامل ضلعوں پر مرکوز مداخلت ملک کی قابل ذکر حصولیابیوں میں شامل ہیں ۔نتیجہ کے طورپر ہم نے پچھلے کچھ برسوں کے دوران فرٹیلٹی اور ماؤں کی اموات کی شرح میں کافی کمی درج کی ہے ۔ہم 2030تک مانع حمل کی پوری نہ کی جاسکنے والی ضرورتوں کوکم کرنے کی کوشش جاری رکھیں گے ۔‘‘
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے خاندانی منصوبہ بندی کی شراکت داری کے اگلے مرحلہ میں ہندوستان کے مجوزہ تعاون کے بارےمیں بتاتے ہوئے کہا، ’’ ہم نے محسوس کیاہے کہ تعاون کو آگے بڑھانا ، اور زیادہ فوکسڈ نظریہ اور نوجوانوں کی ضرورتوں کو پورا کرنا کافی اہم ہے ۔ہندوستان اس عالمی ایجنڈے کے تئیں پرعزم ہے ۔اس طرح نئے نظریہ کے ساتھ اس پر عمل درآمد اس کا اصل مقصد ہے اور ہمیں ہربچے کی ضرورت ہے ، ہرپیدائش محفوظ ہونی چاہئے اور ہرلڑکی اور عورت کو عزت دی جانی چاہئے ۔‘‘
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے اپنے خطاب کے آخر میں اس اتحاد کی مسلسل حمایت اور اسکے ساتھ سرگرمی سے جڑنے کے لیے سبھی ممبران کا شکریہ اداکیا۔