स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने 'परिवार नियोजन 2020: भविष्य के लिए बदलाव, प्रगति का जश्‍न' कार्यक्रम को संबोधित किया
'हमने पिछले कुछ वर्षों में प्रजनन एवं मातृ मृत्यु दर में उल्‍लेखनीय गिरावट दर्ज की है'
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने भारत के विजन के बारे में कहा, ‘हमें प्रत्येक बच्चे की जरूरत है, प्रत्येक जन्म सुरक्षित होना चाहिए और प्रत्येक लड़की एवं महिला को सम्मान दिया जाना चाहिए'
26 JAN 2021 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के जरिये डिजिटल तरीके से 'परिवार नियोजन 2020: भविष्य के लिए बदलाव, प्रगति का जश्न' नामक एक उच्चस्तरीय वर्चुअल कार्यक्रम को संबोधित किया। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य एफपी-2020 साझेदारी का जश्न मनाना, 2019-2020 के लिए वार्षिक प्रगति रिपोर्ट जारी करना और साझेदारी के अगले चरण के लिए प्रतिबद्धता प्रक्रिया को शुरू करना था।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने अपने संबोधन के आरंभ में परिवार नियोजन 2020 साझेदारी का जश्न मनाने वाले इस महत्वपूर्ण कार्यक्रम का हिस्सा बनने के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया और दर्शकों को याद दिलाया कि भारत ने परिवार नियोजन 2020 साझेदारी की अपनी सदस्यता को हमेशा महत्व दिया है। उन्होंने गठबंधन द्वारा दुनिया भर में परिवार नियोजन सेवाओं को मजबूत करने के लिए किए गए अमूल्य प्रयासों की भी सराहना की।
परिवार नियोजन के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता के बारे में बताते हुए उन्होंने कहा, 'आज मेरी प्रिय मातृभूमि भारत का 72वां गणतंत्र दिवस है। मुझे इस बात पर भी गर्व है कि 1952 में भारत ने राष्ट्रीय परिवार नियोजन कार्यक्रम को तैयार करने वाले दुनिया के शुरुआती देशों में से एक था। बाद में इस कार्यक्रम का विस्तार मातृ एवं बाल स्वास्थ्य के साथ-साथ किशोर स्वास्थ्य और पोषण के लिए किया गया। उसके बाद भारत ने अपने नागरिकों के लिए स्वस्थ जीवन सुनिश्चित करने में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति की है।'
परिवार नियोजन के क्षेत्र में किए जा रहे विभिन्न प्रयासों के बीच तालमेल बिठाने में भारत को उत्साहित करने के लिए गठबंधन की सराहना करते हुए उन्होंने कहा, 'इस साझेदारी ने सदस् देशों के बीच नए गर्भ निरोधकों के साथ-साथ आम आबादी के द्वारा परिवार नियोजन सेवाओं को अपनाने में तेजी लाने के लिए सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं के अनुपालन संबंधी ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान में उल्लेखनीय भूमिका निभाई है।'
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने परिवार नियोजन में भारत के उद्देश्यों को पूरा करने में मदद करने के लिए एफपी साझेदारी के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। भारत ने देश में गर्भनिरोधकों की उपलब्धता में सुधार लाने के लिए परिवार नियोजन 2020 के अपने लक्ष्य को हासिल कर लिया है। इसी क्रम में आधुनिक गर्भनिरोधक के उपयोग की स्वीकार्यता 55 प्रतिशत तक पहुंच चुकी है। देश ने परिवार नियोजन सेवाओं को मजबूत करने के लिए 2020 तक 3 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर से अधिक के निवेश की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को पूरा कर लिया है। गर्भनिरोधकों की टोकरी में इंजेक्टेबल और सेंटक्रोमैन दवा को शामिल करते हुए उसका विस्तार किया गया है और अब तक इंजेक्टेबल गर्भनिरोधक की लगभग 40 लाख खुराक का इस्तेमाल किया गया है। पोस्ट-पार्टम इंट्रा-यूटेरिन कॉन्ट्रासेप्टिव डिवाइस से करीब 1 करोड गर्भवती महिलाएं भी लाभान्वित हो रही हैं।
भारत की उपलब्धियों के बारे में बताते हुए उन्होंने कहा, 'गर्भनिरोधकों की गुणवत्ता में सुधार, व्यापक आईईसी अभियानों के जरिये गर्भनिरोधक की मांग में वृद्धि और मिशन परिवार विकास के माध्यम से उच्च प्रजनन वाले जिलों पर केंद्रित हस्तक्षेप देश की उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धियों में शामिल हैं। परिणामस्वरूप हमने पिछले कुछ वर्षों के दौरान प्रजनन और मातृ मृत्यु दर में उल्लेखनीय गिरावट दर्ज की है। हम 2030 तक गर्भनिरोधकों की पूरी की जा सकने वाली जरूरतों को कम करने का प्रयास जारी रखेंगे।'
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने परिवार नियोजन भागीदारी के अगले चरण में भारत के प्रस्तावित योगदान के बारे में बताते हुए कहा, 'हमने महसूस किया है कि सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाना, कहीं अधिक केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण और युवाओं की जरूरतों को पूरा करना काफी महत्वपूर्ण होगा। भारत इस वैश्विक एजेंडे के प्रति प्रतिबद्ध है। इस प्रकार नए दृष्टिकोण के साथ इसे कार्यान्वित करना इसका मुख् उद्देश् है और हमें प्रत्येक बच्चे की जरूरत है, प्रत्येक जन्म सुरक्षित होना चाहिए और प्रत्येक लड़की एवं महिला को सम्मान दिया जाना चाहिए।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने अपने संबोधन के अंत में इस गठबंधन को निरंतर समर्थन देने और इसके साथ सक्रियता से जुड़ने के लिए सभी सदस्यों को धन्यवाद दिया।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan addresses the event “Family Planning 2020: Celebrating Progress, Transforming for the future”
“We have witnessed an Impressive Decline in Fertility and Maternal Mortality in the last few years”
Dr. Harsh Vardhan spells out India’s vision: “Every Child is Wanted, Every Birth is Safe, and Every Girl and Woman is treated with Dignity”
26 JAN 2021 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare today digitally addressed a high-level virtual event titled “Family Planning 2020: Celebrating Progress, Transforming for the future”, through Video Conference. The purpose of this event was to celebrate the FP-2020 partnership, the release of the Annual Progress Report for 2019-2020, and kick off the commitment process for the next phase of the partnership.
At the outset, Dr Harsh Vardhan expressed his gratitude to be part of this momentous event celebrating the crucial Family Planning 2020 partnership and reminded the audience that India has always valued its membership of the Family Planning 2020 partnership. He also lauded the invaluable efforts made by the alliance to strengthen family planning services across the world.
Speaking on India’s commitment to Family Planning, he said, “Today marks the 72nd Republic Day of my beloved motherland, India. What also makes me proud is that India was one of the first countries in the world to formulate a National Family Planning Program way back in 1952. This program was later expanded to cover maternal and child health as well as adolescent health and nutrition. Since then, India has made significant progress in ensuring healthier lives for its citizens.”
Lauding the alliance for adding great zeal to India’s efforts by helping in the creation of synergy between various endeavours in the space of family planning, he observed, “The partnership has played a fundamental role in facilitating exchange of knowledge among member states about latest contraceptives as well as best practices being followed to accelerate adoption of family planning services by the general population.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan underscored the importance of the FP partnership in helping India fulfil its objectives in Family Planning. India achieved its Family Planning 2020 goal for improving contraceptive access in the country with adoption of modern contraceptive use having reached an estimated 55%; the country surpassed its commitment of investing more than 3 billion US Dollars by 2020 for strengthening Family Planning services; the basket of contraceptives has been greatly enhanced with the addition of injectables and the drug ‘Centchroman’ with around 4 million doses of Injectable contraceptive having been administered cumulatively till now; more than 10 million pregnant women are also benefitting from Post-partum Intra-uterine contraceptive device.
Summing up India’s achievements, he noted, “Improving the quality of contraceptives, augmenting contraceptive demand through comprehensive IEC campaigns, and focused interventions in high fertility districts through Mission Parivar Vikas, have been few of the country’s notable achievements. As a result, we have witnessed an impressive decline in fertility and maternal mortality in the last few years. We continue to strive to substantially reduce the unmet need for contraception by 2030.”
On India’s proposed contribution to the next phase of Family Planning Partnership, Dr. Harsh Vardhan stated: “we realize that advancing collaborations, adopting a more focused approach, and addressing the needs of young population will be of prime importance. India remains committed towards this global agenda. The overall aim thus, is to plan and implement this refurbished approach with the vision that every child is wanted, every birth is safe, and every girl and woman is treated with dignity.”
Dr. Harsh Vardhan ended his address by thanking all members for their continued support and active engagement with this alliance.