Ministry of Defence
Andaman & Nicobar Command Celebrates Republic Day
26 JAN 2021 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
A ceremonial parade was conducted by Andaman & Nicobar Command to celebrate the 72nd Republic Day on 26 January 2021 at Netaji Stadium, Port Blair, Andaman and Nicobar Islands. Lieutenant Governor of Andaman and Nicobar Islands Admiral DK Joshi (Retd) was the Chief Guest and Reviewing Officer for the parade. The parade led by Lt Cdr R Manikandan of the Indian Navy comprised of contingents from Army, Navy, Air Force, Coast Guard and Andaman &Nicobar Police.
Each contingent was represented by of one officer, one Junior Commissioned Officer and fifteen Other Ranks. The parade witnessed the fly past by MI-17 Helicopter from Indian Air Force and Dornier Aircraft from Navy. The pride and josh of each participating contingent from the only Joint Services Command of the nation reflected the level of integration of all arms and evolution of jointsmanship culture in the Andaman Nicobar Command.
All government guidelines and Covid protocols were adhered to during the conduct of event.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
अंडमान और निकोबार कमान ने गणतंत्र दिवस मनाया
26 JAN 2021 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
अंडमान और निकोबार कमान ने72वें गणतंत्र दिवस के अवसर पर 26 जनवरी,2021को पोर्ट ब्लेयर (अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह)स्थित नेताजी स्टेडियम में एक औपचारिक परेड का आयोजन किया। अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह के लेफ्टिनेंट गवर्नर एडमिरल डीके जोशी (सेवानिवृत्त) परेड के मुख्य अतिथिऔर निरीक्षण अधिकारी थे। भारतीय नौसेना के लेफ्टिनेंट कमांडर आर मणिकंदन केनेतृत्वमें परेड में सेना, नौसेना, वायु सेना, तटरक्षक बल और अंडमान और निकोबार पुलिस के दल शामिल थे।
प्रत्येक दल का प्रतिनिधित्व एक अधिकारी, एक जूनियर कमीशन अधिकारी और अन्य रैंक के पंद्रह सैन्यकर्मियों द्वारा किया जा रहा था। परेड में भारतीय वायु सेना के एमआई -17 हेलीकॉप्टर और नौसेना के डॉर्नियर एयरक्राफ्ट ने उड़ान भरी। राष्ट्र की एकमात्र संयुक्त सेवा कमान में भाग लेने वाले प्रत्येक दल के गौरव और जोश ने अंडमान निकोबार कमान में सभी दलों के एकीकरण और संयुक्त कार्य संस्कृति को दर्शाया।
आयोजन के दौरान सभी सरकारी दिशानिर्देशों और कोविड प्रोटोकॉल का पालन किया गया।