Ministry of Defence
Andaman & Nicobar Command Celebrates Republic Day
26 JAN 2021 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
A ceremonial parade was conducted by Andaman & Nicobar Command to celebrate the 72nd Republic Day on 26 January 2021 at Netaji Stadium, Port Blair, Andaman and Nicobar Islands. Lieutenant Governor of Andaman and Nicobar Islands Admiral DK Joshi (Retd) was the Chief Guest and Reviewing Officer for the parade. The parade led by Lt Cdr R Manikandan of the Indian Navy comprised of contingents from Army, Navy, Air Force, Coast Guard and Andaman &Nicobar Police.
Each contingent was represented by of one officer, one Junior Commissioned Officer and fifteen Other Ranks. The parade witnessed the fly past by MI-17 Helicopter from Indian Air Force and Dornier Aircraft from Navy. The pride and josh of each participating contingent from the only Joint Services Command of the nation reflected the level of integration of all arms and evolution of jointsmanship culture in the Andaman Nicobar Command.
All government guidelines and Covid protocols were adhered to during the conduct of event.

وزارت دفاع
انڈمان و نیکوبار کمان نے یوم جمہوریہ منایا
26 JAN 2021 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 26/جنوری 2021 ۔ جزائر انڈمان و نیکوبار کے پورٹ بلیئر میں واقع نیتاجی اسٹیڈیم میں 26 جنوری 2021 کو 72واں یوم جمہوریہ منانے کے لئے انڈمان و نیکوبار کمان کے ذریعے ایک سیریمونیل پریڈ کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ جزائر انڈمان و نیکوبار کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر ایڈمیرل ڈی کے جوشی (سبکدوش) پریڈ کے مہمان خصوصی اور وی ویونگ آفیسر تھے۔ بری، بحری، فضائی، ساحلی حفاظتی دستے اور انڈمان و نیکوبار پولیس کےدستوں پر مشتمل پریڈ کی قیادت بھارتی فضائیہ کے لیفٹیننٹ کمانڈر آر منی کنڈن نے کی۔
ہر دستے کی نمائندگی ایک آفیسر کے ذریعے کی گئی، ہر دستہ ایک جونیئر کمیشنڈ افر اور دیگر رینک کے 15 افراد پر مشتمل تھا۔ پریڈ میں انڈین ایئر فورس کے ہیلی کاپٹر ایم آئی – 17 اور بحریہ کے ڈورنیئر ایئر کرافٹ کے ذریعے فلائی پاسٹ کیا گیا۔ پریڈ میں حصہ لینے والے ہر دستے کے احساس فخر اور جوش و جذبے نے سبھی مسلح افواج کے انٹیگریشن کی سطح اور انڈمان نیکوبار کمان نے جوائنٹ مین شپ کے کلچر کے فروغ کی عکاسی کی۔
تقریب کے انعقاد کے دوران حکومت کی سبھی رہنما ہدایات اور کووڈ سے متعلق پروٹوکول پر عمل کیا گیا۔