Ministry of Defence
Andaman & Nicobar Command Celebrates Republic Day
26 JAN 2021 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
A ceremonial parade was conducted by Andaman & Nicobar Command to celebrate the 72nd Republic Day on 26 January 2021 at Netaji Stadium, Port Blair, Andaman and Nicobar Islands. Lieutenant Governor of Andaman and Nicobar Islands Admiral DK Joshi (Retd) was the Chief Guest and Reviewing Officer for the parade. The parade led by Lt Cdr R Manikandan of the Indian Navy comprised of contingents from Army, Navy, Air Force, Coast Guard and Andaman &Nicobar Police.
Each contingent was represented by of one officer, one Junior Commissioned Officer and fifteen Other Ranks. The parade witnessed the fly past by MI-17 Helicopter from Indian Air Force and Dornier Aircraft from Navy. The pride and josh of each participating contingent from the only Joint Services Command of the nation reflected the level of integration of all arms and evolution of jointsmanship culture in the Andaman Nicobar Command.
All government guidelines and Covid protocols were adhered to during the conduct of event.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
আন্দামান ও নিকোবর কমান্ডের সাধারণতন্ত্র দিবস উদযাপন
26 JAN 2021 4:36PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ২৬শে জানুয়ারি, ২০২১
আন্দামান ও নিকোবর দ্বীপপুঞ্জের পোর্ট ব্লেয়ারে নেতাজী স্টেডিয়ামে ২৬শে জানুয়ারি ৭২তম প্রজাতন্ত্র দিবস উপলক্ষ্যে আন্দামান ও নিকোবর কমান্ড একটি আনুষ্ঠানিক কুচকাওয়াজের আয়োজন করেছে। আন্দামান ও নিকোবরের উপরাজ্যপাল অবসরপ্রাপ্ত অ্যাডমিরাল ডিকে যোশী এই অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধান অতিথি হিসেবে উপস্থিত ছিলেন। ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর লেফট্যানান্ট কমান্ডার আর মণিকান্দনের নেতৃত্বে সেনাবাহিনী, নৌবাহিনী, বিমান বাহিনী, উপকূলরক্ষী বাহিনী এবং আন্দামান ও নিকোবর পুলিশ কুচকাওয়াজে অংশ নেয়।
প্রত্যেক দলে একজন অফিসার, একজন জুনিয়ার কমিশনড অফিসার সহ ১৫জন ছিলেন। ভারতীয় বিমান বাহিনীর এমআই -১৭ হেলিকপ্টার, নৌবাহিনীর ডরনিয়ার এয়ারক্রাফট কুচকাওয়াজে অংশ নিয়েছিল। এই কুচকাওয়াজের মধ্য দিয়ে আন্দামান ও নিকোবর কমান্ডের সব বাহিনীর মধ্যে সমন্বয় ও একসঙ্গে কাজ করার সংস্কৃতি প্রতিফলিত হয়েছে।
সব সরকারী নির্দেশিকা ও কোভিড সংক্রান্ত নিয়মাবলী মেনে অনুষ্ঠানটি করা হয়েছে।