ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਅੰਡੇਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਕੋਬਾਰ ਕਮਾਂਡ ਨੇ ਗਣਤੰਤਰ ਦਿਵਸ ਮਨਾਇਆ
26 JAN 2021 4:36PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਅੰਡੇਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਕੋਬਾਰ ਕਮਾਂਡ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਅੰਡੇਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਕੋਬਾਰ ਟਾਪੂਆਂ ਦੇ ਪੋਰਟ ਬਲੇਅਰ ਵਿਖੇ ਨੇਤਾ ਜੀ ਸਟੇਡੀਅਮ ਵਿੱਚ 26 ਜਨਵਰੀ 2021 ਨੂੰ 72 ਵਾਂ ਗਣਤੰਤਰ ਦਿਵਸ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਰਸਮੀ ਪਰੇਡ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਅੰਡੇਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਕੋਬਾਰ ਟਾਪੂਆਂ ਦੇ ਉਪ ਰਾਜਪਾਲ ਐਡਮਿਰਲ ਡੀ ਕੇ ਜੋਸ਼ੀ (ਸੇਵਾਮੁਕਤ) ਪਰੇਡ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਨ। ਪਰੇਡ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੇ ਲੈਫਟੀਨੈਂਟ ਕੋਮੋਡੋਰ ਮਣੀਕੰਦਨ ਨੇ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਿਸ ਵਿਚ ਸੈਨਾ, ਨੇਵੀ, ਏਅਰ ਫੋਰਸ, ਕੋਸਟ ਗਾਰਡ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਡੇਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਕੋਬਾਰ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਟੁਕੜੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ।
ਹਰੇਕ ਟੁਕੜੀ ਦੀ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦਗੀ ਇਕ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ, ਇਕ ਜੂਨੀਅਰ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਡ ਅਫਸਰ ਅਤੇ ਪੰਦਰਾਂ ਹੋਰ ਰੈਂਕਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਪਰੇਡ ਵਿਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਹਵਾਈ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੇ ਐਮਆਈ -17 ਹੈਲੀਕਾਪਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਨੇਵੀ ਤੋਂ ਡੋਰਨੀਅਰ ਏਅਰਕ੍ਰਾਫਟ ਦੀ ਫਲਾਈ ਪਾਸਟ ਵੇਖੀ ਗਈ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਇਕੋ ਜੁਆਇੰਟ ਸਰਵਿਸਿਜ਼ ਕਮਾਂਡ ਦੀ ਹਰੇਕ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰ ਟੁਕੜੀ ਦਾ ਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਜੋਸ਼ ਅੰਡੇਮਾਨ ਨਿਕੋਬਾਰ ਕਮਾਂਡ ਵਿਚ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਥਿਆਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਏਕੀਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਜੋਇੰਟਮੈਨਸ਼ਿਪ ਦੇ ਸਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦੇ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਾਰੇ ਹੀ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕਾਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।

Ministry of Defence
Andaman & Nicobar Command Celebrates Republic Day
26 JAN 2021 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
A ceremonial parade was conducted by Andaman & Nicobar Command to celebrate the 72nd Republic Day on 26 January 2021 at Netaji Stadium, Port Blair, Andaman and Nicobar Islands. Lieutenant Governor of Andaman and Nicobar Islands Admiral DK Joshi (Retd) was the Chief Guest and Reviewing Officer for the parade. The parade led by Lt Cdr R Manikandan of the Indian Navy comprised of contingents from Army, Navy, Air Force, Coast Guard and Andaman &Nicobar Police.
Each contingent was represented by of one officer, one Junior Commissioned Officer and fifteen Other Ranks. The parade witnessed the fly past by MI-17 Helicopter from Indian Air Force and Dornier Aircraft from Navy. The pride and josh of each participating contingent from the only Joint Services Command of the nation reflected the level of integration of all arms and evolution of jointsmanship culture in the Andaman Nicobar Command.
All government guidelines and Covid protocols were adhered to during the conduct of event.