Ministry of Women and Child Development
Nation Celebrates the National Girl Child Day
24 JAN 2021 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
Nation celebrated the National Girl Child Day today. The day is celebrated every year on 24thJanuary. The day is an initiative of the Ministry of Women and Child Development. The objective behind celebrating the National Girl Child Day is to provide all support and opportunities to the girls of the country. It also aims towards promoting awareness about the rights of the girl child and to increase awareness on the importance of girl’s education, and their health and nutrition.
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has saluted the daughters of the nation on National Girl Child Day today. In a tweet, Shri Modi said “On National Girl Child Day, we salute our #DeshKiBeti and the accomplishments in various fields. The Central Government has undertaken many initiatives that focus on empowering the girl child, including access to education, better healthcare and improving gender sensitivity.”
Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, Union Minister for Women and Child Development said in a tweet, “On National Girl Child Day, we reiterate our commitment towards ensuring equal rights for every girl child and empowering them with opportunities. Let us take pride in our daughters and spread awareness about the importance of girl child using #DeshKiBeti”.
Various ministries of the government of India like Ministries of Education,Sports, Skill Development and Department of Science and Technologyhave undertaken various initiatives and programmes for progress and empowerment of the girls.
National Education Policy (NEP)-2020 has introduced “Gender Inclusion Fund for targeting the development of girl child. The GOI will constitute a “Gender Inclusion Fund” to provide quality and equitable education for all girls. The fund will focus on ensuring 100% enrollment of girls in schooling and a record participation rate in higher education, decrease gender gaps at all levels, practice gender equity and inclusion in society, and improve the leadership capacity of girls through positive civil dialogues.Funds will also enable States to support and scale effective community-based interventions that address local context-specific barriers to girls and transgender students.
NEP 2020 will focus on the safety and security of school-going girls both inside and outside of the campus. The schools have to ensure harassment, discrimination, and domineer free campus before enlisting for yearly accreditation. This will increase the attendance number of girl children in the class. The policy will identify social mores and gender stereotypes that prevent girls from accessing education and causing regular dropouts.
Department of School Education and Literacy, Ministry of Education (MoE) is implementing Samagra Shiksha - an Integrated Scheme for School Education (ISSE) under which various interventions have been targeted for Girls’ Education. Bridging gender and social category gaps at all levels of school education is one of the major objectives of the Samagra Shiksha.
In order to ensure greater participation of girls in education, various interventions under Samagra Shiksha have been targeted. These interventions include:
• Opening of schools in the neighbourhood as defined by the State,
• Provision of free text-books to girls up to Class VIII,
• Uniforms to all girls, SC, ST children and Below Poverty Line (BPL) children up to class VIII,
• Provision of gender segregated toilets in all schools,
• Teachers’ sensitization programmes to promote girls’ participation,
• Provision for Self-Defence training for the girls from classes VI to XII,
• Stipend to CWSN girls from class I to Class XII,
• Residential Schools/Hostels,
• Construction of residential quarters for teachers in remote/hilly areas/in areas with difficult terrain.
In addition to this, to reduce gender gaps at all levels of school education and for providing quality education to girls from disadvantaged groups, Kasturba Gandhi Balika Vidyalayas (KGBVs) have been sanctioned in Educationally Backward Blocks (EBBs) under Samagra Shiksha.
Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports in recent years have promoted inclusivity, created an ecosystem of awareness towards women in sports and inspired a generation of young girls to actively take part in sports. An exclusive component of the Khelo India Scheme focuses on barriers faced by girls & women to take part in sporting activities, and creating mechanisms to overcome these andincrease participation. There is 161% increase in women participation at the Khelo India Games from 2018 to 2020. From 657 identified female athletes being supported under the Khelo India scheme in 2018, the number has now gone up to 1471 (223% increase). 86 women athletes were a part of the Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS) program in September 2018 and today we have 190 of them (220% jump).
The Department of Science and Technology (DST) has launched ‘Knowledge Involvement in Research Advancement through Nurturing (KIRAN)’ Scheme to provide various career opportunities to women scientists and technologists. It is primarily aimed to bring gender parity in Science & Technology sector by inducting more women talent in the research & development domain through various programmes.
At a glance overview of Outcome of Women specific Programmes of DST
Sl. No.
Programmes
Outcome
1.
Women Scientists Scheme including WOS-A, WOS-B and WOS-C
More than 2200 women scientists & technologists in last five years and current year
1.
Indo-US Fellowship for Women in STEMM (started in 2017)
40 women scientists in two batches
1.
Consolidation of University Research for Innovation & Excellence in Women Universities (CURIE)
8 Women Universities supported with Rs. 40 crore (approx.) benefitted approx. 25000 students
1.
CURIE-Artificial Intelligence facility (started in 2019)
6 Women Universities supported with Rs.9.20 crore
1.
Vigyan Jyoti (started in 2019)
100 Districts (including 12 Aspirational and approx. 2500 girls
1.
National Training Programme for Women Scientists & Technologists (started in 2012-13)
1359 Women Scientists working in Government sector (since 2012)
1.
S&T for Women
82 Projects in last 3 years
1.
Women Technology Parks (WTPs)
42 (since inception)
1.
SERB Women Excellence Award
57(since inception)
The Department is running various programs and schemes for empowering women in science and technology. Program for Gender Advancement in S&T Institutionswhichstarted in 2020, aims to develop a Charter for Gender Equality in STEM with a focus on bringing about transformational changes at institutional level. The project aims to create a new ecosystem based on building competencies of institutions and provide them with ongoing mentoring support to achieve transformation. A new portal for S & T for women will be developed in the current year where all information to scholarships, fellowship, career, related to women will be placed. It will be a one stop information point for women students, phd student, post doc fellows, early career academic with list of mentors.
Ministry of Skill Development is making efforts for building conducive ecosystem for skilling women in India.Out of 33 National Skill Training Institutes (NSTIs), 19 NSTIs are providing skill training exclusively for women. In NSTIs 3,400seats have been sanctioned under Craftsman Training Scheme and 2,225 seats have been sanctioned under Crafts Instructor Training Scheme(CITS). 421 women have been trained in AdvancedDiploma in IT Networking and Cloud Computing.
In the National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS), the percentage of female apprentices has increased from 4% in August, 2016 to 12% in December, 2020. The female enrollment percentage in STRIVE-assisted ITIs has increased from 15.5% to 19.1%. Out of 23 lakh RPL certifications awarded during FY 2019-20 under PMKVY, over 5 lakhs were women. 271 Jan Shikshan Sansthans (JSS) have been sanctioned out of which 227 JSSs are active in States/UTs. Out of 4 lakh beneficiaries (per annum) 85% are women.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
राष्ट्र ने मनाया राष्ट्रीय बालिका दिवस
24 JAN 2021 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
पूरे देश में आज राष्ट्रीय बालिका दिवस मनाया गया। यह दिवस हर साल 24 जनवरी को मनाया जाता है। यह दिवस महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय की पहल है। राष्ट्रीय बालिका दिवस के आयोजन का उद्देश्य देश की बालिकाओं को हर सहयोग और अवसर उपलब्ध कराना है। इसका लक्ष्य बालिकाओं के अधिकारों के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने और बालिकाओं की शिक्षा, उनके स्वास्थ्य व पोषण के महत्व को लेकर जागरूकता फैलाना भी है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज राष्ट्रीय बालिका दिवस के अवसर पर राष्ट्र की बेटियों को भी सलाम किया। एक ट्वीट में श्री मोदी ने कहा, राष्ट्रीय बालिका दिवस पर हम हमारी #DeshKiBeti और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में उनकी उपलब्धियों को सलाम करते हैं। केन्द्र सरकार ने ऐसी कई पहल की हैं, जो शिक्षा तक पहुंच, बेहतर स्वास्थ्य और लिंग संवेदनशीलता में सुधार सहित बालिकाओं के सशक्तिकरण पर केन्द्रित हैं।
केन्द्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती स्मृति जुबिन इरानी ने एक ट्वीट में कहा, राष्ट्रीय बालिका दिवस के अवसर पर, हम प्रत्येक बालिका के लिए समान अधिकार सुनिश्चित करने और अवसरों के साथ सशक्तिकरण के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराते हैं। हम अपनी बेटियों पर गर्व करते हैं और #DeshKiBeti का इस्तेमाल करते हुए बालिकाओं के महत्व के बारे में जागरूकता का प्रसार करते हैं।
शिक्षा, खेल, कौशल विकास मंत्रालय जैसे भारत सरकार के विभिन्न मंत्रालयों और विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग ने बालिकाओं की प्रगति और सशक्तिकरण के लिए विभिन्न पहल और कार्यक्रम लागू किए हैं।
राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी)- 2020 में बालिकाओं के विकास पर केन्द्रित लिंग समावेशन कोष पेश किया है। भारत सरकार सभी बालिकाओं को गुणवत्तापूर्ण और समान शिक्षा उपलब्ध कराने के लिए लिंग समावेशन कोष की स्थापना करेगी। कोष के माध्यम से स्कूली पढ़ाई में बालिकाओं का 100 प्रतिशत नामांकन और उच्च शिक्षा में एक रिकॉर्ड भागीदारी दर, सभी स्तरों पर लिंग असमानता में कमी, लिंग समानता का पालन और समाज में समावेशन तथा सकारात्मक नागरिक संवाद के माध्यम से बालिकाओं की नेतृत्व क्षमता में सुधार पर ध्यान केन्द्रित किया जाएगा। कोष राज्यों को प्रभावी समुदायिक हस्तक्षेप में सहयोग और विस्तार में भी सक्षम बनाएगा, जिससे बालिकाओं व ट्रांसजेंडर विद्यार्थियों के सामने स्थानीय स्तर पर आने वाली बाधाओं का हल निकलेगा।
एनईपी 2020 में स्कूल जाने वाली बालिकाओं की कैम्पस के बाहर और भीतर दोनों जगह सुरक्षा और बचाव पर जोर दिया जाएगा। विद्यालयों को वार्षिक मान्यता के लिए सूचीबद्ध होने से पहले उत्पीड़न, पक्षपात और कठोरता से मुक्त परिसर सुनिश्चित करने होंगे। इससे कक्षा में बालिकाओं की उपस्थिति में बढ़ोतरी होगी। नीति ऐसी सामाजिक कुरीतियों और लिंग संबंधी रूढ़ियों की पहचान करेगी, जो बालिकाओं को शिक्षा तक पहुंचने से रोकती हैं और नियमित रूप से स्कूल छोड़े जाने की वजह बनती हैं।
स्कूली शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग, शिक्षा मंत्रालय (एमओई) स्कूली शिक्षा के लिए एक एकीकृत योजना (आईएसएसई)- समग्र शिक्षा का कार्यान्वयन कर रहा है, जिसके अंतर्गत बालिकाओं की शिक्षा पर केन्द्रित कई कदम उठाए गए हैं। स्कूली शिक्षा में हर स्तर पर लिंग और सामाजिक श्रेणी से जुड़ी खामियों को दूर करना समग्र शिक्षा के प्रमुख उद्देश्यों में से एक है।
शिक्षा में बालिकाओं की व्यापक भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने के क्रम में, समग्र शिक्षा के अंतर्गत कई हस्तक्षेप लक्षित किए गए हैं। ये हस्तक्षेप इस प्रकार हैं :
• पड़ोस में स्कूल खोलना, जैसा कि राज्य द्वारा वर्णन किया गया है,
• कक्षा 8 तक बालिकाओं के मुफ्त पुस्तकों का प्रावधान,
• कक्षा 8 तक की सभी बालिकाओं, एससी, एसटी बच्चों और गरीबी रेखा से नीचे (बीपीएल) के बच्चों को यूनिफॉर्म,
• सभी स्कूलों में बालिकाओं के लिए अलग शौचालय का प्रावधान,
• बालिकाओं की भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए शिक्षकों के संवेदीकरण कार्यक्रम,
• कक्षा 6 से 12 तक की बालिकाओं के लिए आत्म रक्षा प्रशिक्षण के लिए प्रावधान,
• कक्षा 1 से कक्षा 12 तक की सीडब्ल्यूएसएन बालिकाओं के लिए वजीफा,
• आवासीय स्कूल/ छात्रावास,
• दूरस्थ/ पहाड़ी/ दुर्गम रास्तों वाले क्षेत्रों में शिक्षकों के लिए आवासों का निर्माण।
इसके अलावा, स्कूली शिक्षा के सभी स्तरों पर लैंगिंक असमानता में कमी और वंचित समूहों की बालिकाओं को गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा उपलब्ध कराने के लिए समग्र शिक्षा के अंतर्गत शैक्षणिक रूप से पिछड़े विकासखंडों (ईबीबी) में कस्तूरबा गांधी बालिका विद्यालय (केजीबीवी) के लिए स्वीकृति दी गई है।
युवा मामले एवं खेल मंत्रालय ने हाल के वर्षों में समावेशिता को प्रोत्साहन दिया है, खेलों में महिलाओं के लिए जागरूकता का माहौल तैयार किया है और खेलों में सक्रिय भागीदारी के लिए बालिकाओं को प्रेरित किया है। खेलो इंडिया योजना का एक विशेष भाग खेल गतिविधियों में भाग लेने के लिए बालिकाओं और महिलाओं के सामने आने वाली बाधाओं व इनसे उबरने के लिए एक तंत्र तैयार करने और भागीदारी में बढ़ोतरी पर केन्द्रित है। 2018 से 2020 के बीच खेलो इंडिया गेम्स में महिलाओं की भागीदारी में 161 प्रतिशत की बढ़ोतरी रही है। 2018 में खेलो इंडिया योजना के अंतर्गत 657 चिह्नित एथलीट्स को समर्थन दिया गया था, वहीं यह संख्या बढ़कर अब 1471 (223 प्रतिशत बढ़ोतरी) हो गई है। 86 महिला एथलीट सितंबर, 2018 में टारगेट ओलिम्पिक पोडियम स्कीम (टीओपीएस) का हिस्सा थीं और आज इनकी संख्या 190 (220 प्रतिशत बढ़ोतरी) हो गई है।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) ने महिला वैज्ञानिकों और तकनीकविदों को करियर के विभिन्न अवसर उपलब्ध कराने के लिए पोषण के माध्यम से अनुसंधान उन्नति में ज्ञान भागीदारी’ (किरण) योजना पेश की है। इसका प्राथमिक उद्देश्य विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से शोध एवं विकास के क्षेत्र में ज्यादा महिला प्रतिभाओं को जोड़कर विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी में लिंग समानता लाना है।
डीएसटी के महिला केन्द्रित कार्यक्रमों के परिणामों का एक अवलोकन
क्र. सं.
कार्यक्रम
परिणाम
1.
डब्ल्यूओएस-, डब्ल्यूओएस-बी और डब्ल्यूओएसस-सी सहित महिला वैज्ञानिक योजना
बीते पांच साल और वर्तमान वर्ष में 2200 से ज्यादा महिला वैज्ञानिक और तकनीकविद
1.
एसटीईएमएम में महिलाओं के लिए इंडो-यूएस फेलोशिप (2017 में शुरू की गई)
दो बैच में 40 महिला वैज्ञानिक
1.
महिला विश्वविद्यालयों में नवाचार और उत्कृष्टता के लिए विश्वविद्यालय शोध का समेकन (सीयूआरआईई)
8 महिला विश्वविद्यालयों को दिए गए 40 करोड़ रुपये (अनुमानित) के सहयोग से 25,000 विद्यार्थी लाभान्वित हुईं
1.
सीयूआरआईई- आर्टीफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस फैसिलिटी (2019 में शुरू हुई)
6 महिला विश्वविद्यालयों को 9.20 करोड़ रुपये का समर्थन दिया गया
1.
विज्ञान ज्योति (2019 में शुरू)
100 जिलों (12 आकांक्षी जिलों और लगभग 2,500 बालिकाओं सहित)
1.
महिला वैज्ञानिकों और तकनीकविदों के लिए राष्ट्रीय प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम (2012-13 में शुरू)
सरकारी क्षेत्र में 1,359 महिला वैज्ञानिक काम कर रही हैं (2012 से)
1.
महिलाओं के लिए एसएंडटी
पिछले 3 साल में 82 परियोजनाएं
1.
महिला प्रौद्योगिकी पार्क (डब्ल्यूटीपी)
41 (शुरुआत से)
1.
एसईआरबी महिला उत्कृष्टता पुरस्कार
57 (शुरुआत से)
विभाग विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी में महिलाओं को सशक्त बनाने के लिए कई कार्यक्रम और योजनाएं चला रहा है। एसएंडटी संस्थानों में 2020 में शुरू हुए लिंग उन्नति कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य संस्थागत स्तर पर परिवर्तनकारी बदलाव लाने पर जोर के साथ एसटीईएम में लैंगिक समानता के लिए एक चार्टर विकसित करना है। परियोजना का उद्देश्य संस्थानों की निर्माण क्षमताओं के आधार पर एक नया इकोसिस्टम तैयार करना और परिवर्तन के लिए जारी परामर्श के साथ बेहतर माहौल उपलब्ध कराना है। वर्तमान वर्ष में महिलाओं के लिए एसएंडटी का एक नया पोर्टल विकसित किया गया है, जहां महिलाओं से संबंधित छात्रवृत्ति, फेलोशिप, करियर से जुड़ी सभी जानकारियां मिलेंगी। यहां महिला विद्यार्थी, पीएचडी छात्र, पोस्ट डॉक्टर फेलोज, शुरुआती करियर एकेडमिक के लिए मेंटर्स की सूची के साथ ही एक ही जगह पर सभी जानकारियां मिल जाएंगी।
कौशल विकास मंत्रालय भारत में महिलाओं को कुशल बनाने के लिए अनुकूल माहौल तैयार करने की दिशा में प्रयास कर रहा है। 33 राष्ट्रीय कौशल प्रशिक्षण संस्थान (एनएसटीआई) में से 19 एनएसटीआई विशेष रूप से महिलाओं के लिए कौशल प्रशिक्षण उपलब्ध करा रहे हैं। एनएसटीआई में शिल्पकार प्रशिक्षण योजना के अंतर्गत 3,400 सीटों को स्वीकृति दी गई है और शिल्प प्रशिक्षक प्रशिक्षण योजना (सीआईटीएस) के अंतर्गत 2,225 सीटों को स्वीकृति दे दी गी है। 421 महिलाओं को आईटी नेटवर्क और क्लाउड कम्प्यूटिंग में एडवांस्ड डिप्लोमा में प्रशिक्षण दिया गया है।
राष्ट्रीय अप्रेंटिसशिप प्रोत्साहन योजना (एनएपीएस) में, महिला अप्रेंटिसों की भागीदारी अगस्त, 2016 की 4 प्रतिशत की तुलना में दिसंबर, 2020 में बढ़कर 12 प्रतिशत हो गई है। एसटीआरआईवीई सहायतित आईटीआई में महिलाओं का नामांकन 15.5 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर 19.1 प्रतिशत के स्तर पर पहुंच गया। पीएमकेवीआई के अंतर्गत वित्त वर्ष 2019-20 के दौरान दिए गए कुल 23 लाख आरपीएल प्रमाण पत्रों में से 5 लाख से ज्यादा महिलाओं को दिए गए थे। स्वीकृत किए गए 271 जन शिक्षण संस्थान (जेएसएस) में 227 राज्यों/ संघ शासित क्षेत्रों में सक्रिय हैं। 4 लाख लाभार्थियों (प्रति वर्ष) में 85 प्रतिशत महिलाएं हैं।