Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
SAI takes proactive step to ensure no drop in intensity of training of athletes returning to training base
23 JAN 2021 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
Sports Authority of India has, with a view to ensure no reduction in training intensity of the Olympic Games-bound athletes, proactively amended the quarantine regulations for those returning to its Centres from various competitions.
In partial modification of the Standard Operating Procedures issued on September 11 and December 3, 2020 the SAI has ensured that athletes returning to National Camps and other training at the SAI training centres are able to continue training without compromising safety.
In a statement, SAI said the measure has been introduced to ensure that athletes are able to maintain continuity in their training programme. The athlete will be able to resume his or her training routine, except that he or she will be kept away from athletes who remained in the bio-bubble for the first seven days and until he or she returns a negative RT-PCR test.
With six months left for the Tokyo Olympic Games and with domestic and international competition resuming, athletes have or will begin competing in various disciplines to either gain qualification for the Olympic Games or secure competitive exposure. Asking them to quarantine themselves for seven days each time they return to base from a competition would adversely affect their training as they seek to maintain their periodisation cycle.
SAI has told the heads of all its training facilities that athletes are returning from various competitions should be housed in a separate Hostel or block of Hostels till their RT-PCR test is negative at the end of seven days so that athletes do not come into contact with those who remained in the bio-bubble.
The heads of all SAI centres and the coaches have been instructed to draw up a proper schedule so that athletes returning from competition can use the field of play, gym and sports science facilities to ensure continuity of training, but without compromising the safety of those athletes who remained in the respective centres.
Similarly, all centres have been advised to make separate dining arrangements for athletes returning from competition till their RT-PCR test report becomes available. In places where it is not possible to create a separate dining area, they will make a detailed schedule to prevent the mingling of such persons with those who stayed back in the camp.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
تربیتی مراکز پر واپس آنے والے ایتھلیٹس پر تربیت کا دباؤ برقرار رکھنے کے لئے ایس اے آئی کا سرگرم اقدام
23 JAN 2021 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا نے اولمپک کھیلوں سے وابستہ کھلاڑیوں پر تربیتی دباؤ برقرار رکھنے کو یقینی بنانے کے مقصد سے بہت سے مقابلوں سے تربیتی مرکز پر واپس آنے والے کھلاڑیوں کے لئے کوارنٹین ضابطوں میں ترمیم کی ہے۔
11 ستمبر اور 03 دسمبر 2020 کو اسٹینڈرڈ آپریٹنگ پروسیجرس میں جزوی اصلاح کرتے ہوئے ایس اے آئی نے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا کہ نیشنل کیمپس میں واپس لوٹنے والے کھلاڑی اور ایس اے آئی تربیتی مرکز پر تربیت حاصل کرنے والے دوسرے کھلاڑی اپنی حفاظت کو خطرہ میں ڈالے بغیر اپنی ٹریننگ کو جاری رکھ سکیں۔
ایک بیان میں ایس اے آئی نے بتایا کہ یہ اقدام اس لئے کیا گیا ہے کہ تاکہ کھلاڑیوں کی طرف سے ان کے تربیتی پروگرام کو جاری رکھنا یقینی بنایاجاسکے۔ اس کے تحت ایتھلیٹ اپنے تربیتی معمول کو دوبارہ شروع کرسکیں گےلیکن ان کو پہلے سات دنوں تک بایو ببل میں رہنے والے ایتھلیٹوں سے دور رکھا جائے گا اور جب تک کہ وہ آر ٹی – پی سی آر ٹسٹ کی نگیٹیو رپورٹ پیش نہیں کرتا ہے۔
ٹوکیو اولمپک میں چھ ماہ باقی بچے ہیں اس کے ساتھ ہی گھریلو اور بین الاقوامی مقابلے شروع ہونے جارہے ہیں جس کی وجہ سے بہت سے میدانوں میں کھلاڑیوں کو مقابلہ کرنا ہوگا جس کا مقصد اولمپک کھیلوں کے لئے اہلیت حاصل کرنا یا مقابلہ جاتی صلاحیت حاصل کرنا ہے۔ ہر مقابلے سے واپس آنے کے بعد سات دن کوارنٹین میں رہنا ان کی ٹریننگ کو بہت نقصان پہنچائے گا کیونکہ اس طرح کے معمولات کا تسلسل درہم برہم ہوجاتا ہے۔
ایس اے آئی نے تربیتی مراکز کے سربراہوں سے کہا ہے کہ مختلف مقابلوں سے آنے والے کھلاڑیوں کو ایک علاحدہ ہاسٹل یا ہاسٹلس کے بلاک میں اس وقت تک رکھا جائے جب تک کہ سات دن کے اختتام پر ان کی آرٹی – پی سی آر نگیٹیو رپوٹ نہ آجائے تاکہ بایو ببل میں رہنے والے کھلاڑیوں کے ساتھ ان کا رابطہ قائم نہ ہوسکے۔
ایس اے آئی کے تربیتی مراکز کے سربراہوں اور کوچوں کو ہدایت دی گئی ہے کہ وہ مقابلوں سے لوٹنے والے ایتھلیٹوں کے لئے معمول کا ایک خاکہ تیار کریں جس کے تحت وہ کھیل کے میدان ، جم ، اسپورٹس سائنس کی سہولیات کا اپنی تربیت جاری رکھنے کے لئے استعمال کرسکیں لیکن اپنے اپنے تربیتی مرکز میں رہنے والے ان کھلاڑیوں کی حفاظت سے کوئی سمجھوتہ نہ کیا جائے۔
اسی طرح تمام مراکز کو مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ مقابلوں سے واپس آنے والے کھلاڑیوں کے لئے کھانے کا، ان کی آر ٹی- پی سی آر ٹسٹ رپورٹ دستیاب ہونے تک علیحدہ انتظام کیا جائے ۔ اگر ان کے لئے کسی علیحدہ جگہ کا انتظام نہیں ہوپاتا ہے تو وہ اپنے معلومات کا خاکہ اس طرح ترتیب دیں کہ جو لوگ واپس کیمپ میں آکر ٹھہرے ہوئے ہیں ان کے ساتھ گھلنے ملنے سے وہ محفوظ رہیں۔