Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Culture of Giving, gives us more pleasure than of gathering: Shri Prakash Javadekar
India is ready to ship corona vaccine in every corner of the world : Prakash Javadekar
23 JAN 2021 2:28PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 23 January 2021
The culture of giving gives more pleasure than that of gathering and there is no limit to how much we can give, said Union Minister Shri Prakash Javadekar in the naming ceremony of Dr Cyrus Poonawala High school and Junior college and Dr Cyrus Poonawala skill Development Centre in Camp area of Pune city. The Minister further said that Camp education society has distinguished history of 136 years and it has distinction of being headed by P.K.Atre for more than 17 years.
4LK5.jpeg)
The Union Minister also appreciated the philanthropic activities of Poonawala group and said that industrialists should earn a lot so that they can give a lot to the society.
Lauding Serum Institute for the work they are doing in the production of vaccine, the Union Minister said, that India like a responsible leader is already providing corona vaccine to 12 countries including, Maldives, Bhutan, Bangladesh, Brazil and is ready to ship to many more countries when decision is taken.
This is nothing but fulfillment of vision of "Aatmanirbhar Bharat" of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, said Shri Javadekar. Aatmanirbhar Bharat envisions Made In India and Made for the world, he added.
The Union Minister recalled how he as a Union Education Minister started Hackathons so that we become solution giving society. He also remembered the efforts to bring together the research centres and universities done in the past years.
Dr Cyrus Poonawala presented cheque of donation to the school and said that he is happy to be associated with Camp Education Society as it is working in the field of education which is foundation of robust future for child. It is an effort to give back to the society and will have more association with institute in the future, Shri Poonawala added.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
دینے کا کلچر ہمیں جمع کرنے سے زیادہ خوشی دیتا ہے: جناب پرکاش جاؤڈیکر
بھارت دنیا کے کونے کونے میں کورونا ویکسین پہنچانے کےلئے تیار ہے: پرکاش جاؤڈیکر
23 JAN 2021 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 23 جنوری 2021، مرکلزی وزیر جناب پرکاش جاؤڈیکر نے کہا کہ دینے کا کلچر ہمیں جمع کرنے سے زیادہ خوشی دیتا ہےاور ہم کتنا دے سکتے ہیں اس کی کوئی حد نہیں ہے۔ یہ بات انہوں نے پونے شہر کیمپ ایریا میں ڈاکٹر سائرس پونا والا ہائی اسکول اور جونیئر کالج اور ڈاکٹر سائرس پونا والا اسکل یولپمنٹ سینٹر کی ایک تقریب میں کہی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کیمپ ایجوکیشن سوسائٹی کی 136 سال کی تاریخ ہے اور 17 سال سے پی کے اترے اس کے سربراہ ہیں۔
4LK5.jpeg)
مرکزی وزیر نے پونا والا گروپ کی انسانی خدمات کی سرگرمیوں کی بھی ستائش کی اور کہا کہ صنعت کاروں کو بہت زیادہ کمانا چاہیئے تاکہ معاشرے کو بہت زیادہ دے سکیں۔
ویکسین تیار کرنے کے معاملے میں سیرم انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ ایک ذمہ دار لیڈر کے طور پر بھارت پہلے ہی 12 ملکوں کو کورونا ویکسین فراہم کرارہا ہے جن میں مالدیپ، بھوٹان، بنگلہ دیش اور برازیل شامل ہیں۔
جناب جاؤڈیکر نے کہا کہ یہ کام محض وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ’آتم نربھر بھارت‘ کے ویژن کو پورا کرنے کے لئے کیا جارہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آتم نربھر بھارت میں میڈ ان انڈیا اور میڈ فار دی ورلڈ شامل ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر سائرس پونا والا نے اسکول کو عطیہ کا چیک پیش کیا اور کہا کہ انہیں کیمپ ایجوکیشن سوسائٹی کے ساتھ منسلک ہوکر خوشی ہوئی ہے کیونکہ یہ تعلیم کے شعبےمیں کام کررہی ہے جو کہ بچوں کے اچھے مستقبل کی بنیاد ہے۔ جناب پونا والا نے کہا کہ یہ سماج کو واپس دینے کی ایک کوشش ہے۔