Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Culture of Giving, gives us more pleasure than of gathering: Shri Prakash Javadekar
India is ready to ship corona vaccine in every corner of the world : Prakash Javadekar
23 JAN 2021 2:28PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 23 January 2021
The culture of giving gives more pleasure than that of gathering and there is no limit to how much we can give, said Union Minister Shri Prakash Javadekar in the naming ceremony of Dr Cyrus Poonawala High school and Junior college and Dr Cyrus Poonawala skill Development Centre in Camp area of Pune city. The Minister further said that Camp education society has distinguished history of 136 years and it has distinction of being headed by P.K.Atre for more than 17 years.
4LK5.jpeg)
The Union Minister also appreciated the philanthropic activities of Poonawala group and said that industrialists should earn a lot so that they can give a lot to the society.
Lauding Serum Institute for the work they are doing in the production of vaccine, the Union Minister said, that India like a responsible leader is already providing corona vaccine to 12 countries including, Maldives, Bhutan, Bangladesh, Brazil and is ready to ship to many more countries when decision is taken.
This is nothing but fulfillment of vision of "Aatmanirbhar Bharat" of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, said Shri Javadekar. Aatmanirbhar Bharat envisions Made In India and Made for the world, he added.
The Union Minister recalled how he as a Union Education Minister started Hackathons so that we become solution giving society. He also remembered the efforts to bring together the research centres and universities done in the past years.
Dr Cyrus Poonawala presented cheque of donation to the school and said that he is happy to be associated with Camp Education Society as it is working in the field of education which is foundation of robust future for child. It is an effort to give back to the society and will have more association with institute in the future, Shri Poonawala added.

தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
உலகத்தின் எந்த மூலைக்கும் கொரோனா தடுப்பு மருந்தை அனுப்ப இந்தியா தயாராக உள்ளது: திரு பிரகாஷ் ஜவடேகர்
23 JAN 2021 2:28PM by PIB Chennai
சேர்த்து வைத்துக் கொள்வதை விட மற்றவர்களுக்கு வழங்குவதில் தான் அதிக மகிழ்ச்சி உள்ளது. எவ்வளவு கொடுக்கிறோம் என்பதற்கு எல்லையே இல்லை என்று மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு பிரகாஷ் ஜவடேகர் கூறினார்.
புனேவில் உள்ள கேம்ப் ஏரியா பகுதியில் டாக்டர் சைரஸ் பூனாவாலா உயர்நிலைப் பள்ளி மற்றும் டாக்டர் சைரஸ் பூனாவாலா திறன் மேம்பாட்டு மையத்தின் பெயர் வைக்கும் நிகழ்ச்சியில் அவர் இவ்வாறு கூறினார்.
136 வருட பாரம்பரியம் கேம்ப் எஜுகேஷன் சொசைட்டிக்கு இருக்கிறதென்றும், கடந்த 17 வருடங்களாக பி கே அத்ரே தலைமை வகிக்கும் பெருமை அதற்கு கிடைத்திருப்பதாகவும் அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
தடுப்பு மருந்து உற்பத்தியில் சீரம் இன்ஸ்டிட்யூட் செய்து வரும் பணியை பாராட்டிய அவர், கொரோனா தடுப்பு மருந்தை 12 நாடுகளுக்கு இந்தியா ஏற்கனவே வழங்கி வருவதாகவும், இன்னும் அதிகமான நாடுகளுக்கு வழங்க தயாராக இருப்பதாகவும் கூறினார்.
இதன் மூலம் மாண்புமிகு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தற்சார்பு இந்தியா லட்சியத்தை நாம் பூர்த்தி செய்கிறோம். இந்தியாவில் தயாரித்து உலகத்துக்கு வழங்குவதே தற்சார்பு பாரதம் ஆகும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
கல்வி அமைச்சராக தாம் பதவி வகித்த போது ஹேக்கத்தான்களை துவக்கியதாகவும், அதன் மூலம் சமுதாய பிரச்சினைகளுக்கு தீர்வு கிடைத்ததென்றும் கூறிய அமைச்சர், ஆய்வு நிறுவனங்களையும், பல்கலைக்கழகங்களையும் இணைக்க கடந்த சில வருடங்களில் செய்யப்பட்ட முயற்சிகளை நினைவு கூர்ந்தார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியின் போது நன்கொடை காசோலையை பள்ளிக்கு வழங்கிய டாக்டர் சைரஸ் பூனாவாலா, சமுதாயத்திற்கு திரும்ப வழங்கும் முயற்சி இது என்றார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே
காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1691535