Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Culture of Giving, gives us more pleasure than of gathering: Shri Prakash Javadekar
India is ready to ship corona vaccine in every corner of the world : Prakash Javadekar
23 JAN 2021 2:28PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 23 January 2021
The culture of giving gives more pleasure than that of gathering and there is no limit to how much we can give, said Union Minister Shri Prakash Javadekar in the naming ceremony of Dr Cyrus Poonawala High school and Junior college and Dr Cyrus Poonawala skill Development Centre in Camp area of Pune city. The Minister further said that Camp education society has distinguished history of 136 years and it has distinction of being headed by P.K.Atre for more than 17 years.
4LK5.jpeg)
The Union Minister also appreciated the philanthropic activities of Poonawala group and said that industrialists should earn a lot so that they can give a lot to the society.
Lauding Serum Institute for the work they are doing in the production of vaccine, the Union Minister said, that India like a responsible leader is already providing corona vaccine to 12 countries including, Maldives, Bhutan, Bangladesh, Brazil and is ready to ship to many more countries when decision is taken.
This is nothing but fulfillment of vision of "Aatmanirbhar Bharat" of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, said Shri Javadekar. Aatmanirbhar Bharat envisions Made In India and Made for the world, he added.
The Union Minister recalled how he as a Union Education Minister started Hackathons so that we become solution giving society. He also remembered the efforts to bring together the research centres and universities done in the past years.
Dr Cyrus Poonawala presented cheque of donation to the school and said that he is happy to be associated with Camp Education Society as it is working in the field of education which is foundation of robust future for child. It is an effort to give back to the society and will have more association with institute in the future, Shri Poonawala added.

ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਇਕੱਠਾ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ੀ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਜਾਵਡੇ
ਭਾਰਤ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਕੋਣੇ ’ਚ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੈ: ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਜਾਵਡੇਕਰ
23 JAN 2021 2:28PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪੁਣੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਦੇ ਕੈਂਪ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਾ. ਸਾਈਰਸ ਪੂਨਾਵਾਲਾ ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਡਾ. ਸਾਈਰਸ ਪੂਨਾਵਾਲਾ ਹਾਈ ਸਕੂਲ ਤੇ ਜੂਨੀਅਰ ਕਾਲਜ ਦੇ ਨਾਮਕਰਣ ਦੀ ਰਸਮ ਮੌਕੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਜਾਵਡੇਕਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਇਕੱਠਾ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ੀ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਕੋਈ ਸੀਮਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਕਿੰਨਾ ਦੇ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੈਂਪ ਐਜੂਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਸੁਸਾਇਟੀ ਦਾ 136 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ 17 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਵੱਧ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੱਕ ਪੀ.ਕੇ. ਅਤਰੇ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਮੁਖੀ ਰਹਿਣ ਦਾ ਮਾਣ ਹਾਸਲ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਪੂਨਾਵਾਲਾ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਮਾਜ ਭਲਾਈ ਦੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਦਯੋਗਪਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਕਮਾਈ ਕਰਨੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਉਹ ਸਮਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਧ ਦੇ ਸਕਣ।
ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਕੰਮ ਲਈ ਸੀਰਮ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਇੱਕ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰ ਆਗੂ ਵਜੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਮਾਲਦੀਵਜ਼, ਭੂਟਾਨ, ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼, ਬ੍ਰਾਜ਼ੀਲ ਸਮੇਤ 12 ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਤੇ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਲੈਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਹੋਰ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਭੇਜਣ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਾਵਡੇਕਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਤੇ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ‘ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ’ ਦੀ ਦੂਰ–ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀ ਸਦਕਾ ਸੰਭਵ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ‘ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ’ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ ‘ਮੇਡ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ’ ਅਤੇ ‘ਮੇਡ ਫ਼ਾਰ ਦ ਵਰਲਡ’ ਦੀ ਦੂਰ–ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਹੈਕਾਥੌਨਜ਼ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਅਸੀਂ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਹੱਲ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਸਮਾਜ ਬਣ ਸਕੀਏ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਖੋਜ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਤੇ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਕਰਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਡਾ. ਸਾਈਰਸ ਪੂਨਾਵਾਲਾ ਨੇ ਸਕੂਲ ਨੂੰ ਦਾਨ ਦਾ ਚੈੱਕ ਭੇਟ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ‘ਕੈਂਪ ਐਜੂਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਸੁਸਾਇਟੀ’ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜ ਕੇ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਹ ਇਹ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਬੱਚੇ ਲਈ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੀ ਨੀਂਹ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਸਮਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਵਾਪਸ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਰ ਨੇੜਤਾ ਬਣੇਗੀ।