তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
সংগ্রহ করার থেকে দান করার সংস্কৃতি আমাদের সন্তুষ্টি এনে দেয় : শ্রী প্রকাশ জাভড়েকর
23 JAN 2021 2:28PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২৩ জানুয়ারি, ২০২১
সংগ্রহ করার থেকে দান করার সংস্কৃতি আমাদের সন্তুষ্টি এনে দেয় বলে জানালেন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রকাশ জাভড়েকর। পুনে শহরে ডঃ সাইরাস পুনওয়ালা উচ্চ বিদ্যালয় এবং জুনিয়ার কলেজ ও ডঃ সাইরাস পুনওয়ালা দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন কেন্দ্রের নামকরণ অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দিয়ে একথা বলেন তিনি। কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী বলেন, এই প্রতিষ্ঠানের ১৩৬ বছরের ইতিহাস রয়েছে।
পুনওয়ালা গোষ্ঠীর জনহিতকর কর্মকান্ডের উচ্ছসিত প্রশংসা করে শ্রী জাভড়েকর বলেন, শিল্পপতিরা একদিকে যেমন প্রচুর উপার্যন করতে পারেন, তেমনই তারা সমাজকে অনেক কিছু দান করতে পারেন।
করোনার টিকা উৎপাদন ক্ষেত্রে সিরাম ইন্সটিটিউটের ভুয়সী প্রশংসা করে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারত দায়িত্বশীল নেতার মতো মালদ্বীপ, ভুটান, বাংলাদেশ, ব্রাজিল সহ ১২টি দেশে করোনার প্রতিষেধক পাঠিয়েছে এবং অনেক দেশে প্রতিষেধক পাঠানোর প্রস্তুতি নিচ্ছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর ‘আত্মনির্ভর ভারত’ এর স্বপ্ন পূরণে প্রয়াস চালানো হচ্ছে বলে উল্লেখ করে শ্রী জাভড়েকর বলেন স্বনির্ভর ভারত গঠনের জন্য যেকোন পণ্য সামগ্রী ‘ভারতে তৈরি’ এবং ‘বিশ্বের জন্য তৈরি’র উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে।
সমাজের নানান সমস্যা সমাধানে কেন্দ্রীয় শিক্ষামন্ত্রী যে হ্যাকাথন শুরুর উদ্যোগ নিয়েছেন সেকথাও উল্লেখ করেন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী জাভড়েকর। বিগত দিনের মতোই গবেষণাকেন্দ্র এবং বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়গুলির কাজ একত্রিত করার প্রয়াস নেওয়া হয়েছে বলেও তিনি জানান।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Culture of Giving, gives us more pleasure than of gathering: Shri Prakash Javadekar
India is ready to ship corona vaccine in every corner of the world : Prakash Javadekar
23 JAN 2021 2:28PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 23 January 2021
The culture of giving gives more pleasure than that of gathering and there is no limit to how much we can give, said Union Minister Shri Prakash Javadekar in the naming ceremony of Dr Cyrus Poonawala High school and Junior college and Dr Cyrus Poonawala skill Development Centre in Camp area of Pune city. The Minister further said that Camp education society has distinguished history of 136 years and it has distinction of being headed by P.K.Atre for more than 17 years.
4LK5.jpeg)
The Union Minister also appreciated the philanthropic activities of Poonawala group and said that industrialists should earn a lot so that they can give a lot to the society.
Lauding Serum Institute for the work they are doing in the production of vaccine, the Union Minister said, that India like a responsible leader is already providing corona vaccine to 12 countries including, Maldives, Bhutan, Bangladesh, Brazil and is ready to ship to many more countries when decision is taken.
This is nothing but fulfillment of vision of "Aatmanirbhar Bharat" of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, said Shri Javadekar. Aatmanirbhar Bharat envisions Made In India and Made for the world, he added.
The Union Minister recalled how he as a Union Education Minister started Hackathons so that we become solution giving society. He also remembered the efforts to bring together the research centres and universities done in the past years.
Dr Cyrus Poonawala presented cheque of donation to the school and said that he is happy to be associated with Camp Education Society as it is working in the field of education which is foundation of robust future for child. It is an effort to give back to the society and will have more association with institute in the future, Shri Poonawala added.