Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Status of Avian Influenza in the country
22 JAN 2021 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
Till 22ndJanuary, 2021 outbreaks of Avian Influenza (Bird flu) have been confirmed in 9 States (Kerala, Haryana, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Uttarakhand, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh and Punjab) for poultry birds and in 12 States (Madhya Pradesh, Haryana, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Himachal Pradesh, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Delhi, Rajasthan, Jammu and Kashmir and Punjab) for Crow/Migratory/ Wild birds.
Avian Influenza has been confirmed in poultry samples fromAlmora (RKPura, Hawalbagh) district of Uttarakhand; Somnath (Dolasa, Kodinar) district of Gujarat.
Avian Influenza has been confirmed in crows in the States of UT of Jammu & Kashmir(Kulgam, Anantnag,Budgam and Pulwama); in Kaliji Pheasantbird inTehri range of Uttarakhand.
However, crow samples submitted from Alwar district of Rajasthan have been found negative for Avian Influenza.
Control and Containment Operations (Cleaning and Disinfection) are going on in the affected epicentres of Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh &Kerala.
All the States are reporting to the Department on daily basis regarding the control measures adopted by the States/UTs based on the Revised Action Plan for Preparedness, Control and Containment of Avian Influenza 2021. The Department is taking continuous efforts to generate awareness about Avian through platforms including social media platforms like Twitter, Facebook handles.

પશુ સંવર્ધન, ડેરી અને મત્સ્ય ઉછેર મંત્રાલય
દેશમાં એવિયન ઇન્ફ્લૂએન્ઝાની સ્થિતિ
22 JAN 2021 4:21PM by PIB Ahmedabad
22 જાન્યુઆરી, 2021 સુધી બર્ડ ફ્લૂ (એવિયન ઇન્ફ્લૂએન્ઝા) રોગચાળાની પુષ્ટિ 9 રાજ્યો (કેરળ, હરિયાણા, મધ્યપ્રદેશ, મહારાષ્ટ્ર, છત્તીસગઢ, ઉત્તરાખંડ, ગુજરાત, ઉત્તરપ્રદેશ અને પંજાબ)ના મરઘાઉછેર કેન્દ્રોમાં પક્ષીઓમાં થઈ છે તેમજ 12 રાજ્યો (મધ્યપ્રદેશ, હરિયાણા, મહારાષ્ટ્ર, છત્તીસગઢ, હિમાચલપ્રદેશ, ગુજરાત, ઉત્તરપ્રદેશ, ઉત્તરાખંડ, દિલ્હી, રાજસ્થાન, જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીર તથા પંજાબ)માં કાગડા/વિદેશી/વન્ય પક્ષીઓમાં થઈ છે.
એવિયન ઇન્ફ્લૂએન્ઝાની પુષ્ટિ ઉત્તરાખંડમાં અલ્મોરા (આર કે પુરા, હવાલબાગ) જિલ્લા, ગુજરાતના સોમનાથ (ડોલાસા, કોડિનાર) જિલ્લામાંથી મરઘા ઉછેર કેન્દ્રોમાંથી લેવાયેલા નમૂનામાં થઈ છે.
એવિયન ઇન્ફ્લૂએન્ઝાની પુષ્ટિ કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશ જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીર (કુલગામ, અનંતબાગ, બુડગામ અને પુલ્વામા)માં કાગડાઓમાં, ઉત્તરાખંડમાં તેહરી પર્વતમાળામાં કાલિજી ફિજેન્ટ પક્ષીમાં થઈ છે.
જોકે રાજસ્થાનના અલ્વર જિલ્લામાંથી જમા થયેલા કાગડાઓના નમૂનાઓમાં એવિયન ઇન્ફ્લૂએન્ઝા માટેના રિપોર્ટ નેગેટિવ આવ્યાં છે.
મહારાષ્ટ્ર, મધ્યપ્રદેશ, છત્તીસગઢ અને કેરળના અસરગ્રસ્ત કેન્દ્રોમાં નિયંત્રણ કામગીરીઓ (સ્વચ્છતા અને ડિસઇન્ફેક્શન) ચાલુ છે.
આ તમામ રાજ્યો એવિયન ઇન્ફ્લૂએન્ઝા 2021ની તૈયારી, સજ્જતા, નિયંત્રણ માટે સંશોધિત કાર્યયોજનાને આધારે રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશો દ્વારા અપનાવવામાં આવેલા નિયંત્રણલક્ષી પગલાંઓ સાથે સંબંધિત કામગીરીનો રોજિંદા ધોરણે રિપોર્ટ વિભાગને કરે છે. વિભાગ ટ્વિટર, ફેસબુક હેન્ડલ્સ જેવા સોશિયલ મીડિયા પ્લેટફોર્મ્સ સહિત વિવિધ પ્લેટફોર્મ દ્વારા એવિયન વિશે જાગૃતિ લાવવા સતત પ્રયાસરત છે.