Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Status of Avian Influenza in the country
22 JAN 2021 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
Till 22ndJanuary, 2021 outbreaks of Avian Influenza (Bird flu) have been confirmed in 9 States (Kerala, Haryana, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Uttarakhand, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh and Punjab) for poultry birds and in 12 States (Madhya Pradesh, Haryana, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Himachal Pradesh, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Delhi, Rajasthan, Jammu and Kashmir and Punjab) for Crow/Migratory/ Wild birds.
Avian Influenza has been confirmed in poultry samples fromAlmora (RKPura, Hawalbagh) district of Uttarakhand; Somnath (Dolasa, Kodinar) district of Gujarat.
Avian Influenza has been confirmed in crows in the States of UT of Jammu & Kashmir(Kulgam, Anantnag,Budgam and Pulwama); in Kaliji Pheasantbird inTehri range of Uttarakhand.
However, crow samples submitted from Alwar district of Rajasthan have been found negative for Avian Influenza.
Control and Containment Operations (Cleaning and Disinfection) are going on in the affected epicentres of Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh &Kerala.
All the States are reporting to the Department on daily basis regarding the control measures adopted by the States/UTs based on the Revised Action Plan for Preparedness, Control and Containment of Avian Influenza 2021. The Department is taking continuous efforts to generate awareness about Avian through platforms including social media platforms like Twitter, Facebook handles.

ഫിഷറീസ്, ആനിമൽ ഹസ്ബൻഡറി & ഡയറി മന്ത്രാലയം
രാജ്യത്തെ, പക്ഷിപ്പനി സംബന്ധിച്ച വിവരങ്ങൾ
22 JAN 2021 4:21PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
22 ജനുവരി 2021 വരെ, രാജ്യത്തെ 20 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ, കേരളം ഉൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള 9 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ വളർത്തു പക്ഷികൾക്കും 12 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ കാക്ക / ദേശാടന / മറ്റു പക്ഷികൾക്കും പക്ഷിപ്പനി സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചു.
മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര, മധ്യപ്രദേശ്,ഛത്തീസ്ഗഡ്, കേരളം എന്നീ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെ പ്രഭവകേന്ദ്രങ്ങളിൽ നിയന്ത്രണ, പ്രതിരോധ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ (ശുചീകരണവും അണുവിമുക്തമാക്കലും) നടന്നു വരുന്നു.
പക്ഷിപ്പനി നിയന്ത്രണം ,പ്രതിരോധം, തയ്യാറെടുപ്പ്, എന്നിവയ്ക്കുള്ള 2021 ലെ പരിഷ്കരിച്ച കർമപദ്ധതി അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കി സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളും സ്വീകരിച്ച നടപടികളെക്കുറിച്ച് ദിവസേന കേന്ദ്രത്തിന് റിപ്പോർട്ട് നൽകി വരുന്നു. കേന്ദ്ര മത്സ്യബന്ധന, മൃഗപരിപാലന, ക്ഷീര മന്ത്രാലയം പക്ഷിപ്പനി സംബന്ധിച്ച് അവബോധം സൃഷ്ടിക്കാനായി സാമൂഹ്യ മാധ്യമങ്ങൾ ഉൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോമുകളിലൂടെ നിരന്തര പരിശ്രമങ്ങളും നടത്തി വരുന്നു.