Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Films Division to stream films on Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose to mark year-long 125th Birth Anniversary celebrations
22 JAN 2021 1:00PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai: 22 January 2020
Films Division is celebrating Parakram Diwas on 23rd January, 2021 by screening two documentary films on Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose and his life, marking the year-long 125th birth anniversary celebrations. The Government of India has declared 23rd January, Netaji’s birthday, as Parakram Diwas in recognition of his indomitable spirit and selfless service to the nation.
Films being streamed are The Flame Burns Bright (43 min./English/1973/Ashis Mukherjee), and Netaji (21 min/Hindi/1973/Arun Chaudhuri) on the great leader’s life and his heroic and relentless fight for India’s independence from the imperial British rule. Both the documentaries will be streamed on 23rd January, 2021 on Films Division website and You Tube channel, throughout the day.
Please visit https://filmsdivision.org/ and click @ “Documentary of the Week” or follow https://www.youtube.com/user/FilmsDivision to enjoy the films.

ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਨੇਤਾਜੀ ਸੁਭਾਸ਼ ਦੰਦਰ ਬੋਸ ਦੀ 125ਵੀਂ ਜਯੰਤੀ 'ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ 'ਤੇ ਬਣੀ ਫਿਲਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਫਿਲਮ ਡਿਵੀਜ਼ਨ
22 JAN 2021 1:00PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਫਿਲਮ ਡਿਵੀਜ਼ਨ ਨੇਤਾਜੀ ਸੁਭਾਸ਼ ਚੰਦਰ ਬੋਸ ਦੀ 125ਵੀ ਜਯੰਤੀ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ 'ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ 'ਤੇ ਬਣੀਆਂ ਦੋ ਫਿਲਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਕ੍ਰੀਨਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ 23 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਪਰਾਕ੍ਰਮ ਦਿਵਸ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਨੇਤਾਜੀ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਨਿਰਭੈ ਸਾਹਸ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਸੁਆਰਥ ਸੇਵਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ 23 ਜਨਵਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਜਨਮ ਦਿਵਸ ਨੂੰ ਪਰਾਕ੍ਰਮ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਘੋਸ਼ਣਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ 'ਤੇ ਮਹਾਨ ਨੇਤਾ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਗਰੇਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਤੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਕਰਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਵੀਰਤਾਪੂਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਸੰਘਰਸ਼ 'ਤੇ ਬਣੀਆਂ ਫਿਲਮਾਂ 'ਦ ਫਲੇਮ ਬਰਨਜ਼ ਬਰਾਈਟ'(43 ਮਿੰਟ/ਅੰਗਰੇਜ਼ੀ/1973/ਆਸ਼ੀਸ਼ ਮੁਖਰਜੀ) ਅਤੇ ਨੇਤਾਜੀ (21 ਮਿੰਟ/ਹਿੰਦੀ/1973/ਅਰੁਣ ਚੌਧਰੀ) ਦਿਖਾਈਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਦੋਨਾਂ ਹੀ ਡਾਕੂਮੈਂਟਰੀਆਂ 23 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਫਿਲਮ ਡਿਵੀਜ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਟਿਯੂਬ ਚੈਨਲ 'ਤੇ ਦਿਨ ਭਰ ਦਿਖਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਫਿਲਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਲੁਤਫ ਉਠਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕਿਰਪਾ https://filmsdivision.org/ 'ਤੇ ਜਾਓ ਅਤੇ “Documentary of the Week” 'ਤੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ ਜਾਂ https://www.youtube.com/user/FilmsDivision 'ਤੇ ਫਾਲੋ ਕਰੋ।