Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Films Division to stream films on Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose to mark year-long 125th Birth Anniversary celebrations
22 JAN 2021 1:00PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai: 22 January 2020
Films Division is celebrating Parakram Diwas on 23rd January, 2021 by screening two documentary films on Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose and his life, marking the year-long 125th birth anniversary celebrations. The Government of India has declared 23rd January, Netaji’s birthday, as Parakram Diwas in recognition of his indomitable spirit and selfless service to the nation.
Films being streamed are The Flame Burns Bright (43 min./English/1973/Ashis Mukherjee), and Netaji (21 min/Hindi/1973/Arun Chaudhuri) on the great leader’s life and his heroic and relentless fight for India’s independence from the imperial British rule. Both the documentaries will be streamed on 23rd January, 2021 on Films Division website and You Tube channel, throughout the day.
Please visit https://filmsdivision.org/ and click @ “Documentary of the Week” or follow https://www.youtube.com/user/FilmsDivision to enjoy the films.

సమాచార, ప్రసార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
125వ జయంతి వేడుకలకు గుర్తుగా నేతాజీ సుభాస్ చంద్రబోస్‌ పై చిత్రాలను ప్రసారం చేయనున్న ఫిల్మ్స్ డివిజన్
22 JAN 2021 1:00PM by PIB Hyderabad
జనవరి 23,2021 న నేతాజీ సుభాస్ చంద్రబోస్ మరియు అతని జీవితంపై రెండు డాక్యుమెంటరీ చిత్రాలను ప్రదర్శించడం ద్వారా ఫిల్మ్స్‌ డివిజన్ పరాక్రం దివాస్‌ను జరుపుకుంటుంది. నేతాజీ సుభాస్ చంద్రబోస్ దేశానికి చేసిన నిస్వార్థ సేవకు గుర్తింపుగా ఆయన పుట్టినరోజు అయిన జనవరి 23 ను భారత ప్రభుత్వం పరాక్రం దివాస్‌గా ప్రకటించింది.
బ్రిటిష్‌ పాలకుల నుండి విముక్తి కోసం పొరాడిన గొప్ప నాయకుడి జీవితంపై రూపొందించిన రెండు డాక్యుమెంటరీలు "ది ఫ్లేమ్ బర్న్స్ బ్రైట్" ( 43 నిమిషాలు/ ఇంగ్లీష్ / 1973/ ఆశిష్‌ ముఖర్జీ) మరియు "నేతాజీ" (21 నిమిషాలు/హిందీ/1973/అరుణ్ చందూరి) జనవరి 23,2021 న ఫిల్మ్స్ డివిజన్ వెబ్‌సైట్ మరియు యు ట్యూబ్ ఛానెల్‌లో రోజంతా ప్రసారం చేయబడతాయి.
దయచేసి https://filmsdivision.org/ని సందర్శించి @ “Documentary of the Week” క్లిక్ చేయండి లేదా చిత్రాలను ఆస్వాదించడానికి https://www.youtube.com/user/FilmsDivisionను సందర్శించండి.