Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
1.1 crore Houses approved under PMAY(U) so far
Construction of 1,68,606 New Houses approved under PMAY(U)
52nd Meeting of Central Sanctioning and Monitoring Committee held
“Focus on Completion & Delivery of Houses to beneficiaries”: Durga Shanker Mishra
21 JAN 2021 11:40AM by PIB Delhi
Construction of 1,68,606 new houses have been approved in the 52nd Meeting of the Central Sanctioning and Monitoring Committee (CSMC) under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (Urban). 14 States/UTs participated in this meeting. These houses are proposed to be constructed across the verticals of Beneficiary Led Construction, Affordable Housing in Partnership and In-Situ Slum Redevelopment. The states also put in their proposals for revision of projects due to various issues such as, of land, topographical hazards, inter-city migration, change of preferences of verticals etc. Construction is in various stages in more than 70 Lakh houses and more than 41 Lakh houses have been completed.
Shri Durga Shanker Mishra, Secretary, MoHUA who presided over the meeting urged the States/UTs to strategize the expeditious implementation of PMAY(U) projects. “The progress under the Mission has been steady. We have to move towards completion of houses with all the basic physical and social infrastructure,” he said. “The States/UTs shall focus on completion and delivery of houses to beneficiaries. He further urged the States/UTs to expedite the implementation of Affordable Rental Housing Complexes (ARHCs) scheme.
‘All the States/UTs may also learn from the six Light House Projects (LHPs) initiated in six cities , namely, Agartala (Tripura), Ranchi (Jharkhand), Lucknow (Uttar Pradesh), Indore (Madhya Pradesh), Rajkot (Gujarat) and Chennai (Tamil Nadu). The technology can be replicated and scaled across the country for mass housing ,” he said.
This was the second CSMC meeting during the COVID-19 pandemic. Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs is committed to provide pucca houses to all eligible beneficiaries of Urban India by 2022 when the Nation will celebrate 75th Independence. With the vision of ‘Housing for All’, the emphasis has been to accelerate construction, completion and delivery of houses across the country within stipulated time under PMAY(U).

ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 1.1 ਕਰੋੜ ਘਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੀ.ਐਮ.ਏ.ਵਾਈ. (ਯੂ) ਅਧੀਨ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ
ਪੀ.ਐਮ.ਏ.ਵਾਈ. (ਯੂ) ਅਧੀਨ 1,68,606 ਨਵੇਂ ਮਕਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਸਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਮਿਲੀ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮਨਜੂਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਗਰਾਨ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੀ 52 ਵੀਂ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਹੋਈ
ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਕਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਪੁਰਦਗੀ ਦੇਣ ਵੱਲ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ:
ਦੁਰਗਾ ਸ਼ੰਕਰ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਾ
21 JAN 2021 11:40AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਆਵਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ) ਅਧੀਨ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਗਰਾਨ ਕਮੇਟੀ
(ਸੀ.ਐਸ.ਐਮ.ਸੀ.) ਦੀ 52 ਵੀਂ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ 1,68,606 ਨਵੇਂ ਮਕਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਨੂੰ
ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ 14 ਰਾਜਾਂ/ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੇ
ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ। ਇਹ ਮਕਾਨ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ, ਸਹਿਭਾਗੀ ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਇਨ ਪਾਰਟਨਰਸ਼ਿਪ
ਅਤੇ ਇਨ-ਸੀਟੂ ਸਲੱਮ ਪੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਵਰਟੀਕਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਣਾਏ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਤਜਵੀਜ਼ ਹੈ। ਰਾਜਾਂ
ਨੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਜ਼ਮੀਨਾਂ, ਟੋਪੋਗ੍ਰਾਫਿਕ ਰੁਕਾਵਟਾਂ, ਇੰਟਰ ਸਿਟੀ
ਪਲਾਇਨ, ਵਰਟੀਕਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਰਜੀਹਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਆਦਿ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੋਧਣ
ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਤਜਵੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਵੀ ਰੱਖੀਆਂ । 70 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਘਰਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ
ਪੜਾਵਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ 41 ਲੱਖ ਮਕਾਨ ਪੂਰੇ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਦੁਰਗਾ ਸ਼ੰਕਰ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਾ, ਸੈਕਟਰੀ, ਐਮ.ਐਚ.ਯੂ.ਏ. ਵਲੋਂ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ
ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਸਾਨੂੰ
ਸਾਰੇ ਸਮਾਜਕ ਅਤੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਕਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਵੱਲ ਵਧਣਾ ਹੈ,
ਉਨ੍ਹਾ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਪੀ.ਐੱਮ.ਏ.ਵਾਈ. ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਤਹਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਸਥਿਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ
ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ“ਰਾਜ/ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਕਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਤ ਅਤੇ
ਸਪੁਰਦਗੀ ਵੱਲ ਧਿਆਨ ਦੇਣਗੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ
ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਕਿਫਾਇਤੀ ਕਿਰਾਏ ਵਾਲੀ ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ (ਏ.ਆਰ.ਐੱਚ.ਸੀ.) ਸਕੀਮ
ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਲਿਆਉਣ।
ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜ/ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ 6 ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ, ਅਰਗਤਲਾ (ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ), ਰਾਂਚੀ
(ਝਾਰਖੰਡ), ਲਖਨਊ ((ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼), ਇੰਦੌਰ (ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼), ਰਾਜਕੋਟ (ਗੁਜਰਾਤ) ਅਤੇ
ਚੇਨਈ (ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ) ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ 6 ਲਾਈਟ ਹਾਊਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ (ਐਲ.ਐਚ.ਪੀ.)
ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਸਿੱਖ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਘਰ
ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿਚ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇਗਾ।
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇਹ ਦੂਜੀ ਸੀ.ਐਸ.ਐਮ.ਸੀ. ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਸੀ। ਮਕਾਨ ਅਤੇ
ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ 2022 ਤੱਕ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਯੋਗ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ
ਨੂੰ ਪੱਕੇ ਮਕਾਨ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ ਜਦਕਿ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ 75ਵਾਂ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦਿਵਸ ਮਨਾਏਗਾ।
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿਚ ‘ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਫਾਰ ਆਲ’ ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਨਾਲ, ਪੀ.ਐੱਮ. ਏ. ਵਾਈ. (ਯੂ) ਅਧੀਨ
ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਕਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਸਾਰੀ, ਸੰਪੂਰਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਪੁਰਦਗੀ
ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦਾ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਆਰ.ਜੇ