Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
1.1 crore Houses approved under PMAY(U) so far
Construction of 1,68,606 New Houses approved under PMAY(U)
52nd Meeting of Central Sanctioning and Monitoring Committee held
“Focus on Completion & Delivery of Houses to beneficiaries”: Durga Shanker Mishra
21 JAN 2021 11:40AM by PIB Delhi
Construction of 1,68,606 new houses have been approved in the 52nd Meeting of the Central Sanctioning and Monitoring Committee (CSMC) under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (Urban). 14 States/UTs participated in this meeting. These houses are proposed to be constructed across the verticals of Beneficiary Led Construction, Affordable Housing in Partnership and In-Situ Slum Redevelopment. The states also put in their proposals for revision of projects due to various issues such as, of land, topographical hazards, inter-city migration, change of preferences of verticals etc. Construction is in various stages in more than 70 Lakh houses and more than 41 Lakh houses have been completed.
Shri Durga Shanker Mishra, Secretary, MoHUA who presided over the meeting urged the States/UTs to strategize the expeditious implementation of PMAY(U) projects. “The progress under the Mission has been steady. We have to move towards completion of houses with all the basic physical and social infrastructure,” he said. “The States/UTs shall focus on completion and delivery of houses to beneficiaries. He further urged the States/UTs to expedite the implementation of Affordable Rental Housing Complexes (ARHCs) scheme.
‘All the States/UTs may also learn from the six Light House Projects (LHPs) initiated in six cities , namely, Agartala (Tripura), Ranchi (Jharkhand), Lucknow (Uttar Pradesh), Indore (Madhya Pradesh), Rajkot (Gujarat) and Chennai (Tamil Nadu). The technology can be replicated and scaled across the country for mass housing ,” he said.
This was the second CSMC meeting during the COVID-19 pandemic. Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs is committed to provide pucca houses to all eligible beneficiaries of Urban India by 2022 when the Nation will celebrate 75th Independence. With the vision of ‘Housing for All’, the emphasis has been to accelerate construction, completion and delivery of houses across the country within stipulated time under PMAY(U).

আবাসনএবংশহরাঞ্চলেরদারিদ্র্যদূরীকরণমন্ত্রক
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আবাস যোজনায়(ইউ)-এ পর্যন্ত ১.১ কোটি বাড়ির অনুমোদন হয়েছে
21 JAN 2021 11:40AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২১ জানুয়ারি, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আবাস যোজনায় ( নগর) নতুন করে আরও ১,৬৮,৬০৬টি বাড়ি নির্মাণের অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়েছে। কেন্দ্রীয় অনুমোদন এবং নিরীক্ষণ কমিটির ৫২-তম বৈঠকে এই অনুমোদনের কথা ঘোষণা হয়েছে। দেশের ১৪ টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের প্রতিনিধিরা এই বৈঠকে যোগ দিয়েছিল। এই বাড়িগুলি উপভোক্তাদের অংশীদারিত্বে সাশ্রয়ী মূল্যে নির্মাণ করা হবে। রাজ্যগুলির প্রতিনিধিরা বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে যেমন জমি, ভূ স্থান, আন্তঃনগর স্থানান্তরণ, উল্লম্ব হিসেবে পছন্দ প্রভৃতি পুনর্বিবেচনার জন্য বৈঠকি পেশ করেন। ইতিমধ্যে ৭০ লক্ষেরও বেশি বাড়িগুলোতে নির্মাণকাজ বিভিন্ন পর্যায় রয়েছে। এছাড়া ৪১ লক্ষ বাড়ি নির্মাণের কাজ ইতিমধ্যেই সম্পূর্ণ হয়েছে।
মন্ত্রকের সচিব শ্রী দুর্গা শংকর মিশ্র বৈঠকের পৌরোহিত্য করে এই প্রকল্প রূপায়নের ক্ষেত্রে কি কি কৌশল অবলম্বন করা দরকার সে বিষয়ে রাজ্যগুলির কাছ থেকে মতামত গ্রহণ করেন। তিনি বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী আবাস যোজনায় বাড়িগুলির নির্মাণকাজ সম্পন্ন করে যথাশীঘ্র সম্ভব সেগুলি উপভোক্তাদের হাতে তুলে দিতে হবে।
তিনি বলেন, ত্রিপুরার আগরতলা, ঝাড়খণ্ডের রাঁচি, উত্তরপ্রদেশের লখনৌ, মধ্যপ্রদেশের ইন্দোর, গুজরাটের রাজকোট এবং তামিলনাড়ু চেন্নাই- এই ছটি শহরে লাইটহাউস প্রকল্পের উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। এই লাইটহাউস প্রকল্পের প্রযুক্তিটি সারাদেশে বৃহত্তর আবাসন নির্মাণের ক্ষেত্রে প্রয়োগ করা যেতে পারে বলে তিনি জানান।
কোভিড জনিত অতিমারি পরিস্থিতিতে কেন্দ্রীয় অনুমোদন এবং নিরীক্ষণ কমিটির এটি ছিল দ্বিতীয় বৈঠক। মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে প্রতিশ্রুতি দেওয়া হয়েছে যে, দেশের ৭৫-তম স্বাধীনতা দিবস উদযাপনের সময় নগর এলাকায় বসবাসকারী প্রধানমন্ত্রী আবাস যোজনায় বাড়ি পেতে পারেন এরকম সমস্ত উপভোক্তাকে ২০২২ সালের মধ্যে বাড়ি দেওয়া হবে। 'সকলের জন্য বাড়ি' এটার ওপরেই সরকার সবিশেষ গুরুত্ব আরোপ করেছে।