Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
1.1 crore Houses approved under PMAY(U) so far
Construction of 1,68,606 New Houses approved under PMAY(U)
52nd Meeting of Central Sanctioning and Monitoring Committee held
“Focus on Completion & Delivery of Houses to beneficiaries”: Durga Shanker Mishra
21 JAN 2021 11:40AM by PIB Delhi
Construction of 1,68,606 new houses have been approved in the 52nd Meeting of the Central Sanctioning and Monitoring Committee (CSMC) under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (Urban). 14 States/UTs participated in this meeting. These houses are proposed to be constructed across the verticals of Beneficiary Led Construction, Affordable Housing in Partnership and In-Situ Slum Redevelopment. The states also put in their proposals for revision of projects due to various issues such as, of land, topographical hazards, inter-city migration, change of preferences of verticals etc. Construction is in various stages in more than 70 Lakh houses and more than 41 Lakh houses have been completed.
Shri Durga Shanker Mishra, Secretary, MoHUA who presided over the meeting urged the States/UTs to strategize the expeditious implementation of PMAY(U) projects. “The progress under the Mission has been steady. We have to move towards completion of houses with all the basic physical and social infrastructure,” he said. “The States/UTs shall focus on completion and delivery of houses to beneficiaries. He further urged the States/UTs to expedite the implementation of Affordable Rental Housing Complexes (ARHCs) scheme.
‘All the States/UTs may also learn from the six Light House Projects (LHPs) initiated in six cities , namely, Agartala (Tripura), Ranchi (Jharkhand), Lucknow (Uttar Pradesh), Indore (Madhya Pradesh), Rajkot (Gujarat) and Chennai (Tamil Nadu). The technology can be replicated and scaled across the country for mass housing ,” he said.
This was the second CSMC meeting during the COVID-19 pandemic. Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs is committed to provide pucca houses to all eligible beneficiaries of Urban India by 2022 when the Nation will celebrate 75th Independence. With the vision of ‘Housing for All’, the emphasis has been to accelerate construction, completion and delivery of houses across the country within stipulated time under PMAY(U).

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना (शहरी) के तहत अब तक 1.1 करोड़ मकानों के निर्माण को मंजूरी दी गई
योजना के तहत 1,68,606 नए मकानों के निर्माण को भी मंजूरी
केंद्रीय मंजूरी और निगरानी समिति की 52वी बैठक आयोजित
"लाभार्थियों के लिए मकान जल्दी बनाने और उनकी आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया"- दुर्गा शंकर मिश्र
21 JAN 2021 11:40AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना शहरी के तहत केंद्रीय मंजूरी और निगरानी समिति की 52 वीं बैठक में 168,606 मकानों के निर्माण को मंजूरी दी गई। इस बैठक में 14 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने हिस्सा लिया। लाभार्थियों के लिए ये आवास किफायती दरों पर झुग्गी बस्ती यथा स्थान पुनर्विकास योजना के तहत साझीदारी से बनाए जाएंगे। राज्यों ने पर्यावरण से जुड़े कारणों की वजह से भूमि के आकार में होने वाले बदलाव , अंतर शहरी विस्थापन और अलग-अलग तरह के लाभार्थियों के लिए तय की गई प्राथमिकताओं में परिवर्तन आदि कारणों से प्रस्तावित योजना की पुनर्समीक्षा करने का प्रस्ताव किया है। योजना के तहत 70 लाख से अधिक मकानों का निर्माण विभिन्न चरणों में है और 41 लाख से अधिक मकान बनाए जा चुके हैं।
आवास एवं शहरी मामलों के मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री दुर्गा शंकर मिश्र ने बैठक की अध्यक्षता करते हुए राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से अनुरोध किया कि वह प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना को तेजी के साथ लागू करें। उन्होंने कहायोजना के तहत निर्माण कार्य स्थिर गति से चल रहे हैं। हमें भौतिक और सामाजिक अवसंरचनाओं के साथ इन मकानों का निर्माण जल्दी करना है।उन्होंने राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से अपील की कि वे लाभार्थियों को ऐसे मकान जल्दी उपलब्ध कराने का प्रयास करें। उन्होंने राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से यह भी कहा कि वे सस्ती दरों पर किराए के मकान उपलब्ध कराने की योजना (एआरएचसीएस)को लागू करने में भी तेजी लाएं।
सचिव ने कहा सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को त्रिपुरा में अगरतला, झारखंड में रांची, उत्तर प्रदेश में लखनऊ, मध्य प्रदेश में इंदौर, गुजरात में राजकोट और तमिलनाडु में चेन्नई जैसे शहरों में शुरू की गई लाइटहाउस परियोजना से सीख लेनी चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा देश भर में बड़े पैमाने पर आवास बनाने के लिए इस तकनीक का अनुसरण किया जाना चाहिए।
कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान केंद्रीय मंजूरी और निगरानी समिति की यह दूसरी बैठक थी। आवास और शहरी विकास मंत्रालय ने 2022 तक देश में सभी लाभार्थियों को पक्के मकान बनाकर देने का लक्ष्य रखा है। देश 2022 में स्वाधीनता की 75वीं वर्षगांठ मनाने वाला है। प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना शहरी के तहत सभी के लिए घर की परिकल्पना की गई है। इसके लिए निर्धारित समय के भीतर देशभर में किफायती दरों वाले मकानों के निर्माण का काम तेजी से पूरा करने पर जोर दिया जा रहा है।