Prime Minister's Office
PM to address 18th Convocation of Tezpur University on 22nd January
20 JAN 2021 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the 18th Convocation of Tezpur University, Assam on 22nd January 2021 at 10:30 AM through video conferencing. Governor of Assam Prof. Jagdish Mukhi, Union Education Minister Dr. Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ and the Chief Minister of Assam Shri Sarbananda Sonowal will also be present on the occasion.
The event will witness the conferring of degrees and diplomas upon 1218 students who passed out in 2020. Among the degree recipients, 48 toppers of various undergraduate and postgraduate programmes will be awarded Gold Medals.
The Convocation will be held in blended mode observing the Covid-19 protocols, whereby only the Ph.D. scholars and Gold Medalists will receive their Degrees and Gold Medals in person and the rest of the recipients will be awarded degrees and diplomas virtually.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم 22جنوری کو تیزپوریونیورسٹی کے 18ویں جلسہ تقسیم اسناد سے خطاب کریں گے
20 JAN 2021 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:20،جنوری، 2021:وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی 22 جنوری 2021 کو صبح ساڑھے دس بجے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے تیزپور یونیورسٹی، آسام کے 18ویں جلسہ تقسیم اسناد سے خطاب کریں گے۔ آسام کے گورنر پروفیسر جگدیش مکھی ، مرکزی وزیر تعلیم ڈاکٹر رمیش پوکھریال ‘نشنک’ اور آسام کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب سربانند سونوال بھی اس موقع پر موجود ہوں گے۔
یہ پروگرام 2020 میں پاس ہونے والے 1218 طلباء کو ڈگریاں اور ڈپلومادینے کا گواہ بنے گا۔ ڈگری حاصل کرنے والوں میں مختلف انڈرگریجویٹ اور پوسٹ گریجویٹ پروگراموں کے 48 ٹاپرز کو گولڈ میڈل سے نوازا جائیگا۔
یہ جلسہ تقسیم اسناد کووڈ-19 پروٹوکول پر عمل درآمد کرتے ہوئے ملے جلے انداز میں منعقد کیا جائیگا جس میں صرف پی ایچ ڈی اسکالرز اور گولڈ میڈل حاصل کرنے والے ذاتی طور پر اپنی ڈگریاں اور گولڈ میڈل حاصل کریں گے جبکہ بقیہ ڈگری حاصل کرنے والوں کو ڈگریاں اور ڈپلومہ ورچوول طریقے سے دیاجائیگا۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO:619