Prime Minister's Office
PM to address 18th Convocation of Tezpur University on 22nd January
20 JAN 2021 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the 18th Convocation of Tezpur University, Assam on 22nd January 2021 at 10:30 AM through video conferencing. Governor of Assam Prof. Jagdish Mukhi, Union Education Minister Dr. Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ and the Chief Minister of Assam Shri Sarbananda Sonowal will also be present on the occasion.
The event will witness the conferring of degrees and diplomas upon 1218 students who passed out in 2020. Among the degree recipients, 48 toppers of various undergraduate and postgraduate programmes will be awarded Gold Medals.
The Convocation will be held in blended mode observing the Covid-19 protocols, whereby only the Ph.D. scholars and Gold Medalists will receive their Degrees and Gold Medals in person and the rest of the recipients will be awarded degrees and diplomas virtually.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી 22 જાન્યુઆરીના રોજ તેજપુર વિશ્વ વિદ્યાલયના 18મા પદવીદાન સમારોહમાં સંબોધન કરશે
20 JAN 2021 6:11PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 22 જાન્યુઆરી, 2021ના રોજ આસામની તેજપુર વિશ્વ વિદ્યાલયના 18મા પદવીદાન સમારોહમાં વીડિયો કોન્ફરન્સિંગ દ્વારા સંબોધન કરશે. આ પ્રસંગે આસામના રાજ્યપાલ પ્રો. જગદીશ મુખી, કેન્દ્રીય શિક્ષણ મંત્રી રમેશ પોખરિયાલ ‘નિશંક’ અને આસામના મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી સર્વાનંદ સોનોવાલ પણ ઉપસ્થિત રહેશે.
આ કાર્યક્રમમાં 2020મા ઉત્તીર્ણ થયેલા 1218 વિદ્યાર્થીઓને ડિગ્રી અને ડિપ્લોમા પ્રદાન કરવામાં આવશે. ડિગ્રી પ્રાપ્ત કરનારાઓમાં વિવિધ સ્નાતક અને અનુસ્નાતક કાર્યક્રમોના 48 ટોપર્સને સ્વર્ણ પદક એનાયત કરવામાં આવશે.
કોવિડ -19 પ્રોટોકોલને ધ્યાનમાં રાખતા પદવીદાન સમારોહ સંમિશ્રિત રૂપમાં યોજાશે, જેમાં ફક્ત પીએચ.ડી. વિદ્વાનો અને સ્વર્ણ પદક વિજેતા વ્યક્તિગત રૂપમાં તેમની ડિગ્રી અને સ્વર્ણ પદક પ્રાપ્ત કરશે અને બાકીના પ્રાપ્તકર્તાઓને વર્ચ્યુઅલ રીતે ડિગ્રી અને ડિપ્લોમા એનાયત કરવામાં આવશે.