Prime Minister's Office
PM to address 18th Convocation of Tezpur University on 22nd January
20 JAN 2021 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the 18th Convocation of Tezpur University, Assam on 22nd January 2021 at 10:30 AM through video conferencing. Governor of Assam Prof. Jagdish Mukhi, Union Education Minister Dr. Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ and the Chief Minister of Assam Shri Sarbananda Sonowal will also be present on the occasion.
The event will witness the conferring of degrees and diplomas upon 1218 students who passed out in 2020. Among the degree recipients, 48 toppers of various undergraduate and postgraduate programmes will be awarded Gold Medals.
The Convocation will be held in blended mode observing the Covid-19 protocols, whereby only the Ph.D. scholars and Gold Medalists will receive their Degrees and Gold Medals in person and the rest of the recipients will be awarded degrees and diplomas virtually.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಜನವರಿ 22, ತೇಜ್‌ಪುರ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯದ 18ನೇ ಘಟಿಕೋತ್ಸವ ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಭಾಷಣ ಮಾಡಲಿರುವ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ
20 JAN 2021 6:11PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಅಸ್ಸಾಂನ ತೇಜ್‌ಪುರ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯದ 18ನೇ ಘಟಿಕೋತ್ಸವ ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ 2021ರ ಜನವರಿ 22ರಂದು ಬೆಳಗ್ಗೆ 10.30ಕ್ಕೆ ವಿಡಿಯೋ ಕಾನ್ಫರೆನ್ಸ್ ಮೂಲಕ ಭಾಷಣ ಮಾಡಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಅಸ್ಸಾಂ ರಾಜ್ಯಪಾಲ ಪ್ರೊ. ಜಗದೀಶ್ ಮುಖಿ, ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಸಚಿವ ಡಾ. ರಮೇಶ್ ಪೋಖ್ರಿಯಾಲ್ ನಿಶಾಂಕ್ ಮತ್ತು ಅಸ್ಸಾಂ ಮುಖ್ಯಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಸರ್ಬಾನಂದ್ ಸೋನೋವಾಲ್ ಅವರು ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಉಪಸ್ಥಿತರಿರುತ್ತಾರೆ.
ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವು 2020ರಲ್ಲಿ ಉತ್ತೀರ್ಣರಾದ 1218 ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಪದವಿ ಮತ್ತು ಡಿಪ್ಲೊಮಾ ಪ್ರದಾನ ಮಾಡುವುದಕ್ಕೆ ಸಾಕ್ಷಿಯಾಗಲಿದೆ. ಪದವಿ ಪಡೆದವರ ಪೈಕಿ ವಿವಿಧ ಪದವಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ನಾತಕೋತ್ತರ ಪದವಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಅತಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಅಂಕ ಪಡೆದ 48 ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಚಿನ್ನದ ಪದಕ ನೀಡಲಾಗುವುದು.
ಕೋವಿಡ್ -19 ಶಿಷ್ಟಾಚಾರಗಳನ್ನು ಅನುಸರಿಸಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ಮಿಶ್ರ ಮಾದರಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದ್ದು, ಕೇವಲ ಪಿಎಚ್‌.ಡಿ. ವಿದ್ವಾಂಸರು ಮತ್ತು ಚಿನ್ನದ ಪದಕ ವಿಜೇತರು ತಮ್ಮ ಪದವಿ ಮತ್ತು ಚಿನ್ನದ ಪದಕಗಳನ್ನು ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗತವಾಗಿ ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸುತ್ತಾರೆ ಮತ್ತು ಉಳಿದವರಿಗೆ ಪದವಿ ಮತ್ತು ಡಿಪ್ಲೊಮಾಗಳನ್ನು ವರ್ಚುವಲ್ ಮೂಲಕ ನೀಡಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.