PIB Backgrounder
PIB’S BULLETIN ON COVID-19
20 JAN 2021 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
#Unite2FightCorona
#IndiaFightsCorona
Active Caseload slips below 2 Lakhs after 6 Months and 24 Days; India registers one of the lowest daily new confirmed COVID19 cases per million population in the last 7 days; A total of 6,74,835 beneficiaries vaccinated, 2,20,786 people vaccinated across 3,860 sessions in the last 24 hours
India accomplished a significant achievement today. The total Active Caseload has fallen below the 2-lakh mark today to 1,97,201. This number translates to just 1.86%of total cases. This is the lowest after 207 days. The total active cases were 1,97,387 on 27thJune, 2020. 16,988 cases have recovered and discharged in the last 24 hours. This has led to a net decline of 3327 from the total active caseload. 72% of these active cases are concentrated in just 5 States. 34 States and UTs have less than 10,000 active cases. India’s daily new cases are on a steady decline which has also contributed to the shrinkage in Active Caseload. Globally, India has one of the lowest daily new confirmed COVID19 cases per million population in the last 7 days. As on 20th January, 2021, till 7 AM, a total of 6,74,835 beneficiaries have received the vaccination. In the last 24 hours, 2,20,786 people were vaccinated across 3,860 sessions. 11,720 sessions have been conducted so far. The Total Recovered Cases stand at 1.02 cr (10,245,741). The total recovered cases have crossed the Active caseload by one crore a few days ago. The gap presently stands at 10,048,540 today. The Recovery Rate has improved to 96.70% today. This difference is continuously growing as the recoveries outpace the daily new cases.80.43% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs.Maharashtrahas reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 4,516 newly recovered cases. 4,296 people recovered in Kerala followed by 807 in Karnataka.79.2% of the new cases are concentrated in seven States and UTs.Kerala reported the highest daily new cases at 6,186. It is followed by Maharashtra with 2,294 new cases.There is also a steady decline in the number of daily fatalities which stands at 162 today.
For details :
Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare rushes a multi-disciplinary team to assist Lakshadweep Administration in COVID-19 management
The Union Territory of Lakshadweep has reported its first ever case of COVID-19 on 18.01.2021. The index case is a traveler who had come to Lakshadweep from Kochi in Kerala on 4th January 2021 by a ship. The case had reported to hospital with symptoms suggestive of COVID-19 and was tested positive. Initially 31 primary contacts of the index case have been traced and quarantined of which 14 have now been found to be positive and have been isolated. 56 contacts of positive cases detected so far have also been traced and quarantined. The UT Administration has initiated disinfection procedures and intensive risk-communication activity has been operationalized. Ministry of Health & Family Welfare has rushed a Central multi-disciplinary team to Lakshadweep. The team comprises of experts drawn from Jawaharlal Institute of Postgraduate Medical Education and Research, Puducherry; National Institute of Virology, Pune and Regional Office of Ministry of Health & Family Welfare. The team shall assist UT Administration in COVID-19 containment activities.
For details :
Leaders from neighborhood greet PM and Government of India for successful launch of vaccination drive against COVID-19
Leaders from neighboring countries have greeted the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi and Indian Government for successful launch of vaccination drive against COVID-19 on 16th January 2021. In a tweet, the President of Sri Lanka Shri Gotabaya Rajapaksa said “My heartiest congratulations to Prime Minister Shri @narendramodi on the successful roll out of the #COVID19 vaccine & his generosity towards friendly neighboring countries.” In a tweet, the Prime Minister of Sri Lanka, Shri Mahinda Rajapaksa said “Congratulations PM @narendramodi and the Government of India on taking this very important step with this massive #COVID19 Vaccination drive. We are starting to see the beginning of the end to this devastating pandemic.” In a tweet, the President of the Republic of Maldives Shri Ibrahim Mohamed Solih said “Congratulations to PM @narendramodi and the Indian government for its landmark program to vaccinate India’s population against COVID-19. I’m highly confident that you’ll be successful in this endeavor and that we are finally seeing an end to the COVID-19 scourge.” In a tweet, the Prime Minister of Bhutan Dr.Lotay Tshering Said “I would like to congratulate PM @narendramodi and the people of India for the landmark launch of nationwide COVID-19 vaccination drive today. We hope it comes as an answer to pacify all the sufferings we have endured this pandemic.”
For details :
COVID-19 Vaccination, India begins World’s Largest Vaccination Drive
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare chose to be with doctors, nurses and other healthcare and frontline workers at AIIMS, New Delhi on the momentous day when the Prime Minister launched the world’s largest COVID-19 vaccination drive on Saturday. He applauded their selfless devotion and commitment to the nation’s fight against COVID-19, as the a sanitation worker Shri Manish Kumar became the first recipient of the vaccination drive at AIIMS, New Delhi. Describing the exercise as the start of the climax of the pandemic that started a year before, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has been personally involved in the management of the pandemic since the start. Today marks the culmination of five months’ hard work on rolling out the COVID vaccines.”The Health Minister added that efficient teamwork and staunch political commitment formed the bedrock of this massive exercise. “The Prime Minister and all the Chief Ministers along with my fellow colleague Health Ministers have worked as a team and made history today”, he said.
For details :
Dr. Harsh Vardhan interacts with the Health Ministers of States/UTs to review the First Day of World’s largest Vaccination Program
Dr.Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare on Saturday interacted with the Health Ministers and Principal Secretaries/ Additional Chief Secretaries of the States and Union Territories to review the vaccination drive through a video conference. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched the COVID-19 vaccination drive today at 10:30 AM via video conferencing.This is the world’s largest vaccination program covering entire length and breadth of the country. At the outset, Dr. Harsh Vardhan thanked his state counterparts for their commitment and personal indulgence in leading the vaccination drive. The Union Ministercongratulated the health ministers on the successful launch of world’s largest vaccination drive. He said, “Today is a very important day for us. The vaccination drive, for which preparations were being done from the last five months under the unwavering and dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri NarendraModi ji has finally started. We have got encouraging and satisfactory feedback results on the first day. This indicates that we are moving towards victory in the fight against Coronavirus.” The State Health ministers and Secretaries apprised the Union Health Minister on the progress and the target achieved on the first day of the vaccination. They also shared the minor technical glitcheson the software such as uploading the details of beneficiaries were noted during the vaccination.The Minister was informed that people showed appreciation and confidence in the vaccine throughout the country.
For details :
PM Launches pan India rollout of COVID-19 vaccination drive, Indian response to corona is one of self-confidence and self-reliance
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modilaunched the pan India rollout of COVID-19 vaccination drive via video conferencing on Saturday. This is the world’s largest vaccination program covering the entire length and breadth of the country. A total of 3006 session sites across all States and UTs were virtually connected during the launch.The Prime Minister started his speech by paying compliments to the scientists who were associated with the development of the vaccines. He said, usually it takes years to prepare a vaccine but here, in such a short time, not one but two made-in-India vaccine were launched. The Prime Minister cautioned the people to be careful about not missing taking two doses. He said that there will be a gap of one month between the doses. He asked people to keep their guards up even after taking the vaccine as only two weeks after taking the second dose, human body will develop necessary immunity against Corona.The Prime Minister put the unprecedented scale of the vaccination drive in perspective by informing that, in the first round itself, 3 crore people, which is more than population of at least 100 countries of the world, are being vaccinated.
For details :
English rendering of PM's address at the launch of Pan-India Rollout of COVID-19 Vaccination Drive
For details :
Those who need the vaccine the most will get it first: PM
The Prime Minister, Narendra Modi said that India’s COVID-19 vaccination campaign is based on very humane and important principles. Those who need the vaccine the most will get it first. Those who are at the maximum risk of getting infected will be vaccinated first. He said, our doctors, nurses, hospital sanitation workers and para-medical staff will have the first right to get vaccinated. This priority is available to the medical hospitals in both public and private sectors. The Prime Minister was speaking after launching the pan-India rollout of COVID-19 vaccination drive via video conferencing on Saturday.After the medical staff, the Prime Minister said, the members of essential services, and those responsible for country’s security and law and order will be vaccinated. Our security forces, police personnel, fire brigade, sanitation workers will be given priority.
For details :
India is expressing its gratitude to frontline Corona warriors by giving them priority in vaccination: PM
The Prime Minister, Narendra Modi praised the selfless strong spirit of the country which has been on full display during the fight against Corona. Speaking after launching the pan-India rollout of COVID-19 vaccination drive via video conferencing Shri Modi said, in the year gone by, Indians learnt and endured a great deal as individuals, family and as a nation. Quoting the great Telugu poet, Gurajada Venkata Apparao, Shri Modi said we should always work selflessly for others. A nation is not just soil, water and stones, but a nation stands for ‘We the People.’ Corona has been fought with this spirit in India, said the Prime Minister.The Prime Minister recalled with sensitivity and empathy the initial feeling of helpless confusion among the people of the country when people could not attend to their near ones when they got infected. He dwelled at length on the contribution of doctors, nurses, para medical staff, ambulance drivers, ASHA workers, sanitation workers, police and other frontline workers who endangered their lives to save other.
For details:
COVID-19 Vaccine Rollout, Dr. Harsh Vardhan reviews preparedness for Nationwide Vaccination Drive
The Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare, Dr. Harsh Vardhan, on Friday reviewed preparations for the launch of the nationwide COVID19 vaccination drive scheduled to begin tomorrow. The Union Minister visited the Dedicated COVID Control Room which has been setup at the Nirman Bhawan premises of the Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare. The Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will flag off the 1st phase of the pan India rollout of COVID-19 vaccination drive tomorrow, 16th January, 2021 at 10:30 AM via video conferencing. This vaccination program will cover the entire length and breadth of the country, with a total of 3006 session sites across all States and UTs which will be connected virtually throughout the exercise. Around 100 beneficiaries will be vaccinated tomorrow at each of the session sites. The vaccination drive has been planned in a phased manner, identifying priority groups. Health Care workers, both in government and private sectors including ICDS (Integrated Child Development Services) workers, will receive the vaccine during this phase.
For details :
Dr. Harsh Vardhan chairs 148th session of WHO Executive Board
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare digitally chaired the 148th session of WHO Executive Board, through Video Conference.
For details :
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, while visiting the Delhi Police Headquarters in New Delhi, paid homage to brave Corona Warriors of Delhi Police who laid down their lives for welfare of society and nation
The Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, while visiting the Delhi Police Headquarters in New Delhi yesterday, paid homage to the brave Corona Warriors of the Delhi Police who laid down their lives for the welfare of society and the nation. On this occasion, Shri Amit Shah honoured the Corona Warriors of Delhi Police and also presented ranks to policemen who were promoted out of turn in recognition of their outstanding work. Short films '2020 ka safar’ and 'Vijaypath - kahani khaki yoddhaonki' were screened on the occasion. The Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Union Home Secretary Shri Ajay Kumar Bhalla, Director of Intelligence Bureau, Shri Arvind Kumar and Delhi Police Commissioner Shri SN Srivastava and many senior officers of the Union Ministry of Home Affairs and Delhi Police were present during the function.
For details :
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah congratulated all the scientists on the historic launch of biggest vaccination drive of the world against COVID-19
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah congratulated all the scientists as the nation is witnessing the historic moment of launch of biggest vaccination drive of the world against Covid19. In a series of tweets, Shri Amit Shah said “under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi India has crossed a crucial stage in the fight against Corona. The world's largest vaccination campaign showcases the immense potential of India's scientists and the power of our leadership.” Shri Amit Shah said “India is one of the few countries which have become successful in the direction of ending the biggest crisis against humanity. Every Indian is proud of this phenomenal achievement.” He added that this is the rise of a new Atmanirbhar Bharat on the global landscape. On this historic day, expressing heartiest gratitude to all Corona warriors Shri Amit Shah said this 'Made in India' vaccine is a proof of the determination of Atmanirbhar Bharat.
For details :
Big Boost for Khadi Artisans with Railway’s Rs 49-crore Purchase Order to KVIC during Covid-19 Lockdown
Khadi activities got a major push during the last year – a year that largely remained affected due to the Covid-19 lockdown - thanks to a huge purchase order worth Rs 48.90 crore from the Indian Railway. While the railways purchased Khadi goods worth Rs 8.48 crore in December 2020 alone, it substantially created employment and income for Khadi artisans during the testing times of Covid-19.The purchase orders from Indian Railways directly benefited artisans registered with 82 Khadi Institutions across the country that are engaged in production of material like sheeting cloth, towels, bed sheet, flag banner, sponge clothes, Dosuti Cotton Khadi, bunting clothes and others.During the period from May 2020 to December 2020 (till December 21), Indian Railways procured Khadi material worth Rs 48.90 crore which kept Khadi activities going during the pandemic. Interestingly, Indian Railways purchased goods worth Rs 19.80 crore from Khadi in the months of May and June when the economy had taken a severe hit due to lockdown. Similarly, railways procured Khadi goods worth Rs 7.42 crore in July and August while it purchased Khadi products worth Rs 13.01 crore in the months of October and November.KVIC Chairman Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena thanked Hon’ble Railway Minister Shri Piyush Goyal for supporting Khadi artisans by placing large orders to KVIC.
For details :
Polio National Immunisation Day rescheduled to 31st January 2021,President of India to launch NID on 30th January 2021
The massive countrywide COVID-19 vaccination drive will be rolled out by Hon’ble Prime Minister from 16th January, 2021. This would be world’s largest immunisation exercise. Therefore, it has been decided by the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MoHFW) in consultation with the office of the Hon’ble President of India to reschedule the Polio vaccination day, also known as the National Immunisation Day (NID) or “Polio Ravivar” to 31th January 2021 (Sunday). The Hon’ble President will launch the Polio National Immunisation Day on 30th January 2021 (Saturday) by administering Polio drops to some children at the Rashtrapati Bhawan at 11.45 am.
For details :
Dr. Harsh Vardhan virtually addresses webinar on Aatmanirbhar Bharat, Swatantra Bharat
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare virtually addressed a webinar organised by Swarjya Magazine on Aatmanirbhar Bharat, Swatantra Bharat and India’s Healthcare Ecosystem in a Post-Covid-World on Thursday. Dr Harsh Vardhan said that Atmanirbhar Bharat has become one of the focal areas of our government, around which all economic policies are being drawn up. Our government is focused on bridging the gap between the rich and the poor and on providing equal opportunity to all citizens. On the subject of turning the COVID crisis into opportunity, Dr Harsh Vardhan said, “ At the time of COVID emergency, Prime Minister said that “India MUST see the COVID-19 pandemic crisis as an opportunity” and focused on 5 fundamental pillars: the economy, technology, Infrastructure, Vibrant Demography, and Demand to create a Self-Reliant India. The high density of population coupled with poor infrastructure posed a big challenge. Understanding the highly infectious nature of the disease and the need to ensure overall healthcare availability across the country, India did a strategic re-purposing of existing health infrastructure to ensure that the health systems providing primary healthcare at grassroots levels were left untouched. With the proactive, preemptive, and graded whole of government, whole of society approach that India followed in managing COVID-19 has been one of the hallmarks of its response.”
For details :
Indian Railways participates in the largest Vaccination Drive against COVID 19,
Indian Railways participated in the largest vaccination programme against COVID 19.After the address and inauguration of the largest vaccination drive in history by the Hon’ble Prime Minister, vaccination programme started on Saturday in Northern Railway Central Hospital as a part of national COVID 19 vaccination drive.Dr Sharad C. Khorwal, MD, NRCH took the first shot of covid vaccine to motivate staff. Similarly, at Jabalpur also, MD took the first shot.Total 51 health care workers of Northern Railway Central Hospital were vaccinated with Covishield vaccine. Out of which 28 were males and 23 females.The vaccination drive started in Jabalpur Railway hospital where 73 doctors and paramedics were vaccinated.The next session for vaccination in NRCH is planned on Monday, 18th January 2021.
For details :
INPUTS FROM PIB FIELD OFFICES
· Maharashtra: In the first phase of covid-19 preventive vaccination drive in Maharashtra, as many as 14,883 health workers have been vaccinated so far. Dr. Pradeep Vyas, Principal Secretary, Department of Health said there were no serious adverse side effects reported during the vaccination drive. Vaccination drive started in 34 districts and 27 municipal areas in the state on Saturday, with 17,762 vaccinators and 7,85,927 health workers registered on the CoWin portal. In the first phase of this vaccination drive, 52.68 per cent health workers have been vaccinated. In Mumbai, about 1,597 health workers were vaccinated yesterday.
· Gujarat: The second day of the COVID-19 vaccination drive in Gujarat on Tuesday ended without any issues across 161 booths where doctors and healthcare workers, including nurses and paramedical staff, were administered doses of Covishield. A total of 13,274 beneficiaries were inoculated on the first day of the vaccination drive on January 16. The vaccination drive in Gujarat will be undertaken three days in a week in eight municipal corporation areas, and on four days in a week in the rest of the state. The Gujarat government had identified 4.31 lakh beneficiaries in the first phase of vaccination. Chief Minister Vijay Rupani on Saturday said no case of serious adverse reaction due to administration of a vaccine was reported from anywhere in Gujarat.
· Madhya Pradesh: The trend of declining Covid cases continued in Madhya Pradesh on Tuesday with just 304 new cases diagnosed. With this, MP’s overall Covid-19 tally stood at 2,52,186. With seven more people succumbing to the viral infection, the death toll in the state went up to 3,763, according to the state health bulletin. A total 725 patients were discharged from hospitals in the last 24 hours, taking the cumulative count of recoveries in MP to 2,42,691.
· Chhattisgarh - Chhattisgarh, more than 10,000 health workers have been vaccinated against Coronavirus. No major adverse event has been reported so far due to the vaccine. On the second day of Covid vaccination in Chhattisgarh, 5280 health workers were vaccinated yesterday. Covid vaccination was conducted at the 97 vaccination centres of the state. Chhattisgarh on Tuesday reported 383 COVID-19 cases and 10 deaths, taking the infection count to 2,94,355 and the toll to 3,575. The number of recoveries reached 2,84,848 after 59 people were discharged from hospitals and 279 completed home isolation, leaving the state with 5,932 active cases.
· Rajasthan: More than 11, 288 health workers were vaccinated in Rajasthan on Tuesday. Maximum 1,0 57 health workers were vaccinated in Capital Jaipur. Project Director- Immunization Dr. Raghuraj Singh said that the vaccination campaign is gaining momentum. He said that no adverse effect on the health of any person has been observed so far. Chief Minister Ashok Gehlot also reviewed the COVID vaccination programme in the state. He said that more than 73 per cent of health workers got the vaccine on the first day. Chief Minister said that vaccines are completely safe and people should get vaccinated without hesitation.
· Goa: A consignment of 18,000 vaccine doses against COVID-19 reached Goa by a flight from Mumbai today morning and the immunisation drive in the state will resume from Friday. The vaccination process began in the state last Saturday at seven centres, including two private hospitals. Goa Health Services Director Dr Jose D'Sa said the state is adding more facilities, including private hospitals, for the inoculation process. Last week, the state had received a stock of 23,500 vaccine doses, out of which 426 were given to health workers on the first day of the inoculation drive.
· Assam: In Assam, total COVID-19 cases rise to 216887 with 23 new cases on Tuesday, total discharged patients 213081 and 1075 total death. Active cases 1384.
· Nagaland: In Nagaland, 05 new COVID-19 cases detected on Tuesday. Total cases rise to 12066.
· Sikkim: In Sikkim, total COVID-19 cases rise to 6052 with 14 new cases on Tuesday. Total death 131.
· Kerala: The second batch of the COVID-19 vaccine arrived at Cochin International Airport Limited (CIAL) this morning. A GoAir flight carrying 22 boxes of vaccine landed at Kochi airport carrying 3,60,500 doses of vaccines. Each box contains 9500 doses of vaccines 12 boxes of the consignment are allotted for Ernakulam district and nine boxes will be sent to Kozhikode. One box is meant for Lakshadweep. The box containing vaccine for Lakshadweep was ramp transferred to a Pawan Hans which departed for the Island immediately. Meanwhile, vaccination drive continued for the fourth day in the state. So far 24,501 health workers have been vaccinated. Ernakulam, being the district with the most number of health workers registered for the shots, has vaccinated 1854 health workers till date. The government has decided to intensify the vaccination drive in view of the Centre's criticism of the slow pace. Directions have been given to the officials in charge at the centres to make necessary arrangements including setting up vaccination booths in the identified centres.
.Tamil Nadu: As on date, Tamil Nadu recorded 831866 total cases, 12,281 deaths, 5487 Active cases and 814098 discharges.
· Karnataka: As on date, Karnataka recorded 933077 total cases, 12,181 deaths, 7865 Active cases and 913012 discharges
· Andhra Pradesh: As on date, Andhra Pradesh recorded 913350 total cases, 7142 deaths, 1660 Active cases and 874548 discharges
· Telangana: The Covid-19 vaccination programme began on 16th of this month in Telangana. The vaccination was started in 140 centres in the state after the formal launching of the programme by the PM virtually. On the first day, out of 4296 people registered for vaccination for the day, a total of 3962 were administered vaccine on the first day in 140 Vaccination Centres throughout the state. Governor SmtTamilisaiSoundararajan launched the vaccination at the Nizam’s Institute of Medical Sciences (NIMS), Hyderabad. In Gandhi Hospital, Hyderabad the vaccination was formally launched by the Union Minster of State for Home Affairs Shri G.Kishan Reddy and State Health Minister Shri EetalaRajender. On the second day of the vaccination drive i.e. on 18th January (17th January being holiday/Sunday), a total of 13,666 pre-registered health staff and sanitation workers were given vaccine in 335 Vaccination Centres. As many as 15 cases of minor reactions were reported on the second day. On the third day of Covid vaccination (Tuesday), a total of 51,997 health workers were administered Covid vaccine in 894 Vaccination Centres across the state and as many as 51 cases of minor reactions were reported. Now, the TOTAL number of persons vaccinated in the state stands at 69,625. A total of 3.48 lakh more doses of COVISHIELD vaccine reached Hyderabad on Tuesday. The vaccination for health staff including doctors working in private hospitals in the state will start from 25th of this month. The Union Health Ministry appreciated the State Health authorities for conducting the Covid vaccination programme smoothly and a greater number of health staff coming forward to get vaccines. Instead of Covidvaccination, today (WEDNESDAY), regular vaccination programme is going on in the state. (Covid vaccination will be done for days in a week i.e. Monday, Tuesday, Thursday and Friday) and routine immunization will go on for two days in a week i.e. on Wednesday and Saturday).

PIB Backgrounder
কোভিড – ১৯ সংক্রান্ত পিআইবি-র প্রাত্যহিক সংবাদ
20 JAN 2021 5:38PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২০ই জানুয়ারী, ২০২১
৬ মাস ২৪ দিন পর দেশে করোনায় সংক্রিয় রোগীর সংখ্যা ২ লক্ষের নিচে নেমে এসেছেঃ গত ৭ দিনে ভারতে প্রতি ১০ লক্ষে নতুন করে কোভিড – ১৯ আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা সবচেয়ে কম; এপর্যন্ত ৬ লক্ষ ৭৪ হাজার ৮৩৫জন করোনা টিকা গ্রহণ করেছেন। গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় ২ লক্ষ ২০ হাজার ৭৮৬ জনকে ৩৮৮৬টি টিকা দান কর্মসূচীর মাধ্যমে টিকা দেওয়া হয়েছে।
ভারত, করোনার বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে উল্লেখযোগ্য সাফল্য লাভ করেছে। দেশে মোট সংক্রিয় রোগীর সংখ্যা ২ লক্ষের নিচে নেমে এসে আজ ১ লক্ষ ৯৭ হাজার ২০১এ দাঁড়িয়েছে। এখন মোট সংক্রিয় রোগীর হার ১.৮৬ শতাংশ। ২০৭ দিন পর যা সর্বনিম্ন। গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় ১৬ হাজার ৯৮৮ জন করোনা থেকে আরোগ্য লাভ করে হাসপাতাল থেকে ছাড়া পেয়েছে। গত ৭ দিনে ভারতে প্রতি ১০ লক্ষে নতুন করে কোভিড আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বিশ্বের তুলনায় সর্বনিম্ন। আজ সকাল ৭টা পর্যন্ত ৬ লক্ষ ৭৪ হাজার ৮৩৫ জন টিকা গ্রহণ করেছে। গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় ২ লক্ষ ২০ হাজার ৭৮৬ জনকে ৩৮৬০টি টিকাদান কর্মসূচীর মাধ্যমে টিকা দেওয়া হয়েছে। এপর্যন্ত দেশে করোনা থেকে আরোগ্য লাভ করেছেন ১ কোটি ২ লক্ষ ৪৫ হাজার ৭৪১ জন। অর্থাৎ দেশে আরোগ্যের হার বেড়ে দাঁড়িয়েছে ৯৬.৭০ শতাংশ। দৈনিক মৃত্যুর সংখ্যাও কমে এসেছে। আজ ১৬২ জনের মৃত্যু হয়েছে।
বিস্তারিত জানার জন্য ক্লিক করুন নিম্নলিখিত লিঙ্কে - https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1690290
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক, লাক্ষাদ্বীপে কোভিড – ১৯ মোকাবিলা ব্যবস্থাপনায় সহায়তা প্রদানের জন্য একটি দল পাঠিয়েছে।
কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল লাক্ষাদ্বীপে চলতি বছরের ১৮ই জানুয়ারী প্রথম কোভিড – ১৯ আক্রান্ত রোগীর সন্ধান পাওয়া যায়। গত চৌঠা জানুয়ারী একটি জাহাজে করে একজন পর্যটক, কেরালার কোচি থেকে লাক্ষাদ্বীপে এসেছিলেন। তার শরীরে কোভিড – ১৯ এর উপসর্গ ধরা পড়ায় তাকে হাসপাতালে ভর্তি করা হয়। পরীক্ষায় তার কোভিড সংক্রমণের নমুনা মেলে। প্রাথমিক ভাবে তাকে কোয়ারেন্টাইনে রাখা হয়েছে। এই কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের প্রশাসন, কোভিড – ১৯ সংক্রমণ রোধে যথাযথ ব্য়বস্থা গ্রহণ করেছে। কেন্দ্রের স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে কোভিড – ১৯ মোকাবিলা ব্যবস্থাপনায় সহায়তা প্রদানের জন্য একটি দল পাঠিয়েছে।
বিস্তারিত জানার জন্য ক্লিক করুন নিম্নলিখিত লিঙ্কে - https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1690159
কোভিড-১৯ প্রতিহত করার সফল টিকাকরণের সূচনায় প্রতিবেশী দেশগুলির নেতৃবৃন্দ প্রধানমন্ত্রী ও ভারত সরকারকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন
কোভিড-১৯ প্রতিহত করার জন্য ১৬ই জানুয়ারী সফল টিকাকরণের সূচনায় প্রতিবেশী দেশগুলির নেতৃবৃন্দ প্রধানমন্ত্রী ও ভারত সরকারকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন।এক ট্যুইট বার্তায় শ্রীলঙ্কার রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী গোটাবায়া রাজাপাকসে বলেছেন, “#COVID19 টিকার সফল প্রয়োগ ও সৌহার্দপূর্ণ প্রতিবেশী রাষ্ট্রগুলির প্রতি ঔদার্য দেখানোর জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী @narendramodiকে আমি আন্তরিক অভিনন্দন জানাই।“শ্রীলঙ্কার প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী মাহিন্দা রাজাপাকসে এক ট্যুইট বার্তায় বলেছেন, “ বিপুল্ভাবে #COVID19 টিকাকরণ শুরু করার জন্য যে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ প্রধানমন্ত্রী @narendramodi ও ভারত সরকার নিয়েছে, তার জন্য অভিনন্দন। এই উদ্বেগজনক মহামারীর শেষের শুরু আমরা দেখতে পাচ্ছি।“মালদ্বীপের রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী ইব্রাহিম মোহামেদ সোলিহ এক ট্যুইট বার্তায় বলেছেন, “কোভিড-১৯ এর বিরুদ্ধে ভারতের জনসাধারণকে টিকা দেবার যে যুগান্তকারী কর্মসূচী শুরু হয়েছে, তার জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী @narendramodi ও ভারত সরকারকে অভিনন্দন জানাই। এই প্রয়াসে আপনারা যে সফল হবেন, সে বিষয়ে আমি অত্যন্ত আশাবাদী আর কোভিড-১৯ এর অভিশাপের শেষ আমরা অবশেষে দেখতে পাব।“এক ট্যুইট বার্তায় ভুটানের প্রধানমন্ত্রী ডঃ লোট্যে শেরিং বলেছেন, “ দেশ জুড়ে কোভিড-১৯ এর টিকাকরণের যে যুগান্তকারী সূচনা হয়েছে, তার জন্য আমি প্রধানমন্ত্রী @narendramodi ও ভারতের জনসাধারণকে অভিনন্দন জানাই। আমরা আশা করি এই মহামারীর জন্য যে সঙ্কটের সম্মুখীন হয়েছি তার থেকে বেড়িয়ে আশার জন্য একটি পথ পাওয়া গেছে।“
বিস্তারিত জানার জন্য ক্লিক করুন নিম্নলিখিত লিঙ্কে - https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1689701
কোভিড – ১৯ টিকাকরণ, বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম টিকাকরণ কর্মসূচী ভারতে শুরু হয়েছে
প্রধানমন্ত্রী, শনিবার বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম কোভিড – ১৯ টিকাদান অভিযানের সূচনা করেছেন। এই অভিযানের সূচনা মুহুর্তে দিল্লির এইমস হাসপাতালের চিকিৎসক, নার্স এবং অন্যান্য স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা কর্মী ও প্রথম সারির যোদ্ধাদের সঙ্গে উপস্থিত ছিলেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী ডাঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন। কোভিড -১৯ এর বিরুদ্ধে যারা নিঃস্বার্থভাবে লড়াই করেছেন, তাদের প্রশংসাও জানান তিনি। টিকাকরণ কর্মসূচী অভিযানের সূচনায় সাফাইকর্মী শ্রী মনীশ কুমারকে এইমস হাসপাতালে প্রথম টিকা দেওয়া হয়।
বিস্তারিত জানার জন্য ক্লিক করুন নিম্নলিখিত লিঙ্কে - https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1689112
ডাঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম টিকাদান কর্মসূচীর প্রথম দিনের বিষয়ে পর্যালোচনা করতে রাজ্য / কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রীদের সঙ্গে মত বিনিময় করেছেন
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণমন্ত্রী ডাঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন, শনিবার ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম টিকাদান কর্মসূচীর প্রথম দিনের বিষয়ে পর্যালোচনা করতে রাজ্য / কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী, প্রধানসচিব, অতিরিক্ত মুখ্যসচিবদের সঙ্গে মত বিনিময় করেছেন। উল্লেখ্য সে দিনই প্রধানমন্ত্রী সকাল সাড়ে ১০টায় ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে কোভিড – ১৯ টিকাদান কর্মসূচী সূচনা করেন। বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম টিকাদান কর্মসূচী হল এটি। কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী, এদিন মত বিনিময়ের সময় এই বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম টিকাদান কর্মসূচী সফলভাবে চালু হওয়ার জন্য রাজ্যের স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রীদের অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন।
বিস্তারিত জানার জন্য ক্লিক করুন নিম্নলিখিত লিঙ্কে – https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1689180
প্রধানমন্ত্রী সারাদেশে করোনা টিকাদান কর্মসূচির সূচনা করলেন, করোনার প্রেক্ষিতে ভারতীয় প্রতিক্রিয়া বিশ্বব্যাপী স্বীকৃত হয়েছে: প্রধানমন্ত্রী
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে সারা দেশ জুড়ে করোনা টিকাকরণ কর্মসূচির সূচনা করেছেন। এটি বিশ্বের মধ্যে বৃহত্তম টিকাকরণ অভিযান। প্রধানমন্ত্রীর উদ্বোধনের সময় সারাদেশে ৩ হাজার ৬ টি সংযোগের মাধ্যমে তা দেখানো হয়। প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁর ভাষণে প্রথমেই এই করোনা টিকাকরণ কর্মসূচির সফল রূপায়নের ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতার জন্য সংশ্লিষ্ট বিজ্ঞানীদের অভিনন্দন জানান। তিনি বলেন, ভ্যাকসিন তৈরি করতে দীর্ঘ সময় লাগে। কিন্তু, এত স্বল্প সময়ের মধ্যে দেশে নির্মিত একটি নয়, দুটি ভ্যাকসিন বের করা হয়েছে। ভ্যাকসিনের দুটি ডোজ নিতে যাতে কেউ ভুলে না যায় সে জন্য তিনি দেশবাসীকে সাবধান করে দেন। তিনি বলেন, দুটি ডোজের মধ্যে এক মাসের ব্যবধানে রয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, দ্বিতীয় ডোজ নেওয়ার পর মানবদেহে করোনার বিরুদ্ধে প্রয়োজনীয় রোগ প্রতিরোধ ক্ষমতার বিকাশ ঘটে।প্রধানমন্ত্রী এই টিকাদান কর্মসূচি নজিরবিহীন বলে উল্লেখ করে বলেন, প্রথম দফায় ভারতের ৩ কোটি মানুষ এই টিকা গ্রহণ করছেন। যা বিশ্বের কমপক্ষে একশটি দেশের জনসংখ্যার চেয়ে বেশি। তিনি বলেন যে, দ্বিতীয় দফায় যখন প্রবীণ এবং আনুষঙ্গিক উপসর্গ রয়েছে এমন ব্যক্তিরা ভ্যাকসিন নেবেন তখন সেই সংখ্যাটা হবে ৩০ কোটি। বিশ্বে ভারত, মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র এবং চীন কেবল এই তিনটি দেশই রয়েছে যাদের জনসংখ্যা ৩০ কোটির বেশি।প্রধানমন্ত্রী জনগণের কাছে আবেদন জানান যে, ভ্যাকসিন ও ভ্যাকসিন তৈরির সঙ্গে যুক্ত বিজ্ঞানী, চিকিৎসা ব্যবস্থা প্রভৃতি নিয়ে গুজব বা কোনরকম ষড়যন্ত্রে যেন কান না দেয়। কেননা ভারতে তৈরি এই ভ্যাকসিন আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে স্বীকৃত।
বিস্তারিত জানার জন্য ক্লিক করুন নিম্নলিখিত লিঙ্কে – https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1689021
দেশব্যাপী কোভিড – ১৯ টিকাদান কর্মসূচীর সূচনা অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণের মূল বক্তব্য
বিস্তারিত জানার জন্য ক্লিক করুন নিম্নলিখিত লিঙ্কে – https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1689026
যাদের টিকা সবথেকে বেশি প্রয়োজন প্রথমে তাদেরই টিকাকরণ হবে : প্রধানমন্ত্রী
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী বলেছেন, ভারতের কোভিড-১৯ টিকাকরণ অভিযান অত্যন্ত মানবিক এবং গুরুত্বপূর্ণ রীতিনীতির ওপর ভিত্তি করে পরিচালিত হচ্ছে। যাদের টিকার সবথেকে বেশি প্রয়োজন তাদের প্রথমেই টিকাকরণ করা হবে। এমনকি যাদের সংক্রমণের ঝুঁকি সর্বাধিক তাদের প্রথমেই টিকা দেওয়া হবে। তিনি আরও বলেন, আমাদের চিকিৎসক, নার্স, হাসপাতালের স্যানিটেশন কর্মী এবং আধা-চিকিৎসাকর্মীরা প্রথমেই টিকার সুবিধা পাবেন। সরকারি ও বেসরকারি উভয় ক্ষেত্রে হাসপাতালগুলির কর্মীরা টিকাকরণে অগ্রাধিকার পাবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী আজ ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে দেশ ব্যাপি কোভিড-১৯ টিকাকরণ কর্মসূচির সূচনা করে ভাষণ দিচ্ছিলেন। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, চিকিৎসাকর্মীদের পর অত্যাবশ্যক পরিষেবার সঙ্গে যুক্ত কর্মী এবং দেশের নিরাপত্তা তথা আইন-শৃঙ্খলার সঙ্গে যুক্ত ব্যক্তিদের টিকাকরণ করা হবে। আমাদের নিরাপত্তা বাহিনী, পুলিশ বাহিনী, দমকল বাহিনী, স্যানিটেশন কর্মীদের টিকাকরণে অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া হবে। চিকিৎসাকর্মীদের পর যাদের টিকাকরণ করা হবে তাদের সংখ্যা প্রায় ৩ কোটি। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারত সরকার এদের সকলের টিকাকরণ খাতে ব্যয়ভার বহন করবে।
বিস্তারিত জানার জন্য ক্লিক করুন নিম্নলিখিত লিঙ্কে – https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1689030
সামনের সারিতে থাকা যোদ্ধাদের টিকাকরণে অগ্রাধিকার দিয়ে ভারত, তার ঋণ স্বীকার করলো : প্রধানমন্ত্রী
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী, করোনার বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ের সময় দেশের নিঃস্বার্থ দৃঢ় মনোভাবের প্রশংসা করেছেন। দেশজুড়ে আজ ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে কোভিড – ১৯ এর টিকাকরণের সূচনায় বক্তব্য রাখতে গিয়ে শ্রী মোদী বলেছেন, ফেলে আসা বছরে ভারত, অনেক কিছু শিখেছে। ব্যক্তিগতভাবে, পারিবারিক এবং দেশ হিসেবে বিভিন্ন সমস্যার মোকাবিলা করা হয়েছে। তেলেগু কবি গুরাজাদা ভেঙ্কটা আপ্পারাও-এর উদ্ধৃতি দিয়ে তিনি বলেছেন, অন্যের জন্য সবসময় আমাদের নিঃস্বার্থভাবে কাজ করা উচিত। রাষ্ট্র, শুধুমাত্র মাটি, জল কাঁকড় এবং পাথর দিয়ে তৈরি হয় না, রাষ্ট্রের অর্থ হল౼ আমরা জনসাধারণ। তিনি বলেছেন, ভারত এই মনোভাব নিয়ে করোনার বিরুদ্ধে লড়াই করেছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী সেই দিনের কথা স্মরণ করেছেন, যে দিন করোনা সঙ্কটের কারণে মানুষ কিছু করতে চেয়েছে, অথচ অসহায়ের মতো কিছুই করতে পারে নি। যখন কারোর কাছের মানুষ সংক্রমিত হয়েছেন, তখন তাকে দেখাশুনা করা যায় নি। এই অসুখ সংক্রমিতদের একা করে দিয়েছিল, অসুস্থ শিশু তাদের মায়ের থেকে আলাদা হয়ে গিয়েছিল এবং বয়স্ক মানুষেরা হাসপাতালে একাকী অসুখের বিরুদ্ধে লড়াই করতে বাধ্য হয়েছিলেন। যখন কেউ এই লড়াইয়ে হেরে গিয়েছিলেন, তখন তাঁকে যথাযথভাবে বিদায় জানানোও হয় নি। এই স্মৃতি আজও আমাদের তাড়া করে বেড়ায় বলে, আবেগতাড়িত প্রধানমন্ত্রী উল্লেখ করেছেন।
বিস্তারিত জানার জন্য ক্লিক করুন নিম্নলিখিত লিঙ্কে – https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1689050
কোভিড – ১৯ টিকাকরণ কর্মসূচীর সূচনায় ডাঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন, দেশব্যাপী টিকাকরণ অভিযানের প্রস্তুতি খতিয়ে দেখেছেন
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণমন্ত্রী ডাঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন শুক্রবার দেশব্যাপী কোভিড – ১৯ টিকাদান অভিযানের প্রাকমুহুর্তে সমস্ত প্রস্তুতি পর্ব খতিয়ে দেখেন। উল্লেখ্য, শনিবার থেকে এই টিকাদান কর্মসূচী শুরু হয়েছে। কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের নির্মাণ ভবন প্রাঙ্গনে তৈরি হওয়া কোভিড কন্ট্রোল রুম ঘুরে দেখেন তিনি।
বিস্তারিত জানার জন্য ক্লিক করুন নিম্নলিখিত লিঙ্কে – https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1688819
ডাঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন হু’র কার্যকরী পর্ষদের ১৪৮তম অধিবেশনে পৌরহিত্য করেছেন
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণমন্ত্রী ডাঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্য়মে বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থা হু’র কার্যকরী পর্ষদের ১৪৮তম অধিবেশনে পৌরহিত্য করেছেন।
বিস্তারিত জানার জন্য ক্লিক করুন নিম্নলিখিত লিঙ্কে – https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1689685
স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ আজ দিল্লি পুলিশের সদর দপ্তরে গিয়ে করোনা যোদ্ধা সাহসী পুলিশকর্মী যারা সমাজের সেবা করতে গিয়ে জীবন উৎসর্গ করেছেন তাঁদের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন করেছেন
স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ আজ দিল্লি পুলিশের সদর দপ্তরে গিয়ে করোনা যোদ্ধা সাহসী পুলিশকর্মী, যারা সমাজের সেবা করতে গিয়ে জীবন উৎসর্গ করেছেন তাঁদের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন করেছেন। আজ নতুন দিল্লিতে তিনি দিল্লি পুলিশের সদর দপ্তরে গিয়ে করোনা যোদ্ধা পুলিশকর্মীদের সম্মানিত করেন। এর পাশাপাশি অসাধারণ কাজের নিরিখে পদোন্নতি প্রাপ্ত পুলিশ কর্মীদের মর্যাদা প্রদান করেন। এই অনুষ্ঠানে স্বল্প দৈর্ঘ্যের ছবি, '২০২০ কা সফর' এবং 'বিজয়পথ- কাহানি খাঁকি যোদ্ধাও কি' পরিবেশিত হয়।আজকের অনুষ্ঠানে স্বরাষ্ট্র প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী কিষান রেড্ডি, কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রসচিব শ্রী অজয় কুমার ভাল্লা, ইন্টেলিজেন্স ব্যুরোর অধিকর্তা শ্রী অরবিন্দ কুমার এবং দিল্লি পুলিশের কমিশনার শ্রী এস এন শ্রীবাস্তব স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রক দিল্লি পুলিশের আধিকারিকরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী তাঁর ভাষণে বলেন, ২০২০ সালটি পুলিশের কাছে যথেষ্ট চ্যালেঞ্জের ছিল। দিল্লি পুলিশ সেই চ্যালেঞ্জের সহজে মোকাবিলা করেছে। তা সে উত্তর-পূর্ব দিল্লিতে দাঙ্গাই হোক বা লকডাউন কিংবা আনলক পরিস্থিতির নজরদারি করা হোক, কিংবা পরিযায়ী শ্রমিকদের ঘরে ফিরিয়ে আনা অথবা কৃষকদের আন্দোলনে শৃংখলা বজায় রাখার কাজ হোক।
বিস্তারিত জানার জন্য ক্লিক করুন নিম্নলিখিত লিঙ্কে – https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1690158
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ্ কোভিড-১৯ এর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম টিকাকরণ অভিযানের ঐতিহাসিক সূচনার জন্য সমস্ত বিজ্ঞানীদের অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ্ কোভিড-১৯ এর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম টিকাকরণ অভিযানের ঐতিহাসিক সূচনার জন্য দেশের সমস্ত বিজ্ঞানীদের অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন।একাধিক ট্যুইট বার্তায় শ্রী অমিত শাহ্ বলেছেন, “প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে ভারত করোনার বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পর্যায়ে রয়েছে। বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম টিকা অভিযান শুরু হওয়ার জন্য ভারতীয় বিজ্ঞানীদের অপার সম্ভাবনা ও দেশের নেতৃত্ব দেওয়ার শক্তিকেই তুলে ধরে।” শ্রী শাহ্ আরও জানান, “মানবতার বৃহত্তম সঙ্কট নিরসনের পথে যে কয়েকটি দেশ সফল হয়েছে তাদের মধ্যে অন্যতম হলো ভারত। প্রত্যেক ভারতীয়ই এই অসাধারণ কৃতিত্ব জন্য গর্বিত।” তিনি আরও বলেন, এই পদক্ষেপ বিশ্ব মানচিত্রে একটি আত্মনির্ভর ভারতের চিত্রকেই তুলে ধরেছে।
বিস্তারিত জানার জন্য ক্লিক করুন নিম্নলিখিত লিঙ্কে – https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1689049
খাদি শিল্পীদের বিশেষভাবে সাহায্যার্থে কোভিড-১৯ লকডাউনের সময় খাদি গ্রামীণ শিল্প কমিশনের কাছ থেকে প্রায় ৪৯ কোটি টাকার সামগ্রী কিনেছে ভারতীয় রেল
ভারতীয় রেল কোভিড-১৯ লকডাউনের সময় খাদি গ্রামীণ শিল্প কমিশনের কাছ থেকে ৪৮.৯০ কোটি টাকার খাদি সামগ্রী কিনেছে। এর জেরে গত বছর খাদি গ্রামীণ শিল্প কমিশনের কর্মকাণ্ডে এক ব্যাপক প্রভাব লক্ষ্য করা গেছে। ২০২০-র ডিসেম্বর মাসে ভারতীয় রেল ৮.৪৮ কোটি টাকার খাদি সামগ্রী কিনেছে। এর ফলে একদিকে যেমন কর্ম সংস্থানের সৃষ্টি হয়েছে তেমনি খাদি কারিগরদের আয়ও বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। ভারতীয় রেলের কাছ থেকে সরাসরি এই খাদি সামগ্রী কেনার বরাত মেলায় ৮২টি খাদি প্রতিষ্ঠান লাভবান হয়েছে। মূলত এই প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলি তোয়ালে, বিছানার চাদর, স্পঞ্জের পোশাক, খাদি কাপড় সহ অন্যান্য সামগ্রী তৈরি করে থাকে। গত বছরের মে থেকে ডিসেম্বর পর্যন্ত ভারতীয় রেল ৪৮.৯০ কোটি টাকার খাদি সামগ্রী কিনেছে। মে-জুন মাসে লকডাউনের সময়েও রেল ১৯.৮০ কোটি টাকার খাদি সামগ্রী কিনেছিল। একইভাবে জুলাই ও আগস্ট মাসে ৭.৪২ কোটি এবং অক্টোবর ও নভেম্বর মাসে ১৩.০১ কোটি টাকার খাদির সামগ্রী কিনেছে রেল।
বিস্তারিত জানার জন্য ক্লিক করুন নিম্নলিখিত লিঙ্কে – https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1689054
পোলিও জাতীয় টিকাদানের পরিবর্তিত তারিখ ৩১শে জানুয়ারি, ২০২১, রাষ্ট্রপতি ৩০শে জানুয়ারি ২০২১ এ এন আই ডি চালু করবেন
সারা দেশ জুড়ে আগামী ১৬ জানুয়ারি, প্রধানমন্ত্রী কোভিড ভ্যাকসিন দেওয়ার আনুষ্ঠানিক সূচনা করবেন। এটি হবে দেশের সর্ববৃহৎ টিকাকরণ অভিযান। এরই পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবারকল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে রাষ্ট্রপতির সচিবালয় সঙ্গে আলোচনার ভিত্তিতে সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে যে, পোলিও ভ্যাকসিন দেওয়ার দিন পরিবর্তিত হয়ে ৩১ জানুয়ারি হয়েছে। ওই দিন জাতীয় টিকাকরণ দিবস বা পোলিও রবিবার।এর আগে মাননীয় রাষ্ট্রপতি ৩০ জানুয়ারি সকাল ১১ টা ৪৫ মিনিটে রাষ্ট্রপতি ভবনে কয়েকটি শিশুকে পোলিও ড্রপ খাওয়াবেন।স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রকের এই সিদ্ধান্তের ফলে করোনা মোকাবিলার ক্ষেত্রে কোভিড ভ্যাকসিন দেওয়ার কার্যক্রমের সঙ্গে নন-কোভিড অপরিহার্য পরিষেবা প্রদানের কোন বিরূপ প্রভাব পড়বে না।
বিস্তারিত জানার জন্য ক্লিক করুন নিম্নলিখিত লিঙ্কে –
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1688474
ডাঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন, আত্মনির্ভর ভারত, স্বতন্ত্র ভারত –এর উপর আয়োজিত ওয়েবিনারে ভার্চুয়াল মাধ্যমে বক্তব্য রেখেছেন
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী ডাঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন, মঙ্গলবার স্বরাজ্য পত্রিকা আয়োজিত আত্মনির্ভর ভারত, স্বতন্ত্র ভারত এবং কোভিড পরবর্তী বিশ্বে ভারতের স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবার ইকো ব্যবস্থাপনার বিষয়ে এক ওয়েবিনারে ভার্চুয়াল মাধ্যমে বক্তব্য রেখেছেন। ডাঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন জানান, সরকারের অন্যতম মূল লক্ষ্যই হল আত্মনির্ভর ভারত গঠন। দেশের সমস্ত নাগরিকদের মধ্যে সমান সুযোগ – সুবিধা প্রদান এবং ধনী ও দরিদ্রের মধ্যে ব্যবধান ঘুচিয়ে যোগসূত্র গড়ে তোলাই সরকারের লক্ষ্য বলে তিনি জানান।
বিস্তারিত জানার জন্য ক্লিক করুন নিম্নলিখিত লিঙ্কে – https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1688574
কোভিড – ১৯ এর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম টিকাদান অভিযানে যোগ দিয়েছে ভারতীয় রেল
কোভিড – ১৯ এর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম টিকাদান অভিযানে যোগ দিয়েছে ভারতীয় রেল। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী, শনিবার ইতিহাসে সর্ব বৃহৎ টিকাদান অভিযানের সূচনার পর উত্তর রেলের সেন্ট্রাল হাসপাতালে কোভিড – ১৯ টিকাদান শুরু হয়।
বিস্তারিত জানার জন্য ক্লিক করুন নিম্নলিখিত লিঙ্কে – https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1689221
পিআইবি’র আঞ্চলিক কার্যালয় থেকে প্রাপ্ত তথ্য
মহারাষ্ট্রঃ- মহারাষ্ট্রে প্রথম দফায় কোভিড – ১৯ টিকাকরণ শুরু হয়েছে। এ পর্যন্ত ১৪ হাজার ৮৮৩ জন স্বাস্থ্য কর্মীকে টিকা দেওয়া হয়েছে।
গুজরাটঃ- কোনো রকম সমস্যা ছাড়াই গুজরাটে মঙ্গলবার দ্বিতীয় দিন কোভিড – ১৯ টিকা অভিযান সফল ভাবেই সম্পন্ন হয়েছে। ১৬১টি বুথে স্বাস্থ্যকর্মী সহ নার্স, প্যারামেডিক্যাল কর্মীদের কোভিশিল্ড টিকা দেওয়া হয়। ১৬ই জানুয়ারী পর্যন্ত সে রাজ্যের ১৩,২৭৪ জন টিকা নিয়েছে।
মধ্যপ্রদেশঃ- ক্রমশই এরাজ্যে কমছে কোভিড আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা। মঙ্গলবার মাত্র ৩০৪ জন কোভিড আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন। গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় ৭২৫ জন রোগী করোনা থেকে আরোগ্য লাভ করেছে।
ছত্তিশগড়ঃ- ১০,০০০ স্বাস্থ্যকর্মী করোনা ভাইরাসের টিকা গ্রহণ করেছে। টিকাকরণ অভিযানের দ্বিতীয় দিনে গতকাল ৫২৮০ জন স্বাস্থ্যকর্মীকে টিকা দেওয়া হয়। রাজ্যে ৯৭টি টিকাদান কেন্দ্র খোলা হয়েছে।
রাজস্থানঃ- মঙ্গলবার ১১,২৮৮ জনের বেশি স্বাস্থ্যকর্মীকে টিকা দেওয়া হয়। মুখ্যমন্ত্রী অশোক গেহলট, রাজ্যের টিকাদান কর্মসূচী খতিয়ে দেখেছেন।
গোয়াঃ- আজ সকাল পর্যন্ত মুম্বাই থেকে ১৮,০০০ ভ্যাকসিনের ডোজ গোয়ায় পৌঁছেছে। সে রাজ্যের গত শনিবার ৭টি টিকাদান কেন্দ্র থেকে টিকাকরণ শুরু হয়েছে।
আসামঃ- মঙ্গলবার সে রাজ্যে আরো ২৩জন নতুন করে করোনায় আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন। বর্তমানে এখন সে রাজ্যে সক্রিয় রোগীর সংখ্যা ১৩৮৪ জন।
নাগাল্যান্ডঃ- আরো ৫ জনের দেহে করোনা সংক্রমণের নমুনা মিলেছে মঙ্গলবার। এই নিয়ে সেখানে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বেড়ে দাঁড়িয়েছে ১২,০৬৬।
সিকিমঃ- ১৪ জন নতুন করে করোনায় আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন। মৃতের সংখ্যা বেড়ে দাঁড়িয়েছে ১৩১।
কেরালাঃ- দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়ের কোভিড – ১৯ টিকা আজ সকালে কোচিন আন্তর্জাতিক বিমানবন্দরে পৌঁছেছে। এই পর্যায়ে ৩ লক্ষ ৬০ হাজার ৫০০ করোনার টিকা পাঠানো হয়েছে। এখনও পর্যন্ত ২৪,৫০১ জন স্বাস্থ্যকর্মী টিকা নিয়েছেন।
তামিলনাডুঃ- আজ পর্যন্ত ৮ লক্ষ ৩১ হাজার ৮৬৬ জন করোনা আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন। মৃত্যু হয়েছে ১২ হাজার ২৮১ জনের। সুস্থ হয়ে হাসপাতাল থেকে ছাড়া পেয়েছেন ৮ লক্ষ ১৪ হাজার ৯৮ জন।
কর্ণাটকঃ- মোট আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৯ লক্ষ ৩৩ হাজার ৭৭। হাসপাতাল থেকে ছাড়া পেয়েছেন ৯ লক্ষ ১৩ হাজার ১২ জন।
অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশঃ- আজ পর্যন্ত মোট আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৯ লক্ষ ১৩ হাজার ৩৫০ জন। হাসপাতাল থেকে সুস্থ হয়ে ছাড়া পেয়েছেন ৮ লক্ষ ৭৪ হাজার ৫৮৪ জন।
তেলেঙ্গানাঃ- ১৬ই জানুয়ারী থেকে এরাজ্যেও কোভিড – ১৯ টিকাদান কর্মসূচী চলছে। ১৪০টি কেন্দ্র থেকে টিকা দেওয়া হচ্ছে। প্রথম দিন ৩৯৬২ জন টিকা গ্রহণ করেছেন। গত ১৮ই জানুয়ারী টিকাকরণের দ্বিতীয় দিনে ১৩,৬৬৬ জন স্বাস্থ্যকর্মী ও সাফাইকর্মী টিকা গ্রহণ করেছেন। টিকাকরণের তৃতীয় দিনে মঙ্গলবার এই নিয়ে মোট ৫১,৯৯৭ জন স্বাস্থ্যকর্মী টিকা গ্রহণ করেছে। এখন ৮৯৪টি টিকাদান কেন্দ্র থেকে টিকা দেওয়া হচ্ছে।