PIB Backgrounder
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ সন্দৰ্ভত পিআইবিৰ বুলেটিন
20 JAN 2021 5:38PM by PIB Guwahati
#Unite2FightCorona
#IndiaFightsCorona
৬মাহৰ পাছত চিকিসাধীন ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা ২লাখতকৈ কম হৈছে; বিগত ৭ দিনত ভাৰতত প্ৰতি ১০লাখ লোকৰ বিপৰীতে কম সংখ্যক লোক নতুনকৈ ক’ভিডত আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে মুঠ ৬,৭৪,৮৩৫গৰাকী হিতাধিকাৰীক টিকাকৰণ কৰা হৈছে, বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ৩,৮৬০টা পৰ্বত ২,২০,৭৮৬জন লোকক টিকাকৰণ কৰা হৈছে
ভাৰতে আজি উল্লেখযোগ্য সফলতা অৰ্জন কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে৷ আজি মুঠ চিকিসাধীন ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা ২লাখৰ কম হৈ ১,৯৭,২০১ হৈছে৷ চিকিসাধীন লোকৰ হাৰ ১.৮৬%লৈ অৱনমিত হৈছে৷ এয়া ২০৭দিনৰ পাছত সৰ্বনিম্ন৷ ২০২০ৰ ২৭ জুনত মুঠ চিকিসাধীন লোকৰ সংখ্যা ১.৯৭,৩৮৭জন আছিল৷ বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ১৬,৯৮৮গৰাকী ৰোগী আৰোগ্য হৈছে৷ চিকিসাধীন ৰোগীৰ ৭২%ই ৫খন ৰাজ্যৰ৷ ৩৪খন ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ ১০,০০০তকৈ কম ৰোগী চিকিসাধীন হৈ আছে৷ বিগত ৭ দিন বিশ্বৰ তুলনাত ভাৰতৰ নতুন আক্ৰান্ত লোকৰ সংখ্যা সৰ্বনিম্ন৷ ইফালে, ২০২১ৰ ২০ জানুৱাৰীৰ সন্ধ্যা ৭ বজালৈকে দেশত ৬,৭৪,৮৩৫জন লোকক টিকাকৰণ কৰা হৈছে৷ বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ৩,৮৬০টা পৰ্বত ২,২০,৭৮৬জন লোকক টিকাকৰণ কৰা হৈছে৷ দেশত মুঠ আৰোগ্য লোকৰ সংখ্যা ১.০২ কোটিতকৈ অধিক হৈছে৷ দেশত আৰোগ্যৰ হাৰ আজি ৯৬.৭০%লৈ উন্নীত হৈছে৷ বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত দেশত ১৬২জন ৰোগীৰ মৃত্য হৈছে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1690290
ক’ভিড-১৯ ব্যৱস্থাপনাত লাক্ষাদ্বীপ প্ৰশাসনক সহায় কৰাৰ বাবে এক মাল্টি-ডিচিপ্লিনেৰী টীম প্ৰেৰণ কৰিলে স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰালয়ে
কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ লাক্ষাদ্বীত ১৮.০১.২০২১ত প্ৰথমগৰাকী ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰোগী ধৰা পৰিছে৷ এই ব্যক্তিজনে ৪ জানুৱাৰীত এখন জাহাজেৰে কেৰালাৰ কোচিৰ পৰা লাক্ষাদ্বীপলৈ আহিছিল৷ ইয়াৰ পাছতে প্ৰশাসনে কৰা পৰীক্ষাত এতিয়ালৈকে ৫৬জন লোকৰ দেহত ক’ভিডৰ উপস্থিতি ধৰা পৰিছে৷ ইয়াৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যান মন্ত্ৰালয়ে এটা কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিশেষজ্ঞ চিকিসকৰ দল লাক্ষাদ্বীপ প্ৰশাসনক সহায় কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰেৰণ কৰে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে :https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1690159
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে টিকাকৰণ অভিযান সফলতাৰে শুভাৰম্ভ কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আৰু ভাৰত চৰকাৰক শুভেচ্ছা জনালে চুবুৰীয়া ৰাজ্যৰ নেতৃবৃন্দই
’ভিড-১৯ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে টিকাকৰণ অভিযান সফলতাৰে মুকলি কৰাৰ বাবে চুবুৰীয়া ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ নেতাসকলে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী আৰু ভাৰত চৰকাৰক অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰিছে। এক টুইটত শ্ৰীলংকাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি গোটাবায়ে ৰাজাপাক্ষেই কয়, ‘ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে টিকাকৰণ অভিযান সফলতাৰে মুকলি কৰাৰ বাবেআৰু বন্ধু চুবুৰীয়া ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ প্ৰতি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ উদাৰতাৰ বাবে মই তেওঁক আন্তঃৰিক অভিনন্দন জনাইছো।’ এক টুইটত শ্ৰীলংকাৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী মাহিন্দ ৰাজাপাক্ষেই কয়, ‘ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ টিকাকৰণ অভিযানৰ দৰে অত্যন্ত আৱশ্যক পদক্ষেপৰ বাবে মই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী আৰু ভাৰত চৰকাৰক অভিনন্দন জনাইছো। আমি এই ভয়ংকৰ মহামাৰীৰ অৱসান দেখিবলৈ আৰম্ভ কৰিছো।’ এক টুইটত মালদ্বীপৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি শ্ৰী ইব্ৰাহিম মহম্মদ ছ’লিহে কয়, ‘ ভাৰতৰ জনসাধাৰণক ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ টিকা প্ৰদানৰ যুগান্তকাৰী অভিযানৰ বাবে মই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী আৰু ভাৰত চৰকাৰক অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰিছো। মই সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে বিশ্বাসী যে আপোনালোক এই প্ৰয়াসত সফল হ’ব আৰু অৱশেষত আমি মহামাৰীৰ অৱসান দেখিবলৈ পাম।’ এক টুইটত ভূটানৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ড০ লোটে শ্বেৰিঙে কয়, ‘আজিৰে পৰা ভাৰতত আৰম্ভ হোৱা দেশজোৰা ক’ভিড-১৯ টিকাকৰণ মুকলি অভিযানৰ বাবে মই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী আৰু ভাৰতৰ জনসাধাৰণক অভিনন্দন জনাব বিচাৰিছো। আমি আশা কৰিছো যে এই অভিযানে মহামাৰীৰ সময়ত আমি সন্মুখীন হোৱা সকলো দুখ-কষ্টৰ অৱসান ঘটাব।’
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে :https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1689701
ক’ভিড-১৯ টিকাকৰণ, ভাৰতত আৰম্ভ বিশ্বৰ সৰ্ববৃহ টিকাকৰণ অভিযান
কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যান মন্ত্ৰী ড০ হৰ্ষ বৰ্ধনে চিকিসক, নাৰ্চ আৰু অন্যান্য স্বাস্থ্যকৰ্মীৰ লগতে আগশাৰীৰ কৰ্মীসকলক টিকাকৰণ কৰাৰ বাবে বাচনি কৰা কাৰ্যক এক স্মৰণীয় দিন হিচাপে অভিহিত কৰে৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে শনিবাৰে বিশ্বৰ সৰ্ববৃহ ক’ভিড-১৯ টিকাকৰণ অভিযানৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰে৷ নতুন দিল্লী এইমছত মনীষ কুমাৰ নামৰ চাফাই কৰ্মীজনক প্ৰথম টিকা প্ৰদান কৰি এই কাৰ্যসূচীৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰা হয়৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে :https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1689112
বিশ্বৰ সৰ্ববৃহ টিকাকৰণ অভিযানৰ প্ৰথন দিনটোৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰাৰ বাবে ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰীসকলৰে মত বিনিময় কৰে ড০ হৰ্ষ বৰ্ধনে
কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যান মন্ত্ৰী ড০ হৰ্ষ বৰ্ধনে ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সযোগে বিশ্বৰ সৰ্ববৃহ টিকাকৰণ অভিযানৰ প্ৰথন দিনটোৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰাৰ বাবে ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰী আৰু মুখ্য সচিব আৰু অতিৰিক্ত মুখ্য সচিবসকলৰে মত বিনিময় কৰে৷ এই উপলক্ষে তেওঁ কয় যে আজিৰ দিনটো আমাৰ সকলোৰে বাবে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ দিন৷ তেওঁ টিকাকৰণ ব্যৱস্থাত সন্মুখৰ পৰা নেতৃ্ত্ব প্ৰদান কৰা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰো প্ৰশংসা কৰে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে :https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1689180
সমগ্ৰ দেশতে কৰোনা টীকাকৰণ কাৰ্যসূচীৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰিলে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে, ক’ৰোনাৰ প্ৰতি ভাৰতীয়সকলৰ সঁহাৰিয়ে এক আত্মবিশ্বাস আৰু আত্মনিৰ্ভৰশীলতাকে প্ৰতিপন্ন কৰিছে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সৰ মাধ্যমেৰে সমগ্ৰ দেশ জুৰি ক’ৰোনা টীকাকৰণ কাৰ্যসূচীৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰে। ই হৈছে বিশ্বৰ ভিতৰতে বৃহত্তম টীকাকৰণ অভিযান। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ এই টীকা অভিযান উদ্বোধনৰ সময়খিনি সমগ্ৰ দেশতে ৩ হাজাৰ ৬ টা সংযোগৰ মাধ্যমে দেখুওৱা হৈছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে তেওঁৰ ভাষণত প্ৰথমেই এই ক’ৰোনা টীকাকৰণ কাৰ্যসূচীৰ সফল ৰূপায়নৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগিতাৰ বাবে সংশ্লিষ্ট বিজ্ঞানীসকলক অভিনন্দন জনায়। তেওঁ কয়, ভেকচিন প্ৰস্তুত কৰিবলৈ যথেষ্ট সময়ৰ প্ৰয়োজন হয়। কিন্তু, ইমান কম সময়ৰ ভিতৰত দেশত নিৰ্মিত এটা নহয়, দুটাকৈ ভেকচিন উলিওৱা হৈছে। ভেকচিনৰ দুটা পালি গ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ যাতে কোনোৱেই পাহৰি নাযায় তাৰ বাবে তেওঁ দেশবাসীক সতৰ্ক কৰি দিয়ে। তেওঁ কয়, দুটা টীকাৰ মাজত এমাহৰ ব্যৱধান থাকিব লাগিব। তেওঁ কয়, দ্বিতীয় টীকা গ্ৰহণৰ পিছত মানৱ দেহত ক’ৰোনাৰ বিৰুদ্ধে প্ৰয়োজনীয় ৰোগ প্ৰতিৰোধ ক্ষমতাৰ বিকাশ ঘটে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী এই টীকাদান কাৰ্যসূচী নজিৰবিহীন বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি কয়, প্ৰথমটো স্তৰতেই ভাৰতৰ ৩ কোটি লোকে এই টীকা গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে :https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1689021
সমগ্ৰ দেশতে কৰোনা টীকাকৰণ কাৰ্যসূচীৰ শুভাৰম্ভণি অনুষ্ঠানত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ভাষণৰ লিখিত ৰূপ
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে :https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1689026
যিসকলক টিকা আটাইতকৈ বেছি প্রয়োজন প্রথমে তেওঁলোকক টিকাকৰণ কৰা হবঃ প্রধানমন্ত্রী
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নৰেন্দ্র মোদীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰতৰ ক’ভিড-১৯ টিকাকৰণ অভিযান অতি মানৱীয় আৰু গুৰুত্বপূর্ণ নীতি-নিয়মৰ দ্বাৰা পৰিচালিত হৈছে৷ যিসকলক টিকাৰ আটাইতকৈ বেছি প্রয়োজন তেওঁলোকক প্রথমে টিকাকৰণ কৰা হ’ব। আনকি যিসকলকৰ সংক্রমণৰ আশংকা সর্বাধিক তেওঁলোকক প্রথমে টিকা প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে আমাৰ চিকিসক, নাৰ্ছ, হাস্পতালৰ চাফাই কর্মী আৰু পেৰামেডিকেল ষ্টাফসকলে প্রথমে টিকাৰ সুবিধা লাভ কৰিব। চৰকাৰী আৰু বেচৰকাৰী উভয় ক্ষেত্রত হাস্পতালসমূহৰ কর্মচাৰীসকলে টিকাকৰণত অগ্রাধিকাৰ পাব। প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে আজি ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সৰ জৰিয়তে দেশজোৰা ক’ভিড-১৯ টিকাকৰণ কাৰ্যসূচীৰ আৰম্ভ কৰি ভাষণ আগবঢ়ায়৷ এই উপলক্ষে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে চিকিসাকর্মীসকলৰ পাছত অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় সেৱাৰ সৈতে জড়িত কৰ্মচাৰী আৰু দেশৰ নিৰাপত্তা তথা আইন-শৃংখলাৰ সৈতে জড়িত ব্যক্তিসকলক টিকাকৰণ কৰা হ’ব। আমাৰ নিৰাপত্তা বাহিনী, আৰক্ষী বাহিনী, অগ্নিনিৰ্বাপক বাহিনী, চাফাই কর্মীসকলক টিকাকৰণত অগ্রাধিকাৰ প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে :https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1689030
টিকাকৰণত অগ্ৰাধিকাৰেৰে ভাৰতে ফ্ৰন্টলাইন কভিড যোদ্ধাসকললৈ কৃতজ্ঞতা জনাইছেঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ক’ৰোনাৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজৰ সময়ছোৱাত সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে প্ৰতিফলিত হোৱা দেশখনৰ নিঃস্বাৰ্থ শক্তিশালী উদ্দীপনাক প্ৰশংসা কৰে। আজি ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিঙৰ জৰিয়তে সমগ্ৰ-দেশত ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰ টিকাদান কাৰ্যক্ৰমৰ শুভাৰম্ভণিত, শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়, যোৱাটো বছৰত, ভাৰতীয়সকলে ব্যক্তিগতভাৱে, পৰিয়াল হিচাপে আৰু এখন ৰাষ্ট্ৰ হিচাপে বিশেষ কথা শিকিলে আৰু সহ্য কৰিলে। জনপ্ৰিয় তেলেগু কবি গুৰাজাদা ভেংকাটা আপ্পাৰাওৰ উদ্ধৃতি দি, শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়, আমি সদায়ে আনৰ বাবে নিঃস্বাৰ্থভাৱে কাম কৰিব লাগে। এখন ৰাষ্ট্ৰ মানে কেৱল মাটি, পানী আৰু শিলেই নহয়, এখন ৰাষ্ট্ৰ হৈছে ‘আমি মানুহবোৰে’— এই ভাৱনাৰ হৃদয়ংগম। ভাৰতত এই উদ্দীপনাৰেই ক’ৰোনাৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজ দিয়া হৈছিল, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে যেতিয়া দেশখনৰ জনসাধাৰণে আক্ৰান্ত হোৱা মাত্ৰেকে কাষৰ ঘৰখনলৈ যাব নোৱাৰা হৈছিল, তেতিয়া তেওঁলোকৰ মাজত উদ্ভৱ হোৱা অসহায় অনুভৱৰ প্ৰাৰম্ভিক অৱস্থা সংবেদনশীলতা আৰু সহানুভূতিৰে ৰোমন্থন কৰে। এই ৰোগে সংক্ৰমিত ব্যক্তিক বিচ্ছিন্ন আৰু অকলশৰীয়া কৰে, ৰোগটোক পৰাভূত কৰিবলৈকে চিকিসালয়সমূহত মাতৃ আৰু বৃদ্ধ পিতৃ-মাতৃৰ ওচৰৰপৰা দুৰ্বল সন্তানক আঁতৰ কৰি নিয়া হৈছিল। যুঁজত পৰাসকলৰ ওচৰলৈ সম্পৰ্কীয় লোককো আহিবলৈ দিয়া হোৱা নাছিল। এনে কিছু স্মৃতিয়ে আজিও আমাৰ মন বিষণ্ণতাৰে ভৰাই তোলে, আৱেগিকভাৱে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়।
এই অন্ধকাৰময় দিনসমূহৰ মাজতে, কিছু লোকে আশা আৰু সাহাৰ্য্য আগবঢ়োৱা বুলি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে দোহাৰে। তেখেতে আনক ৰক্ষা কৰিবলৈ চিকিসক, নাৰ্ছ, পেৰা মেডিকেল ষ্টাফ, এম্বুলেন্সৰ চালক, আশা কৰ্মী, অনাময় কৰ্মী, আৰক্ষী আৰু আন ফ্ৰন্টলাইন কৰ্মীসকলে কিদৰে নিজৰ জীৱন উসৰ্গা কৰিছিল, সেয়া বিস্তৃতভাৱে ব্যক্ত কৰে।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1689050
ভিড-১৯ ভেকচিন মুকলি, ড০ হৰ্ষ বৰ্ধনে বুজ ল’লে দেশজোৰা টিকাকৰণ অভিযানৰ প্ৰস্তুতিৰ
কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰী ড০ হৰ্ষ বৰ্ধনে কাইলৈৰ পৰা দেশজুৰি আৰম্ভ হ’বলগীয়া টিকাকৰণ অভিযানৰ প্ৰস্তুতিৰ আজি বুজ লয়। কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে ডেডিকেটেড ক’ভিড নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ কক্ষ পৰিদৰ্শন কৰে। কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ নিৰ্মল ভৱনৰ প্ৰাংগনত এই নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ কক্ষ স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ১৬ জানুৱাৰীৰ পুৱা ১০.৩০বজাত ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সৰ মাধ্যমেৰে দেশজুৰি আৰম্ভ হ’বলগীয়া ক’ভিড-১৯ টিকাকৰণ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ প্ৰথম পৰ্যায়ৰ ফ্লেগ অফ কৰিব। এই টিকাকৰণ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াই সকলো ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলত ৩০০৬ ছেছন ছাইটৰ সৈতে দেশৰ প্ৰতিটো চুক-কোণক সাঙুৰি ল’ব। প্ৰত্যেকটো ছেছনত ১০০গৰাকীকৈ লোকক টিকা প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব। প্ৰথম পৰ্যায়ত চৰকাৰী আৰু ব্যক্তিগত খণ্ড উভয়ৰে স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা কৰ্মীয়ে টিকা লাভ কৰিব।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1688819
বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থাৰ কাৰ্যকৰী পৰিষদৰ ১৪৮সংখ্যক অধিৱেশনত অধ্যক্ষতা কৰিব ড০ হৰ্ষবৰ্ধনে
কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল মন্ত্ৰী ড০ হৰ্ষ বৰ্ধনে ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সযোগে বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থাৰ কাৰ্যকৰী পৰিষদৰ ১৪৮সংখ্যক অধিৱেশনত অধ্যক্ষতা কৰিব৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1689685
দিল্লী আৰক্ষীৰ মুখ্য কাৰ্যালয় পৰিদৰ্শনৰ সময়ত সমাজ আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ কল্যানৰ বাবে প্ৰাণ আহুতি দিয়া দিল্লী আৰক্ষীৰ সাহসী যোদ্ধাসকলৰ প্ৰতি শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰে গৃহমন্ত্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে
গৃহমন্ত্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে দিল্লী আৰক্ষীৰ মুখ্য কাৰ্যালয় পৰিদৰ্শনৰ সময়ত সমাজ আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ কল্যানৰ বাবে প্ৰাণ আহুতি দিয়া দিল্লী আৰক্ষীৰ সাহসী যোদ্ধাসকলৰ প্ৰতি শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰে৷ এই উপলক্ষে শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে দিল্লী আৰক্ষীৰ ক’ৰোনা যোদ্ধাসকলক সন্মানীত কৰাৰ লগতে তেওঁলোকৰ উল্লেখযোগ্য কামৰ স্বীকৃতি হিচাপে ৰেংক প্ৰদান কৰে৷ এই উপলক্ষে ‘২০২০ ছফৰ’ আৰু বিজয়পথ-কাহানী খাকী যোদ্ধাকী’ শীৰ্ষক দুখন ছুটী ছবি প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰা হয়৷
অধিক বিৱৰণ বাবে:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1690158
কভিড-১৯ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে বিশ্বৰ সৰ্ববৃহ টিকাকৰণ অভিযানৰ ঐতিহাসিক উদ্বোধনৰ মূহূৰ্তত কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে সকলো বিজ্ঞানীক অভিনন্দন জনাইছে
কভিড-১৯ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে বিশ্বৰ সৰ্ববৃহ টিকাকৰণ অভিযান আৰম্ভ কৰাৰ ঐতিহাসিক মুহূৰ্তত কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে প্ৰতিগৰাকী বিজ্ঞানীকে অভিনন্দন জনাইছে। কেইবাটাও টুইটত শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে ‘প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত ভাৰতে ক’ৰোনাৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজত এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পৰ্যায় অতিক্ৰম কৰিছে।বিশ্বৰ সৰ্ববৃহ টিকাকৰণ অভিযানে ভাৰতৰ বিজ্ঞানীসকলৰ অপাৰ সম্ভাৱনা আৰু আমাৰ নেতৃত্বৰ শক্তি প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিছে।’ শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে ‘ভাৰত হৈছে মানৱতাৰ বিৰুদ্ধে সৰ্ববৃহ সংকট নিৰাময়ৰ দিশত সফল হোৱা কেইখনমান দেশৰ ভিতৰৰ এখন।প্ৰতিজন ভাৰতীয়ই এই অভূতপূৰ্ব কৃতিত্বৰ বাবে গৌৰৱান্বিত।’ তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে এয়া হৈছে বৈশ্বিক মানচিত্ৰত নতুন আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰতৰ উত্থান।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে :https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1689049
খাদী শিল্পীসকলক বিশেষ সাহায্যার্থে কভিড-১৯ লকডাউনৰ সময়খাদী গ্রামোদ্যোগ আয়োগপৰা প্রায় ৪৯ কোটি টকাৰ সামগ্রী ক্ৰয় কৰিছে ভাৰতীয় ৰেলে
ভাৰতীয় ৰেলে কভিড-১৯ লকডাউনৰ সময় খাদী গ্রামোদ্যোগ আয়োগৰ পৰা ৪৮.৯০ কোটি টকাৰ খাদী সামগ্রী ক্ৰয় কৰিছে। ইয়াৰ ফলত বিগত বৰ্ষত খাদী গ্ৰামোদ্যোগ আয়োগকাম-কাজত ব্যাপক প্রভা লক্ষ্য কৰা হৈছে৷ ২০২০ৰ ডিচেম্বৰ মাহত ভাৰতীয় ৰেলে ৮.৪৮ কোটি টকাৰ খাদী সামগ্রী ক্ৰয় কৰিছে। ইয়াৰ ফলফালে যেনেকৈ কর্ম সংস্থাপনৰ সৃষ্টি হৈছে আনফালে খাদী শিল্পীসকলৰয়ো বৃদ্ধি পাইছে।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে :https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1689054
১ জানুৱাৰী ২০২১ তাৰিখে পুনৰ ধাৰ্য কৰা হৈছে পলিঅৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় টীকাকৰণ দি, ভাৰতৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে ৩০ জানুৱাৰী ২০২১ তাৰিখে মুকলি কৰিব এনআইডি
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ১৬ জানুৱাৰী, ২০২১ তাৰিখৰ পৰা সমগ্ৰ দেশতে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ টীকাকৰণৰ অভিযান মুকলি কৰিব৷ এয়া বিশ্বৰ ভিতৰতে সৰ্ববৃহ টীকাকৰণ অভিযান হিচাপে বিবেচিত হৈছে৷ গতিকে স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ভাৰতৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি কাৰ্যালয়ৰ সৈতে হোৱা আলোচনামৰ্মে পলিঅ’ টীকাকৰণ দিৱস ৩১ জানুৱাৰী ২০২১ তাৰিখে পুনৰ দিন ধাৰ্য কৰিছে৷ ৩১ জানুৱাৰী ২০২১ তাৰিখটোক ‘পলিঅ’ দেওবাৰ’ বুলি নামাকৰণ কৰা হৈছে৷ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে ৩০ জানুৱাৰী ২০২১ তাৰিখে পলিঅ’ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় টীকাকৰণ দিৱস মুকলি কৰিব৷ এই উপলক্ষে সেইদিনা ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ভৱনত পুৱা ১১.৪৫ বজাত কেইটিমান শিশুক ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে পলিঅ’ ড্ৰপ প্ৰদান কৰিব৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে :https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1688474
ড০ হৰ্ষ বৰ্ধনে ভাৰ্চুৱেলী সম্বোধন কৰিলে আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত, স্বতন্ত্ৰ ভাৰত ৱেবিনাৰ
কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিলায় কল্যান মন্ত্ৰী ড০ হৰ্ষ বৰ্ধনে বৃহস্পতিবাৰে স্বৰাজ্য আলোচনীৰ দ্বাৰা আয়োজিত ক’ভিডৰ পাছৰ বিশ্বত আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত, স্বতন্ত্ৰ ভাৰত আৰু ভাৰতৰ স্বাস্থ্য সেৱাৰ পৰিৱেশ শীৰ্ষক এক ৱেবিনাৰত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে৷ এই উপলক্ষে তেওঁ আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত এতিয়া চৰকাৰৰ সৰ্বাধিক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ দিশ বুলি উল্লেখ কৰে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে :https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1688574
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে সৰ্ববৃহ টিকাকৰণ অভিযানত অংশগ্ৰহণ ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লৱেৰ
ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লৱেই ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে সৰ্ববৃহ টিকাকৰণ অভিযানত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিছে৷ শনিবাৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাষণ প্ৰদানেৰে শুভাৰম্ভ কৰা ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় টিকাকৰণ অভিযানত নৰ্দাৰ্ণ ৰে’লৱে চেণ্ট্ৰেল হাস্পতালে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিছে৷ এই উপলক্ষে এনআৰচিএইচৰ পৰিচালন সঞ্চালক ডা০ শাৰজ চি খোৰৱালে প্ৰথম পালি লৈ কৰ্মচাৰীসকলক উসাহিত কৰে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে :https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1689221
পিআইবিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰীয় কাৰ্যালয়ৰ ইনপুটসমূহ
• মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰঃ ক’ভিড-১৯ প্ৰতিৰোধী টিকাকৰণ অভিযানৰ অধীনত মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ ১৪,৮৮৩গৰাকী স্বাস্থ্য কৰ্মীয়ে এতিয়ালৈকে প্ৰথম পালি টিকা লাভ কৰিছে৷ স্বাস্থ্য বিভাগৰ প্ৰধান সচিব ডা০ প্ৰদীপ ব্যাসে কয় যে এতিয়ালৈকে কোনো ধৰণৰ পাৰ্শ্বক্ৰিয়া পৰিলক্ষিত হোৱা নাই৷ শনিবাৰে ৩৪খন জিলা আৰু ২৭টা পৌৰ এলেকাত টিকাকৰণ আৰম্ভ হয়৷ CoWin পৰ্টেলত ১৭,৭৬২গৰাৰী ভেকচিনেটৰ আৰু ৭,৮৫,৯২৭গৰাকী স্বাস্থ্য কৰ্মী পঞ্জীয়ভুক্ত হৈছে৷
• গুজৰাটঃ মঙলবাৰে দ্বিতীয় দিনা ক’ভিশ্বল্ডৰ ১৬১টা বুথ চিকিসক আৰু স্বাস্থ্য কৰ্মীক প্ৰদান কৰা হয়৷ প্ৰথমদিনা ৰাজ্যখনৰ ১৩,২৭৪গৰাকী হিতাধিকাৰীক ক’ভিশ্বিল্ড প্ৰদান কৰা হয়৷ গুজৰাট চৰকাৰে প্ৰথম পৰ্যায়ত ৪.৩১লাখ লোকক টিকাকৰণৰ বাবে চিনাক্ত কৰিছে৷ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী বিজয় ৰূপানীয়ে কয় যে এতিয়ালৈকে টিকা গ্ৰহণ কৰা লোকৰ কোনো পাৰ্শ্বক্ৰিয়া পৰিলক্ষিত হোৱা নাই৷
• মধ্যপ্ৰদেশঃ নতুন আক্ৰান্তৰ সংখ্যা ধাৰাবাহিকভাৱে হ্ৰাস পাই মধ্যপ্ৰদেশত মঙলৰ কেৱল ৩০৪জন লোকৰ দেহত ক’ভিড ধৰা ৰাজ্যখনৰ মুঠ আক্ৰান্তৰ সংখ্যা ২,৫২,১৮৬জনলৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে৷ বিগত ২৪ঘণ্টাত ৭২৫জন ৰোগী আৰোগ্য হোৱা মধ্যপ্ৰদেশত এতিয়ালৈকে ৩,৭৬৩জন ৰোগীৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে৷
• চত্তীশগড়ঃ ৰাজ্যখনৰ ১০,০০০তকৈ অধিক স্বাস্থ্যকৰ্মীক ক’ভিড ভেকচিন প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে৷ ইয়াৰে কোনো এগৰাকী ৰোগীৰে পাৰ্শ্বক্ৰিয়া পৰিলক্ষিত হোৱা নাই৷ কালি চত্তীশগড়ত ৫,২৮০গৰাকী স্বাস্থ্যকৰ্মীক টিকাকৰণ কৰা হয়৷ মঙলবাৰে ৰাজ্যখনত ৩৮৩গৰাকী লোক নতুনকৈ আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে আৰু ১০জন ৰোগীৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে৷
• ৰাজস্থানঃ মঙলবাৰে ৰাজস্থানৰ ১১,২৮৮গৰাকী স্বাস্থ্যকৰ্মীক টিকাকৰণ কৰা হয়৷ টিকাকৰণ প্ৰকল্পৰ সঞ্চালক ড০ ৰঘুৰাজ সিং টিকাকৰণ অভিযান দ্ৰুতগতিত আগবঢ়া বুলি কয়৷ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী গেহলটেও ক’ভিডৰ টিকাকৰণ অভিযানৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰিছে৷
• গোৱাঃ আজি মুম্বাইৰ পৰা ১৮,০০০ ভেকচিনৰ ড’জ গোৱালৈ বিমানযোগে অনা হয়৷ অহা শুকুৰবাৰৰ পৰা টিকাকৰণ অভিযান আৰম্ভ কৰা হ’ব৷ যোৱা সপ্তাহতো ৰাজ্যখনলৈ ২৩,৫০০ ড’জ ভেকচিন প্ৰেৰণ কৰা হয় আৰু ইয়াৰে প্ৰথন দিনা ৪২৬ ড’জ স্বাস্থ্য কৰ্মীলৈ প্ৰেৰণ কৰা হৈছে৷
• অসমঃ মঙলবাৰে অসমত ২৩গৰাকী লোক নতুনকৈ ক’ভিডত আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷ অসমত বৰ্তমান ১,৩৮৪জন ৰোগী চিকিসাধীন হৈ আছে৷ এতিয়ালৈ মুঠ আক্ৰান্ত ২,১৬,০৮১জন লোকৰ ভিতৰত ২,১৩,০৮১জন ৰোগী আৰোগ্য হৈছে আৰু ১,০৭৫জন ৰোগীৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে৷
• নাগালেণ্ডঃ মঙলবাৰে নাগালেণ্ডত ০৫জন লোক নতুনকৈ ক’ভিডত আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷ ৰাজ্যখনত মুঠ আক্ৰান্তৰ সংখ্যা ১২,০৬৬জনলৈ বৃদ্ধি হৈছে৷
• ছিকিমঃ ১৪জন নতুন আক্ৰান্তসহ ছিকিমৰ মুঠ আক্ৰান্তৰ সংখ্যা ৬,০৫২জনলৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে৷
• কেৰালাঃ আজি পুৱা কোচি আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বিমানবন্দৰত দ্বিতীয় পৰ্যায়ৰ ক’ভিড ড’জ আহি পাইছে৷ মুঠ ২২ বাকছত ৩,৬০,৫০০ ড’জ ভেকচিন আছে৷ ৰাজ্যখনত এতিয়ালৈকে ২৪,৫০১জন স্বাস্থ্যকৰ্মীক ভেকচিন প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে৷
• তামিলনাডুঃ এতিয়ালৈকে তামিলনাডুত মুঠ ৮,৩১,৮৬৬জন লোক আক্ৰান্ত হোৱাৰ বিপৰীতে ৮,১৪,০৯৮জন আৰোগ্য হৈছে আৰু ১২,২৮১জন ৰোগীৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে৷ বৰ্তমান ৫,৪৮৭জন ৰোগী চিকিসাধীন হৈ আছে৷
• কৰ্ণাটকঃ আজিলৈকে কৰ্ণাটকত মুঠ ৯,৩৩,০৭৭জন লোক আক্ৰান্ত হোৱাৰ বিপৰীতে ৯,১৩,০১২জন ৰোগী আৰোগ্য হৈছে৷ মুঠ ১২,১৮১জন ৰোগী মৃত্যু হোৱা ৰাজ্যখনত বৰ্তমানেও ৭,৮৬৫জন ৰোগী চিকিসাধীন হৈ আছে৷
• অন্ধ্ৰপ্ৰদেশঃ আজিলৈকে অন্ধ্ৰপ্ৰদেশত ৯,১৩,৩৫০জন লোক আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷ ইয়াৰে ৭,১৪২জন ৰোগীৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে আৰু বৰ্তমান ১,৬৬০জন ৰোগী চিকিসাধীন হৈ আছে৷
• তেলেংগানাঃ তেলেংগানাত ১৬ জানুৱাৰীত ক’ভিডৰ টিকাকৰণ অভিযান আৰম্ভ হয়৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আনুষ্ঠানিকভাৱে শুভাৰম্ভ কৰাৰ পাছত ৰাজ্যখনৰ ১৪০টা কেন্দ্ৰত টিকাকৰণ কৰা হৈছে৷ প্ৰথমদিনা ৩,৯৬২জন স্বাস্থ্যকৰ্মীক টিকাকৰণ কৰা হয়৷ এতিয়ালৈকে ৰাজ্যখনৰ মুঠ ৬৯,৬২৫জন স্বাস্থ্যকৰ্মীক টিকাকৰণ কৰা হৈছে৷

PIB Backgrounder
PIB’S BULLETIN ON COVID-19
20 JAN 2021 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
#Unite2FightCorona
#IndiaFightsCorona
Active Caseload slips below 2 Lakhs after 6 Months and 24 Days; India registers one of the lowest daily new confirmed COVID19 cases per million population in the last 7 days; A total of 6,74,835 beneficiaries vaccinated, 2,20,786 people vaccinated across 3,860 sessions in the last 24 hours
India accomplished a significant achievement today. The total Active Caseload has fallen below the 2-lakh mark today to 1,97,201. This number translates to just 1.86%of total cases. This is the lowest after 207 days. The total active cases were 1,97,387 on 27thJune, 2020. 16,988 cases have recovered and discharged in the last 24 hours. This has led to a net decline of 3327 from the total active caseload. 72% of these active cases are concentrated in just 5 States. 34 States and UTs have less than 10,000 active cases. India’s daily new cases are on a steady decline which has also contributed to the shrinkage in Active Caseload. Globally, India has one of the lowest daily new confirmed COVID19 cases per million population in the last 7 days. As on 20th January, 2021, till 7 AM, a total of 6,74,835 beneficiaries have received the vaccination. In the last 24 hours, 2,20,786 people were vaccinated across 3,860 sessions. 11,720 sessions have been conducted so far. The Total Recovered Cases stand at 1.02 cr (10,245,741). The total recovered cases have crossed the Active caseload by one crore a few days ago. The gap presently stands at 10,048,540 today. The Recovery Rate has improved to 96.70% today. This difference is continuously growing as the recoveries outpace the daily new cases.80.43% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs.Maharashtrahas reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 4,516 newly recovered cases. 4,296 people recovered in Kerala followed by 807 in Karnataka.79.2% of the new cases are concentrated in seven States and UTs.Kerala reported the highest daily new cases at 6,186. It is followed by Maharashtra with 2,294 new cases.There is also a steady decline in the number of daily fatalities which stands at 162 today.
For details :
Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare rushes a multi-disciplinary team to assist Lakshadweep Administration in COVID-19 management
The Union Territory of Lakshadweep has reported its first ever case of COVID-19 on 18.01.2021. The index case is a traveler who had come to Lakshadweep from Kochi in Kerala on 4th January 2021 by a ship. The case had reported to hospital with symptoms suggestive of COVID-19 and was tested positive. Initially 31 primary contacts of the index case have been traced and quarantined of which 14 have now been found to be positive and have been isolated. 56 contacts of positive cases detected so far have also been traced and quarantined. The UT Administration has initiated disinfection procedures and intensive risk-communication activity has been operationalized. Ministry of Health & Family Welfare has rushed a Central multi-disciplinary team to Lakshadweep. The team comprises of experts drawn from Jawaharlal Institute of Postgraduate Medical Education and Research, Puducherry; National Institute of Virology, Pune and Regional Office of Ministry of Health & Family Welfare. The team shall assist UT Administration in COVID-19 containment activities.
For details :
Leaders from neighborhood greet PM and Government of India for successful launch of vaccination drive against COVID-19
Leaders from neighboring countries have greeted the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi and Indian Government for successful launch of vaccination drive against COVID-19 on 16th January 2021. In a tweet, the President of Sri Lanka Shri Gotabaya Rajapaksa said “My heartiest congratulations to Prime Minister Shri @narendramodi on the successful roll out of the #COVID19 vaccine & his generosity towards friendly neighboring countries.” In a tweet, the Prime Minister of Sri Lanka, Shri Mahinda Rajapaksa said “Congratulations PM @narendramodi and the Government of India on taking this very important step with this massive #COVID19 Vaccination drive. We are starting to see the beginning of the end to this devastating pandemic.” In a tweet, the President of the Republic of Maldives Shri Ibrahim Mohamed Solih said “Congratulations to PM @narendramodi and the Indian government for its landmark program to vaccinate India’s population against COVID-19. I’m highly confident that you’ll be successful in this endeavor and that we are finally seeing an end to the COVID-19 scourge.” In a tweet, the Prime Minister of Bhutan Dr.Lotay Tshering Said “I would like to congratulate PM @narendramodi and the people of India for the landmark launch of nationwide COVID-19 vaccination drive today. We hope it comes as an answer to pacify all the sufferings we have endured this pandemic.”
For details :
COVID-19 Vaccination, India begins World’s Largest Vaccination Drive
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare chose to be with doctors, nurses and other healthcare and frontline workers at AIIMS, New Delhi on the momentous day when the Prime Minister launched the world’s largest COVID-19 vaccination drive on Saturday. He applauded their selfless devotion and commitment to the nation’s fight against COVID-19, as the a sanitation worker Shri Manish Kumar became the first recipient of the vaccination drive at AIIMS, New Delhi. Describing the exercise as the start of the climax of the pandemic that started a year before, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has been personally involved in the management of the pandemic since the start. Today marks the culmination of five months’ hard work on rolling out the COVID vaccines.”The Health Minister added that efficient teamwork and staunch political commitment formed the bedrock of this massive exercise. “The Prime Minister and all the Chief Ministers along with my fellow colleague Health Ministers have worked as a team and made history today”, he said.
For details :
Dr. Harsh Vardhan interacts with the Health Ministers of States/UTs to review the First Day of World’s largest Vaccination Program
Dr.Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare on Saturday interacted with the Health Ministers and Principal Secretaries/ Additional Chief Secretaries of the States and Union Territories to review the vaccination drive through a video conference. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched the COVID-19 vaccination drive today at 10:30 AM via video conferencing.This is the world’s largest vaccination program covering entire length and breadth of the country. At the outset, Dr. Harsh Vardhan thanked his state counterparts for their commitment and personal indulgence in leading the vaccination drive. The Union Ministercongratulated the health ministers on the successful launch of world’s largest vaccination drive. He said, “Today is a very important day for us. The vaccination drive, for which preparations were being done from the last five months under the unwavering and dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri NarendraModi ji has finally started. We have got encouraging and satisfactory feedback results on the first day. This indicates that we are moving towards victory in the fight against Coronavirus.” The State Health ministers and Secretaries apprised the Union Health Minister on the progress and the target achieved on the first day of the vaccination. They also shared the minor technical glitcheson the software such as uploading the details of beneficiaries were noted during the vaccination.The Minister was informed that people showed appreciation and confidence in the vaccine throughout the country.
For details :
PM Launches pan India rollout of COVID-19 vaccination drive, Indian response to corona is one of self-confidence and self-reliance
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modilaunched the pan India rollout of COVID-19 vaccination drive via video conferencing on Saturday. This is the world’s largest vaccination program covering the entire length and breadth of the country. A total of 3006 session sites across all States and UTs were virtually connected during the launch.The Prime Minister started his speech by paying compliments to the scientists who were associated with the development of the vaccines. He said, usually it takes years to prepare a vaccine but here, in such a short time, not one but two made-in-India vaccine were launched. The Prime Minister cautioned the people to be careful about not missing taking two doses. He said that there will be a gap of one month between the doses. He asked people to keep their guards up even after taking the vaccine as only two weeks after taking the second dose, human body will develop necessary immunity against Corona.The Prime Minister put the unprecedented scale of the vaccination drive in perspective by informing that, in the first round itself, 3 crore people, which is more than population of at least 100 countries of the world, are being vaccinated.
For details :
English rendering of PM's address at the launch of Pan-India Rollout of COVID-19 Vaccination Drive
For details :
Those who need the vaccine the most will get it first: PM
The Prime Minister, Narendra Modi said that India’s COVID-19 vaccination campaign is based on very humane and important principles. Those who need the vaccine the most will get it first. Those who are at the maximum risk of getting infected will be vaccinated first. He said, our doctors, nurses, hospital sanitation workers and para-medical staff will have the first right to get vaccinated. This priority is available to the medical hospitals in both public and private sectors. The Prime Minister was speaking after launching the pan-India rollout of COVID-19 vaccination drive via video conferencing on Saturday.After the medical staff, the Prime Minister said, the members of essential services, and those responsible for country’s security and law and order will be vaccinated. Our security forces, police personnel, fire brigade, sanitation workers will be given priority.
For details :
India is expressing its gratitude to frontline Corona warriors by giving them priority in vaccination: PM
The Prime Minister, Narendra Modi praised the selfless strong spirit of the country which has been on full display during the fight against Corona. Speaking after launching the pan-India rollout of COVID-19 vaccination drive via video conferencing Shri Modi said, in the year gone by, Indians learnt and endured a great deal as individuals, family and as a nation. Quoting the great Telugu poet, Gurajada Venkata Apparao, Shri Modi said we should always work selflessly for others. A nation is not just soil, water and stones, but a nation stands for ‘We the People.’ Corona has been fought with this spirit in India, said the Prime Minister.The Prime Minister recalled with sensitivity and empathy the initial feeling of helpless confusion among the people of the country when people could not attend to their near ones when they got infected. He dwelled at length on the contribution of doctors, nurses, para medical staff, ambulance drivers, ASHA workers, sanitation workers, police and other frontline workers who endangered their lives to save other.
For details:
COVID-19 Vaccine Rollout, Dr. Harsh Vardhan reviews preparedness for Nationwide Vaccination Drive
The Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare, Dr. Harsh Vardhan, on Friday reviewed preparations for the launch of the nationwide COVID19 vaccination drive scheduled to begin tomorrow. The Union Minister visited the Dedicated COVID Control Room which has been setup at the Nirman Bhawan premises of the Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare. The Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will flag off the 1st phase of the pan India rollout of COVID-19 vaccination drive tomorrow, 16th January, 2021 at 10:30 AM via video conferencing. This vaccination program will cover the entire length and breadth of the country, with a total of 3006 session sites across all States and UTs which will be connected virtually throughout the exercise. Around 100 beneficiaries will be vaccinated tomorrow at each of the session sites. The vaccination drive has been planned in a phased manner, identifying priority groups. Health Care workers, both in government and private sectors including ICDS (Integrated Child Development Services) workers, will receive the vaccine during this phase.
For details :
Dr. Harsh Vardhan chairs 148th session of WHO Executive Board
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare digitally chaired the 148th session of WHO Executive Board, through Video Conference.
For details :
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, while visiting the Delhi Police Headquarters in New Delhi, paid homage to brave Corona Warriors of Delhi Police who laid down their lives for welfare of society and nation
The Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, while visiting the Delhi Police Headquarters in New Delhi yesterday, paid homage to the brave Corona Warriors of the Delhi Police who laid down their lives for the welfare of society and the nation. On this occasion, Shri Amit Shah honoured the Corona Warriors of Delhi Police and also presented ranks to policemen who were promoted out of turn in recognition of their outstanding work. Short films '2020 ka safar’ and 'Vijaypath - kahani khaki yoddhaonki' were screened on the occasion. The Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Union Home Secretary Shri Ajay Kumar Bhalla, Director of Intelligence Bureau, Shri Arvind Kumar and Delhi Police Commissioner Shri SN Srivastava and many senior officers of the Union Ministry of Home Affairs and Delhi Police were present during the function.
For details :
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah congratulated all the scientists on the historic launch of biggest vaccination drive of the world against COVID-19
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah congratulated all the scientists as the nation is witnessing the historic moment of launch of biggest vaccination drive of the world against Covid19. In a series of tweets, Shri Amit Shah said “under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi India has crossed a crucial stage in the fight against Corona. The world's largest vaccination campaign showcases the immense potential of India's scientists and the power of our leadership.” Shri Amit Shah said “India is one of the few countries which have become successful in the direction of ending the biggest crisis against humanity. Every Indian is proud of this phenomenal achievement.” He added that this is the rise of a new Atmanirbhar Bharat on the global landscape. On this historic day, expressing heartiest gratitude to all Corona warriors Shri Amit Shah said this 'Made in India' vaccine is a proof of the determination of Atmanirbhar Bharat.
For details :
Big Boost for Khadi Artisans with Railway’s Rs 49-crore Purchase Order to KVIC during Covid-19 Lockdown
Khadi activities got a major push during the last year – a year that largely remained affected due to the Covid-19 lockdown - thanks to a huge purchase order worth Rs 48.90 crore from the Indian Railway. While the railways purchased Khadi goods worth Rs 8.48 crore in December 2020 alone, it substantially created employment and income for Khadi artisans during the testing times of Covid-19.The purchase orders from Indian Railways directly benefited artisans registered with 82 Khadi Institutions across the country that are engaged in production of material like sheeting cloth, towels, bed sheet, flag banner, sponge clothes, Dosuti Cotton Khadi, bunting clothes and others.During the period from May 2020 to December 2020 (till December 21), Indian Railways procured Khadi material worth Rs 48.90 crore which kept Khadi activities going during the pandemic. Interestingly, Indian Railways purchased goods worth Rs 19.80 crore from Khadi in the months of May and June when the economy had taken a severe hit due to lockdown. Similarly, railways procured Khadi goods worth Rs 7.42 crore in July and August while it purchased Khadi products worth Rs 13.01 crore in the months of October and November.KVIC Chairman Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena thanked Hon’ble Railway Minister Shri Piyush Goyal for supporting Khadi artisans by placing large orders to KVIC.
For details :
Polio National Immunisation Day rescheduled to 31st January 2021,President of India to launch NID on 30th January 2021
The massive countrywide COVID-19 vaccination drive will be rolled out by Hon’ble Prime Minister from 16th January, 2021. This would be world’s largest immunisation exercise. Therefore, it has been decided by the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MoHFW) in consultation with the office of the Hon’ble President of India to reschedule the Polio vaccination day, also known as the National Immunisation Day (NID) or “Polio Ravivar” to 31th January 2021 (Sunday). The Hon’ble President will launch the Polio National Immunisation Day on 30th January 2021 (Saturday) by administering Polio drops to some children at the Rashtrapati Bhawan at 11.45 am.
For details :
Dr. Harsh Vardhan virtually addresses webinar on Aatmanirbhar Bharat, Swatantra Bharat
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare virtually addressed a webinar organised by Swarjya Magazine on Aatmanirbhar Bharat, Swatantra Bharat and India’s Healthcare Ecosystem in a Post-Covid-World on Thursday. Dr Harsh Vardhan said that Atmanirbhar Bharat has become one of the focal areas of our government, around which all economic policies are being drawn up. Our government is focused on bridging the gap between the rich and the poor and on providing equal opportunity to all citizens. On the subject of turning the COVID crisis into opportunity, Dr Harsh Vardhan said, “ At the time of COVID emergency, Prime Minister said that “India MUST see the COVID-19 pandemic crisis as an opportunity” and focused on 5 fundamental pillars: the economy, technology, Infrastructure, Vibrant Demography, and Demand to create a Self-Reliant India. The high density of population coupled with poor infrastructure posed a big challenge. Understanding the highly infectious nature of the disease and the need to ensure overall healthcare availability across the country, India did a strategic re-purposing of existing health infrastructure to ensure that the health systems providing primary healthcare at grassroots levels were left untouched. With the proactive, preemptive, and graded whole of government, whole of society approach that India followed in managing COVID-19 has been one of the hallmarks of its response.”
For details :
Indian Railways participates in the largest Vaccination Drive against COVID 19,
Indian Railways participated in the largest vaccination programme against COVID 19.After the address and inauguration of the largest vaccination drive in history by the Hon’ble Prime Minister, vaccination programme started on Saturday in Northern Railway Central Hospital as a part of national COVID 19 vaccination drive.Dr Sharad C. Khorwal, MD, NRCH took the first shot of covid vaccine to motivate staff. Similarly, at Jabalpur also, MD took the first shot.Total 51 health care workers of Northern Railway Central Hospital were vaccinated with Covishield vaccine. Out of which 28 were males and 23 females.The vaccination drive started in Jabalpur Railway hospital where 73 doctors and paramedics were vaccinated.The next session for vaccination in NRCH is planned on Monday, 18th January 2021.
For details :
INPUTS FROM PIB FIELD OFFICES
· Maharashtra: In the first phase of covid-19 preventive vaccination drive in Maharashtra, as many as 14,883 health workers have been vaccinated so far. Dr. Pradeep Vyas, Principal Secretary, Department of Health said there were no serious adverse side effects reported during the vaccination drive. Vaccination drive started in 34 districts and 27 municipal areas in the state on Saturday, with 17,762 vaccinators and 7,85,927 health workers registered on the CoWin portal. In the first phase of this vaccination drive, 52.68 per cent health workers have been vaccinated. In Mumbai, about 1,597 health workers were vaccinated yesterday.
· Gujarat: The second day of the COVID-19 vaccination drive in Gujarat on Tuesday ended without any issues across 161 booths where doctors and healthcare workers, including nurses and paramedical staff, were administered doses of Covishield. A total of 13,274 beneficiaries were inoculated on the first day of the vaccination drive on January 16. The vaccination drive in Gujarat will be undertaken three days in a week in eight municipal corporation areas, and on four days in a week in the rest of the state. The Gujarat government had identified 4.31 lakh beneficiaries in the first phase of vaccination. Chief Minister Vijay Rupani on Saturday said no case of serious adverse reaction due to administration of a vaccine was reported from anywhere in Gujarat.
· Madhya Pradesh: The trend of declining Covid cases continued in Madhya Pradesh on Tuesday with just 304 new cases diagnosed. With this, MP’s overall Covid-19 tally stood at 2,52,186. With seven more people succumbing to the viral infection, the death toll in the state went up to 3,763, according to the state health bulletin. A total 725 patients were discharged from hospitals in the last 24 hours, taking the cumulative count of recoveries in MP to 2,42,691.
· Chhattisgarh - Chhattisgarh, more than 10,000 health workers have been vaccinated against Coronavirus. No major adverse event has been reported so far due to the vaccine. On the second day of Covid vaccination in Chhattisgarh, 5280 health workers were vaccinated yesterday. Covid vaccination was conducted at the 97 vaccination centres of the state. Chhattisgarh on Tuesday reported 383 COVID-19 cases and 10 deaths, taking the infection count to 2,94,355 and the toll to 3,575. The number of recoveries reached 2,84,848 after 59 people were discharged from hospitals and 279 completed home isolation, leaving the state with 5,932 active cases.
· Rajasthan: More than 11, 288 health workers were vaccinated in Rajasthan on Tuesday. Maximum 1,0 57 health workers were vaccinated in Capital Jaipur. Project Director- Immunization Dr. Raghuraj Singh said that the vaccination campaign is gaining momentum. He said that no adverse effect on the health of any person has been observed so far. Chief Minister Ashok Gehlot also reviewed the COVID vaccination programme in the state. He said that more than 73 per cent of health workers got the vaccine on the first day. Chief Minister said that vaccines are completely safe and people should get vaccinated without hesitation.
· Goa: A consignment of 18,000 vaccine doses against COVID-19 reached Goa by a flight from Mumbai today morning and the immunisation drive in the state will resume from Friday. The vaccination process began in the state last Saturday at seven centres, including two private hospitals. Goa Health Services Director Dr Jose D'Sa said the state is adding more facilities, including private hospitals, for the inoculation process. Last week, the state had received a stock of 23,500 vaccine doses, out of which 426 were given to health workers on the first day of the inoculation drive.
· Assam: In Assam, total COVID-19 cases rise to 216887 with 23 new cases on Tuesday, total discharged patients 213081 and 1075 total death. Active cases 1384.
· Nagaland: In Nagaland, 05 new COVID-19 cases detected on Tuesday. Total cases rise to 12066.
· Sikkim: In Sikkim, total COVID-19 cases rise to 6052 with 14 new cases on Tuesday. Total death 131.
· Kerala: The second batch of the COVID-19 vaccine arrived at Cochin International Airport Limited (CIAL) this morning. A GoAir flight carrying 22 boxes of vaccine landed at Kochi airport carrying 3,60,500 doses of vaccines. Each box contains 9500 doses of vaccines 12 boxes of the consignment are allotted for Ernakulam district and nine boxes will be sent to Kozhikode. One box is meant for Lakshadweep. The box containing vaccine for Lakshadweep was ramp transferred to a Pawan Hans which departed for the Island immediately. Meanwhile, vaccination drive continued for the fourth day in the state. So far 24,501 health workers have been vaccinated. Ernakulam, being the district with the most number of health workers registered for the shots, has vaccinated 1854 health workers till date. The government has decided to intensify the vaccination drive in view of the Centre's criticism of the slow pace. Directions have been given to the officials in charge at the centres to make necessary arrangements including setting up vaccination booths in the identified centres.
.Tamil Nadu: As on date, Tamil Nadu recorded 831866 total cases, 12,281 deaths, 5487 Active cases and 814098 discharges.
· Karnataka: As on date, Karnataka recorded 933077 total cases, 12,181 deaths, 7865 Active cases and 913012 discharges
· Andhra Pradesh: As on date, Andhra Pradesh recorded 913350 total cases, 7142 deaths, 1660 Active cases and 874548 discharges
· Telangana: The Covid-19 vaccination programme began on 16th of this month in Telangana. The vaccination was started in 140 centres in the state after the formal launching of the programme by the PM virtually. On the first day, out of 4296 people registered for vaccination for the day, a total of 3962 were administered vaccine on the first day in 140 Vaccination Centres throughout the state. Governor SmtTamilisaiSoundararajan launched the vaccination at the Nizam’s Institute of Medical Sciences (NIMS), Hyderabad. In Gandhi Hospital, Hyderabad the vaccination was formally launched by the Union Minster of State for Home Affairs Shri G.Kishan Reddy and State Health Minister Shri EetalaRajender. On the second day of the vaccination drive i.e. on 18th January (17th January being holiday/Sunday), a total of 13,666 pre-registered health staff and sanitation workers were given vaccine in 335 Vaccination Centres. As many as 15 cases of minor reactions were reported on the second day. On the third day of Covid vaccination (Tuesday), a total of 51,997 health workers were administered Covid vaccine in 894 Vaccination Centres across the state and as many as 51 cases of minor reactions were reported. Now, the TOTAL number of persons vaccinated in the state stands at 69,625. A total of 3.48 lakh more doses of COVISHIELD vaccine reached Hyderabad on Tuesday. The vaccination for health staff including doctors working in private hospitals in the state will start from 25th of this month. The Union Health Ministry appreciated the State Health authorities for conducting the Covid vaccination programme smoothly and a greater number of health staff coming forward to get vaccines. Instead of Covidvaccination, today (WEDNESDAY), regular vaccination programme is going on in the state. (Covid vaccination will be done for days in a week i.e. Monday, Tuesday, Thursday and Friday) and routine immunization will go on for two days in a week i.e. on Wednesday and Saturday).