Ministry of Finance
Madhya Pradesh takes the lead in undertaking Power Sector reforms
Starts Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) of electricity subsidy to farmers
Gets permission to mobilise additional financial resources of Rs. 1,423 crore
19 JAN 2021 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
Madhya Pradesh has taken the lead in undertaking power sector reforms stipulated by the Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance. As part of the reforms, the State has started Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) of electricity subsisdy to farmers in one district of the state with effect from December, 2020. Thus, the State has successfully implemented one out of the three stipulated reforms in the power sector.
Successful implementation of the reform has made the State eligible to mobilise additional financial resources equivalent to 0.15 percent of its Gross State Domestic Product (GSDP). Accordingly, the Department of Expenditure has grandted permission to the State to mobilise additional financial resources of Rs. 1,423 crore through Open Market Borrowings. This has provided the much needed additional financial resources to the State to fight COVID-19 pandemic.
Power Sector reforms sitpulated by the Ministry of Finance aim at creating a transparent and hassle free provision of power subsidy to farmers and prevent leakages. They also aim at improving the health of power distribution companies by alleviating their liquidity stress in a sustainable manner.
As per the guidelines issued by the Department of Expenditure, the States undertaking reforms in power sector are granted permission to raise additional financial resources of up to 0.25 percent of the GSDP. This is linked to a set of 3 reforms in the sector:
1. 0.05 % of GSDP for reduction in Aggregate Technical & Commercial losses in the State as per prescribed targets.
2. Another, 0.05 % of GSDP is allowed for reduction in the gap between Average Cost of Supply and Average Revenue Realisation (ACS-ARR gap) in the State as per prescribed targets.
3. Finally, 0.15 % of GSDP of the State on introduction of Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) to all farmers in the State in lieu of free/ subsidised electricity. For this, the State government has to frame a Scheme for transfer of cash and implement the Scheme in at least one district by 31st December, 2020.
Madhya Pradesh has framed a DBT Scheme for agricultural consumers in the State. The Scheme has been implemented in Vidisha District of the State, where electricity is suppplied through the M.P. Madhya Kshetra Vidyut Vitaran Co. Limited with effect from December, 2020. Under the Scheme an amount of Rs. 32.07 crore was transferred to the bank accounts of 60,081 beneficiaries in the month of December, 2020. Parallely, the State has also initiated a process to implement the DBT scheme in Jhabua and Seoni districts as well. Based on the learnings from implementation of the Scheme in 3 districts in Phase-I, the Scheme will be rolled out in the entire State in the financial year 2021-22.
In view of the resource requirement to meet the challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic, the Government of India had on 17th May, 2020 enhanced the borrowing limit of the States by 2 percent of their GSDP. Half of this special dispensation was linked to undertaking citizen centric reforms by the States.
The States get permission to raise additional funds equivalent to 0.25 percent of GSDP on completion of reforms in each sector. The four citizen centric areas identified for reforms were (a) Implementation of One Nation One Ration Card System, (b) Ease of doing business reform, (c) Urban Local body/ utility reforms and (d) Power Sector reforms.
Till now, 14 States have carried out at least one of the four stipulated reforms and have been granted reform linked borrowing permissions. Out of these, 11 States have implemented the One Nation One Ration Card System, 8 States have done ease of doing business reforms, 4 States have done local body reforms and Madhya Pradesh has implemented power sector reforms. Total reform linked additional borrowing permission issued so far to the States stands at Rs.­­­ 62,762 crore.

وزارت خزانہ
مدھیہ پردیش نے بجلی کے شعبے میں اصلاحات کرنے میں سبقت لی
کسانوں کو بجلی کی سبسڈی کا براہ راست فائدہ منتقل ہونا شروع
1423 کروڑ روپے کے اضافی مالی وسائل جٹانے کے لئے اجازت حاصل کی
19 JAN 2021 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
مدھیہ پردیش نے بجلی کے شعبے میں اصلاحات کرنے میں سبقت حاصل کرلی ہے جو وزارت خزانہ کے اخراجات کے محکمے کی طرف سے طے کئے گئے تھے۔ ان اصلاحات کے حصے کے طور پر ریاست نے 20دسمبر 2020 سے ریاست کے ایک ضلع میں کسانوں کو بجلی سبسڈی کے براہ راست فائدہ منتقل (ڈی بی ٹی) کرنا شروع کردیا ہے۔ اس طرح ریاست نے بجلی کے شعبے میں تین طے کردہ اصلاحات میں سے ایک پر کامیابی سے نفاذ یعنی عمل درآمد شروع کردیا ہے۔
اصلاح کے کامیاب نفاذ نے ریاست کو اس کی مجموعی ریاستی گھریلو پیداوار (جی ایس ڈی پی) کا صفر اعشاریہ ایک پانچ فیصد کے برابر اضافی مالی وسائل جٹانے کا اہل بنادیا ہے۔ اس کے مطابق اخراجات کے محکمے نے اوپن مارکیٹ بوروینگ کے ذریعے 1.423 کروڑ روپے کے اضافی مالی وسائل کے لئے ریاست کو اجازت دے دی ہے اور اس طرح اس نے کووڈ-19 عالمی وبا سے لڑنے کے لئے ریاست کو اضافی مالی وسائل فراہم کئے ہیں جس کی اشد ضرورت ہے۔
وزارت خزانہ کی جانب سے طے کردہ بجلی کے شعبے میں اصلاحات کا مقصد کسانوں کے لئے بجلی سبسڈی کی ایک شفاف اور رکاوٹ سے آزاد شق پیدا کرنا اور بجلی کی چوری روکنا ہے۔ ان کا یہ بھی مقصد ہے کہ ایک ٹھوس وپائیدار ڈھنگ سے بجلی تقسیم کرنے والی کمپنیوں کی لیکویڈٹی کے دباؤ کو دور کرکے ان کی حالت کو بہتر بنانا بھی ہے۔
اخراجات کے محکمے کی جانب سے جاری کردہ رہنما خطوط کے مطابق ریاستیں، بجلی کے شعبے میں اصلاحات کررہی ہیں، انہیں جی ایس ڈی پی کا 0.25 فیصد تک کے اضافی مالی وسائل جٹانے کی اجازت دی گئی ہے۔
مدھیہ پردیش نے ریاست میں زرعی صارفین کے لئے ایک ڈی بی ٹی اسکیم وضع کی ہے۔ یہ اسکیم ریاست کے ودیشا ضلع میں نافذ کی گئی ہے، جہاں بجلی ایم پی مدھیہ کیشیترا و دیوت ودھان کمپنی لمیٹیڈ کے ذریعے سپلائی کی گئی ہے۔ یہ بجلی دسمبر 2020 سے سپلائی کی گئی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت دسمبر 2020 کے مہینے میں 60.081 مستفیدین کے بینک کھاتوں میں 32.07 کروڑ روپے کی بھارتی رقم منتقل کی گئی۔
ریاست نے جھبوا اور سیونی ضلعوں میں ڈی ٹی اسکیم نافذ کرنے کا ایک عمل بھی شروع کیا ہے۔ فیز1میں 3 ضلعوں میں اسکیم کے نفاذ سے کچھ سیکھنے کے بعد اب یہ اسکیم 22-2021 کے مالی سال میں پوری ریاست میں شروع کی جائے گی۔
کووڈ-19 عالمی وبا سے پیدا ہونے والے چیلنجز سے نمٹنے کے لئے درکار وسائل ک پیش نظر بھارت سرکار نے 17 مئی 2020 کو ریاستوں کی ادھار کی حد کو ان کی جی ایس ڈی پی کے 2 فیصد تک بڑھایا تھا۔
ریاست نے ہر سیکٹر میں اصلاحات کی تکمیل پر 0.25 فیصد جی ایس ڈی پی کے برابر اضافی فنڈز جٹانے کی اجازت حاصل کرلی ہے۔ اصلاحات کے لئے چار سٹیزن سینٹرک علاقوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے۔ان چار میں ایک ، ایک ملک ایک راشن کارڈ سسٹم، دوسرا کاروبار کو آسان بنانے کے لئے اصلاح کرنا، تیسرا اربن لوکل باڈی یوٹیلٹی اصلاحات اور بجلی سیکٹر میں اصلاحات۔
اب تک 14 ریاستوں نے چار طے کردہ اصلاحات میں سے کم سے کم ایک اصلاح کی ہے اور انہیں ادھار کی اجازت سے جڑی اصلاح کی اجازت دی گئی ہے۔ ان میں سے 11 ریاستوں نے ایک ملک ایک راشن کارڈ سسٹم نافذ کیا ہے۔
آٹھ ریاستوں نے کاروبار کو آسان بنانے کے تعلق سے اصلاح کی ہے۔ چار ریاستوں نے لوکل باڑی میں اصلاحات کی ہیں اور مدھیہ پردیش نے بجلی کے شعبے میں اصلاحات کو نافذ کیا ہے۔ اضافی ادھار کی اجازت سے جڑی کُل اصلاح جو اب تک ریاستوں کو جاری کئے گئے ہیں 62.672 کروڑ روپے کے ہیں۔
...........
ش ح، ح ا، ع ر
U-554