वित्‍त मंत्रालय
मध्य प्रदेश पॉवर सेक्टर रिफॉर्म में निभा रहा है अग्रणी भूमिका
किसानों को बिजली सब्सिडी अब सीधे बैंक खातों (डीबीटी) में देने की शुरूआत की
राज्य को अतिरिक्त 1423 करोड़ रुपये जुटाने की अनुमति मिली
19 JAN 2021 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त मंत्रालय के व्यय विभाग द्वारा पॉवर सेक्टर (बिजली क्षेत्र) में सुधारों के लिए बनाए गए मानदंडों को लागू करने में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाई है। इसके तहत राज्य ने दिसंबर 2020 से राज्य के एक जिले में किसानों को बिजली के तहत मिलने वाली सब्सिडी को सीधे बैंक खाते (डीबीटी के जरिए) में देनी शुरू कर दी है। इस प्रकारराज्य ने पॉवर सेक्टर के लिए निर्धारित तीन सुधारों में से एक को सफलतापूर्वक लागू कर दिया है।
सुधार को सफलतापूर्वक लागू करने से मध्य प्रदेश को अपने सकल राज्य घरेलू उत्पाद (जीएसडीपी) के 0.15 प्रतिशत के बराबर अतिरिक्त वित्तीय पूंजी जुटाने की पात्रता मिल हई है। इसके तहत व्यय विभाग ने राज्य को खुले बाजार से 1423 करोड़ रुपये कर्ज लेने की अनुमति दे दी है। यह राशि राज्य को कोविड-19 महामारी से लड़ने के लिए जरूरी कदम उठाने में मदद देगी।
वित्त मंत्रालय की पॉवर सेक्टर में सुधारों के जरिए कोशिश है कि किसानों को बिना किसी अड़चन के न केवल बिजली सब्सिडी की राशि मिल सके बल्कि भ्रष्टाचार को भी रोका जा सके। इसके अलावा इन कदमों के जरिए यह भी कोशिश है कि विद्युत वितरण कंपनियों की बैलेंसशीट को भी सुधारा जा सके। जिससे उनको नकदी की समस्या भी धीरे-धीरे खत्म की जा सके।
वित्त मंत्रालय के व्यय विभाग द्वारा जारी दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार,बिजली क्षेत्र में सुधार करने वाले राज्यों को जीएसडीपी के 0.25 फीसदी के बराबर तक अतिरिक्त वित्तीय संसाधन जुटाने की अनुमति मिलती है। जिसके लिए उन्हें इन 3 सुधारों को लागू करना होगा।
1. तय लक्ष्यों के अनुसार राज्य को जीएसडीपी के 0.05 फीसदी के बराबर कुल तकनीकी और वाणिज्यिक ह्रास (टेक्निकल एंड कॉमर्शियल लॉस) को लाना होगा।
2. इसके अलावा औसत बिजली आपूर्ति लागत और औसत कमाई (रेवेन्यू रियलाइजेशन) के अंतर को जीएसडीपी के 0.05 फीसदीके बराबरलाना होगा।
3. और अंत में जीएसडीपी के 0.15 फीसदी राशि के बराबर राशि, राज्य के सभी किसानों को मिलने वाली बिजली सब्सिडी उनके खाते में सीधे (डीबीटी के जरिए) पहुंचाई जाय। इसके लिए राज्य को एक योजना बनानी होगी। जिसके तहत कम से कम एक जिले को 31 दिसंबर 2020 तक इस योजना से जोड़ना होगा।
इसके तहत मध्य प्रदेश ने राज्य में कृषि उपभोक्ताओं के लिए एक डीबीटी योजना तैयार की है। इस योजना को राज्य के विदिशा जिले में लागू किया गया है।जहां एम.पी.मध्यम क्षेत्र विद्युत वितरण कंपनी के माध्यम से बिजली दी जाती है। यहां पर योजना को दिसंबर, 2020 से लागू कर दिया गया है।योजना के तहत दिसंबर, 2020 तक 60,081 लाभार्थियों के बैंक खातों में 32.07 करोड़ रुपये डीबीटी के जरिए भेजे गए। इसके अलावाराज्य ने झाबुआ और सिवनी जिलों में भी डीबीटीयोजना को लागू करने के लिए एक प्रक्रिया शुरू कर दी है। पहले चरणमें 3 जिलों में योजना के लागू होने के बाद, उससे मिले अनुभव के आधार पर,योजना को वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 में पूरे राज्य में लागू किया जाएगा।
भारत सरकार ने कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान बढ़ती चुनौतियों को देखते हुए 17 मई 2020 को यह फैसला किया था कि राज्य जीएसडीपी के 2 फीसदी के बराबर उधारी ले सकेंगे। इसके तहत आधी पूंजी जुटाने की सुविधा, राज्य द्वारा नागरिकों की सुविधा के लिए उठाए गए सुधारों से जुड़ी होगी। इसके अलावा राज्यों को अतिरिक्त रूप से जीएसडीपी के 0.25 फीसदी के बराबर राशिजुटाने की सुविधा मिलेगी।, जो कि प्रत्येक सेक्टर में किए सुधारों को लागू करने की वजह से मिलेगी।
राज्यों को प्रमुख रूप से नागरिकों के लिए 4 सुधारों को लागू करना होगा।एक राष्ट्र एक राशन कार्ड व्यवस्था () ईज ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस सुधार लागू करना () शहरी निकाय/आधारभूत (जरूरी) सुविधाओं में सुधार () उर्जा क्षेत्र में सुधार
अब तक 14 राज्यों ने तय किए गए चार सुधारों में से कम से एक सुधार को अपने राज्य में लागू कर दिया है। इसके तहत 11 राज्योंएक राष्ट्र एक राशन कार्ड व्यवस्था लागू कर दी है। इसी तरह 8 राज्यों ने ईज ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस सुधारों को और 4 राज्यों ने स्थानीय निकाय सुधारों को लागू किया। और मध्य प्रदेश में पॉवर सेक्टर सुधारों को लागू किया है।इसके तहत, जिन राज्यों ने सुधारों को लागू किया है उन्हें 62,762 करोड़ रुपये की अतिरिक्त पूंजी जुटाने की अनुमति मिली है।

Ministry of Finance
Madhya Pradesh takes the lead in undertaking Power Sector reforms
Starts Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) of electricity subsidy to farmers
Gets permission to mobilise additional financial resources of Rs. 1,423 crore
19 JAN 2021 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
Madhya Pradesh has taken the lead in undertaking power sector reforms stipulated by the Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance. As part of the reforms, the State has started Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) of electricity subsisdy to farmers in one district of the state with effect from December, 2020. Thus, the State has successfully implemented one out of the three stipulated reforms in the power sector.
Successful implementation of the reform has made the State eligible to mobilise additional financial resources equivalent to 0.15 percent of its Gross State Domestic Product (GSDP). Accordingly, the Department of Expenditure has grandted permission to the State to mobilise additional financial resources of Rs. 1,423 crore through Open Market Borrowings. This has provided the much needed additional financial resources to the State to fight COVID-19 pandemic.
Power Sector reforms sitpulated by the Ministry of Finance aim at creating a transparent and hassle free provision of power subsidy to farmers and prevent leakages. They also aim at improving the health of power distribution companies by alleviating their liquidity stress in a sustainable manner.
As per the guidelines issued by the Department of Expenditure, the States undertaking reforms in power sector are granted permission to raise additional financial resources of up to 0.25 percent of the GSDP. This is linked to a set of 3 reforms in the sector:
1. 0.05 % of GSDP for reduction in Aggregate Technical & Commercial losses in the State as per prescribed targets.
2. Another, 0.05 % of GSDP is allowed for reduction in the gap between Average Cost of Supply and Average Revenue Realisation (ACS-ARR gap) in the State as per prescribed targets.
3. Finally, 0.15 % of GSDP of the State on introduction of Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) to all farmers in the State in lieu of free/ subsidised electricity. For this, the State government has to frame a Scheme for transfer of cash and implement the Scheme in at least one district by 31st December, 2020.
Madhya Pradesh has framed a DBT Scheme for agricultural consumers in the State. The Scheme has been implemented in Vidisha District of the State, where electricity is suppplied through the M.P. Madhya Kshetra Vidyut Vitaran Co. Limited with effect from December, 2020. Under the Scheme an amount of Rs. 32.07 crore was transferred to the bank accounts of 60,081 beneficiaries in the month of December, 2020. Parallely, the State has also initiated a process to implement the DBT scheme in Jhabua and Seoni districts as well. Based on the learnings from implementation of the Scheme in 3 districts in Phase-I, the Scheme will be rolled out in the entire State in the financial year 2021-22.
In view of the resource requirement to meet the challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic, the Government of India had on 17th May, 2020 enhanced the borrowing limit of the States by 2 percent of their GSDP. Half of this special dispensation was linked to undertaking citizen centric reforms by the States.
The States get permission to raise additional funds equivalent to 0.25 percent of GSDP on completion of reforms in each sector. The four citizen centric areas identified for reforms were (a) Implementation of One Nation One Ration Card System, (b) Ease of doing business reform, (c) Urban Local body/ utility reforms and (d) Power Sector reforms.
Till now, 14 States have carried out at least one of the four stipulated reforms and have been granted reform linked borrowing permissions. Out of these, 11 States have implemented the One Nation One Ration Card System, 8 States have done ease of doing business reforms, 4 States have done local body reforms and Madhya Pradesh has implemented power sector reforms. Total reform linked additional borrowing permission issued so far to the States stands at Rs.­­­ 62,762 crore.