Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Shri Kiren Rijiju inaugurates Khelo India State Centre of Excellence at Shiv Chhatrapati Sports Complex, Pune
18 JAN 2021 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Kiren Rijiju launched the Khelo India State Centre of Excellence (KISCE) at the Shiv Chhatrapati Sports Complex at Mhalunge-Balewadi in Pune on Monday. This is the 9th KISCE formally inaugurated by the Union Minister so far and the Maharashtra-based sports complex will focus on three Priority Olympic disciplines – Shooting, Athletics and Cycling.
“Today is a very important day not just for Maharashtra but for entire India. Maharashtra is a very big State and I have seen the potential here. We are happy to extend all kinds of support for the development of all the athletes and even in future we will continue doing so,” said Shri Rijiju at the event.
The Union Minister reaffirmed that the Government is dedicated to strengthen the sports ecosystem in every possible way. “We have made policies to have 1000 Khelo India Centres across all districts of the country. All the rural students can avail all the facilities and support to continue their sports practice. All the best players from these districts in return will be trained at the KISCE to become elite athletes. The State Government and the Central Government have to work in hand and collectively we have to work together to keep strengthening our sports culture.”
The Khelo India State Centre of Excellence (KISCE) in Pune will be supported financially for renovation to operationalise the 25m electronic target shooting range besides support in providing of road and track cycles. They will also be provided financial support for sports science backup, engagement of coaches, support staff, sports equipment and more. The Sports Authority of India will keep providing technical expertise and assistance on routine basis.
The Shiv Chhatrapati Sports Complex has played a dominant role in Indian sports history. Some of the major events hosted here include the 2008 Commonwealth Youth Games, the Asia U-16 Basketball Championship for Women in 2009, the Khelo India Youth Games 2019, and more. The Stadium also was the home venue for former I-League team Pune FC and Indian Super League side FC Pune City.
The 9 KISCEs inaugurated so far include:
1. Nagaland- State Sports Academy, IG Stadium Kohima
2. Manipur - Khuman Lampak Sports Complex, Imphal
3. Arunachal Pradesh - Sangey Lhaden Sports Academy, Chimpu Itanagar
4. Mizoram - Rajiv Gandhi Stadium, Aizawl
5. Odisha - Kalinga Stadium, Bhubaneshwar
6. Telangana - Regional Sports School Hakimpet
7. Karnataka - Sh. Jayaprakash Narayan National Youth Centre Bangalore
8. Kerala - GV Raja Sr. Sec. Sports School Thiruvananthapuram
9. Maharashtra - Shiv Chhatrapati Sports Complex, Balewadi, Pune
With a vision to make India one of the top 10 countries in 2028 Olympics, the Khelo India State Centres of Excellence will ensure that athletes proficient in a certain sport can be given the world-class specialised training and these centers become the best facilities in the country to train athletes in the priority sport for which they have been earmarked.

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
किरेन रिजीजू यांच्या हस्ते पुण्याच्या शिवछत्रपती क्रीडा संकुलामध्ये ‘खेलो इंडिया’च्या राज्य केंद्राचे उद्घाटन
18 JAN 2021 9:02PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय युवक कल्याण आणि क्रीडा मंत्री किरेन रिजीजू यांच्या हस्ते सोमवारी पुण्यातल्या म्हाळुंगे-बालेवाडी येथे शिवछत्रपती क्रीडा संकुलामध्ये खेलो इंडियाच्या राज्यातल्या उत्कृष्टता केंद्राचे उद्घाटन करण्यात आले. देशात आत्तापर्यंत अशा प्रकारच्या 9 केंद्रांचे औपचारिक उद्घाटन किरेन रिजीजू यांनी केले आहे. महाराष्ट्रातल्या या क्रीडा संकुलामध्ये नेमबाजी, ऍथलेटिक्स आणि सायकलिंग या तीन क्रीडा प्रकारांचे ऑलिम्पिक स्तराचे प्राधान्याने प्रशिक्षण देण्यावर लक्ष केंद्रीत करण्यात येणार आहे.
‘‘आजचा दिवस केवळ महाराष्ट्राच्या दृष्टीने महत्वाचा नाही, तर संपूर्ण देशासाठीही महत्वपूर्ण आहे, महाराष्ट्र मोठे राज्य असून येथे अनेक क्षमता मी पाहिल्या आहेत. येथे येणा-या प्रत्येक खेळाडूच्या सर्वांगीण विकासासाठी सर्व प्रकारची मदत पुरवताना आनंद होत आहे आणि भविष्यातही अशाच प्रकारची मदत पुरवली जाईल,’’ असे किरेन रिजीजू यांनी यावेळी सांगितले.
क्रीडा क्षेत्राची परिसंस्था अधिक बळकट करण्यासाठी सर्वतोपरी प्रयत्न करण्यात येईल, यासाठी सरकार कटिबद्ध असल्याचे सांगून क्रीडामंत्री किरेन रिजीजू म्हणाले, ‘‘संपूर्ण देशभरात सर्व जिल्ह्यांमध्ये 1000 खेलो इंडिया केंद्र सुरू करण्यासाठी धोरण निश्चित करण्यात आले आहे. ग्रामीण भागातल्या विद्याथ्र्यांना खेळाचा सराव करणे शक्य व्हावे, यासाठी सर्व सुविधा देण्यात येणार आहेत. तसेच जिल्ह्यातल्या सर्व उत्कृष्ट खेळाडूंना या केंद्राच्यामार्फत अधिक कुशल खेळाडू बनविणे शक्य होणार आहे. आपल्या देशात क्रीडा संस्कृती बळकट करण्यासाठी राज्य आणि केंद्र सरकारने संयुक्तपणे कार्य करण्याची आवश्यकता आहे,’’
पुण्यातल्या खेलो इंडिया उत्कृष्टता केंद्राच्या नूतनीकरणासाठी आर्थिक मदत करण्यात येणार आहे. यामध्ये 25 मीटर इलेक्ट्राॅनिक टार्गेट शूटिंग रेंज कार्यान्वित करण्याबरोबरच रस्ते आणि सायकल ट्रॅक तयार करण्यात येणार आहे. याबरोबरच क्रीडा विज्ञानविषयक मदत करणे, प्रशिक्षक सहभाग , सहायक कर्मचारी, क्रीडा उपकरणे-सामुग्री आणि इतर गोष्टींसाठी आर्थिक मदत देण्यात येणार आहे. भारतीय क्रीडा प्राधिकरणाच्यावतीने नियमित तांत्रिक कौशल्य आणि मदत देण्यात येणार आहे.
भारतीय क्रीडा इतिहासामध्ये शिवछत्रपती क्रीडा संकुलाची प्रभावी भूमिका आहे. या संकुलामध्ये काही प्रमुख कार्यक्रमांचे आयोजन करण्यात आले असून 2008 मध्ये राष्ट्रकुल युवा क्रीडा स्पर्धा, 2009 मध्ये महिलांच्या 16 वर्षाखालील बास्केटबाॅल अजिंक्यपद स्पर्धा येथे झाली. तसेच खेलो इंडिया युवा क्रीडा 2019 स्पर्धांसह विविध स्पर्धांचे आयोजन या संकुलामध्ये केले गेले. तसेच माजी इंडियन लीग संघ पुणे एफसी आणि इंडियन सुपर लीग संघ एफसी पुणे शहर यांचे हे घरचे मैदान आहे.