Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah says the foundation stone laying of Surat Metro and second phase of the Ahmedabad Metro by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is an important day for the people of both cities
​​​​​​​Both these projects will further strengthen the urban development infrastructure of Gujarat
Shri Narendra Modi Ji has created an example before the country of how all-round development of a state can be accomplished, and he has been successful at it
Like Gujarat, the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has now started to lay the foundation to achieve holistic all-round development of all regions of the entire country, whether it be East or West, remote North Eastern states or the South
During the last six-and-a-half years, fruitful results are being seen across the country; the world view about India has changed
18 JAN 2021 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah has said the foundation stone laying of Surat Metro and second phase of the Ahmedabad Metro by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is an important day for the people of both cities. Shri Amit Shah attended the foundation stone laying ceremony of SuratMetro and Ahmedabad Metro Phase-2 performed by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi from New Delhi today through video conferencing.
In his address on the occasion, Shri Amit Shah said that both these projects will further strengthen the urban development infrastructure of Gujarat. Shri Shah said that when Shri Narendra Modi was the Chief Minister of Gujarat,he had placed the vision of all-round development of Gujarat before the people and also ensured it was completed during his tenure.The Union Home Minister said that it is a matter of great pleasure that now when Shri Narendra Modi is the Prime Minister, then two ambitious schemes of Gujarat are being launched by him. Greeting the people of Ahmedabad and Surat, Shri Shah expressed confidence that the development journey of Gujarat will definitely move ahead at a rapid pace as a result of these important projects.
Shri Amit Shah said that Shri Narendra Modi Ji has created an example before the country of how all-round development of a state can be accomplished, and he has been successful at it. As the Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Narendra Modi jiwas concerned about how development reaches all regions, - whether in the rural areas of Gujarat or urban, whether at the sea front or infrastructure for the urban poor, or be it the welfare of forest dwellers and tribal settlersin the hilly areas. As a result of this, there has been all-round development of Gujarat and Shri Narendra Modi has acted as an emissary of the development of Gujarat throughout the country.
The Union Home Minister said that the people of the country reposed their trust in Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Like Gujarat, the Prime Minister has now started to lay the foundation to achieve holistic all-round development of all regions of the entire country, whether it be East or West, remote North Eastern states or the South.Shri Amit Shah also said that during the last six-and-a-half years, fruitful results are being seen across the country. The world view about India has changed. Within six-and-a-half years, there has been a big change in the​​metro rail sector. Earlier there was about 250 km of metro rail in only five cities and today it has reached 702 km in 18 cities. This pace will increase manifold in the coming days. He said that the credit for starting a successful BRTS in Gujarat also goes to Shri Narendra Modi.BRTS experiments took place in several cities including Delhi and Pune but all attempts failed. But BRTS was successfully implemented in Gujarat and it is running smoothly in many places today.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী সুরাট মেট্রোর ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন এবং আমেদাবাদ মেট্রোর দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়ের কাজের সূচনা করায় এই দিনটি দুটি শহরের জন্যই খুব তাৎপর্যপূর্ণ
18 JAN 2021 6:13PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৮ জানুয়ারি, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেছেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী সুরাট মেট্রোর ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন এবং আমেদাবাদ মেট্রোর দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়ের কাজের সূচনা করায় এই দিনটি দুটি শহরের জন্যই খুবই তাৎপর্যপূর্ণ হয়ে উঠেছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী নতুন দিল্লি থেকে আজ ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে এই দুটি প্রকল্পের সূচনা করেন। ওই অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ।
শ্রী শাহ তাঁর ভাষণে বলেন, গুজরাটের পরিকাঠামোগত উন্নয়নে এই দুটি প্রকল্প আরও সহায়ক হবে। তিনি বলেন, শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী যখন গুজরাটের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী ছিলেন সেই সময় তিনি ওই রাজ্যের সার্বিক উন্নয়নের জন্য সচেষ্ট হয়েছিলেন। এটি খুবই আনন্দের বিষয় যে, শ্রী মোদী আবার যখন প্রধানমন্ত্রী হলেন তার হাতেই উচ্চাভিলাষী এই প্রকল্প দুটি বাস্তবায়িত হতে চলেছে। এ দুটি প্রকল্প আমেদাবাদ এবং সুরাট শহরের মানুষের জন্য উপহার স্বরূপ বলে তিনি মন্তব্য করেন।
শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেন, একটি রাজ্যের সার্বিক উন্নয়ন কিভাবে করা সম্ভব তা শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী দেশের কাছে একটি উদাহরণ স্বরূপ। তিনি বলেন, দেশের মানুষ প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীকে বিশ্বাস করেন। দেশের সার্বিক উন্নয়ন তা পূর্ব অথবা পশ্চিম হোক কিংবা উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের প্রত্যন্ত অঞ্চল হোক অথবা পূর্ব-পশ্চিম অংশের হোক সব ক্ষেত্রেই তিনি সচেষ্ট হয়েছেন। সারা দেশ জুড়েই তিনি বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের শিলান্যাস এবং উদ্বোধন করছেন। এই সাড়ে ছয় বছরের মধ্যে রেল ব্যবস্থা ব্যাপক পরিবর্তন এসেছে। পূর্বে সারাদেশে কেবল মাত্র পাঁচটি শহরে মেট্রোরেলের আড়াইশো কিলোমিটার রেল পথ ছিল। বর্তমানে তা বেড়ে ১৮ টি শহরে ৭০২ কিলোমিটার হয়েছে।
গুজরাটে সফলভাবে বিআরটিসি চালু করার কৃতিত্ব সম্পূর্ণ নরেন্দ্র মোদীর বলে তিনি মন্তব্য করেন।