Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah says the foundation stone laying of Surat Metro and second phase of the Ahmedabad Metro by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is an important day for the people of both cities
​​​​​​​Both these projects will further strengthen the urban development infrastructure of Gujarat
Shri Narendra Modi Ji has created an example before the country of how all-round development of a state can be accomplished, and he has been successful at it
Like Gujarat, the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has now started to lay the foundation to achieve holistic all-round development of all regions of the entire country, whether it be East or West, remote North Eastern states or the South
During the last six-and-a-half years, fruitful results are being seen across the country; the world view about India has changed
18 JAN 2021 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah has said the foundation stone laying of Surat Metro and second phase of the Ahmedabad Metro by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is an important day for the people of both cities. Shri Amit Shah attended the foundation stone laying ceremony of SuratMetro and Ahmedabad Metro Phase-2 performed by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi from New Delhi today through video conferencing.
In his address on the occasion, Shri Amit Shah said that both these projects will further strengthen the urban development infrastructure of Gujarat. Shri Shah said that when Shri Narendra Modi was the Chief Minister of Gujarat,he had placed the vision of all-round development of Gujarat before the people and also ensured it was completed during his tenure.The Union Home Minister said that it is a matter of great pleasure that now when Shri Narendra Modi is the Prime Minister, then two ambitious schemes of Gujarat are being launched by him. Greeting the people of Ahmedabad and Surat, Shri Shah expressed confidence that the development journey of Gujarat will definitely move ahead at a rapid pace as a result of these important projects.
Shri Amit Shah said that Shri Narendra Modi Ji has created an example before the country of how all-round development of a state can be accomplished, and he has been successful at it. As the Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Narendra Modi jiwas concerned about how development reaches all regions, - whether in the rural areas of Gujarat or urban, whether at the sea front or infrastructure for the urban poor, or be it the welfare of forest dwellers and tribal settlersin the hilly areas. As a result of this, there has been all-round development of Gujarat and Shri Narendra Modi has acted as an emissary of the development of Gujarat throughout the country.
The Union Home Minister said that the people of the country reposed their trust in Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Like Gujarat, the Prime Minister has now started to lay the foundation to achieve holistic all-round development of all regions of the entire country, whether it be East or West, remote North Eastern states or the South.Shri Amit Shah also said that during the last six-and-a-half years, fruitful results are being seen across the country. The world view about India has changed. Within six-and-a-half years, there has been a big change in the​​metro rail sector. Earlier there was about 250 km of metro rail in only five cities and today it has reached 702 km in 18 cities. This pace will increase manifold in the coming days. He said that the credit for starting a successful BRTS in Gujarat also goes to Shri Narendra Modi.BRTS experiments took place in several cities including Delhi and Pune but all attempts failed. But BRTS was successfully implemented in Gujarat and it is running smoothly in many places today.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
சூரத் மெட்ரோ, அகமதாபாத் மெட்ரோவின் இரண்டாம் கட்டத்திற்கு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி அடிக்கல் நாட்டியது இரு நகரங்களின் மக்களுக்கும் முக்கிய நாளாகும்: மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா
18 JAN 2021 6:13PM by PIB Chennai
சூரத் மெட்ரோ மற்றும் அகமதாபாத் மெட்ரோவின் இரண்டாம் கட்டத்திற்கு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி அடிக்கல் நாட்டியது இரு நகரங்களின் மக்களுக்கும் முக்கிய நாளாகும் என்று மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா கூறினார். சூரத் மெட்ரோ, அகமதாபாத் மெட்ரோவின் இரண்டாம் கட்டத்திற்கு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி புது தில்லியில் இருந்து காணொலி மூலம் அடிக்கல் நாட்டிய நிகழ்ச்சியில் திரு அமித் ஷா கலந்து கொண்டார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய திரு அமித் ஷா, குஜராத்தின் நகர்ப்புற உள்கட்டமைப்பை இந்த இரு திட்டங்களும் மேலும் வலுப்படுத்தும் என்று கூறினார். திரு நரேந்திர மோடி குஜராத் முதல்வராக இருந்த போது, அம்மாநிலத்தின் ஒட்டுமொத்த வளர்ச்சிக்கான திட்டத்தை மக்கள் முன் வைத்ததோடு, தமது பதவிக்காலம் நிறைவடைவதற்குள் அதை செய்து முடித்தார் என்று திரு ஷா கூறினார்.
குஜராத்தின் இரு லட்சியமிக்க திட்டங்கள், திரு நரேந்திர மோடி பிரதமராக இருக்கும் காலத்தில் அவரால் தொடங்கப்படுவது மிகவும் மகிழ்ச்சியளிப்பதாக மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
அகமதாபாத் மற்றும் சூரத் மக்களுக்கு தமது வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்த அவர், இந்த முக்கிய திட்டங்களின் பலனாக குஜராத் விரைவாக வளர்ச்சியடையும் என்று நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
நாட்டு மக்கள், பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி மீது நம்பிக்கை வைத்துள்ளனர். குஜராத்தை போன்றே, நாட்டின் கிழக்கு, மேற்கு, வடகிழக்கு, தெற்கு உள்ளிட்ட அனைத்துப் பகுதிகளும் முழு வளர்ச்சி அடைவதற்கான அடிக்கல்லை நாட்டும் பணியை பிரதமர் தொடங்கியிருக்கிறார் என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1689723