Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah says the foundation stone laying of Surat Metro and second phase of the Ahmedabad Metro by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is an important day for the people of both cities
​​​​​​​Both these projects will further strengthen the urban development infrastructure of Gujarat
Shri Narendra Modi Ji has created an example before the country of how all-round development of a state can be accomplished, and he has been successful at it
Like Gujarat, the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has now started to lay the foundation to achieve holistic all-round development of all regions of the entire country, whether it be East or West, remote North Eastern states or the South
During the last six-and-a-half years, fruitful results are being seen across the country; the world view about India has changed
18 JAN 2021 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah has said the foundation stone laying of Surat Metro and second phase of the Ahmedabad Metro by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is an important day for the people of both cities. Shri Amit Shah attended the foundation stone laying ceremony of SuratMetro and Ahmedabad Metro Phase-2 performed by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi from New Delhi today through video conferencing.
In his address on the occasion, Shri Amit Shah said that both these projects will further strengthen the urban development infrastructure of Gujarat. Shri Shah said that when Shri Narendra Modi was the Chief Minister of Gujarat,he had placed the vision of all-round development of Gujarat before the people and also ensured it was completed during his tenure.The Union Home Minister said that it is a matter of great pleasure that now when Shri Narendra Modi is the Prime Minister, then two ambitious schemes of Gujarat are being launched by him. Greeting the people of Ahmedabad and Surat, Shri Shah expressed confidence that the development journey of Gujarat will definitely move ahead at a rapid pace as a result of these important projects.
Shri Amit Shah said that Shri Narendra Modi Ji has created an example before the country of how all-round development of a state can be accomplished, and he has been successful at it. As the Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Narendra Modi jiwas concerned about how development reaches all regions, - whether in the rural areas of Gujarat or urban, whether at the sea front or infrastructure for the urban poor, or be it the welfare of forest dwellers and tribal settlersin the hilly areas. As a result of this, there has been all-round development of Gujarat and Shri Narendra Modi has acted as an emissary of the development of Gujarat throughout the country.
The Union Home Minister said that the people of the country reposed their trust in Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Like Gujarat, the Prime Minister has now started to lay the foundation to achieve holistic all-round development of all regions of the entire country, whether it be East or West, remote North Eastern states or the South.Shri Amit Shah also said that during the last six-and-a-half years, fruitful results are being seen across the country. The world view about India has changed. Within six-and-a-half years, there has been a big change in the​​metro rail sector. Earlier there was about 250 km of metro rail in only five cities and today it has reached 702 km in 18 cities. This pace will increase manifold in the coming days. He said that the credit for starting a successful BRTS in Gujarat also goes to Shri Narendra Modi.BRTS experiments took place in several cities including Delhi and Pune but all attempts failed. But BRTS was successfully implemented in Gujarat and it is running smoothly in many places today.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امیت شاہ نے کہا ہے کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعہ سورت میٹرو اور احمد آباد میٹرو کے دوسرے مرحلے کا سنگ بنیاد رکھنا دونوں شہروں کے عوام کے لئے ایک اہم دن ہے۔
یہ دونوں پروجیکٹ گجرات کے شہری ترقیاتی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مزید تقویت بخشیں گے
جناب نریندر مودی جی نے ملک کے سامنے ایک مثال پیش کی ہے کہ ریاست کی ہمہ جہت ترقی کیسے ہوسکتی ہے اور وہ اس میں کامیاب بھی رہے ہیں
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے گجرات کی طرح اب پورے ملک کے تمام خطوں کی جامع ترقی کے حصول کے لئے بنیاد رکھنے کا عمل شروع کردیا ہے، خواہ یہ خطے مشرقی ہوں یا مغربی، دور دراز کی مشرقی ریاستیں ہوں یا جنوبی ریاستیں ہوں
پچھلے ساڑھے چھ برسوں کے دوران، پورے ملک میں نتیجہ خیز نتائج دیکھنے کو مل رہے ہیں، ہندوستان کے بارے میں دنیا کا نظریہ بدل گیا ہے
18 JAN 2021 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امیت شاہ نے کہا ہے کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعہ سورت میٹرو اور احمد آباد میٹرو کے دوسرے مرحلے کا سنگ بنیاد رکھنا دونوں شہروں کے عوام کے لئے ایک اہم دن ہے۔جناب امیت شاہ نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعہ آج ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ نئی دہلی سے سورت میٹرو اور احمد آباد میٹرو مرحلہ 2 کی سنگ بنیاد تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
اس موقع پر اپنے خطاب میں جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ یہ دونوں پروجیکٹس گجرات کی شہری ترقی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مزید تقویت بخشیں گے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ جب نریندر مودی گجرات کے وزیر اعلی تھے تب انہوں نے گجرات کی ہمہ جہت ترقی کا وژن لوگوں کے سامنے پیش کیا تھا اور انہوں نے اپنی مدت کار میں اس کی تکمیل کو بھی یقینی بنایا تھا۔ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ یہ بیحد خوشی کی بات ہے کہ جب جناب نریندر مودی وزیر اعظم ہیں، تب گجرات کی دو نہایت اہم اسکیمیں ان کے ذریعہ شروع کی جارہی ہیں۔ احمد آباد اور سورت کے لوگوں کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے جناب شاہ نے اعتماد ظاہر کیا کہ گجرات کا ترقیاتی سفر یقینی طور پر ان اہم منصوبوں کے نتیجے میں تیز رفتار سے آگے بڑھے گا۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ نریندر مودی جی نے ملک کے سامنے ایک مثال پیش کی ہے کہ ریاست کی ہمہ جہت ترقی کس طرح کی جاسکتی ہے اور وہ اس میں کامیاب رہے ہیں۔ گجرات کے وزیر اعلی کی حیثیت سے نریندر مودی جی اس بات کے لئے فکرمند رہے کہ ترقی کس طرح تمام علاقوں تک پہونچے، چاہے وہ گجرات کے دیہی علاقے ہوں یا شہری، چاہے وہ سمندری محاذ پر ہو یا شہری غریبوں کے لئے بنیادی ڈھانچے یا جنگل میں رہنے والوں کی فلاح و بہبود ہو اور پہاڑی علاقوں میں قبائلی آبادکار۔ اس کے نتیجے میں گجرات کی ہمہ جہت ترقی ہوئی اور جناب نریندر مودی نے پورے ملک میں گجرات کی ترقی کے سفیر کے طور پر کام کیا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ ملک کے عوام نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی پر اعتماد کیا ہے۔ گجرات کی طرح وزیر اعظم نے اب پورے ملک کے تمام خطوں کی ہمہ جہت ترقی کے حصول کے لئے بنیاد رکھنا شروع کر دیا ہے ، خواہ وہ مشرق ہو یا مغرب ، دور دراز شمال مشرقی ریاستیں ہوں یا جنوبی ریاستیں ہوں۔ جناب امت شاہ نے یہ بھی کہا کہ اس دوران پچھلے ساڑھے چھ برسوں سے پورے ملک میں نتیجہ خیز نتائج دیکھنے کو مل رہے ہیں۔ ہندوستان کے بارے میں دنیا کا نظریہ بدل گیا ہے۔ ساڑھے چھ سال کے اندر میٹرو ریل کے شعبے میں ایک بڑی تبدیلی آئی ہے۔ پہلے صرف پانچ شہروں میں تقریبا 250 کلومیٹر میٹرو ریل تھی اور آج یہ 18 شہروں میں 702 کلومیٹر تک جا پہنچی ہے۔ آنے والے وقتوں میں یہ رفتار کئی گنا بڑھ جائے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گجرات میں کامیاب بی آر ٹی ایس شروع کرنے کا سہرا جناب نریندر مودی کو ہی جاتا ہے۔ بی آر ٹی ایس کے تجربات دہلی اور پونے سمیت متعدد شہروں میں ہوئے لیکن تمام کوششیں ناکام ہو گئیں۔ لیکن بی آر ٹی ایس کو گجرات میں کامیابی کے ساتھ نافذ کیا گیا تھا اور آج یہ بہت ساری جگہوں پر آسانی سے چل رہی ہے۔
....................
ش ح، م ع، ع ن
18-01-2021
U-518