Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah says the foundation stone laying of Surat Metro and second phase of the Ahmedabad Metro by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is an important day for the people of both cities
​​​​​​​Both these projects will further strengthen the urban development infrastructure of Gujarat
Shri Narendra Modi Ji has created an example before the country of how all-round development of a state can be accomplished, and he has been successful at it
Like Gujarat, the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has now started to lay the foundation to achieve holistic all-round development of all regions of the entire country, whether it be East or West, remote North Eastern states or the South
During the last six-and-a-half years, fruitful results are being seen across the country; the world view about India has changed
18 JAN 2021 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah has said the foundation stone laying of Surat Metro and second phase of the Ahmedabad Metro by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is an important day for the people of both cities. Shri Amit Shah attended the foundation stone laying ceremony of SuratMetro and Ahmedabad Metro Phase-2 performed by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi from New Delhi today through video conferencing.
In his address on the occasion, Shri Amit Shah said that both these projects will further strengthen the urban development infrastructure of Gujarat. Shri Shah said that when Shri Narendra Modi was the Chief Minister of Gujarat,he had placed the vision of all-round development of Gujarat before the people and also ensured it was completed during his tenure.The Union Home Minister said that it is a matter of great pleasure that now when Shri Narendra Modi is the Prime Minister, then two ambitious schemes of Gujarat are being launched by him. Greeting the people of Ahmedabad and Surat, Shri Shah expressed confidence that the development journey of Gujarat will definitely move ahead at a rapid pace as a result of these important projects.
Shri Amit Shah said that Shri Narendra Modi Ji has created an example before the country of how all-round development of a state can be accomplished, and he has been successful at it. As the Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Narendra Modi jiwas concerned about how development reaches all regions, - whether in the rural areas of Gujarat or urban, whether at the sea front or infrastructure for the urban poor, or be it the welfare of forest dwellers and tribal settlersin the hilly areas. As a result of this, there has been all-round development of Gujarat and Shri Narendra Modi has acted as an emissary of the development of Gujarat throughout the country.
The Union Home Minister said that the people of the country reposed their trust in Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Like Gujarat, the Prime Minister has now started to lay the foundation to achieve holistic all-round development of all regions of the entire country, whether it be East or West, remote North Eastern states or the South.Shri Amit Shah also said that during the last six-and-a-half years, fruitful results are being seen across the country. The world view about India has changed. Within six-and-a-half years, there has been a big change in the​​metro rail sector. Earlier there was about 250 km of metro rail in only five cities and today it has reached 702 km in 18 cities. This pace will increase manifold in the coming days. He said that the credit for starting a successful BRTS in Gujarat also goes to Shri Narendra Modi.BRTS experiments took place in several cities including Delhi and Pune but all attempts failed. But BRTS was successfully implemented in Gujarat and it is running smoothly in many places today.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી દ્વારા સુરત મેટ્રો અને અમદાવાદ મેટ્રો ફેઝ-2ના ભૂમિ પૂજનને બંને શહેરોની જનતા માટે એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ દિવસ જણાવ્યો
આ મહત્વપૂર્ણ પરિયોજનાઓના પરિણામ સ્વરૂપ ગુજરાતની વિકાસ યાત્રા નિશ્ચિત રૂપે તીવ્ર ગતિથી આગળ વધશે
કોઈપણ રાજ્યનો ચૌમુખી વિકાસ કેવી રીતે થઈ શકે છે તેનું ઉદાહરણ શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીજીએ દેશની સામે રાખવાનો પ્રયાસ કર્યો અને તેમાં સફળ પણ રહ્યા
ગુજરાતની જેમ જ આજે સમગ્ર દેશ, પછી તે પૂર્વ હોય કે પશ્ચિમ, સુદૂર નોર્થ ઈસ્ટના રાજ્યો હોય કે પછી દક્ષિણ, દરેક ક્ષેત્રોનો સમભાવ થી સર્વાંગીણ વિકાસ કેવી રીતે થઈ શકે છે તેનો પાયો નાંખવાની શરૂઆત પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ કરી છે.
ગત સાડા છ વર્ષમાં જ દેશમાં આનાથી સારા પરિણામો જોવા મળી રહ્યા છે, આખા વિશ્વમાં ભારતને જોવાનો દ્રષ્ટિકોણ બદલાયો છે
18 JAN 2021 6:13PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહએ પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી દ્વારા સૂરત મેટ્રો અને અમદાવાદ મેટ્રોના બીજા ચરણના ભૂમિ પૂજનને બંને શહોરની જનતા માટે એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ દિવસ જણાવ્યો છે. શ્રી અમિત શાહે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી દ્વારા આજે નવી દિલ્હીમાં વિડિયો કોન્ફન્સિંગ દ્વારા કરાયેલા સૂરત અને અમદાવાદ મેટ્રો ફેઝ-2ના ભૂમિ પૂજન કાર્યક્રમમાં સામેલ થયા હતા.
આ પ્રસંગે પોતાના સંબોધનમાં શ્રી અમિત શાહે કહ્યું કે આ બંને પરિયોજનાઓ ગુજરાતના શહેરી વિકાસ ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર ને વધુ મજબૂત બનાવશે. શ્રી શાહે કહ્યું કે જ્યારે શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીજી ગુજરાતના મુખ્યમંત્રી હતા ત્યારે તેમણે ગુજરાતના સર્વાંગી વિકાસની કલ્પના લોકો સામે રાખી હતી અને પોતાના કાર્યકાળમા જ તેને પૂર્ણ કરી બતાવી. કેન્દ્રિય ગૃહમંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે આ અત્યંત આનંદનો વિષય છે કે જ્યારે શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીજી પ્રધાનમંત્રી છે ત્યારે તેમના કર-કમળો દ્વારા ગુજરાતની બે મહત્વાકાંક્ષી યોજનાઓ શુરૂ થઈ રહી છે. અમદાવાદ અને સૂરતના લોકોને શુભેચ્છા પાઠવતા શ્રી શાહે વિશ્વાસ વ્યક્ત કર્યો હતો કે આ મહત્વપૂર્ણ પરિયોજનાઓના પરિણામ સ્વરૂપ ગુજરાતની વિકાસ યાત્રા નિશ્ચિત રૂપે તીવ્ર ગતિથી આગળ વધશે.
શ્રી અમિત શાહે કહ્યું કે કોઈપણ રાજ્યનો ચૌ-મુખી વિકાસ કેવી રીતે થઈ શકે તેનું ઉદાહરણ શ્રી નરેન્દ્રભાઈ મોદીજીએ દેશની સામે રાખવાનો પ્રયાસ કર્યો અને તેમાં સફળ પણ રહ્યા. પછી તે ગુજરાતના ગ્રામીણ ક્ષેત્રોના વિકાસની વાત હોય કે શહેરી, કે પછી સમુદ્રી કિનારો હોય કે પછી શહેરી ગરીબો માટે ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર બનાવવાની વાત, જંગલ હોય કે પછી પહાડી ક્ષેત્રો પર રહેનારા આદિવાસી ભાઈઓનો વિકાસ, દરેક ક્ષેત્રમાં વિકાસ કેવી રીતે પહોંચે તેની ચિંતા શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીજીએ ગુજરાતના મુખ્યમંત્રીના રૂપમાં કરી હતી. તેના જ પરિણામ સ્વરૂપ ગુજરાતનો સર્વાંગીણ વિકાસ થયો અને માનનીય મોદીજીએ સમગ્ર દેશમાં રાજદૂત તરીકે ગુજરાતના વિકાસને પહોંચાડવાનું કાર્ય કર્યું.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે દેશની જનતાએ પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી પર વિશ્વાસ રાખ્યો. ગુજરાતની જેમ જ આજે સમગ્ર દેશ, પછી તે પૂર્વ હોય કે પશ્ચિમ, સુદૂર નોર્થ ઈસ્ટના રાજ્યો કે પછી દક્ષિણના, દરેક ક્ષેત્રોમાં સમભાવથી સર્વાંગીણ વિકાસ કેવી રીતે થઈ શકે તેનો પાયો નાંખવાની શુરૂઆત પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીજીએ કરી છે. શ્રી અમિત શાહે એ પણ જણાવ્યું કે ગત સાડા છ વર્ષની અંદર જ દેશમાં આના સારા પરિણામ જોવા મળી રહ્યા છે. સમગ્ર વિશ્વમાં ભારતને જોવાનો દ્રષ્ટિકોણ બદલાઈ રહ્યો છે. સાડા છ વર્ષની અંદર મેટ્રો રેલવેના ક્ષેત્રમાં ઘણા મોટા પરિવર્તન આવ્યા છે. પહેલા માત્ર પાંચ શહેરોમાં લગભગ 250 કિ.મી. મેટ્રો રેલ હતી અને આજે એ 18 શહેરોમાં 702 કિલોમીટર સુધી પહોંચી ગઈ છે. આવનારા દિવસોમાં આ ગતિ ઘણો વધારો થશે. તેમણે જણાવ્યં કે ગુજરાતમાં સફળ બીઆરટીએસ શરૂ કરવાનો યશ પણ શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીજીને જાય છે. બીઆરટીએસનો પ્રયોગ દિલ્હી અને પૂના સહિત ઘણા શહેરોમાં થયો પણ બધા જ પ્રયાસો વિફળ થયા. પરંતુ ગુજરાતમાં બીઆરટીએસનું સફળતાપૂર્વક અમલીકરણ થયું અને આજે સુચારુરૂપે ઘણી જગ્યાઓ પર ચાલી રહ્યું છે.