Ministry of Defence
Defence Secretary Inaugurates NCC’s Swachhata Pakhwada at India Gate and Rajpath
18 JAN 2021 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Secretary, Dr Ajay Kumar inaugurated Swachhata Pakhwada organised by NCC at India Gate on 18 January 21. The theme of this Swachhata Pakhwada is "Clean India, Green India, Yeh Hai Mera Dream India".
Speaking on the occasion. Dr Ajay Kumar said that NCC is the largest uniformed youth organisation of the world and has contributed immensely towards Nation Building, through activities such as Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat and Special National Integration Camps, Leadership & Personality Development and Swachhata Abhiyan Programmes. He also complimented NCC cadets for their contribution as Corona Warriors to prevent the spread of pandemic through Exercise “NCC Yogdan”. He added that NCC has also undertaken mammoth efforts in mobilising public opinion towards the importance of Swachhata, by massive participation in the National Swachhata Pakhwadas. The Defence Secretary said that NCC cadets' voluntary participation in various community development and social service schemes is praiseworthy and has impacted a large segment of our population. Dr.Ajay Kumar appreciated the theme of this Pakhwada and hoped that through such campaigns, the nation can make steady progress.
The Defence Secretary also said that the multifaceted training imparted to NCC Cadets has produced some very distinguished and prominent alumni who have held or are holding senior appointments in the Government, Armed Forces and various civil organizations. He added that NCC is rendering yeoman service in creating a reservoir of trained, disciplined and motivated youth, ready to lead the Nation.
The inaugural ceremony included a welcome address by a cadet, followed by a poem recital and sharing of experience by a cadet on the importance of adopting Swachhata in daily life to avoid diseases/COVID. The NCC cadets highlighted the significance of accepting Swachhata as a lifestyle through a well choreographed Nukkad Natak. The ceremony culminated with the flagging off of a Plog Run by the Defence Secretary.
During the Swachhata Pakhwada the NCC cadets will keep Rajpath clean for the Republic Day Parade - 2021 by spreading awareness through displaying banners, distribution of pamphlets and showcasing 'Swachhata through Nukkad Nataks. The cadets organised in 26 teams will also carry out plogging from 'C hexagon' of India Gate to Vijay Path from 18 to 29 January 2021 and in doing so, spread awareness about the importance of cleanliness.
DG NCC Lt Gen Tarun Kumar Aich, and a number of dignitaries of MoD and NCC attended the ceremony.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा सचिव ने इंडिया गेट और राजपथ पर एनसीसी के स्वच्छता पखवाड़े का उद्घाटन किया
18 JAN 2021 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा सचिवडॉ. अजय कुमार ने 18 जनवरी 2021 को इंडिया गेट पर राष्ट्रीय कैडेट कोर (एनसीसी) द्वारा आयोजित स्वच्छतापखवाड़े का उद्घाटन किया। इसस्वच्छतापखवाड़े का विषय "स्वच्छ भारत, हरित भारत, ये है मेरे सपनों का भारत" है।
इस अवसर पर डॉ. अजय कुमार ने कहा कि एनसीसी दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा वर्दीधारी युवा संगठन है और इसने एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत एवं विशेष राष्ट्रीय एकता शिविर, नेतृत्व एवं व्यक्तित्व विकास और स्वच्छता कार्यक्रम जैसी गतिविधियों के माध्यम से राष्ट्र निर्माण की दिशा में बहुमूल्य योगदान दिया है।उन्होंने "एनसीसी योगदान" जैसेअभियानके जरिएकोरोना महामारी के प्रसार को रोकने में कोरोना योद्धा के रूप में योगदान देने के लिए भी एनसीसी कैडेटों की सराहना की।उन्होंने आगे कहा कि एनसीसी ने राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छतापखवाड़ों में बड़े पैमाने पर भागीदारी करकेस्वच्छताके महत्व के बारे में जनमत बनानेकी दिशा में भी व्यापक प्रयास किया है।रक्षा सचिव ने कहा कि सामुदायिक विकास और सामाजिक सेवा की विभिन्न योजनाओं में एनसीसी कैडेटों की स्वैच्छिक भागीदारी सराहनीय है और इसने हमारी आबादी के एक बड़े हिस्से को प्रभावित किया है।डॉ.अजय कुमार ने इस पखवाड़े के विषय की सराहना की और आशा व्यक्त की कि इस तरह के अभियानों के जरिए राष्ट्र निरंतर प्रगति कर सकेगा।
रक्षा सचिव ने यह भी कहा कि एनसीसी के कैडेटों को दिए जाने वाले बहुआयामी प्रशिक्षण ने प्रतिभाओं को निखारने में अहम भूमिका निभायी है। एनसीसीके कई बहुत ही प्रतिष्ठित और प्रमुख पूर्व छात्रों ने सरकार, सशस्त्र बलों और विभिन्न असैनिक संगठनों मेंउच्चपदों पर अपना योगदान दिया है या दे रहे हैं।उन्होंने कहा कि एनसीसी देश का नेतृत्व करने में सक्षमप्रशिक्षित, अनुशासित और समर्पित युवाओं का एक समूहतैयार करनेकी दिशा में अग्रणी भूमिका निभा रही है।
उद्घाटन समारोह के विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों में एक कैडेट द्वारा स्वागत भाषण, उसके बाद कविता पाठ और बीमारियों / कोविड से बचने के लिए दैनिक जीवन में स्वच्छताको अपनाने के महत्व पर एक कैडेट द्वारा अनुभव साझा करना शामिल था।एनसीसी के कैडेटों ने एक अच्छी तरह निर्देशित नुक्कड़ नाटक के माध्यम से स्वच्छता को एक जीवन शैली के रूप में अपनाने के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला।समारोह का समापन रक्षा सचिव द्वारा एक प्लॉग रन को हरी झंडी दिखाने के साथ हुआ।
इस स्वच्छतापखवाड़े के दौरान एनसीसी के कैडेट बैनर, पर्चों के वितरण और नुक्कड़ नाटक के जरिए 'स्वच्छता'को दर्शाते हुए इस बारे में जागरूकता फैलाकर राजपथ को गणतंत्र दिवस परेड - 2021 के लिए स्वच्छ रखेंगे।26 टीमों में बंटकरये कैडेट 18 से 29 जनवरी 2021 तक इंडिया गेट के 'सी हेक्सागन' से विजय पथ तक प्लॉगिंग भी करेंगे और ऐसा करते हुए वे स्वच्छता के महत्व के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाएंगे।
इस समारोह में एनसीसी के महानिदेशक लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल तरुण कुमार आइच और रक्षा मंत्रालय एवं एनसीसी के कई गणमान्य व्यक्ति शामिल हुए।