Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Status of Avian Influenza in the country
17 JAN 2021 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
Till 17th January, 2021 cases of Avian Influenza have been confirmed in poultry at Central Poultry Development Organization (CPDO (WR), Mumbai of Maharashtra, and Kheda Road,in Mandsaur district of Madhya Pradesh.
Further, Avian Influenza has been confirmed in crows at Panna, Sanchi, Raisen, Balaghat, and in birds at Sheopur (crow, owl) and Mandsaur(swan, pigeon) districts of Madhya Pradesh; Bastar (crow, pigeon) and Dantewade (crow) districts of Chhattisgarh; crow samples from Haridwar and Lansdowne forest range of Uttarakhand.
Additionally, in Delhi, Heron sample in Rohini have been tested positive for avian influenza.
In Maharashtra, RRTs has been deployed and culling of poultry birds is underway in all the affected epicentres including CPDO, Mumbai. Further, in Madhya Pradesh, RRTs have been deployed. Culling operation of poultry is continuing in the epicentres of Haryana.
Today,samples tested from Rajasthan and Gujarat have been found negative for AI.
The central team formed for monitoring the situation in the affected areas of the country are visiting the affected sites and conducting epidemiological studies.
States have been requested to rethink their decisions to impose ban on sale of poultry and poultry products and allow such selling sourced from the non-infected areas/states.Consumption of well cooked chicken and eggs is safe for humans. Further, consumers should not pay heed to baseless rumours that are unscientific and often lead to confusion. These adversely affect not only poultry and egg markets but also poultry and maize farmers, who are already affected by the COVID 19 pandemic lockdown.
Maharashtra Animal Husbandry Department have started a Toll Free Helpline Number for farmers to report any unusual mortality of birds. The state government has put requisite information on Avian Influenza in line with the revised Avian Influenza Action Plan 2021 for both, the departmental officials and the general public. As gathered, necessary notifications regarding “infected area”, etc. to check spread of the disease, have already been issued by the state.
It is also informed that in order to contain the incidences of Bird Flu without delay, the exercise of the powers conferred under Prevention And Control of Infectious and Contagious Diseases in Animals Act, 2009, the state government has delegated all its requisite powers on District Collectors within their local jurisdiction in the state for prevention, control and eradication of Avian Influenza.
Following the advisories of the department, states are undertaking awareness generation activities through newspaper advertisements, social media platforms etc. Also, continuous efforts to generate awareness about Avian Influenza and how to deal with the situation is being shared among the general public through various media platforms including social media platforms like Twitter and Facebook handles.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
ملک میں ایوئن انفلوئنزا کی تازہ صورت حال
17 JAN 2021 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
مہاراشٹر ے شہر ممبئی میں پولٹری کے فروغ کی مرکزی تنظیم سی پی ڈی او (ڈبلیوآر) اور مدھیہ پردیش کے مندسور ضلع میں کھیڑا روڈ پر17 جنوری 2021ء تک ایوئن انفلوئنزا کے کیسز کی تصدیق کی گئی ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ ایوئن انفلوئنزا کی تصدیق مدھیہ پردیش کے پنّا، سانچی، رائے سین، بالا گھاٹ میں کوّوں میں ہوئی ہے، جبکہ شیوپور میں(کوّوں اور اُلّوؤں میں)اور مندسور میں ہنس اور کبوتروں میں کی گئی ہے۔ چھتیس گڑھ کے بستر ضلع میں کوّوں اور کبوترو ں اور دنتے واڑہ ضلع میں کوّو ں میں تصدیق کی گئی ہے۔ہری دوار اور اتراکھنڈ کے جنگلاتی علاقے میں کوّں کے نمونوں میں ایوئن انفلوئنزا کی علامتیں پائی گئی ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ دہلی کے روہنی علاقے میں بگلوں سے لیے گئے نمونوں میں ایوئن انفلوئنزا کے اثرات پائے گئے ہیں۔
مہاراشٹر میں آر آر ٹی تعینات کردی گئی ہیں اور پرندوں کو مارنے کا کام ممبئی کی سی پی ڈی او سمیت اُن سبھی جگہوں پر جاری ہے، جہاں سے یہ بیماری پھیلنا شروع ہوئی تھی۔ اس کے علاوہ مدھیہ پردیش میں آر آر ٹی تعینات کی گئی ہیں۔ ہریانہ میں بھی اُن جگہوں پر جہاں سے یہ بیماری پھیلنا شروع ہوئی تھی، پرندوں کو مارنے کا کام کیا جارہا ہے۔
آج راجستھان اور گجرات سے حاصل کئے گئے نمونوں کی جانچ میں ایوئن انفلوئنزا کی کوئی علامات نہیں پائی گئیں۔
ملک کے متاثرہ علاقوں میں صورتحال پر گہری نظر رکھنے کے لئے تشکیل دی گئی مرکزی ٹیم متاثرہ علاقوں کا دورہ کررہی ہے اور کسی امکانی متعدی بیماری کا جائزہ لے رہی ہے۔
ریاستوں سے درخواست کی گئی ہے کہ وہ پولٹری اور اس سے متعلق مصنوعات کی فروخت پر پابندی عائد کرنے سے متعلق اپنے فیصلوں پر دوبارہ غور کریں اور اُن علاقوں یا ریاستوں سے آنے والی پولٹری کی فروخت کو اجازت دیں، جہاں یہ انفیکشن نہیں ہے۔ انسانوں کے لئے اچھی طرح پکے ہوئے چکن اور انڈے مضر صحت نہیں ہے۔اس کے علاوہ صارفین کو بے بنیاد افواہوں پر دھیان نہیں دینا چاہئے، جو غیر سائنسی ہیں اور اِن سے اکثر تذبذ ب پیدا ہوتا ہے۔اِن سے نہ صرف پولٹری اور انڈا مارکیٹ پر بُرے اثرات مرتب ہوتے ہیں، بلکہ پولٹری اور مکّا کسانوں پر بھی منفی اثرات مرتب ہوتے ہیں، جو کووڈ-19عالمی وباء لاک ڈاؤن کے سبب پہلے سے ہی متاثر ہیں۔
مہاراشٹرکے مویشی پروری کے محکمے نے کسانوں کے لئے ایک ٹول فری ہیلپ لائن نمبر شروع کیا ہے، جس پر پرندوں کی کسی بھی غیر معمولی ہلاکت کی خبر دی جاسکتی ہے۔ریاستی سرکار نے ایوئن انفلوئنزا سے متعلق نظرثانی شدہ لائحہ عمل 2021ء کے مطابق ایوئن انفلوئنزا کے بارے میں درکار معلومات فراہم کی ہے۔یہ معلومات محکمہ جاتی افسران اور عام لوگوں دونوں کے لئے ہی ہے۔بیماری کے پھیلنے پر قابو پانے کے لئے متاثرہ علاقے سے متعلق ضروری اطلاع ریاست کی طرف سے جاری کردی گئی ہے۔
یہ معلومات بھی دی گئی ہے کہ برڈ فلو کے واقعات پر بغیر کسی تاخیر کے قابو پانے کے لئے ریاستی حکومت نے مویشیوں میں انفیکشن کی روک تھام اور کنٹرول نیز متعدی بیماریوں کی روک تھام کے قانون 2009 کے تحت اختیارات سبھی ضلع کلکٹروں کو تفویض کردیئے ہیں، تاکہ اُن کے زیر عمل علاقوں میں ایوئن انفلوئنزا کی روک تھام کی جاسکے، اس پر قابو پایا جاسکے اور اس کا خاتمہ کیا جاسکے۔
محکمے کی طرف سے جاری کی گئی ہدایات پر عمل کرتے ہوئے ریاستیں اخباری اشتہارات اور سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارموں کے ذریعے بیداری لانے سے متعلق سرگرمیاں جاری رکھے ہوئے ہیں۔ ایوئن انفلوئنزا کے بارے میں بیداری لانے کی لگاتار کوششوں اور تازہ صورتحال سے کس طرح نمٹا جائے، اِس کے بارے میں ٹوئٹر اور فیس بُک ہینڈلز جیسے سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارموں سمیت مختلف میڈیا پلیٹ فارموں کے ذریعے عوام کو جانکاری دی جارہی ہے۔