மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை அமைச்சகம்
நாட்டில் பறவை காய்ச்சலின் தற்போதைய நிலவரம்
17 JAN 2021 5:56PM by PIB Chennai
2021 ஜனவரி 17-ஆம் தேதி வரை, மகாராஷ்டிராவின் மும்பை மற்றும் மத்திய பிரதேசத்தின் மன்த்சார் மாவட்டத்தில் உள்ள மத்திய கோழிப்பண்ணை வளர்ச்சி நிறுவனத்தில் 2021 பறவை காய்ச்சல் பாதிப்புகள் கண்டறியப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மேலும், மத்தியப் பிரதேசத்தின் பன்னா, சாஞ்சி, ரெய்சன், பாலாகட் (காகம்), ஷியோபூர் (காகம், ஆந்தை), மன்த்சார் (அன்னம், புறா) மாவட்டங்களிலும், சட்டீஸ்கர் மாநிலத்தின் பஸ்தார் (காகம், புறா), தண்டேவாடே (காகம்) மாவட்டங்களிலும் உத்தரகாண்டின் ஹரிதுவார் மற்றும் லான்ஸ்டௌன் வனப்பகுதியில் காகங்களின் மாதிரிகளிலும் பறவை காய்ச்சல் உறுதி செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
கூடுதலாக தில்லியில் நாரை இன பறவைகளின் மாதிரியை சோதனையிட்டதில் பறவைக்காய்ச்சல் ஏற்பட்டிருப்பது கண்டறியப்பட்டுள்ளது.
எனினும் ராஜஸ்தான் மற்றும் குஜராத்தின் பறவைகள் மாதிரியை சோதனையிட்டதில் பறவை காய்ச்சல் ஏற்படவில்லை என்பது தெரியவந்துள்ளது.
பாதிக்கப்பட்ட இடங்களில் நிலைமையை கண்காணிக்க அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள மத்திய குழுக்கள், ஆய்வை மேற்கொண்டு வருகின்றது.
நன்றாக சமைக்கப்பட்ட பண்ணை இறைச்சி உணவுகளால் நோய் பரவாது என்றும், இது வரை பறவை காய்ச்சல் இல்லாத மாநிலங்களில் கோழி பண்ணைகள் மற்றும் பண்ணை பொருட்களின் விற்பனை மீது தடையேதும் விதிக்க வேண்டாமென்றும் மாநிலங்களுக்கு அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன. மேலும், வதந்திகளை நம்ப வேண்டாமென்று பொதுமக்களும் கேட்டுக்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளனர்.
மத்திய கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறையின் அறிவுறுத்தல்களை தொடர்ந்து, செய்தித்தாள்கள் மற்றும் சமூக ஊடகங்களின் மூலம் விழிப்புணர்வு நடவடிக்கைகளை மாநிலங்கள் மேற்கொண்டுள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1689400

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Status of Avian Influenza in the country
17 JAN 2021 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
Till 17th January, 2021 cases of Avian Influenza have been confirmed in poultry at Central Poultry Development Organization (CPDO (WR), Mumbai of Maharashtra, and Kheda Road,in Mandsaur district of Madhya Pradesh.
Further, Avian Influenza has been confirmed in crows at Panna, Sanchi, Raisen, Balaghat, and in birds at Sheopur (crow, owl) and Mandsaur(swan, pigeon) districts of Madhya Pradesh; Bastar (crow, pigeon) and Dantewade (crow) districts of Chhattisgarh; crow samples from Haridwar and Lansdowne forest range of Uttarakhand.
Additionally, in Delhi, Heron sample in Rohini have been tested positive for avian influenza.
In Maharashtra, RRTs has been deployed and culling of poultry birds is underway in all the affected epicentres including CPDO, Mumbai. Further, in Madhya Pradesh, RRTs have been deployed. Culling operation of poultry is continuing in the epicentres of Haryana.
Today,samples tested from Rajasthan and Gujarat have been found negative for AI.
The central team formed for monitoring the situation in the affected areas of the country are visiting the affected sites and conducting epidemiological studies.
States have been requested to rethink their decisions to impose ban on sale of poultry and poultry products and allow such selling sourced from the non-infected areas/states.Consumption of well cooked chicken and eggs is safe for humans. Further, consumers should not pay heed to baseless rumours that are unscientific and often lead to confusion. These adversely affect not only poultry and egg markets but also poultry and maize farmers, who are already affected by the COVID 19 pandemic lockdown.
Maharashtra Animal Husbandry Department have started a Toll Free Helpline Number for farmers to report any unusual mortality of birds. The state government has put requisite information on Avian Influenza in line with the revised Avian Influenza Action Plan 2021 for both, the departmental officials and the general public. As gathered, necessary notifications regarding “infected area”, etc. to check spread of the disease, have already been issued by the state.
It is also informed that in order to contain the incidences of Bird Flu without delay, the exercise of the powers conferred under Prevention And Control of Infectious and Contagious Diseases in Animals Act, 2009, the state government has delegated all its requisite powers on District Collectors within their local jurisdiction in the state for prevention, control and eradication of Avian Influenza.
Following the advisories of the department, states are undertaking awareness generation activities through newspaper advertisements, social media platforms etc. Also, continuous efforts to generate awareness about Avian Influenza and how to deal with the situation is being shared among the general public through various media platforms including social media platforms like Twitter and Facebook handles.