Ministry of Railways
Details of the eight trains flagged off today and the Railway projects inaugurated by Hon’ble Prime Minister
17 JAN 2021 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi flagged off 8 new trains from various destinations to Kevadiya and inaugurated the Dabhoi – Chandod Gauge converted Broad Gauge rail line (18 km), new Broad Gauge railway line from Chandod to Kevadiya (32 km), Newly electrified Pratapnagar – Kevadiya section (80 km), the new station buildings of Dabhoi Jn., Chandod&Kevadiyathrough video conferencing.
The 50 km long Dabhoi – Chandod – Kevadiya section has been commissioned by converting the 18 km long Dabhoi – Chandod Narrow Gauge section to Broad Gauge and further extension of new Broad Gauge railway line from Chandod to Kevadiya (32 kms). Pratapnagar – Kevadiya section (80 RKM) has also been electrified as per Ministry of Railways Mission of 100% Railway Electrification policy. This will now provide seamless rail connectivity from all directions of our country.
Salient Features of the Project
• The project was sanctioned at a cost of Rs. 811 cr.
• Land acquisition for new line project was completed as late as July 2020 and the project has been commissioned only in 5 months.
• It has total of 7 stations with 3 major (crossing) stations & 4 minor (halt) stations.
• Out of these 4 are new stations - Moriya, Tilakwada, Garudeshwar&Kevadiya, and 3 are existing stations, namely Dabhoi Jn., Vadaj&Chandod.
• There are 8 major bridges, 79 minor bridges, 9 Road Over Bridges & 31 Road Under Bridges.
• The sectional speed between Pratapnagar - Dabhoi has been raised from 75 kmph to 110 kmph in a short span of 75 days &Dabhoi – Kevadiya section has been built with 110 kmph. The speed of the entire section from Pratapnagar – Kevadiya will be further enhanced to 130 kmph.
• The station buildings at Dabhoi Jn., Chandod&Kevadiya have been designed aesthetically incorporating local features and modern passenger amenities. Also, Kevadiya station is India's first railway station with a Green Building Certification since inception of construction.
• Modern engineering techniques & equipment such as Mobile Flash Butt Welding machines, Ready Mix Concrete (RMC), Heavy Earth Moving equipment, Heavy duty Road Cranes & Track Machines were deployed to quicken the pace of Civil Engineering work.
• A unique technical solution for design of Minor bridges has been adopted by using locally available RCC Hume pipes. This has not only reduced execution time but has also garnered a savings of approx. 27 cr.
• Innovative technologies such as Factory Acceptance Test (FAT) & Sight Acceptance Test (SAT) for Electronic Interlocking Signalling system through Virtual Mode (during COVID – 19 pandemic) have been used to speed up the Signalling works & to reduce commissioning time.
• Tower Wagons, Over Head Equipment (OHE) wiring train were utilized for expedition of Electrification works.
Electrification of Pratapnagar - Kevadiya section
• Pratapnagar – Kevadiya section (80 RKM) has been electrified as per Ministry of Railways Mission of 100% Railway Electrification policy.
• This will provide cleaner, greener, faster & environment friendly Rail Transportation which will reduce carbon footprint.
Major Benefits of the Project
• Providing seamless rail connectivity to the world’s tallest ‘Statue of Unity’ from various directions of the nation.
• The new Kevadiya Railway station is located approx. 6.5 km away from Statue of Unity’.
• The alignment passes through the tribal belt of Vadaj – Chandod – Moriya – Tilakwada – Garudeshwar and will bring development to the area/ region.
• It will also provide connectivity to important religious and ancient pilgrim places nestled on the banks of Holy River Narmada such as old temples at Karnali, Poicha&Garudeshwar.
• Boost to both domestic & international tourism.
• Act as a catalyst for overall socio-economic development of the region
• Generate new employment & business opportunities.
Salient Features of Kevadiya station
• Kevadiya Railway Station has been registered with the Indian Green Building Council (IGBC) for being India's First Railway Station to be certified as Green Building by IGBC ever since inception of construction
• LED lights and star rated branded electrical appliances will save electricity.
• Water management through rain water harvesting, sewage treatment plant, eco-waterless urinals and drip irrigation.
• The segregated green waste at source will be reused to produce fertilizer and reduce waste
• First 2 levels have passenger facilities such as AC Waiting rooms & VVIP Lounge.
• The 3rd level houses a viewing gallery from which tourists can have a good view of Statue of Unity & a tribal art gallery is also being developed here
• A 12 feet tall replica of 'Statue of Unity' is installed at the prime location of station circulating area. It is also designed by the same sculptor Shri Ram V. Sutar who designed & created the Statute of Unity.
• The surrounding area has vast parking space, landscaping, thematic park, solar light poles, wide traffic way, horticulture plants, thematic park with selfie zone, food courts & children's play area.
CONNECTING INDIA, UNITING INDIA
The details of trains connecting Kevadiya to Eastern, Western, Northern, Central & Southern parts of India are as below:
Sr.
No
Train No
From
To
Train Name & frequency
1
09103/04
Kevadiya
Varanasi
Mahamana Express (Weekly)
2
02927/28
Dadar
Kevadiya
Dadar-Kevadiya Express (Daily)
3
09247/48
Ahmedabad
Kevadiya
Janshatabdi Express (Daily)
4
09145/46
Kevadiya
H. Nizamuddin
Nizamuddin – KevadiyaSamparkKranti Express (Bi-Weekly).
5
09105/06
Kevadiya
Rewa
Kevadiya – Rewa Express (Weekly)
6
09119/20
Chennai
Kevadiya
Chennai - Kevadiya Express (Weekly)
7
09107/08
Pratapnagar
Kevadiya
MEMU train (Daily)
8
09110/09
Kevadiya
Pratapnagar
MEMU train (Daily)
• In addition to the above 8 trains which are being flagged off, the following trains will also commence their services:
Sr.
No
Train No
From
To
Train Name & frequency
9
09249/50
Ahmedabad
Kevadiya
Janshatabdi Express (Daily)
10
09113/14
Pratapnagar
Kevadiya
MEMU train (Daily)
• Express trains are being run with LHB coaches. Janshatabdi Express has been provided with latest “Vistadome tourist coach”, which is first time on Indian Railways. This coach will provide a panoramic view of the skyline.
• IRCTC has also doled out a basket of economical tour packages to cater tourists to the Statue of Unity as well as to experience the wonders of vibrant Gujarat.
• Also, a Budget Hotel with a capacity of 500 rooms is being constructed by IRCTC near Kevadiya station for the convenience of tourists.
It is worth mentioning that the foundation stone for the construction of Statue of Unity was laid by Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 31st October, 2013, as the then Chief Minister of Gujarat, on the occasion of the birth anniversary of Sardar Patel. The gigantic Statue of Unity standing tall at a towering height of 182 meters warmly opened its doors to the public on 31st October, 2018 on the occasion of the 143rd birth anniversary of Sardar Patel. This unique idea is a tribute to SardarVallabhbhai Patel - the Iron Man & the architect of the united India. The inspiring leader, Sardar Patel stood tall & integrated the princely states into the Indian union laying the foundation of a strong and prosperous India. As an ode to this great figure, the Indian Railways has succeeded to bring every Indian closer to this great son of Mother India. The bhoomipujan of Kevadiya railway station was executed on 15th December, 2018 by Hon'ble President of India Shri Ram NathKovind in a glorious ceremony. Now, with the commissioning of the Dabhoi - Chandod – Kevadiya rail line as well as inauguration of Kevadiya railway station, it will be easy for people from all across the country to visit this iconic Statue of Unity, many pilgrim sites in this region as well as places of tourist interest in the vicinity of Statue of Unity, including the newly launched Jungle Safari Park, Ekta Mall, Children's Nutrition Park and Arogya Forest and many more such places of attraction. It is worth mentioning that in comparison to the existing road transport between Kevadiya&Pratapnagar (Vadodara), the rail transport will be more time saving & comparatively economical in terms of fare.

रेल मंत्रालय
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा आज रवाना की गई आठ ट्रेनों और उद्घाटन की गई परियोजनाओं का विवरण
17 JAN 2021 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने केवड़िया के लिए विभिन्न स्थानों से 8 नई ट्रेनों को हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया और दभोई - चंदोद लाइन जिसे छोटी लाइन से बड़ी लाइन में बदला गया है (18 किमी), चंदोद से केवड़िया (32 किमी)नई बड़ी रेल लाइन, नए विद्युतीकृत प्रतापनगर- केवड़िया खंड (80 किमी), दभोई जंक्शन, चंदोद और केवड़िया के नए स्टेशन भवन का वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के जरिये उद्घाटन किया।
50 किमी लंबे दभोई- चंदोद- केवड़िया खंड को 18 किलोमीटर लंबी दभोई- चंदोद छोटी लाइन को बड़ी लाइन में परिवर्तित करके और चंदोद से केवड़िया (32 किलोमीटर) तक नई बड़ी रेल लाइन का विस्तार किया गया है। प्रतापनगर- केवडिय़ा खंड (80 आरकेएम) को शत-प्रतिशत रेलवे विद्युतीकरण नीति के रेल मंत्रालय के मिशन के अनुसार विद्युतीकृत किया गया है। यह अब हमारे देश की सभी दिशाओं से निर्बाध रेल संपर्क प्रदान करेगा।
परियोजना की प्रमुख विशेषताएं
- परियोजना को 811 करोड़ रुपये की लागत पर मंजूरी दी गई थी।
- नई लाइन परियोजना के लिए भूमि अधिग्रहण जुलाई 2020 तक पूरा हो गया था और परियोजना को केवल 5 महीनों में चालू कर दिया गया है।
- इसमें 3 प्रमुख (क्रॉसिंग) स्टेशन और 4 छोटे (पड़ाव) स्टेशन के साथ कुल 7 स्टेशन हैं।
- इनमें से 4 नए स्टेशन हैं- मोरिया, तिलकवाड़ा, गरुड़ेश्वर और केवड़िया, और 3 मौजूदा स्टेशन हैं, जिनमें दभोई जंक्शन, वडाज और चंदोद शामिल हैं।
- 8 बड़े पुल, 79 छोटे पुल, 9 सड़क के ऊपर बने पुल और 31 सड़क के नीचे बने पुल हैं।
- प्रतापनगर - दभोई के बीच मंजूर की गई गति को केवल 75 दिन के भीतर 75 किमी प्रति घंटे से बढ़ाकर 110 किमी प्रति घंटा कर दिया गया है और दभोई - केवड़िया खंड को 110 किमी प्रति घंटे के साथ बनाया गया है। प्रतापनगर - केवड़िया के पूरे खंड की गति को 130 किमी प्रति घंटे तक बढ़ाया जाएगा।
- दभोई जंक्शन, चंदोद और केवड़िया में स्टेशन भवनों को स्थानीय विशेषताओं और आधुनिक यात्री सुविधाओं को शामिल करते हुए खूबसूरतीके साथ डिजाइन किया गया है। इसके अलावा, केवड़िया स्टेशन भारत का पहला रेलवे स्टेशन है जिसे निर्माण के समय से ही ग्रीन बिल्डिंग प्रमाणपत्र दिया गया है।
- आधुनिक इंजीनियरिंग तकनीक और उपकरण जैसे कि मोबाइल फ्लैश बट वेल्डिंग मशीन, रेडी मिक्स कंक्रीट (आरएमसी), हैवी अर्थ मूविंग उपकरण, हैवी ड्यूटी रोड क्रेन और ट्रैक मशीनें तैनात की गई हैं ताकि सिविल इंजीनियरिंग कार्य की गति को तेज किया जा सके।
- स्थानीय स्तर पर उपलब्ध आरसीसी ह्यूम पाइपों का उपयोग करके छोटे पुलों के डिजाइन के लिए एक अनूठा तकनीकी समाधान अपनाया गया है। इससे न केवल कार्य निष्पादन समय कम हुआ है, बल्कि लगभग 27 करोड़ रुपये की बचत भी हुई है।
- वर्चुअल मोड (कोविड - 19 महामारी के दौरान) के माध्यम से इलेक्ट्रॉनिक इंटरलॉकिंग सिग्नलिंग प्रणाली के लिए फैक्ट्री एक्सेप्टेंस टेस्ट (एफएटी) और साइट एक्सेप्टेंस टेस्ट (एसएटी) जैसी नवीन तकनीकों का उपयोग सिग्नलिंग कार्यों को गति देने और शुरू होने का समय कम करने के लिए किया गया है।
- विद्युतीकरण कार्यों में तेजी लाने के लिए टॉवर वैगन्स, ओवर हेड इक्विपमेंट (ओएचई) वायरिंग ट्रेन का उपयोग किया गया।
प्रतापनगर-केवडि़या खंड का विद्युतीकरण
- प्रतापनगर - केवड़िया खंड (80 आरकेएम) को रेल मंत्रालय के मिशन के अनुसार रेलवे की शत-प्रतिशत विद्युतीकरण नीति के अनुसार विद्युतीकृत किया गया है।
- इससे स्‍वच्‍छ, हरित, तेज और पर्यावरण अनुकूल रेल परिवहन की सुविधा मिलेगी जो कार्बन फुटप्रिंट को कम करेगा।
परियोजना के प्रमुख लाभ t
- देश की विभिन्न दिशाओं से दुनिया की सबसे ऊंची 'स्टेच्यू ऑफ यूनिटी' के लिए निर्बाध रेल सम्‍पर्क प्रदान करना।
- नया केवड़िया रेलवे स्टेशन स्टेच्यू ऑफ यूनिटी से लगभग 6.5 किमी दूरी पर स्थित है।
- सड़क का नक्‍शा जनजातीय बेल्ट - चंदोद - मोरिया - तिलकवाड़ा - गरुड़ेश्वर से गुजरता है और इससे इलाके / क्षेत्र का विकास होगा।
- यह पवित्र नदी नर्मदा के किनारे बसे महत्वपूर्ण धार्मिक और प्राचीन तीर्थ स्थानों से भी जोड़ेगा जैसे कि करनाली, पोइचा और गरुड़ेश्वर में प्राचीन मंदिर।
- घरेलू और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पर्यटन दोनों को बढ़ावा देना।
- क्षेत्र के समग्र सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास के लिए एक उत्प्रेरक के रूप में कार्य करना।
- रोजगार और व्यापार के नए अवसर पैदा करना।
केवडि़या स्टेशन की प्रमुख विशेषताएं
- केवड़िया रेलवे स्टेशन को इंडियन ग्रीन बिल्डिंग काउंसिल (आईजीबीसी) के साथ पंजीकृत किया गया है। यह भारत का पहला रेलवे स्टेशन है जिसे निर्माण शुरू होने पर ही आईजीबीसी द्वारा ग्रीन बिल्डिंग के रूप में प्रमाणित किया जा रहा है।
- एलईडी लाइटें और स्टार रेटेड ब्रांडेड विद्युत उपकरण बिजली की बचत करेंगे।
- वर्षा जल संचयन, मल शोधन संयंत्र, इको-वाटरलेस यूरिनल और ड्रिप सिंचाई के माध्यम से जल प्रबंधन।
- स्रोत पर अलग-अलग हरे रंग के कचरे का उपयोग खाद बनाने और कचरा कम करने के लिए किया जाएगा।
- पहले 2 स्तरों में एसी वेटिंग रूम और वीवीआईपी लाउंज जैसी यात्री सुविधाएं हैं।
- तीसरे स्तर पर एक देखने वाली गैलरी है जहाँ से पर्यटकों को स्टैच्यू ऑफ़ यूनिटी का अच्छा दृश्य दिखाई दे सकता है और यहाँ एक जनजातीय आर्ट गैलरी भी विकसित की जा रही है।
- स्टेशन के प्रमुख भाग में'स्टैचू ऑफ यूनिटी' की 12 फीट लंबी प्रतिकृति स्थापित की गई है। इसे भी मूर्तिकार श्री राम वी. सुतार ने डिजाइन किया है जिन्होंने स्टैच्यू ऑफ यूनिटी का डिजाइन और निर्माण किया है।
- आसपास के क्षेत्र में विशाल पार्किंग स्थान, प्राकृतिक दृश्य, थीमैटिक पार्क, सौर प्रकाश पोल, विस्तृत ट्रैफ़िक मार्ग, बागवानी पौधे, सेल्फी ज़ोन के साथ थीमैटिक पार्क, फूड कोर्ट और बच्चों के खेलने का स्थान शामिल है।
भारत को जोड़ना, भारत को गूंथना
ट्रेनों का विवरण जो केवडि़या को भारत के पूर्वी, पश्चिमी, उत्‍तरी, मध्‍य और दक्षिणी भाग से जोड़ेंगी, नीचे दिया गया है:
क्रम सं.
ट्रेन संख्‍या
प्रारंभ
तक
ट्रेन का नाम और फ्रीक्‍वेन्‍सी
1
09103/04
केवडि़या
वाराणसी
महामना एक्सप्रेस (साप्‍ताहिक)
2
02927/28
दादर
केवडि़या
दादर-केवडि़या एक्सप्रेस (रोजाना)
3
09247/48
अहमदाबाद
केवडि़या
जनशताब्दी एक्सप्रेस (रोजाना)
4
09145/46
केवडि़या
हजरत निजामुद्दीन
निजामुद्दीन–केवडि़या सम्‍पर्क क्रांति एक्सप्रेस (सप्‍ताह में दो बार)
5
09105/06
केवडि़या
रीवा
केवडि़या – रीवा एक्सप्रेस (साप्‍ताहिक)
6
09119/20
चेन्‍नई
केवडि़या
चेन्‍नई - केवडि़या एक्सप्रेस (साप्‍ताहिक)
7
09107/08
प्रतापनगर
केवडि़या
एमईएमयू ट्रेन (रोजाना)
8
09110/09
केवडि़या
प्रतापनगर
एमईएमयू ट्रेन (रोजाना)
- आज जिन 8 ट्रेनों को हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया गया उनके अतिरिक्‍त निम्‍नलिखित ट्रेनें भी अपनी सेवाएं शुरू करेंगी :
क्रम सं.
ट्रेन संख्‍या
प्रारंभ
तक
ट्रेन का नाम और फ्रीक्‍वेन्‍सी
9
09249/50
अहमदाबाद
केवडि़या
जनशताब्दी एक्सप्रेस (रोजाना)
10
09113/14
प्रतापनगर
केवडि़या
एमईएमयू ट्रेन (रोजाना)
- एक्सप्रेस ट्रेनों को एलएचबी कोचों के साथ चलाया जा रहा है। जनशताब्दी एक्सप्रेस को नवीनतम "विस्टाडोम पर्यटक कोच" प्रदान किया गया है, जिसे पहली बार भारतीय रेलवे में शामिल किया गा है। यह कोच दूर-दूर तक मनोरम दृश्य प्रदान करेगा।
- आईआरसीटीसी ने पर्यटकों को स्टेच्यू ऑफ यूनिटी के साथ-साथ पर्यटकों को जीवंत गुजरात के अद्भुत दृश्‍यों का अनुभव लेने के लिए किफायती टूर पैकेज भी दिया है।
- साथ ही, पर्यटकों की सुविधा के लिए केवड़िया स्टेशन के पास आईआरसीटीसी द्वारा 500 कमरों की क्षमता वाला एक बजट होटल बनाया जा रहा है।
उल्लेखनीय है कि सरदार पटेल की जयंती के अवसर पर 31 अक्टूबर, 2013 को गुजरात के तत्कालीन मुख्यमंत्री के रूप में माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने स्टेच्यू ऑफ यूनिटी के निर्माण की आधारशिला रखी थी। सरदार पटेल की 143 वीं जयंती के अवसर पर 31 अक्टूबर, 2018 को 182 मीटर ऊँची विशालकाय स्टेच्यू ऑफ यूनिटी ने अपने दरवाजे जनता के लिए खोल दिए। यह अनूठा विचार लौह पुरुष और एकजुट भारत के वास्तुकार -सरदारवल्लभभाई पटेल को एक श्रद्धांजलि है। प्रेरक नेता, सरदार पटेल ने स्‍वाभिमान और आत्‍मविश्‍वास के साथ एक मजबूत और समृद्ध भारत की नींव रखते हुए रियासतों को भारतीय संघ में शामिल किया। भारत के इस महान सपूत को हर भारतीय के करीब लाने में भारतीय रेलवे सफल रही है। भारत के माननीय राष्ट्रपति श्री राम नाथ कोविंद ने एक शानदार समारोह में केवड़िया रेलवे स्टेशन का भूमिपूजन 15 दिसंबर, 2018 को किया था। अब, दभोई - चंदोद - केवड़िया रेल लाइन के साथ-साथ केवड़िया रेलवे स्टेशन के उद्घाटन से, देश भर के लोगों के लिए इस प्रतिष्ठित स्टेच्यू ऑफ यूनिटी, इस क्षेत्र के अनेक तीर्थ स्थलों तथा स्टेच्यू ऑफ यूनिटी के आसपास पर्यटकों की रुचि के स्थानों की यात्रा करना आसान होगा। इनमें नए शुरू किए गए जंगल सफारी पार्क, एकता मॉल, बच्चों के पोषण पार्क और आरोग्य वन और ऐसे ही कई अन्य आकर्षक स्थल शामिल हैं। यहां यह बताना उचित होगा कि केवड़िया और प्रतापनगर (वडोदरा) के बीच मौजूदा सड़क परिवहन की तुलना में, रेल परिवहन समय की बचत करने वाला और किराये के मामले में अधिक किफायती होगा।