Ministry of Railways
Details of the eight trains flagged off today and the Railway projects inaugurated by Hon’ble Prime Minister
17 JAN 2021 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi flagged off 8 new trains from various destinations to Kevadiya and inaugurated the Dabhoi – Chandod Gauge converted Broad Gauge rail line (18 km), new Broad Gauge railway line from Chandod to Kevadiya (32 km), Newly electrified Pratapnagar – Kevadiya section (80 km), the new station buildings of Dabhoi Jn., Chandod&Kevadiyathrough video conferencing.
The 50 km long Dabhoi – Chandod – Kevadiya section has been commissioned by converting the 18 km long Dabhoi – Chandod Narrow Gauge section to Broad Gauge and further extension of new Broad Gauge railway line from Chandod to Kevadiya (32 kms). Pratapnagar – Kevadiya section (80 RKM) has also been electrified as per Ministry of Railways Mission of 100% Railway Electrification policy. This will now provide seamless rail connectivity from all directions of our country.
Salient Features of the Project
• The project was sanctioned at a cost of Rs. 811 cr.
• Land acquisition for new line project was completed as late as July 2020 and the project has been commissioned only in 5 months.
• It has total of 7 stations with 3 major (crossing) stations & 4 minor (halt) stations.
• Out of these 4 are new stations - Moriya, Tilakwada, Garudeshwar&Kevadiya, and 3 are existing stations, namely Dabhoi Jn., Vadaj&Chandod.
• There are 8 major bridges, 79 minor bridges, 9 Road Over Bridges & 31 Road Under Bridges.
• The sectional speed between Pratapnagar - Dabhoi has been raised from 75 kmph to 110 kmph in a short span of 75 days &Dabhoi – Kevadiya section has been built with 110 kmph. The speed of the entire section from Pratapnagar – Kevadiya will be further enhanced to 130 kmph.
• The station buildings at Dabhoi Jn., Chandod&Kevadiya have been designed aesthetically incorporating local features and modern passenger amenities. Also, Kevadiya station is India's first railway station with a Green Building Certification since inception of construction.
• Modern engineering techniques & equipment such as Mobile Flash Butt Welding machines, Ready Mix Concrete (RMC), Heavy Earth Moving equipment, Heavy duty Road Cranes & Track Machines were deployed to quicken the pace of Civil Engineering work.
• A unique technical solution for design of Minor bridges has been adopted by using locally available RCC Hume pipes. This has not only reduced execution time but has also garnered a savings of approx. 27 cr.
• Innovative technologies such as Factory Acceptance Test (FAT) & Sight Acceptance Test (SAT) for Electronic Interlocking Signalling system through Virtual Mode (during COVID – 19 pandemic) have been used to speed up the Signalling works & to reduce commissioning time.
• Tower Wagons, Over Head Equipment (OHE) wiring train were utilized for expedition of Electrification works.
Electrification of Pratapnagar - Kevadiya section
• Pratapnagar – Kevadiya section (80 RKM) has been electrified as per Ministry of Railways Mission of 100% Railway Electrification policy.
• This will provide cleaner, greener, faster & environment friendly Rail Transportation which will reduce carbon footprint.
Major Benefits of the Project
• Providing seamless rail connectivity to the world’s tallest ‘Statue of Unity’ from various directions of the nation.
• The new Kevadiya Railway station is located approx. 6.5 km away from Statue of Unity’.
• The alignment passes through the tribal belt of Vadaj – Chandod – Moriya – Tilakwada – Garudeshwar and will bring development to the area/ region.
• It will also provide connectivity to important religious and ancient pilgrim places nestled on the banks of Holy River Narmada such as old temples at Karnali, Poicha&Garudeshwar.
• Boost to both domestic & international tourism.
• Act as a catalyst for overall socio-economic development of the region
• Generate new employment & business opportunities.
Salient Features of Kevadiya station
• Kevadiya Railway Station has been registered with the Indian Green Building Council (IGBC) for being India's First Railway Station to be certified as Green Building by IGBC ever since inception of construction
• LED lights and star rated branded electrical appliances will save electricity.
• Water management through rain water harvesting, sewage treatment plant, eco-waterless urinals and drip irrigation.
• The segregated green waste at source will be reused to produce fertilizer and reduce waste
• First 2 levels have passenger facilities such as AC Waiting rooms & VVIP Lounge.
• The 3rd level houses a viewing gallery from which tourists can have a good view of Statue of Unity & a tribal art gallery is also being developed here
• A 12 feet tall replica of 'Statue of Unity' is installed at the prime location of station circulating area. It is also designed by the same sculptor Shri Ram V. Sutar who designed & created the Statute of Unity.
• The surrounding area has vast parking space, landscaping, thematic park, solar light poles, wide traffic way, horticulture plants, thematic park with selfie zone, food courts & children's play area.
CONNECTING INDIA, UNITING INDIA
The details of trains connecting Kevadiya to Eastern, Western, Northern, Central & Southern parts of India are as below:
Sr.
No
Train No
From
To
Train Name & frequency
1
09103/04
Kevadiya
Varanasi
Mahamana Express (Weekly)
2
02927/28
Dadar
Kevadiya
Dadar-Kevadiya Express (Daily)
3
09247/48
Ahmedabad
Kevadiya
Janshatabdi Express (Daily)
4
09145/46
Kevadiya
H. Nizamuddin
Nizamuddin – KevadiyaSamparkKranti Express (Bi-Weekly).
5
09105/06
Kevadiya
Rewa
Kevadiya – Rewa Express (Weekly)
6
09119/20
Chennai
Kevadiya
Chennai - Kevadiya Express (Weekly)
7
09107/08
Pratapnagar
Kevadiya
MEMU train (Daily)
8
09110/09
Kevadiya
Pratapnagar
MEMU train (Daily)
• In addition to the above 8 trains which are being flagged off, the following trains will also commence their services:
Sr.
No
Train No
From
To
Train Name & frequency
9
09249/50
Ahmedabad
Kevadiya
Janshatabdi Express (Daily)
10
09113/14
Pratapnagar
Kevadiya
MEMU train (Daily)
• Express trains are being run with LHB coaches. Janshatabdi Express has been provided with latest “Vistadome tourist coach”, which is first time on Indian Railways. This coach will provide a panoramic view of the skyline.
• IRCTC has also doled out a basket of economical tour packages to cater tourists to the Statue of Unity as well as to experience the wonders of vibrant Gujarat.
• Also, a Budget Hotel with a capacity of 500 rooms is being constructed by IRCTC near Kevadiya station for the convenience of tourists.
It is worth mentioning that the foundation stone for the construction of Statue of Unity was laid by Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 31st October, 2013, as the then Chief Minister of Gujarat, on the occasion of the birth anniversary of Sardar Patel. The gigantic Statue of Unity standing tall at a towering height of 182 meters warmly opened its doors to the public on 31st October, 2018 on the occasion of the 143rd birth anniversary of Sardar Patel. This unique idea is a tribute to SardarVallabhbhai Patel - the Iron Man & the architect of the united India. The inspiring leader, Sardar Patel stood tall & integrated the princely states into the Indian union laying the foundation of a strong and prosperous India. As an ode to this great figure, the Indian Railways has succeeded to bring every Indian closer to this great son of Mother India. The bhoomipujan of Kevadiya railway station was executed on 15th December, 2018 by Hon'ble President of India Shri Ram NathKovind in a glorious ceremony. Now, with the commissioning of the Dabhoi - Chandod – Kevadiya rail line as well as inauguration of Kevadiya railway station, it will be easy for people from all across the country to visit this iconic Statue of Unity, many pilgrim sites in this region as well as places of tourist interest in the vicinity of Statue of Unity, including the newly launched Jungle Safari Park, Ekta Mall, Children's Nutrition Park and Arogya Forest and many more such places of attraction. It is worth mentioning that in comparison to the existing road transport between Kevadiya&Pratapnagar (Vadodara), the rail transport will be more time saving & comparatively economical in terms of fare.

রেলমন্ত্রক
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আজ যে ৮টি ট্রেনের যাত্রার সূচনা করেছেন ও রেল প্রকল্পগুলির উদ্বোধন করেছেন, সেবিষয়ে বিস্তারিত তথ্য
17 JAN 2021 4:37PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৭ই জানুয়ারী, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ দেশের বিভিন্ন জায়গার সঙ্গে স্ট্যাচু অফ ইউনিটির মধ্যে সরাসরি যোগাযোগ গড়ে তোলার জন্য ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে ৮টি ট্রেনের যাত্রার সূচনা করেছেন। তিনি ঐ একই অনুষ্ঠানে দাভোই – চান্দোর শাখার লাইনটি পরিবর্তন করে ব্রডগেজ লাইন বসানো (১৮ কিলোমিটার), চান্দোর – কেভাডিয়ার নতুন ব্রডগেজ লাইন (৩২ কিলোমিটার), প্রতাপনগর – কেয়াডিয়ায় বৈদ্যুতিকীকরণ (৮০ কিলোমিটার), দাভোই, চান্দোর ও কেভাডিয়ায় স্টেশনের নতুন ভবন উদ্বোধন করেছেন।
৫০ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ, দাভোই – চান্দোর – কেভাডিয়া শাখার ১৮ কিলোমিটার ন্যারোগেজ লাইন দাভোই থেকে চান্দোর পর্যন্ত ছিল। এই লাইনটিকে ব্রডগেজ লাইনে পরিণত করা হয়েছে। এছাড়াও চান্দোর থেকে কেভাডিয়া ৩২ কিলোমিটার নতুন ব্রডগেজ লাইন বসানো হয়েছে। প্রতাপনগর থেকে কেভাডিয়ার মধ্যে ৮০ কিলোমিটার রেলপথে বৈদ্যুতিকীকরণের কাজটি রেল মন্ত্রকের ১০০ শতাংশ বৈদ্যুতিকীকরণের উদ্যোগের অঙ্গ। এর ফলে আমাদের দেশের সব জায়গা থেকে কেভাডিয়া পর্যন্ত রেল যোগাযোগের পথ তৈরি হল।
এই প্রকল্পে কিছু উল্লেখযোগ্য দিকঃ-
• পুরো প্রকল্প নির্মাণে বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছিল ৮১১ কোটি টাকা।
• নতুন লাইনের জন্য ২০২০র জুলাইয়ের মধ্যে জমি অধিগ্রহণের কাজ শেষ হয়েছে। তারপর মাত্র ৫ মাসে পুরো প্রকল্প চালু হল।
• এই শাখায় ৩টি বড় ক্রসিং স্টেশন ও ৪টি ছোট হল্ট স্টেশন রয়েছে।
• মোরিয়া, তিলকওয়াড়া, গুরুদেশ্বর এবং কেভাডিয়া হল ৪টি নতুন স্টেশন। দাভোই জংশন, ভাদাজ ও চান্দোর স্টেশনগুলি আগেই ছিল।
• পুরো রেলপথে ৮টি বড় সেতু, ৭৯টি ছোট সেতু, ৯টি সড়ক ওভারব্রিজ এবং ৩১টি রেলপথের নিচে ব্রিজ রয়েছে।
• মাত্র ৭৫ দিনে প্রতাপনগর থেকে দাভোই পর্যন্ত রেলপথে ট্রেন চলাচলের গতিবেগ ঘন্টায় ৭৫ কিলোমিটারের পরিবর্তে ১১০ কিলোমিটার করা হয়েছে। দাভোই থেকে কেভাডিয়ায় ঘন্টায় ১১০ কিলোমিটার বেগেই ট্রেন চলবে। প্রতাপনগর থেকে কেভাডিয়ায় ঘন্টায় ১৩০ কিলোমিটার বেগে ট্রেন চালানো হবে।
• দাভোই, চান্দোড় ও কেভাডিয়ার নতুন ভবনগুলি স্থানীয় বৈশিষ্টের সঙ্গে সাযুজ্য রেখে যাত্রী সাধারণ যাতে আধুনিক পরিষেবা পান, সেটি নিশ্চিত করবে। কেভাডিয়া হল দেশের প্রথম পরিবেশবান্ধব রেল স্টেশন।
• এই প্রকল্প নির্মাণে অত্যাধুনিক সরঞ্জাম ও প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহার করা হয়েছে।
• ছোট ছোট সেতুগুলি নির্মাণে স্থানীয় পর্যায়ে আরসিসি হিউম পাইপ ব্যবহার করা হয়েছে। এর ফলে এই প্রকল্প দ্রুত হয়েছে এবং ২৭ কোটি টাকার অর্থ সাশ্রয় করা সম্ভব হয়েছে।
• ফ্যাক্টরি অ্যাকসেপটেন্স টেস্ট, সাইট অ্যাকসেপটেন্স টেস্ট সহ বিভিন্ন পরীক্ষায় উদ্ভাবনমূলক প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহার করা হয়েছে।
• টাওয়ার ওয়াগান, রেলপথের ওপর থাকা বিদ্যুতের লাইন ౼সব জায়গাতেই অত্যাধুনিক প্রযুক্তি ব্য়বহার করা হয়েছে।
প্রতাপনগর – কেভাডিয়া শাখার বৈদ্যুতিকীকরণঃ-
• রেলমন্ত্রকের ১০০ শতাংশ বৈদ্যুতিক রেলপথের পরিকল্পনার অঙ্গ হিসাবে প্রতাপনগর থেকে কেভাডিয়া (৮০ কিলোমিটার) রেলপথের বৈদ্যুতিকীকরণ করা হয়েছে।
• এর ফলে পরিবেশবান্ধব, স্বচ্ছ, দ্রুত রেল যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা গড়ে উঠবে। যার মাধ্যমে কার্বন নিঃসরণের হার কমবে।
এই প্রকল্পের প্রধান প্রধান সুবিধাঃ-
• বিশ্বের উচ্চতম মূর্তি স্ট্যাচু অফ ইউনিটির সঙ্গে দেশের বিভিন্ন অংশের মধ্যে রেল যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা গড়ে উঠেছে।
• স্ট্যাচু অফ ইউনিটি থেকে মাত্র ৬.৫ কিলোমিটার দূরে নতুন কেভাডিয়া রেল স্টেশন গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। এই রেল লাইন আদিবাসী অধ্যুষিত ভাদজ – চান্দোড় – মোরিয়া – তিলকওয়াড়া – গুরুদেশ্বরের মধ্যে যোগাযোগ গড়ে উঠবে এবং সমগ্র অঞ্চলের বিকাশ ত্বরান্বিত হবে।
• পবিত্র নর্মদা নদের দুই তীরে কারনালী, পৈচা এবং গুরুদেশ্বরে যে সব প্রাচীন মন্দিরগুলি রয়েছে, সেগুলির সঙ্গে সরাসরি যোগাযোগ গড়ে তোলা যাবে।
• দেশী, বিদেশী পর্যটকদের আসা যাওয়া বাড়বে ও পর্যটনের প্রসার ঘটবে।
• এই অঞ্চলের আর্থ-সামাজিক উন্নয়নে এটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অনুঘটকের কাজ করবে।
• কর্মসংস্থান ও ব্যবসা – বাণিজ্যের নতুন সুযোগ তৈরি হবে।
কেভাডিয়া স্টেশনের নতুন বৈশিষ্টঃ-
• এলইডি বাল্বগুলি সহ এই ভবনে ব্যবহৃত বৈদ্যুতিক যন্ত্রপাতি তারকা চিহ্ন বিশিষ্ট।
• জল ব্যবস্থাপনার জন্য বৃষ্টির জল সঞ্চয় করা, পয়ঃনিষ্কাশন ব্যবস্থার উন্নতি ঘটানো, পরিবেশবান্ধব জলবিহীন শৌচাগার এবং ফোঁট ফোঁটা জলের মাধ্যমে সেচের কাজ করা হবে।
• পচনশীল জৈব বর্জ্য পদার্থ সার হিসেবে ব্যবহার করা হবে।
• শীতাতপ নিয়ন্ত্রিত যাত্রী প্রতীক্ষালয় এবং ভিভিআইপি লাউঞ্জ গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে।
• স্ট্যাচু অফ ইউনিটিকে দেখার জন্য একটি প্রদর্শশালার ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে। এছাড়াও আদিবাসী শিল্পীদের শিল্পকলা বিক্রির জন্য আর একটি প্রদর্শশালা গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে।
• স্ট্যাচু অফ ইউনিটির ১২ ফুট দীর্ঘ একটি রেপ্লিকা বসানো হয়েছে।
• আশে পাশের অঞ্চলে গাড়ি রাখার পার্কিংএর ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে।
• উদ্যান পালন বিদ্যা থেকে পার্ক, সেলফি তোলার জায়গা, ফুড কোর্টের ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে।
দেশের বিভিন্ন অংশের সঙ্গে যোগাযোগের মাধ্যমে ঐক্যবদ্ধ ভারতঃ-
পূর্ব, পশ্চিম, উত্তর, মধ্য এবং দক্ষিণ ভারতের সঙ্গে কেভাডিয়ায় চলাচলকারী ট্রেনের বিষয়ে বিস্তারিত তথ্য-
ক্রমিক সংখ্যা
ট্রেনের সংখ্যা
যাত্রা শুরু
গন্তব্য
ট্রেনের নাম
09103/04
কেভাডিয়া
বারাণসী
মহামনা এক্সপ্রেস (সাপ্তাহিক)
02927/28
দাদার
কেভাডিয়া
দাদার-কেভাডিয়া এক্সপ্রেস (দৈনিক)
09247/48
আমেদাবাদ
কেভাডিয়া
জনশতাব্দী এক্সপ্রেস (দৈনিক)
09145/46
কেভাডিয়া
হজরত নিজামুদ্দিন
নিজামুদ্দিন - কেভাডিয়া সম্পর্কক্রান্তি এক্সপ্রেস (দ্বিসাপ্তাহিক)
09105/06
কেভাডিয়া
রেওয়া
কেভাডিয়া – রেওয়া এক্সপ্রেস (সাপ্তাহিক)
09119/20
চেন্নাই
কেভাডিয়া
চেন্নাই – কেভাডিয়া এক্সপ্রেস (সাপ্তাহিক)
09107/08
প্রতাপনগর
কেভাডিয়া
মেমু ট্রেন (দৈনিক)
09109/10
কেভাডিয়া
প্রতাপনগর
মেমু ট্রেন (দৈনিক)
• এছাড়াও আরো দুই জোড়া ট্রেনের যাত্রা সূচনা করা হয়েছে।
ক্রমিক সংখ্যা
ট্রেনের সংখ্যা
যাত্রা শুরু
গন্তব্য
ট্রেনের নাম
09249/50
আমেদাবাদ
কেভাডিয়া
জনশতাব্দী এক্সপ্রেস (দৈনিক)
১০
09113/14
প্রতাপনগর
কেভাডিয়া
মেমু ট্রেন (দৈনিক)
• এক্সপ্রেস ট্রেনগুলিতে এলএইচবি কোচ ব্যবহার করা হবে।
• জনশতাব্দী এক্সপ্রেসে অত্যাধুনিক “ভিস্তা-ডোম পর্যটক কোচ” - এর ব্যবস্থা থাকবে, যেখানে যাত্রীরা স্বচ্ছ ছাদ দিয়ে আকাশের সৌন্দর্য অনুভব করতে পারবেন।
• আইআরসিটিসি, পর্যটকদের স্ট্যাচু অফ ইউনিটিতে নিয়ে যাওয়া এবং প্রাণবন্ত গুজরাটের অভিজ্ঞতা ভাগ করে নেওয়ার জন্য বিশেষ ট্যুর প্যাকেজ তৈরি করেছে।
• এর পাশাপাশি কেভাডিয়া স্টেশনের কাছে পর্যটকদের সুবিধার জন্য ৫০০টি ঘরের একটি হোটেল তৈরি করেছে।
এই প্রসঙ্গে উল্লেখযোগ্য ২০১৩ সালের ৩১শে অক্টোবর গুজরাটের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী থাকাকালীন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী, স্ট্যাচু অফ ইউনিটির শিলান্যাস করেছিলেন, ২০১৮ সালে এই প্রকল্পের কাজ শেষ হয়।