Ministry of Science & Technology
INSPIRE Faculty fellow’s engineering to produce heat-tolerant wheat varieties resulting in improved grain yield
17 JAN 2021 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
We may soon have a wheat variety that does not lose its productivity under heat stress.
Heat stress causes a dramatic reduction in yield and quality loss of wheat, the food crop that nurtures more than one-third of the world population.
In order to address this challenge, Dr. Vijay Gahlaut, an Inspire Faculty Fellow of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), is exploring the epigenetic route to modify gene expression in a manner that is stably transmitted but do not involve differences in the underlying DNA sequence, so that the heritable genes do not buckle under heat stress and non-stress conditions during different grain filling stages.
Dr. Vijay who is faculty at the Biotechnology division at the Institute of Himalayan Bioresource Technology, Palampur, will identify the role of DNA methylation (a biological process by which methyl groups are added to the DNA molecule) patterns of heat stress-tolerant and heat stress-sensitive wheat genotypes during different grain filling stages. He proposes to carry this out through a process called epigenomic mapping, which will also help in the identification of natural epigenetic variation.
His recent publication in the journal ‘Genomics’ has shown that differential expression pattern of C5-MTase genes under heat stress suggesting their role in stress response in wheat. This could give a major clue to producing heat-tolerant productive wheat varieties.
The utilization of identical genes that differ in the extent of methylation known asepialleles identified through his research could be one of the most promising solutions to improving wheat productivity by engineering elite wheat varieties with enhanced heat stress tolerance and increase grain yield.
[Publication Link: https://doi.org/10.1016/j.ygeno.2020.08.031

ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਇੰਸਪਾਇਅਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਤਾਪਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਧ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਕਿਸਮ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਨ
17 JAN 2021 12:24PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਾਡੇ ਕੋਲ ਜਲਦੀ ਹੀ ਕਣਕ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਕਿਸਮ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਗਰਮ ਮੌਸਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਘੱਟ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੁੰਦਾ।
ਅਨਾਜ ਦੀ ਫਸਲ ਜੋ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੀ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਤਿਹਾਈ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਪਾਲਣ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ, ਗਰਮੀ ਦੇ ਦਬਾਅ ਕਾਰਨ ਕਣਕ ਦੇ ਝਾੜ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਣਵਤਾ ਦੇ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਾਟਕੀ ਕਮੀ ਆਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀ ਡਾ: ਵਿਜੇ ਗਹਿਲੋਤ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਕਣਕ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਿਸਮਾਂ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ 'ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਗਰਮ ਮੌਸਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਚੰਗਾ ਝਾੜ ਦੇ ਸਕਦੀਆਂ ਹੋਣ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਉਹ ਜੈਨੇਟਿਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਕਾਸ਼ਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਣਕ ਦੀ ਕਿਸਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਦੀ ਪੜਚੋਲ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਗਰਮ ਮੌਸਮ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਿਣ ਕਰ ਸਕੇ, ਪਰ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਡੀਐਨਏ ਕ੍ਰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਨਾ ਹੋਵੇ।
ਡਾਕਟਰ ਵਿਜੇ, ਹਿਮਾਲੀਅਨ ਬਾਇਓਸਰੋਤਟੈਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ, ਪਾਲਮਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਗਰਮੀ ਸਹਿਣਸ਼ੀਲ ਕਣਕ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਿਸਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪੜਾਵਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਡੀਐਨਏ ਮੈਥਿਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਦਾ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਮੈਥਿਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਇੱਕ ਜੀਵ-ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਥਾਈਲ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਡੀਐਨਏ ਦੇ ਅਣੂਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਐਪੀਜੇਨੇਟਿਕ ਮੈਪਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਤਜਵੀਜ਼ ਰੱਖੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਐਪੀਜੇਨੇਟਿਕ ਤਬਦੀਲੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਐਪੀਜੇਨੇਟਿਕ ਜਨਰਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਤ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਗਰਮ ਮੌਸਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਣਕ ਦੇ ਸੀ5ਐੱਮਟੇਸ ਜੀਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਬਦੀਲੀਆਂ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਹੁੰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਮੈਥਿਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕਣਕ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਨ ਜੀਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਦਲਣ ਦਾ ਉਸ ਦਾ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਕਈ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਣਕ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਜੋ ਗਰਮ ਮੌਸਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਚੰਗੀ ਪੈਦਾਵਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਕਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਪਬਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਿੰਕ: https://doi.org/10.1016/j.ygeno.2020.08.031