Ministry of Science & Technology
INSPIRE Faculty fellow’s engineering to produce heat-tolerant wheat varieties resulting in improved grain yield
17 JAN 2021 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
We may soon have a wheat variety that does not lose its productivity under heat stress.
Heat stress causes a dramatic reduction in yield and quality loss of wheat, the food crop that nurtures more than one-third of the world population.
In order to address this challenge, Dr. Vijay Gahlaut, an Inspire Faculty Fellow of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), is exploring the epigenetic route to modify gene expression in a manner that is stably transmitted but do not involve differences in the underlying DNA sequence, so that the heritable genes do not buckle under heat stress and non-stress conditions during different grain filling stages.
Dr. Vijay who is faculty at the Biotechnology division at the Institute of Himalayan Bioresource Technology, Palampur, will identify the role of DNA methylation (a biological process by which methyl groups are added to the DNA molecule) patterns of heat stress-tolerant and heat stress-sensitive wheat genotypes during different grain filling stages. He proposes to carry this out through a process called epigenomic mapping, which will also help in the identification of natural epigenetic variation.
His recent publication in the journal ‘Genomics’ has shown that differential expression pattern of C5-MTase genes under heat stress suggesting their role in stress response in wheat. This could give a major clue to producing heat-tolerant productive wheat varieties.
The utilization of identical genes that differ in the extent of methylation known asepialleles identified through his research could be one of the most promising solutions to improving wheat productivity by engineering elite wheat varieties with enhanced heat stress tolerance and increase grain yield.
[Publication Link: https://doi.org/10.1016/j.ygeno.2020.08.031

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
इनस्पायर के वैज्ञानिक गर्म मौसम में भी अच्छी पैदावार दे सकने वाली गेहूं की किस्म विकसित करने की तैयारी में
17 JAN 2021 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
हमें जल्दी ही गेहूं की ऐसी किस मिल जाएगी जिस की पैदावार गर्म मौसम से प्रभावित नहीं होगी।
दुनिया की एक तिहाई आबादी की भोजन की जरूरतों को पूरा करने वाले अनाज, गेहूं की पैदावार और गुणवत्ता गर्म मौसम के कारण बुरी तरह से प्रभावित होती है।
इस चुनौती से निपटने के लिए विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के एक वैज्ञानिक डॉ. विजय गहलोत गेहूं की ऐसी किस्म विकसित करने में जुटे हैं जो गर्म मौसम में भी अच्छी पैदावार दे सके। इसके लिए वह अनुवांशिक रूप से संवर्धित गेहूं की ऐसी किस्म की संभावनाएं तलाश रहे हैं जो गर्म मौसम को सह सके लेकिन उसके डीएनए क्रम में कोई मूल बदलाव ना हो।
पालमपुर स्थित इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ हिमालयन बायो रिसोर्सेज टेक्नोलॉजी के वैज्ञानिक डॉ. विजय गर्मी सह सकने वाली गेहूं की किस्म में दाने आने के विभिन्न चरणों के दौरान डीएनए मिथाइलेशन की भूमिका का अध्ययन करेंगे। मिथाईलेशन प्रक्रिया एक जैविक प्रक्रिया है जिसमें मिथाइल समूहों को डीएनए के अणुओं के साथ जोड़ा जाता है।
उन्होंने इसके लिए एपीजेनामिक मैपिंग प्रकिया अपनाने का प्रस्ताव किया है। यह प्राकृतिक रूप से होने वाले एपीजेनेटिक बदलाव को पहचानने में मदद करेगी।
एपीजेनामिक जनरल में हाल में प्रकाशित उनके एक अध्ययन में यह बताया गया है कि किस तरह से गर्म मौसम में गेहूं के सी5 एमटेस जीन में बदलाव देखने को मिलता है।
मिथाइलेशन प्रक्रिया के जरिए गेहूं के एक समान जीनों को परिवर्तित रूप में इस्तेमाल करने के उनके अध्ययन से गेहूं की ऐसी किस्म विकसित करने में मदद मिलेगी जो गर्म जलवायु में भी अच्छी पैदावार दे सकेगी।