Ministry of Science & Technology
INSPIRE Faculty fellow’s engineering to produce heat-tolerant wheat varieties resulting in improved grain yield
17 JAN 2021 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
We may soon have a wheat variety that does not lose its productivity under heat stress.
Heat stress causes a dramatic reduction in yield and quality loss of wheat, the food crop that nurtures more than one-third of the world population.
In order to address this challenge, Dr. Vijay Gahlaut, an Inspire Faculty Fellow of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), is exploring the epigenetic route to modify gene expression in a manner that is stably transmitted but do not involve differences in the underlying DNA sequence, so that the heritable genes do not buckle under heat stress and non-stress conditions during different grain filling stages.
Dr. Vijay who is faculty at the Biotechnology division at the Institute of Himalayan Bioresource Technology, Palampur, will identify the role of DNA methylation (a biological process by which methyl groups are added to the DNA molecule) patterns of heat stress-tolerant and heat stress-sensitive wheat genotypes during different grain filling stages. He proposes to carry this out through a process called epigenomic mapping, which will also help in the identification of natural epigenetic variation.
His recent publication in the journal ‘Genomics’ has shown that differential expression pattern of C5-MTase genes under heat stress suggesting their role in stress response in wheat. This could give a major clue to producing heat-tolerant productive wheat varieties.
The utilization of identical genes that differ in the extent of methylation known asepialleles identified through his research could be one of the most promising solutions to improving wheat productivity by engineering elite wheat varieties with enhanced heat stress tolerance and increase grain yield.
[Publication Link: https://doi.org/10.1016/j.ygeno.2020.08.031

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
انسپائر فیکلٹی فیلو کی انجینئرنگ سے، گیہوں کی گرمائی برداشت کرنے والی مختلف اقسام تیار کی جائیں گی جس سے اناج کی پیداوار میں بہتری آئے گی
17 JAN 2021 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،17؍جنوری:
ہمارے پاس جلد ہی گیہوں کی ایسی کچھ اقسام دستیاب ہوجائیں گی، جن کی پیداوار میں گرمی کی وجہ سے کمی نہیں آئے گی۔
گرمی کے دباؤ سے گیہوں کی پیداوار میں کافی زیادہ کمی آجاتی ہے اور اِ س کی کوالٹی میں بھی کمی آجاتی ہے۔یہ کھانے کی ایک ایسی فصل ہے، جس سے دنیا کی ایک تہائی سے زیادہ آبادی پرورش پاتی ہے۔
اِ س چیلنج سے نمٹنے کے لئے سائنس وہ ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے ڈی ایس ٹی کے ایک اِنسپائر فیکلٹی فیلوڈاکٹر وجے گہلوت ایک مرکزی جینیاتی روٹ کا پتہ لگا رہے ہیں، تاکہ جینیات کی اِس طرح تصحیح کی جاسکے، جسے مستحکم طریقے سے منتقل تو کیا جاسکے، لیکن اس عمل میں ، ڈی این اے کے نظم میں پائے جانے والے اختلافات حائل نہ ہوں، تاکہ اناج کی پیداوار کے مختلف مرحلوں کے دوروان قابل وراثت جین، گرمی کے دباؤ میں اور غیر دباؤ والے حالات میں غیر مؤثر نہ ہوجائیں۔
ڈاکٹر وجے، جو پالم پور کے ہمالیائی حیاتی وسائل کے ٹیکنالوجی کے ادارے میں حیاتی ٹیکنالوجی ڈویژن میں پروفیسر ہیں، ڈی این اے میتھائلیشن کے رول کی نشان دہی کریں گے،جو(ایک حیاتیاتی عمل ہے، جس کے ذریعے میتھائل گروپ، ڈی این اے مالیکیول میں جوڑے جاسکتے ہیں)جو اناج کی پیداوار کے مختلف مرحلوں کے دوران گرمی کے دباؤ کو برداشت کرنے والی گیہوں کے اقسام کو نمونہ فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس کام کو ایک عمل کے ذریعے آگے لے جانے کی تجویز رکھی ہے، جسے ایپی جینومک میپنگ کہا جاتا ہے، جس سے قدرتی ایپی جینیٹک تبدیلیوں کی شناخت میں بھی مدد ملے گی۔
ان کی حالیہ اشاعت جرنل ‘جینومکس’ میں بتایا گیا ہے کہ سی5-ایم ٹیزجینز کی مختلف نمونہ جاتی شکلیں ، گرمی کے دباؤ کے تحت ، گیہوں میں دباؤ سے نمٹنے میں اپنے رول کا پتہ دیتی ہیں۔اس سے گرمی کو برداشت کرنے والی گیہوں کی اقسام پیداکرنے کا ایک بڑا اشارہ ملا ہے۔
اشاعت کا لنک: https://doi.org/10.1016/j.ygeno.2020.08.031