Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at ‘Prarambh: Startup India International Summit’
16 JAN 2021 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
Young energy, young dreams are so profound, so vast that you all are the best examples. Right now, I was listening and watching all of you very carefully. This confidence should remain the same. Imagine the range of start-ups! One was talking about a carbon fiber 3D printer start-up, while another was talking about satellite launch vehicles. Whatever you mentioned about your start-ups from e-toilets to biodegradable PPE kits and from diabetes medicine to brick laying machine and AR technology for persons with disabilities, shows that you have the great power to change the future.
Another change that is now visible is that earlier if a youth launched any start-up, people used to say ‘Why don't you do a job? Why a start-up? But now people say – ‘Job is alright, but why don’t you create your own start-up’? And the first reaction to seeing young people who are already in start-ups is: 'Wow, it is your start-up'! These changes are a major strength of BIMSTEC countries, i.e. Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Nepal, Sri Lanka, Myanmar and Thailand, which have taken inspiration for development from the Bay of Bengal. The same energy is visible whether it is the start-ups of India or BIMSTEC countries. Joining me in the programme, hon’ble Ministers of BIMSTEC countries, Shri Zunaid Ahmed Palakji from Bangladesh, Shri Lyonpo Loknath Sharmaji from Bhutan, U Thaung Tun ji from Myanmar, Shri Lekhraj Bhattji from Nepal, Shri Namal Rajapaksaji from Sri Lanka and Shri Tenzin Lekphel ji, Secretary General of BIMSTEC, my colleagues in the Cabinet, Shri Piyush Goyalji, Shri Prakash Javadekarji, Shri Hardeep Puriji, Shri Som Prakashji, present here from the industry, Shri Uday Shankarji, President of FICCI, Shri Uday Kotakji, Shri Sanjeev Mehtaji, Dr. Sangeeta Reddyji, Shri Subhrakant Pandaji, Shri Sandeep Somaniji, Shri Harsh Mariwalaji, Shri Singhaniaji, all other dignitaries and my young colleagues from the start-up world!
Today is the day of many ‘Prarambh’ (beginnings) for all of us. Today, the first start-up conclave of the BIMSTEC nations is being held; today the Start-up India movement is completing its successful five years; and today India has launched the most historic, largest vaccine drive against Corona. The day is a witness to the abilities of our scientists, youth and entrepreneurs and the hard work and service of our doctors, nurses and the people involved in the health sector. Armed with the experiences we all have had from the fight against Corona to developing vaccines, our youth and entrepreneurs from BIMSTEC countries are joining this Prarambh Summit today. Therefore, this summit becomes even more important. I am told that you have had many important discussions in these two days, shared your start-up success stories and created new opportunities for mutual cooperation. The winners of the 12 sectors in which start-up awards were launched by the country have also been announced. I congratulate all of you for these awards.
Friends,
This century is a century of digital revolution and new age innovations. And this century is also called the Century of Asia. And therefore, it is the need of the time that future technology emerges from Asia's labs and future entrepreneurs are made from here. For this, those countries in Asia will have to come forward and take responsibility who can work together and work for each other and also have the resources and the spirit of cooperation. Therefore, this responsibility naturally comes to the BIMSTEC countries. The shared heritage of our centuries-old relationships our culture and civilization have kept us all together. We share our ideas and so we can share our ideas even more. We share each other's happiness and sorrows, so our success will also be shared. At the same time, we are working together for one fifth population of the world. We also have the collective strength of 3.8 trillion dollar GDP. I see new possibilities for the whole world in the energy of our youth and their impatience in writing their own destiny.
Friends,
That is why I said at the BIMSTEC summit in 2018 that all of us will come together in the field of technology and innovation. I also talked about the BIMSTEC Start-Up Conclave. All of us have gathered at this platform of Startup India International Conclave today to realize this resolution. All BIMSTEC countries are already working continuously to enhance mutual connectivity and hasten trade relations. In 2018, BIMSTEC ministers participated in the India Mobile Congress to enhance digital connectivity. Similarly, we are working together in the fields of defense, disaster management, space, environment, agriculture, trade, etc. When these areas become stronger and modernized, our start-ups will also benefit. This is a value creation cycle. That is, we are strengthening our relationships in areas such as infrastructure, agriculture and business, creating new opportunities for our start-ups. And the stronger our start-ups are, the faster the growth will be in all our sectors.
Friends,
On an individual basis, all start-ups here are sharing their experiences with each other. But in such a huge journey of change, every country also has its own experiences. India has also released a booklet called ‘Evolution of Startup India’ today to share its five years of experience. I want every BIMSTEC country to share its experiences with each other from time to time. Your experiences will help us all learn. For example, look at India's five-year Start-up journey. When the Start-up India mission was launched, we also had many challenges. But today India is one of the largest start-up ecosystems in the world. Today, more than 41,000 start-ups are engaged in some mission or the other in our country. Of these, more than 5,700 start-ups are in the IT sector, more than 3,600 start-ups have been formed in the health sector and about 1,700 start-ups have been launched in the agriculture sector.
Friends,
These start-ups are also changing the demographic characteristics of business today. Today, 44 per cent of recognized start-ups in India have women as directors, and a large number of women are also working in them. Today, the youth who come from the general economic background are also able to realize their talents and their thinking. The results are also before us today. In 2014, only 4 start-ups in India were in the Unicorn club, but today more than 30 start-ups have crossed the one billion mark. You will be surprised that our 11 start-ups have joined the Unicorn club in the year 2020 only. That is, in this difficult year of Corona!
Friends,
India also launched the 'Aatma Nirbhar Bharat' campaign during the difficult times of the pandemic. Our start-ups are also playing a big role in it today. When the world's big companies were struggling for their survival, a new army of start-ups was getting ready in India during the pandemic. The country needed sanitizers, PPE kits, supply chains; and our start-ups played a big role in it. Local start-ups emerged for local needs. One start-up worked to provide kitchen essentials to customers, whereas someone started doorstep delivery of medicines. If a start-up provided transportation resources for frontline workers, the other created the online study material. That is, these start-ups also discovered 'opportunity in adversity’, and also strengthened faith in distress.
Friends,
Today these success stories of start-ups are not limited to big cities only. You see, today eight start-ups that have been awarded are not from metro cities, but from smaller towns. Somebody is from Lucknow, Bhopal, Sonipat, Kochi and Thiruvananthapuram, because today every state in India is a partner in the Start-up India mission. Every state is supporting and incubating start-ups according to their local prospects. And, as a result, today, 80 per cent of India's districts have joined the Start-up movement. Forty-five per cent of our startups today come from tier-2 and tier-3 cities, acting as brand ambassadors for local products.
Friends,
Today, the awareness about health and eating habits among the people, resulting in healthy changes, is also creating new opportunities for start-ups. In a way, if there is an evergreen sector today, it is the food and agriculture sector. Special emphasis is being given to the growth of these sectors in India. The country has also created an Agri Infra fund of one lakh crore rupees to modernize the agriculture-related infrastructure. This has opened up new avenues for our start-ups. Today start-ups are collaborating with farmers. Start-ups are also playing their part to make the food products accessible to consumers from farms in a better quality.
Friends,
The USP of our start-up world is its disruption and diversification capacity. It is disruptive because these start-ups are giving rise to new approaches, new technology and new modalities today. Our start-ups are changing the idea of following the same beaten track. And the second is diversification. You see so many start-ups are emerging today and with all the different ideas. These start-ups are revolutionizing every sector. The scale and substance of our start-ups today is unprecedented. And above all, it is the passion which is guiding these start-ups more than pragmatism. Whenever there is a new challenge in any field, somebody comes out with a start-up and takes up cudgels. India is also working with the same start-up spirit today. Earlier, whenever there was a new situation or something new had to be done, it was asked, 'Who will do it?’ But today the country itself says that 'We will do it'. Whether it is digital payments, construction of solar sector, or AI revolution, the country did not ask 'Who will do it'? The country decided -- 'We will do it'. And the results are in front of all of us today. Today BHIM UPI has revolutionized the payment system. In December itself, more than Rs. 4 lakh crore transactions in India have been done through UPI. India is moving towards leading the world in solar sectors. According to a recent study, the use of AI in India has also grown very fast in comparison to the world's developed countries.
Friends,
Just as start-ups provide solutions by breaking barriers in any field, India is breaking old barriers in every sector today. Today, the poor in the country, the farmers and the students are getting financial assistance directly into their accounts through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT). It has also relieved the common man of hardships, and has also prevented leakages of about two lakh crore rupees in the country. Similarly, today, more government and banking related services are available on mobile phones under the Digital India scheme. These changes in the country are also being felt by our start-ups.
Today, a start-up is getting the same opportunity as a large company in government tenders through the GeM portal. So far, about 8,000 start-ups have registered on the GeM portal, and they have also done business of about Rs. 2300 crores. The total trade on GeM portal is reaching around Rs 80,000 crore today. The share of start-ups will further increase in the near future. If this money reaches our start-ups, local manufacturing will also increase, a large number of youth will also get employment, and start-ups will invest more in research and innovation.
Friends,
The country has taken a number of steps to avoid capital crunch for our start-ups. As part of this, I am making another important announcement in this programme today. The country is launching a Start-up India Seed Fund worth 1,000 crore rupees to provide initial capital to start-ups. This will help start and grow new start-ups. Start-ups are already being helped to raise equity capital through the Fund of Funds scheme. Further, the government will also help start-ups raise debt capital through guarantees.
Friends,
India is trying to create a start-up ecosystem, the basis of which will be Of the Youth, By the Youth, For the Youth. Through the Start-up India campaign, our youth have created a strong foundation in these five years. Now we have to set a target for the next five years. And the goal should be that our start-ups and unicorns should emerge as global giants and they should lead in futuristic technologies. If these resolutions become the collective resolutions of all the BIMSTEC countries, a large population will benefit from it, the lives of the people of all countries will be better. When I see and hear the success stories of start-ups from BIMSTEC partner countries, my happiness increases further. My good wishes to all start-ups in BIMSTEC countries. I am confident that together we will ensure a new identity to start-ups across the region and will realize the world the power of start-ups in BIMSTEC countries in this new decade. With these good wishes, thank you all very much and wish you all the best.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
பிராரம்ப் எனப்படும் இந்தியாவில் தொழில் தொடங்கிடுவோம் திட்ட சர்வதேச மாநாட்டில் பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் சிறப்பம்சங்கள்
16 JAN 2021 8:06PM by PIB Chennai
இளம் சக்தி, இளம் கனவுகள் ஆழ்ந்த அறிவாற்றல் கொண்ட, பரந்த அளவுடையவை என்பதற்கு நீங்கள் அனைவரும் மிகச்சிறந்த உதாரணம். இப்போதிலிருந்து, உங்கள் அனைவரின் திறமையையும் நான் மிகவும் உன்னிப்பாக கவனிக்கவும், கண்காணிக்கவும் இருக்கிறேன். இந்த நம்பிக்கை எப்போதும் தொடரும். புதிதாக தொடங்கப்படும் தொழில்களின் எண்ணிக்கையைக் கற்பனை செய்வோம் ! கார்பன் இழை 3டி (முப்பரிமாண) அச்சிடும் சாதன தயாரிப்பு குறித்து ஒருவர் பேசினார், மற்றொருவர் செயற்கைக்கோள் செலுத்து வாகனம் பற்றி பேசினார். மின்னணு கழிவறைகள் முதல் உயிரிமுறையில் அழியக்கூடிய முழுஉடல் பாதுகாப்பு கவசம் வரையிலும், சர்க்கரை நோயைக் கட்டுப்படுத்துவதற்கான மருந்துகள் முதல் செங்கல் தயாரிக்கும் இயந்திரம் மற்றும் மாற்றுத் திறனாளிகளுக்கான ஏ.ஆர்.தொழில்நுட்பம் வரை, புதிதாக தொடங்கப்படும் தொழில்கள் குறித்து, நீங்கள் தெரிவித்த கருத்துக்கள் அனைத்தும், எதிர்காலத்தை மாற்றியமைக்கக் கூடிய மாபெரும் வல்லமை உங்களிடம் இருப்பதை எடுத்துக்காட்டியுள்ளது.
நம் கண்கூடாக தெரியும் மற்றொரு மாற்றம் யாதெனில், முன்பு, எந்த ஒரு இளைஞர் புதிதாக தொழில் தொடங்கினாலும், ‘நீ எதற்காக வேலை பார்க்காமல் இருக்கிறாய்? ஏன் புதிய தொழிலைத் தொடங்கலாமே?‘ என்று கேட்பதை வழக்கமாகக் கொண்டிருந்தனர். ஆனால் தற்போதோ, ‘வேலை பார்ப்பது சரிதான், இருந்தாலும், நீங்களாக சொந்த தொழிலைத் தொடங்கக்கூடாததா?‘ என்று கேட்கின்றனர். இதற்கு, ஏற்கனவே புதிய தொழில்களைத் தொடங்கும் பணியில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள இளைஞர்களின் பதிலைக் காணும்போது : ‘அடேங்கப்பா, இது உங்களது புதிய தொழிலா‘ ! என்று கேட்கும் அளவிற்கு உள்ளது. இதுபோன்ற மாற்றங்கள் தான் பிம்ஸ்டெக் (BIMSTEC) அதாவது, பங்களாதேஷ், பூடான், இந்தியா, நோபாளம், இலங்கை, மியான்மர் மற்றும் தாய்லாந்து ஆகிய நாடுகளின் மிகப்பெரிய வலிமையாக உள்ளது. இந்த நாடுகள், வங்கக் கடல் மூலம் வளர்ச்சியை அடைவதற்கு ஊக்கம் பெற்றுள்ளன. அதே ஆற்றல் தான், இந்தியா அல்லது பிம்ஸ்டெக் நாடுகளில் தொடங்கப்படும் புதிய தொழில்களில் காணப்படுகிறது.
இன்றைய தினம், நம் அனைவருக்கும் ஏராளமான புதிய தொழில்களுக்கான தொடக்க(பிராரம்ப்) தினமாக அமைந்துள்ளது. புதிய தொழில் தொடங்கிடுவது குறித்த பிம்ஸ்டெக் நாடுகளின் முதல் மாநாடு இன்று, நடைபெற்றுக் கொண்டிருக்கிறது; இந்தியாவில் தொழில் தொடங்கிடுவோம் இயக்கம் தொடங்கப்பட்டு, இன்றுடன் வெற்றிகரமாக ஐந்தாண்டுகள் நிறைவடைந்துள்ளன; அத்துடன், வரலற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க, கொரோனாவுக்கு எதிரான மாபெரும் தடுப்பூசி இயக்கத்தையும் இந்தியா இன்று தொடங்கியுள்ளது. நமது விஞ்ஞானிகள், இளைஞர்கள் மற்றும் தொழில் முனைவோர் மற்றும் மருத்துவர்கள், செவிலியர்கள் மற்றும் சுகாதாரப் பணிகளில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளவர்களின் கடின உழைப்பு மற்றும் திறமைக்கும் இன்றைய தினம் சாட்சியமாகும். கொரோனாவுக்கு எதிரான போராட்டம் முதல் தடுப்பூசி தயாரிப்பு வரை, நாம் கற்றுக்கொண்ட அனுபவங்கள் காரணமாக, பிம்ஸ்டெக் நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த இளைஞர்கள் மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவோர்கள் பலர், இந்த பிராரம்ப் மாநாட்டில் இன்று பங்கேற்றுள்ளனர். இதன் காரணமாக, இந்த மாநாடு மிகவும் முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்ததாக மாறியுள்ளது. கடந்த இரு நாட்களில், நீங்கள் மிகவும் முக்கியமான பல விவாதங்களை நடத்தி, புதிய தொழில் தொடங்குவதில் உங்களது வெற்றியின் ரகசியத்தைப் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டிருப்பதோடு, பரஸ்பர ஒத்துழைப்புக்கான புதிய வாய்ப்புகளையும் உருவாக்கியிருப்பதாக என்னிடம் தெரிவித்துள்ளனர். 12துறைகளில், புதிய தொழில் தொடங்குவதை வெற்றியடைந்த சாதனையாளர்களுக்கான விருது வழங்குவதும், இந்தியா தொடங்கியிருப்பதாக அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த விருது பெறும் உங்கள் அனைவரையும் நான் பாராட்டுகிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே,
இந்த நூற்றாண்டு, டிஜிட்டல் புரட்சி மற்றும் புதிய தலைமுறைக் கண்டுபிடிப்புகளின் நூற்றாண்டும். அத்துடன், இந்த நூற்றாண்டு ஆசியாவின் நூற்றாண்டு என்றும் அழைக்கப்படுகிறது. எனவே, எதிர்கால தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் ஆசியாவில் உள்ள ஆய்வகங்களிலிருந்து உருவாவதோடு, வருங்கால தொழில்முனைவோரும் ஆசியாவிலிருந்து உருவாக வேண்டியது காலத்தின் கட்டாயம். இதனை அடைய, ஆசியாவில் உள்ள நாடுகள் ஒன்றுசேர்ந்து, யார் யார் இணைந்து செயல்படுவது என்பதற்கு பொறுப்பேற்பதுடன், ஒவ்வொரு நாடும் மற்ற நாட்டின் நலனுக்காகப் பாடுபடுவதுடன், அதற்கான வளங்கள் மற்றும் ஒத்துழைப்பு உணர்வையும் பெற வேண்டும். எனவே, பிம்ஸ்டெக் நாடுகளிடம், இயற்கையாகவே இதுபோன்ற பொறுப்புணர்வு காணப்படுகிறது. நம்மிடையேயான பல நூற்றாண்டுகால நட்புறவு, நமது கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் நாகரீகம் போன்றவை நம்மை ஒன்றிணைக்கின்றன. நமது கருத்துக்களை நாம் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ள வேண்டும். நமது மகிழ்ச்சி மற்றும் துயரங்களையும் பகிர்ந்துகொள்வேமேயானால், நமது வெற்றியும் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ளப்படும். அதேநேரத்தில், உலகின் மொத்த மக்கள் தொகையில் ஐந்தில் ஒரு பங்கு மக்களுக்காக நாம் ஒருங்கிணைந்து பாடுபட்டுக் கொண்டிருக்கிறோம். நமது மொத்த உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தி விகிதமும் 3.8 டிரில்லியன் டாலர் அளவிற்கு உள்ளது. நமது இளைஞர்களின் ஆற்றலால், ஒட்டுமொத்த உலகிற்கும் புதிய வாய்ப்புகளை ஏற்படுத்திக் கொடுக்கும் ஆற்றல் நம்மிடம் இருப்பதைக் காண முடிகிறது.
நண்பர்களே,
எனவே தான், 2018-ல் நடைபெற்ற பிம்ஸ்டெக் மாநாட்டில் நான் பேசும்போது, தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்புகளில் நாம் ஒருங்கிணைந்து பணியாற்ற வேண்டும் என அழைப்பு விடுத்தேன். பிம்ஸ்டெக் நாடுகளின் புதிய தொழில் தொடங்குவது குறித்த மாநாடு நடத்தப்பட வேண்டும் என்பது குறித்தும் நான் பேசினேன். இந்த தீர்மானத்தை நிறைவேற்றுவதற்கான, இந்தியாவில் புதிய தொழில் தொடங்குவோம் இயக்கம் குறித்த சர்வதேச மாநாடு மூலம், இன்றைக்கு நாம் அனைவரும் இங்கு கூடியிருக்கிறோம். பரஸ்பர தொடர்புகள் மற்றும் வர்த்தக உறவுகளை மேம்படுத்த, பிம்ஸ்டெக் அமைப்பில் உள்ள அனைத்து நாடுகளும் ஏற்கனவே அயராது பாடுபட்டு வருகின்றன. டிஜிட்டல் தொடர்புகளை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக, 2018-ல் நடைபெற்ற இந்திய செல்போன் மாநாட்டில், பிம்ஸ்டெக் அமைச்சர்கள் கலந்துகொண்டனர். அதேபோன்று, பாதுகாப்பு, பேரிடர் மேலாண்மை, விண்வெளி, சுற்றுச்சூழல், வேளாண்மை, வர்த்தகம் போன்ற துறைகளில் நாம் ஒருங்கிணைந்து பணியாற்றி வருகிறோம். இந்தத் துறைகள் வலுவடைந்து, நவீனமயமாகும்போது, நாம் புதிதாகத் தொடங்கிடும் தொழில்களும் பலனடையும். இது ஒரு மதிப்பு உருவாக்கும் சுழற்சி ஆகும். எனவேதான், கட்டமைப்பு, வேளாண்மை, வணிகம் போன்ற துறைகளில், நம்மிடையேயான ஒத்துழைப்புகளை வலுப்படுத்துவதோடு, புதிய தொழில் தொடங்கிடுவதற்கான வாய்ப்புகளையும் உருவாக்கி வருகிறோம். புதிதாகத் தொழில் தொடங்குவது வலுவடைந்தால், அனைத்துத் துறைகளிலும் வளர்ச்சியை விரைவுபடுத்த முடியும்.
நண்பர்களே,
தனிப்பட்ட முறையில், இந்தியாவில் புதிதாகத் தொடங்கப்பட்ட தொழில்கள் பற்றிய அனுபவங்கள் மற்றவர்களுடன் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ளப்படுகிறது. ஆனால், மாற்றத்திற்கான இதுபோன்ற ஒரு நெடிய பயணத்தில், ஒவ்வொரு நாடும் தனித்தனி அனுபவங்களைப் பெற்றுள்ளன. “’இந்தியாவில் தொழில் தொடங்கிட’ பற்றிய பரிணாம வளர்ச்சி” என்ற கையேடு ஒன்றையும் இந்தியா வெளியிட்டுள்ளது. இதில், கடந்த ஐந்தாண்டு காலத்தில் ஏற்பட்ட அனுபவங்களை இந்தியா பகிர்ந்து கொண்டுள்ளது. இதேபோன்று, பிம்ஸ்டெக் அமைப்பிலுள்ள ஒவ்வொரு நாடும் தத்தமது நாட்டில் ஏற்பட்ட அனுபவங்களை, அவ்வப்போது பகிர்ந்து கொள்ள வேண்டும். உங்களது அனுபவங்கள், நாம் அனைவரும் அறிந்துகொள்வதற்கு உதவும். உதாரணத்திற்கு சொல்ல வேண்டுமேயானால், புதிய தொழில் தொடங்குவதில், இந்தியாவின் ஐந்தாண்டுகால அனுபவங்களைப் பாருங்கள். இந்தியாவில் தொழில் தொடங்கிடு இயக்கம் தொடங்கப்பட்டபோது, நாம் பல்வேறு சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்ள வேண்டியிருந்தது. ஆனால், தற்போது இந்தியா, உலகிலேயே அதிக அளவிலான தொழில் தொடங்குவதற்கான சூழலைக் கொண்ட நாடாக இந்தியா திகழ்கிறது. நம் நாட்டில் தற்போது, 41,000-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட பல்வேறு புதிய தொழில்கள் தொடங்கப்பட்டு செயல்பட்டு வருகின்றன. இவற்றில், 5,700-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட தொழில்கள் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையிலும், சுகாதாரத் துறையில் 3,600-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட தொழில்களும், வேளாண் துறையில் 1,700-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட தொழில்களும் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
நண்பர்களே,
புதிதாகத் தொடங்கப்பட்ட இந்தத் தொழில்கள், வர்த்தகத்தின் அடிப்படைத் தன்மையையே மாற்றும் விதமாக உள்ளன. இந்தியாவில் புதிதாகத் தொடங்கப்பட்ட தொழில் நிறுவனங்களில் சுமார் 44 சதவீதத் தொழில்கள், பெண்களை இயக்குனர்களாகக் கொண்டிருப்பதோடு, இந்த நிறுவனங்களில் ஏராளமான பெண்கள் பணியாற்றியும் வருகின்றனர். சாதாரண பொருளாதாரப் பின்னணியுடன் வரும் இளைஞர்களால், தங்களது திறமை மற்றும் எண்ணங்களை உணர முடிகிறது. 2014-ல், யூனிகார்ன் கிளப்பில் மட்டும் 4 புதிய தொழில்கள் தொடங்கப்பட்டன. ஆனால் தற்போது, 30-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட துறைகளில் நூறு கோடிக்கும் மேற்பட்ட புதிய தொழில்கள் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. கொரோனா பாதிப்பு ஏற்பட்ட 2020-ம் ஆண்டில் மட்டும் யூனிகார்ன் கிளப்பில் 11 புதிய துறைகளில் தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் தொடங்கப்பட்டிருப்பது வியப்பை ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளது!
நண்பர்களே,
பெருந்தொற்று பாதிப்பு ஏற்பட்ட காலத்திலும் கூட, ‘சுயசார்பு இந்தியா ‘ இயக்கத்தையும் இந்தியா தொடங்கியுள்ளது. புதிதாகத் தொடங்கப்பட்ட தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் தற்போது இதில் முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிக்கின்றன. உலகின் முன்னணி தொழில் நிறுவனங்களே, தொழிலைத் தொடர்ந்து நடத்த சிரமப்படும் வேளையில், இந்தியாவில் பெருந்தொற்று காலத்திலும் புதிய தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இந்தியாவிற்கு கிருமிநாசினிகள், முழு உடல் பாதுகாப்பு கவசங்கள், வினியோகச் சங்கிலி போன்றவை தேவைப்படும் நிலையில், புதிய தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் இவற்றை உற்பத்தி செய்வதில் முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிக்கின்றன.
நண்பர்களே,
புதிதாகத் தொடங்கப்பட்ட தொழில் நிறுவனங்களில் சமார் நாற்பத்தைந்து சதவீதத் தொழில்கள், 2-ம் நிலை மற்றும் 3-ம் நிலை நகரங்களில் தொடங்கப்பட்டு, உள்ளூர் உற்பத்திப் பொருட்களுக்கான விளம்பரத் தூதர்களாக மாறியுள்ளன.
நண்பர்களே,
புதிய தொழில் தொடங்குவதில், பிம்ஸ்டெக் உறுப்பு நாடுகளின் வெற்றிக் கதையைப் பார்க்கும்போது, எனது மகிழ்ச்சி மென்மேலும் அதிகரிக்கிறது. பிம்ஸ்டெக் நாடுகளில் புதிதாகத் தொடங்கப்பட்ட அனைத்துத் தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுக்கும் எனது நல் வாழ்த்துக்கள். நாம் அனைவரும் ஒன்றிணைந்து, புதிய தொழில் தொடங்குவதில் இந்தப் பிராந்தியத்திற்கு புதிய அடையாளத்தை உறுதி செய்வதோடு, வரும் பத்தாண்டுகளில் பிம்ஸ்டெக் நாடுகளின் திறமையை உலகறியச் செய்வோம். இந்த நல்வாழ்த்துகளோடு, உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் நன்றி கூறி, நீங்கள் அனைவரும் வெற்றியடைய வாழ்த்துகிறேன்.