Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at ‘Prarambh: Startup India International Summit’
16 JAN 2021 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
Young energy, young dreams are so profound, so vast that you all are the best examples. Right now, I was listening and watching all of you very carefully. This confidence should remain the same. Imagine the range of start-ups! One was talking about a carbon fiber 3D printer start-up, while another was talking about satellite launch vehicles. Whatever you mentioned about your start-ups from e-toilets to biodegradable PPE kits and from diabetes medicine to brick laying machine and AR technology for persons with disabilities, shows that you have the great power to change the future.
Another change that is now visible is that earlier if a youth launched any start-up, people used to say ‘Why don't you do a job? Why a start-up? But now people say – ‘Job is alright, but why don’t you create your own start-up’? And the first reaction to seeing young people who are already in start-ups is: 'Wow, it is your start-up'! These changes are a major strength of BIMSTEC countries, i.e. Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Nepal, Sri Lanka, Myanmar and Thailand, which have taken inspiration for development from the Bay of Bengal. The same energy is visible whether it is the start-ups of India or BIMSTEC countries. Joining me in the programme, hon’ble Ministers of BIMSTEC countries, Shri Zunaid Ahmed Palakji from Bangladesh, Shri Lyonpo Loknath Sharmaji from Bhutan, U Thaung Tun ji from Myanmar, Shri Lekhraj Bhattji from Nepal, Shri Namal Rajapaksaji from Sri Lanka and Shri Tenzin Lekphel ji, Secretary General of BIMSTEC, my colleagues in the Cabinet, Shri Piyush Goyalji, Shri Prakash Javadekarji, Shri Hardeep Puriji, Shri Som Prakashji, present here from the industry, Shri Uday Shankarji, President of FICCI, Shri Uday Kotakji, Shri Sanjeev Mehtaji, Dr. Sangeeta Reddyji, Shri Subhrakant Pandaji, Shri Sandeep Somaniji, Shri Harsh Mariwalaji, Shri Singhaniaji, all other dignitaries and my young colleagues from the start-up world!
Today is the day of many ‘Prarambh’ (beginnings) for all of us. Today, the first start-up conclave of the BIMSTEC nations is being held; today the Start-up India movement is completing its successful five years; and today India has launched the most historic, largest vaccine drive against Corona. The day is a witness to the abilities of our scientists, youth and entrepreneurs and the hard work and service of our doctors, nurses and the people involved in the health sector. Armed with the experiences we all have had from the fight against Corona to developing vaccines, our youth and entrepreneurs from BIMSTEC countries are joining this Prarambh Summit today. Therefore, this summit becomes even more important. I am told that you have had many important discussions in these two days, shared your start-up success stories and created new opportunities for mutual cooperation. The winners of the 12 sectors in which start-up awards were launched by the country have also been announced. I congratulate all of you for these awards.
Friends,
This century is a century of digital revolution and new age innovations. And this century is also called the Century of Asia. And therefore, it is the need of the time that future technology emerges from Asia's labs and future entrepreneurs are made from here. For this, those countries in Asia will have to come forward and take responsibility who can work together and work for each other and also have the resources and the spirit of cooperation. Therefore, this responsibility naturally comes to the BIMSTEC countries. The shared heritage of our centuries-old relationships our culture and civilization have kept us all together. We share our ideas and so we can share our ideas even more. We share each other's happiness and sorrows, so our success will also be shared. At the same time, we are working together for one fifth population of the world. We also have the collective strength of 3.8 trillion dollar GDP. I see new possibilities for the whole world in the energy of our youth and their impatience in writing their own destiny.
Friends,
That is why I said at the BIMSTEC summit in 2018 that all of us will come together in the field of technology and innovation. I also talked about the BIMSTEC Start-Up Conclave. All of us have gathered at this platform of Startup India International Conclave today to realize this resolution. All BIMSTEC countries are already working continuously to enhance mutual connectivity and hasten trade relations. In 2018, BIMSTEC ministers participated in the India Mobile Congress to enhance digital connectivity. Similarly, we are working together in the fields of defense, disaster management, space, environment, agriculture, trade, etc. When these areas become stronger and modernized, our start-ups will also benefit. This is a value creation cycle. That is, we are strengthening our relationships in areas such as infrastructure, agriculture and business, creating new opportunities for our start-ups. And the stronger our start-ups are, the faster the growth will be in all our sectors.
Friends,
On an individual basis, all start-ups here are sharing their experiences with each other. But in such a huge journey of change, every country also has its own experiences. India has also released a booklet called ‘Evolution of Startup India’ today to share its five years of experience. I want every BIMSTEC country to share its experiences with each other from time to time. Your experiences will help us all learn. For example, look at India's five-year Start-up journey. When the Start-up India mission was launched, we also had many challenges. But today India is one of the largest start-up ecosystems in the world. Today, more than 41,000 start-ups are engaged in some mission or the other in our country. Of these, more than 5,700 start-ups are in the IT sector, more than 3,600 start-ups have been formed in the health sector and about 1,700 start-ups have been launched in the agriculture sector.
Friends,
These start-ups are also changing the demographic characteristics of business today. Today, 44 per cent of recognized start-ups in India have women as directors, and a large number of women are also working in them. Today, the youth who come from the general economic background are also able to realize their talents and their thinking. The results are also before us today. In 2014, only 4 start-ups in India were in the Unicorn club, but today more than 30 start-ups have crossed the one billion mark. You will be surprised that our 11 start-ups have joined the Unicorn club in the year 2020 only. That is, in this difficult year of Corona!
Friends,
India also launched the 'Aatma Nirbhar Bharat' campaign during the difficult times of the pandemic. Our start-ups are also playing a big role in it today. When the world's big companies were struggling for their survival, a new army of start-ups was getting ready in India during the pandemic. The country needed sanitizers, PPE kits, supply chains; and our start-ups played a big role in it. Local start-ups emerged for local needs. One start-up worked to provide kitchen essentials to customers, whereas someone started doorstep delivery of medicines. If a start-up provided transportation resources for frontline workers, the other created the online study material. That is, these start-ups also discovered 'opportunity in adversity’, and also strengthened faith in distress.
Friends,
Today these success stories of start-ups are not limited to big cities only. You see, today eight start-ups that have been awarded are not from metro cities, but from smaller towns. Somebody is from Lucknow, Bhopal, Sonipat, Kochi and Thiruvananthapuram, because today every state in India is a partner in the Start-up India mission. Every state is supporting and incubating start-ups according to their local prospects. And, as a result, today, 80 per cent of India's districts have joined the Start-up movement. Forty-five per cent of our startups today come from tier-2 and tier-3 cities, acting as brand ambassadors for local products.
Friends,
Today, the awareness about health and eating habits among the people, resulting in healthy changes, is also creating new opportunities for start-ups. In a way, if there is an evergreen sector today, it is the food and agriculture sector. Special emphasis is being given to the growth of these sectors in India. The country has also created an Agri Infra fund of one lakh crore rupees to modernize the agriculture-related infrastructure. This has opened up new avenues for our start-ups. Today start-ups are collaborating with farmers. Start-ups are also playing their part to make the food products accessible to consumers from farms in a better quality.
Friends,
The USP of our start-up world is its disruption and diversification capacity. It is disruptive because these start-ups are giving rise to new approaches, new technology and new modalities today. Our start-ups are changing the idea of following the same beaten track. And the second is diversification. You see so many start-ups are emerging today and with all the different ideas. These start-ups are revolutionizing every sector. The scale and substance of our start-ups today is unprecedented. And above all, it is the passion which is guiding these start-ups more than pragmatism. Whenever there is a new challenge in any field, somebody comes out with a start-up and takes up cudgels. India is also working with the same start-up spirit today. Earlier, whenever there was a new situation or something new had to be done, it was asked, 'Who will do it?’ But today the country itself says that 'We will do it'. Whether it is digital payments, construction of solar sector, or AI revolution, the country did not ask 'Who will do it'? The country decided -- 'We will do it'. And the results are in front of all of us today. Today BHIM UPI has revolutionized the payment system. In December itself, more than Rs. 4 lakh crore transactions in India have been done through UPI. India is moving towards leading the world in solar sectors. According to a recent study, the use of AI in India has also grown very fast in comparison to the world's developed countries.
Friends,
Just as start-ups provide solutions by breaking barriers in any field, India is breaking old barriers in every sector today. Today, the poor in the country, the farmers and the students are getting financial assistance directly into their accounts through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT). It has also relieved the common man of hardships, and has also prevented leakages of about two lakh crore rupees in the country. Similarly, today, more government and banking related services are available on mobile phones under the Digital India scheme. These changes in the country are also being felt by our start-ups.
Today, a start-up is getting the same opportunity as a large company in government tenders through the GeM portal. So far, about 8,000 start-ups have registered on the GeM portal, and they have also done business of about Rs. 2300 crores. The total trade on GeM portal is reaching around Rs 80,000 crore today. The share of start-ups will further increase in the near future. If this money reaches our start-ups, local manufacturing will also increase, a large number of youth will also get employment, and start-ups will invest more in research and innovation.
Friends,
The country has taken a number of steps to avoid capital crunch for our start-ups. As part of this, I am making another important announcement in this programme today. The country is launching a Start-up India Seed Fund worth 1,000 crore rupees to provide initial capital to start-ups. This will help start and grow new start-ups. Start-ups are already being helped to raise equity capital through the Fund of Funds scheme. Further, the government will also help start-ups raise debt capital through guarantees.
Friends,
India is trying to create a start-up ecosystem, the basis of which will be Of the Youth, By the Youth, For the Youth. Through the Start-up India campaign, our youth have created a strong foundation in these five years. Now we have to set a target for the next five years. And the goal should be that our start-ups and unicorns should emerge as global giants and they should lead in futuristic technologies. If these resolutions become the collective resolutions of all the BIMSTEC countries, a large population will benefit from it, the lives of the people of all countries will be better. When I see and hear the success stories of start-ups from BIMSTEC partner countries, my happiness increases further. My good wishes to all start-ups in BIMSTEC countries. I am confident that together we will ensure a new identity to start-ups across the region and will realize the world the power of start-ups in BIMSTEC countries in this new decade. With these good wishes, thank you all very much and wish you all the best.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم کا ’پرارمبھ‘: اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا بین الاقوامی سربراہ کانفرنس میں خطاب کا متن
16 JAN 2021 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی16،جنوری2021
نوجوانوں کی طاقت، نوجوانوں کے خواب کتنے بڑے ہیں، آج سبھی اس کے بہترین مثال ہیں۔ ابھی میں آپ سبھی کو بہت دھیان سے سن رہا تھا، دیکھ رہا تھا، یہ کنفیڈینس ایسے ہی بنے رہنا چاہئے۔ آپ سوچئے، کتنی رینج ہے اسٹارٹ اپس کی۔ ایک اسٹارٹ اپ کاربن فائبر تھری ڈی پرنٹر پر تو دوسرا سیٹلائٹ لانچ وہیکل پر بات کررہا تھا۔ ای-ٹوائلٹ سے بائیو ڈیگریڈیبل پی پی ای کٹس تک اور ذیابیطس کی دوائی بنانے، سے لے کر بریک لیئنگ مشین اور معذوروں کے لئے اے آر ٹکنالوجی تک، آپ نے جو بھی اپنے اسٹارٹ اپ کے بارے میں بتایا، وہ اس بات کا تجربہ کراتے ہیں کہ آپ میں مستقبل کو بدلنے کی کتنی بڑی طاقت ہے۔
ایک اور تبدیلی جو اب دکھ رہا ہے کہ پہلے اگر کوئی نوجوان اسٹارٹ اپ شروع کرتا تھا، تو لوگ کہتے تھے’ وائی دونٹ یو ڈو اے جاب؟ وائی اے اسٹارٹ اپ؟ لیکن اب لوگ کہتے ہیں۔ جاب از آل رائٹ بٹ وائی ناٹ کریٹ یور اون اسٹارٹ اپ! اور جو نوجوان پہلے سے اسٹارٹ اپ میں ہیں، انہیں دیکھتے ہی پہلا ریکشن ہوتا ہے۔ واہ، آپ کا اسٹارٹ اپ ہے۔ یہ تبدیلی بمسیٹک ملکوں، یعنی بنگال کی کھاڑی سے ترقی کی ترغیب لینے والے بنگلہ دیش، بھوٹان، بھارت، نیپال، سری لنکا، میانمار اور تھائی لینڈ کی بہت بڑی طاقت ہے۔ بھارت کے اسٹارٹ اپس ہوں، یا بمیسٹک ملکوں کے اسٹارٹ اپس، ایک جیسی ہی توانائی دکھ رہی ہے۔ پروگرام میں میرے ساتھ جڑ رہے بمیسٹک ملکوں کے قابل احترام وزرا، بنگلہ دیش سے جناب جنید احمد پلک جی، بھوٹان سے لنپو جناب لوک ناتھ شرما جی، میانمار سے او تھاؤنگ تن جی، نیپال سے جناب لیکھ راج بھٹ جی، سری لنکا سے جناب نمل راج پکشا جی اور بمیسٹک کے سکریٹری جنرل جناب تینزین لیک فیل جی، کابینہ میں میرے ساتھی جناب پیوش گوئل جی، جناب پرکاش جاوڈیکر جی، جناب ہردیپ پوری جی، جناب سوم پرکاش جی، صنعتی دنیا سے یہاں موجود، فکی کے صدر جناب ادے شنکر جی، جناب ادے کوٹک جی، جناب سنجیو مہتا جی، ڈاکٹر سنیتا ریڈی جی، جناب سبرت کانت پانڈا جی، جناب سندیپ سومانی جی، جناب ہرش مری والا جی، جناب سنگھانیا جی، دیگر سبھی ماہرین اور اسٹارٹ اپ ورلڈ کے میرے نوجوان ساتھیو۔
آج کا دن ہم سب کے لئے ایک ساتھ کئی ’پرارمبھ‘ کا دن ہے۔ آج بمیسٹک نیشنس کی پہلی اسٹارٹ اپ کانکلیو منعقد ہورہی ہے، آج اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا موومنٹ اپنے کامیاب پانچ سال پورے کررہا ہے، اور آج ہی بھارت نے کورونا کے خلاف سب سے تاریخی، سب سے بڑے ویکسین مہم شروع کی ہے۔ یہ دن ہمارے سائنسدانوں، ہمارے نوجوانوں اور ہمارے صنعت کاروں کی صلاحیتوں اور ہمارے ڈاکٹرس، نرسیز، ہیلتھ سیکٹر کے لوگوں کے امتحان اور خدمت کا ثبوت ہے۔ کورونا کے خلاف لڑائی سے لے کر ویکسین بنانے تک، ہم سب کے جو تجربہ رہے ہیں، اپنے ان تجربے کے ساتھ آج بمیسٹک ملکوں کے ہمارے نوجوان اور صنعت اس پرارمبھ سمٹ میں شامل ہورہے ہیں۔ اس لئے یہ سمٹ اور بھی اہم ہوجاتی ہے۔ مجھے بتایا گیا ہے کہ ان دو دنوں میں آپ نے کئی اہم تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ اپنی اسٹارٹ اپ سکسس اسٹوری کو ایک دوسرے کو فراہم کیا اور آپسی تعاون کے نئے موقع کھڑے کئے ہیں۔ جن 12 سیکٹروں میں اسٹارٹ اپ ایوارڈ ملک نے شروع کئے تھے، ان کے فاتحین کا اعلان بھی کیاگیا ہے۔ آپ سبھی کو ان ایوارڈس کی بہت بہت مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
یہ صدی ڈیجیٹل انقلاب اور نئی عمر اختراعات کی صدی ہے اور اس صدی کو ایشیا کی صدی بھی کہا جاتا ہے۔ اور اس لئے یہ وقت کا تقاضا ہے کہ مستقبل کی ٹکنالوجی ایشیا کی لیبس سے نکلے، مستقبل کے صنعت کار ہمارے یہاں تیار ہوں۔اس کے لئے ایشیا کے ان ملکوں کو آگے آکر ذمہ داری لینی ہوگی، جو ایک ساتھ مل کر کام کرسکتے ہیں، ایک دوسرے کے لئے کام کرسکتے ہیں، جن کے پاس وسائل بھی ہوں، اور تعاون کا جذبہ بھی ہو۔ اس لئے یہ ذمہ داری اسی طور سے ہم سب بمیسٹک ملکوں کے پاس ہی آتی ہے۔ ہمارے صدیوں پرانے رشتوں، ہماری ثقافت، تہذیب اور تعلقات کی مشترکہ وراثت نے ہم سب کو آپس میں جوڑ کر رکھا ہے۔ ہم اپنے خیالات ایک دوسرے کو فراہم کرتے ہیں، اس لئے ہم اپنے آئیڈیاز بھی اور زیادہ ایک دوسرے کو فراہم کرسکتے ہیں۔ ہم ایک دوسرے کے سکھ دکھ کو بانٹ سکتے ہیں، اس لئے ہماری کامیابی بھی مشترکہ ہوگی۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی، ہم ایک ساتھ دنیا کی ون ففتھ پاپولیشن کے لئے کام کررہے ہیں۔ ہمارے پاس اجتماعی طور 3.8کھرب ڈالر جی ڈی پی کی طاقت بھی ہے۔ ہمارے نوجوانوں میں جو توانائی ہے، اپنا مستقبل خود لکھنے کی جو صلاحیت ہے، میں اس میں پوری دنیا کے لئے نئے امکانات دیکھتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
اس لئے میں نے 2018 میں بمیسٹک سمٹ میں کہا تھا کہ ہم سبھی ملک ٹکنالوجی اور انوویشن کے حلقہ میں ایک ساتھ آئیں گے۔میں نے بمیسٹک اسٹارٹ اپ کانکلیو کی بھی بات کی تھی، اسی عہد کو پورا کرنے کے لئے آج ہم سبھی ملک اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا انٹرنیشنل کانکلیو کے اس پلیٹ فارم پر جمع ہوئے ہیں۔ سبھی بمیسٹک ملک آپسی کنیکٹویٹی بڑھانے اور تجارتی رشتوں کو رفتار دینے کے لئے پہلے سے ہی لگاتار کام کررہے ہیں۔ 2018 میں بمیسٹک وزرا نے ڈیجیٹل کنیکٹویٹی بڑھانے کے لئے انڈیا موبائل کانگریس میں حصہ لیا تھا۔ اسی طرح ہم دفاع کے شعبے میں آفات کے بندوبست کے شعبے میں، خلا کے شعبے میں، ماحولیات کے شعبے میں اور زراعت وتجارت کے شعبے میں بھی مل کر کام کررہے ہیں۔ ہمارے یہ سبھی شعبے جتنے مضبوط ہوں گے، جتنے جدید بنیں گے، اتنا ہی فائدہ ہمارے اسٹارٹ اپ کو ہوگا۔ یہ ایک ویلو کریشن سائیکل ہے۔ یعنی ہم بنیادی ڈھانچے، زراعت اور بزنس جیسے شعبوں میں اپنے تعلقات کو مضبوط کررہے ہیں، اس سے ہمارے اسٹارٹ اپ کے لئے نئے موقع پیدا ہورہے ہیں۔ اور جتنا ہمارے اسٹارٹ اپ مضبوط ہوں گے، ہمارے سبھی سیکٹر س میں ترقی اتنی ہی رفتار پکڑے گی۔
ساتھیو،
ذاتی طور سے یہاں سبھی اسٹارٹ اپس اپنے تجربوں کو ایک دوسرے سے شیئر کرہی رہے ہیں۔ لیکن تبدیلی کا اتنا بڑا سفر میں ہر ملک کے بھی اپنے تجربے ہوتے ہیں۔ بھارت نے اپنے 5 سال کے تجربات کو شیئر کرنے کے لئے ایولیشن آف اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا نام سے ایک کتابچہ بھی آج جاری کیا ہے۔ میں چاہتا ہوں، ایسے ہی ہر بمیسٹک ملک بھی وقت وقت پر اپنے تجربوں کو ایک دوسرے سے شیئر کریں۔ آپ کے یہ تجربے ہم سب کو سیکھنے میں مدد کریں گے۔ مثال کے طور پر، بھارت کی 5 سال کی اسٹارٹ اپ سفر کو دیکھئے۔ جب اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا مشن کی شروعات کی گئی تھی، تو ہمارے سامنے بھی کئی چیلنجز تھیں، لیکن آج بھارت دنیا کے سب سے بڑے اسٹارٹ اپ ایکوسسٹم میں سے ایک ہے۔ آج 41 ہزار سے زیادہ اسٹارٹ اپس ہمارے ملک میں کسی نہ کسی مہم میں لگے ہوئے ہیں۔ان میں سے 5700 سے زیادہ اسٹارٹ اپس آئی ٹی سیکٹر میں ہیں، 3600 سے زیادہ اسٹارٹ اپس ہیلتھ سیکٹر میں بنے ہیں، تو تقریباً 1700 اسٹارٹ اپس زراعت کے سیکٹر میں آئے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
یہ اسٹارٹ اپس آج بزنس کی ڈیموگرافک کیریکٹر اسٹک بھی بدل رہے ہیں۔ آج بھارت میں 44 فیصد تسلیم شدہ اسٹارٹ اپس، اس میں خواتین ڈائریکٹر ہیں، اور بڑی تعداد میں خواتین ان میں کام بھی کررہی ہیں۔ آج معمول کے اقتصادی بیک گراؤنڈ سے آنے والے نوجوان بھی اپنی صلاحیت، اپنی سوچ کو زمین پر اتار پا رہے ہیں۔ اس کے نتائج بھی آج ہمارے سامنے ہیں۔ 2014 میں بھارت کے صرف 4 اسٹارٹ اپ یونی کورن کلب میں تھے، لیکن آج 30 سے زیادہ اسٹارٹ اپس، ایک ارب مارک کو پار کرچکے ہیں۔ آپ کو حیرانی ہوگی، اس میں بھی ہمارے 11 اسٹارٹ اپ سال 2020 میں یونی کارن کلب میں شامل ہوئے ہیں۔یعنی کورونا وبا کے اس مشکل سال میں۔
ساتھیو،
بھارت نے عالمی وبا کے مشکل وقت میں ہی ’آتم نربھر بھارت‘ مہم بھی شروع کی۔ اس میں بھی ہمارے اسٹارٹ اپس آج بڑا رول نبھا رہے ہیں۔ وبا کے دوران جب دنیا کی بڑی بڑی کمپنیاں اپنے بقا کے لئے جدوجہد کررہی تھیں، بھارت میں اسٹارٹ اپس کی ایک نئی فوج تیار ہورہی تھی۔ ملک میں سینیٹائزرس سے لے کر پی پی ای کٹس کی ضرورت تھی، سپلائی چین کی ضرورت تھی، اس میں ہمارے اسٹارٹ اپس نے بڑا رول نبھایا۔ لوکل ضرورتوں کے لئے لوکل اسٹارٹ اپس کھڑے ہوئے۔ ایک اسٹارٹ اپ نے گراہکوں کو رسوئی کا ضروری سامان پہنچانے کا کام کیا، تو کسی نے دواؤں کی ڈور اسٹیپ ڈلیوری شروع کروائی۔ کسی اسٹارٹ اپ نے صف اول کے ورکروں کے لئے ٹرانسپورٹیشن کے وسائل فراہم کروائے، تو دوسرے نے آن لائن اسٹڈی مٹریل تیار کئے۔ یعنی ان اسٹارٹ اپس نے آفات میں موقع بھی کھویا، اور مصیبت میں یقین بھی باندھا۔
ساتھیو،
آج اسٹارٹ اپ کی کامیابی کی یہ کہانیاں صرف بڑے شہروں تک ہی محدود نہیں ہیں۔ آپ دیکھئے، آج 8 ایوارڈس تو ایسے اسٹارٹ اپ کو ملے ہیں جو میٹرو سٹیز میں نہیں، بلکہ چھوٹے چھوٹے شہروں میں کھڑے ہوئے ہیں۔ کوئی لکھنؤ سے ہے، کوئی بھوپال سے ہے، کوئی سونی پت سے ہے، تو کوئی کوچی اور ترواننتھاپورم سے ہے، کیونکہ آج بھارت کی ہر ریاست اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا مشن میں حصہ دار ہے۔ ہر ریاست اپنے مقامی امکانات کے حساب سے اسٹارٹ اپس کو سپورٹ اور انکیوبیٹ کررہا ہے۔ اور اسی کا نتیجہ ہے کہ آج بھارت کے 80 فیصد ضلعے اسٹارٹ اپ موومنٹ سے جڑ چکے ہیں۔ ہمارے 45 فیصد اسٹارٹ اپس آج ٹائر-2 اور ٹائر3 شہروں میں آگے ہیں، جو کہ لوکل پروڈکٹ کے برانڈ امبیسڈر کی طرح کام کررہے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
آج لوگوں میں صحت اور کھانے پینے کو لے کر جو بیداری بڑھی ہے، جو صحت مند تبدیلی ہورہی ہے، اس میں بھی اسٹارٹ اپس کے لئے نئے مواقع بن رہے ہیں۔ ایک طرح سے آج اگر کوئی ایور گرین سیکٹر ہے تو وہ خوراک اور زرعی سیکٹر ہی ہے۔ بھارت میں ان سیکٹرس کی ترقی پر خاص زور دیا جارہا ہے۔ زراعت سے جڑے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو جدید بنانے کے لئے ملک نے ایک لاکھ کروڑ کا ایگری انفرا فنڈ بھی بنایا ہے۔ اس سے ہمارے اسٹارٹ اپس کے لئے نئے راستے کھلے ہیں۔ آج اسٹارٹ اپس کسانوں کے ساتھ اشتراک کررہے ہیں۔ کھیت سے میز تک کھاد کی پیدوار اور آسانی سے، بہتر کوالٹی کے ساتھ پہنچے، اس میں بھی اسٹارٹ اپس اپنی رول نبھا رہا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
ہمارے اسٹارٹ اپ دنیا کی سب سے بڑی یو ایس پی ہے۔ ان کی تقسیم اور ڈائیورسی فکیشن صلاحیت ، ڈسرپشن اس لئے ، کیونکہ یہ اسٹارٹ اپس آج نئی اپروچ، نئی ٹکنالوجی، اور نئے طور طریقوں کو جنم دے رہی ہے۔ ایک ہی پٹری پر چلتے جانے کی جو سوچ تھی، ہمارے اسٹارٹ اپس اس کو بدل رہے ہیں۔ اور دوسرا ہے ڈائیورفکیشن۔ آپ دیکھئے، آج کتنے سارے اسٹارٹ اپس آرہے ہیں، اور سب الگ الگ خیالات کے ساتھ یہ اسٹارٹ اپس ہر سیکٹر میں ہیں ، ہر سیکٹرمیں نیا انقلاب پیدا کررہے ہیں۔ آج ہمارے اسٹارٹ اپس کو جو اسکیل ہے، جو سبسٹانس ہے وہ غیر معمولی ہے۔ اور سب سے بڑی بات، ان اسٹارٹ اپس کو پریگ میٹزم سے بھی زیادہ پیشن گائیڈ کررہا ہے۔ جب بھی کسی شعبے میں نئے چیلنج آتے ہیں، تو کوئی نہ کوئی اسٹارٹ اپس سامنے آتا ہے اور کہتا ہے کہ یہ کام ہم کریں گے۔ بھارت بھی آج اسی اسٹارٹ اپس اسپرٹ سے کام کررہا ہے۔ پہلے جب بھی کوئی نئے حالات پیدا ہوتے تھے، جب بھی کچھ نیا کرنا ہوتا تھا تو پوچھا جاتا تھا کہ ’ہو ول ڈو اٹ‘ لیکن آج ملک خود یہ کہتا ہے کہ ’وی ول ڈو اٹ‘ ڈیجیٹل پیمینٹس ہو سولر سیکٹر کی تعمیر ہو، یا اے1 ریولوشن ہو، ملک نے پوچھا نہیں کہ ’ہو ول ڈو اٹ‘ ملک نے طے کیا ’وی ول ڈو اٹ‘ اور رزلت آج ہم سب کے سامنے ہے۔ آج بھیم یو پی آئی نے پیمنٹ سسٹم کو انقلابی کردیا ہے۔ دسمبر میں ہی بھارت میں 4 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کا لین دین یو پی آئی کے توسط سے ہوا ہے۔ سولر سیکٹرس میں بھارت دنیا کی قیادت کرنے کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے۔ ابھی حال کے ہی ایک مطالعے کے مطابق دنیا کے بڑے ملکوں کے مقابلے بھارت میں اے1 کا استعمال بھی کافی تیزی سے بڑھا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
جیسےاسٹارٹ اپس کسی بھی شعبے میں رکاوٹوں کو توڑ کر حل پیش کرتا ہے، ویسے ہی بھارت آ ج ہر شعبے میں پرانے رکاوٹیں توڑ رہا ہے۔ آج ملک میں غریبوں کو، کسانوں کو، طلبا کو اقتصادی امداد ڈی بی ٹی کے ذریعہ ڈائریکٹر بینی فٹ ٹرانسفر کے ذریعہ سیدھے ان کے کھاتے میں مل رہی ہے۔ اس سے عام آدمی کو پریشانیوں سے چھٹکارا ملا ہے اور ملک کے قریب پونے دو لاکھ کروڑ روپے کا لیکیج بھی رکا ہے۔ اس طرح آج سرکار سے جڑی ہوئی بینکنگ سیکٹر سے جڑی زیادہ خدمات ڈیجیٹل انڈیا نے سیدھے موبائل میں ہی دے دی ہیں۔ ملک میں یہ تبدیلی ہمارے اسٹارٹ اپس خود بھی محسوس کررہے ہیں۔
آج جی ای ایم پورٹل کے ذریعہ سرکاری ٹینڈرس میں ایک اسٹارٹ اپ کو بھی اتنا ہی موقع مل رہا ہے جتنا کسی بڑی کمپنی کو۔ اب تک تقریباً 8 ہزار اسٹارٹ اپس جی ای ایم پورٹل پر رجسٹر ہوچکے ہیں، اور انہوں نے لگ بھگ 2300 کروڑ روپے کی تجارت بھی کی ہے۔ جی ای ایم پورٹل پر کل تجارت آج تقریباً 80 ہزار کروڑ روپے تک پہنچ چکی ہے۔ آنے والے وقت میں اس میں اسٹارٹ اپس کی حصہ داری اور بھی بڑھے گی۔ یہ پیسہ ہمارے اسٹارٹ اپس کے پاس پہنچے گا تو لوکل مینوفیکچرنگ بھی بڑھے گی۔ بڑی تعداد میں نوجوانوں کو روزگار بھی ملے گا اور اسٹارٹ اپ ریسرچ اور اختراع میں بھی اور زیادہ سرمایہ کاری ہوگی۔
ساتھیو،
ہمارے اسٹارٹ اپس کو پونجی کی کمی نہ ہو، اس کے لئے ملک نے متعدد قدم اٹھائے ہیں۔ اسی کڑی میں ایک اور اہم اعلان میں آج اس پروگرام میں کررہا ہوں۔ اسٹارٹ اپس کو شروعاتی پونجی فراہم کرانے کے لئے ملک ایک ہزار کروڑ روپے کا اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا سیڈ فنڈ لانچ کررہا ہے اس سے نئے اسٹارٹ اپس شروع کرنے، اور اس کو فروغ دینے میں مدد دے گا۔ فنڈ آف فنڈس اسکیم کے ذریعہ اسٹارٹ اپس کو ایکوٹی کیپٹل ریز کرنے میں پہلے سے ہی مدد کی جارہی ہے۔ آگے سرکار اسٹارٹ اپس کو گارنٹیز کے ذریعہ ڈیبٹ کیپٹل ریز کرنے میں بھی مدد کرے گی۔
ساتھیو،
بھارت ایک ایسا اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم بنانے کی کوشش کررہا ہے، جس کی بنیاد ستون آف دی یوتھ، بائی دی یوتھ، فار دی یوتھ کا منتر ہو۔ اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا مہم کے ذریعہ ہمارے نوجوانوں نے ان 5 سالوں میں اس کی مضبوط بنیاد تیار کی ہے۔ اب ہمیں اگلے 5 سالوں کا ہدف طے کرنا ہے۔ اور یہ ہدف ہونا چاہئے کہ ہمارے اسٹارٹ اپس، ہمارے یونیکورن اب گلوبل جائنٹس کے طور پر ابھریں۔ مستقبل کی ٹکنالوجیوں میں ہمارے اسٹارٹ اپس لیڈ کریں۔ یہ عہد ہم سبھی بمیسٹک ملکوں کا اجتماعی عہد ہو تو بہت بڑی آبادی کو اس کا فائدہ ملے گا۔ سبھی ملکوں کے لوگوں کی زندگی مزید بہتر ہوگی۔ میں جب بمیسٹک سے جڑے ساتھی ملکوں کے اسٹارٹ اپس کی کامیاب اسٹوریز دیکھتا ہوں، سنتا ہوں، تو میری خوشی اور بڑھ جاتی ہے۔ میری بمیسٹک ملکوں کے سبھی اسٹارٹ اپس کو بہت بہت مبارکباد اور نیک خواہشات۔ مجھے یقین ہے، اس نئی دہائی میں ہم سب ساتھ مل کر اس پورے خطے میں اسٹارٹ اپس کو نئی پہنچان دلائیں گے۔ بمیسٹک ملکوں کے اسٹارٹ اپس کی طاقت کا احساس پوری دنیا کو کرائیں گے۔ ان ہی نیک خواہشات کے ساتھ آج سبھی کا بہت بہت شکریہ اور آپ سب کو بہت بہت نیک خواہشات۔
...............................................................
ش ح، ح ا، ع ر
U-461