Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President and his spouse visit Matruchhaya girls orphanage at Ponda, Goa & interact with the inmates
VP praises the NGO for its dedicated social service
VP urges corporate sector to support NGOs under CSR
Shri Naidu praises the selfless service of the COVID warriors and scientists in bringing out the vaccine
16 JAN 2021 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu and his spouse, Smt Usha Naidu today visited Matruchhaya girls’ orphanage at Ponda, about 40 kms from Panaji, Goa and interacted with the inmates and the staff. They were accompanied by their daughter, Smt. Deepa Venkat, who is the managing trustee of Swarna Bharat Trust and other family members.
Shri Naidu and Smt Usha Naidu were shown around the institution and apprised about the activities undertaken to ensure healthy growth and development of orphaned and destitute girls.
Complimenting the members of Matruchhaya Trust, the Vice President said that he was highly impressed with their dedicated work’ and lauded them for serving the society in the true spirit of India’s age-old philosophy of ‘Share and Care’. Shri Naidu said that through this spirit of 'seva', one can derive a lot of satisfaction. Recalling his association with Swarna Bharat Trust, he said he felt energised whenever he interacted with the children there.
Shri Naidu expressed happiness that more than 800 girls were placed in homes for adoption and that more than 30 girls were married. He also said that he was delighted to know that many of the inmates have excelled academically and also in sports activities.
The Vice President said that many NGOs were supplementing the efforts of the governments at the Centre and in the States through similar activities across the country. I urge the corporate sector to extend support under CSR to organisations that are rendering dedicated social service.
The Vice President was also briefed about other social projects undertaken by Matruchhaya Trust such as Bal Kalyan Ashram at Talauli for boys, home for girls at Madgaon, Rugnashray, a short stay home for needy patients, among other initiatives. It maybe recalled that a group of social workers came together to start the NGO, Matruchhaya in 1976.
Hailing the world's largest vaccination drive that was kicked off today, Shri Naidu said it was a matter of pride to the nation. It was also a great sign of our growing Atma Nirbharta. He complimented the scientists and the frontline COVID warriors for having worked selflessly and tirelessly to protect the lives of people.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ اور ان کی اہلیہ نے گوا کے پونڈا علاقے میں لڑکیوں کے ماتروچھایا یتیم خانے کا دورہ کیا اور وہاں کی لڑکیوں سے بات کی
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے سماجی خدمت کے لیے وقف این جی او کی تعریف کی
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے سی ایس آر کے تحت این جی او کو مدد دینے کےلیے کارپوریٹ شعبے پر زور دیا
جناب نائیڈو نے ویکسین بنانے میں کووڈ جانبازوں اور سائنسدانوں کی بے لوث خدمت کو سراہا
16 JAN 2021 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،16 جنوری ، 2021 / نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو اور ان کی اہلیہ، محترمہ اوشا نائیڈو نے آج گوا میں پنجی سے تقریباً 40 کلو میتر دور پونڈا میں لڑکیوں کے یتیم خانے ماتروچھایا کا دورہ کیا اور وہاں کی لڑکیوں اور عملے کے افراد سے بات کی۔ جناب نائیڈو اور ان کی اہلیہ کے ساتھ ان کی بیٹی محترمہ دیپا وینکٹ بھی تھیں جو سورن بھارت ٹرسٹ کی مینیجنگ ٹرسٹی ہیں ۔ ان کے ساتھ ان کے کنبے کے دیگر ارکان بھی تھے۔
ماترو چھایا ٹرسٹ کے اراکان کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ وہ ان کے خود کو وقف کر دینے والے کام سے بہت متاثر ہوئے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے اشتراک اور دیکھ بھال کے بھارت کے قدیم فلسفے کے سچے جذبے نے سماج کی خدمت کرنے پر انہیں سراہا۔ جناب نائیڈو نے کہا کہ خدمت کے ان جذبے کے ذریعے کوئی شخص کافی زیادہ اطمینان حاصل کر سکتا ہے۔ سورن بگارت ٹرسٹ کے ساتھ اپنے منسلک ہونے کو یاد کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ وہ جب کبھی اُن بچوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کرتے ہیں تو اپنے اندر توانائی محسوس کرتے ہیں۔
جناب نائیڈو نے خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ ان گھروں میں گود لینے کےلیے 800 سے زیادہ بچیاں موجود ہے اور 30 سے زیادہ لڑکیاں کی شادی کر دی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ انہیں یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی ہے کہ ان میں سے بہت سی لڑکیوں نے عمدہ تعلیم حاصل کی ہے اور کھیل کود میں بھی سرگرم رہی ہے۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ بہت سی غیرسرکاری تنظیمیں مرکز میں حکومت کی کوششوں میں مدد دے رہی ہے اور ملک بھر میں اسی طرح کی سرگرمیاں ریاستوں میں بھی جاری ہیں۔ میں کارپوریٹ شعبے سے اصرار کرتا ہوں کہ وہ ان تنظیموں کو سی ایس آر کے تحت مدد دیں جو سماجی خدمت کے لیے خود کو وقف کرتے ہوئے کام کر رہی ہیں۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ کو لڑکوں کے لیے تلولی میں بال کلیان آشرم ، مڈگاؤں میں لڑکیوں کے لیے گھر، ضرورت مند مریضوں کے لیے مختصر قیام کی جگہ رُگناشرے، اور دیگر اقدامات جیسے ماترو چھایا ٹرسٹ کے دیگر سماجی پروجیکٹوں کے بارے میں بھی جانکاری دی گئی۔ آپ کو یاد ہوگا کہ سماجی کارکنوں کا ایک گروپ 1976 میں ایک غیرسرکاری تنظیم ماترو چھایا شروع کرنے کے لیے تشکیل دیا گیا تھا۔
دنیا کی سب سے بڑی ٹیکہ کاری مہم کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے جو آج شروع کی گئی ہے جناب نائیڈو نے کہا کہ یہ ملک کےلیے ایک فخر کی بات ہے۔ یہ ہمارے ابھرتے ہوئے آتم نربھر بھارت کی ایک عظیم علامت بھی ہے۔ انہوں نے سائنسدانوں اور پیش پیش رہنے والے کووڈ جانبازوں کی بھی تعریف کی کہ انہوں نے لوگوں کی زندگیاں بچانے کے لیے بے لوث اور انتھک طریقے سے کام کیا۔