குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
கோவாவில் உள்ள ஆதரவற்ற பெண் குழந்தைகளுக்கான இல்லத்தை குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் பார்வையிட்டார்
16 JAN 2021 6:23PM by PIB Chennai
கோவாவில் பனாஜியில் இருந்து 40 கி.மீ தொலைவில் இருக்கும் போன்டாவில் உள்ள மாத்ருச்சாயா ஆதரவற்ற பெண் குழந்தைகளுக்கான இல்லத்தை குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் திரு எம் வெங்கையா நாயுடு தமது மனைவி திருமதி உஷா நாயுடுவுடன் பார்வையிட்டார்.
அவர்களது மகளும் சுவர்ண பாரத அறக்கட்டளையின் நிர்வாக அறங்காவலருமான திருமதி தீபா வெங்கட் மற்றும் இதர குடும்ப உறுப்பினர்கள் உடனிருந்தனர்.
திரு நாயுடு மற்றும் திருமதி உஷா நாயுடுவுக்கு மாத்ருச்சாயா இல்லம் சுற்றிக்காட்டப்பட்டு, ஆதரவற்ற பெண் குழந்தைகளின் நலனுக்காக அது எடுத்து வரும் நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து விளக்கப்பட்டது.
மாத்ருச்சாயா அறக்கட்டளை உறுப்பினர்களின் சேவைகளை பாராட்டிய குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர், சேவையின் மூலமே ஒருவருக்கு திருப்தி கிடைக்கும் என்று கூறினார்.
சுவர்ண பாரத அறக்கட்டளையுடனான தமது உறவை குறித்து பேசிய அவர், அங்கிருக்கும் குழந்தைகளுடன் உரையாடும் போதெல்லாம் தனக்கு உத்வேகம் கிடைப்பதாகக் கூறினார். பெருநிறுவனங்கள் தங்களது பெருநிறுவன சமூகப் பொறுப்பின் கீழ் அரசு சாரா சேவை அமைப்புகளுக்கு ஆதரவு அளிக்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பு மருந்தை உருவாக்கியதற்காக கொவிட் வீரர்கள் மற்றும் விஞ்ஞானிகளின் தன்னலமில்லாத சேவையை குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் பாராட்டினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1689124

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President and his spouse visit Matruchhaya girls orphanage at Ponda, Goa & interact with the inmates
VP praises the NGO for its dedicated social service
VP urges corporate sector to support NGOs under CSR
Shri Naidu praises the selfless service of the COVID warriors and scientists in bringing out the vaccine
16 JAN 2021 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu and his spouse, Smt Usha Naidu today visited Matruchhaya girls’ orphanage at Ponda, about 40 kms from Panaji, Goa and interacted with the inmates and the staff. They were accompanied by their daughter, Smt. Deepa Venkat, who is the managing trustee of Swarna Bharat Trust and other family members.
Shri Naidu and Smt Usha Naidu were shown around the institution and apprised about the activities undertaken to ensure healthy growth and development of orphaned and destitute girls.
Complimenting the members of Matruchhaya Trust, the Vice President said that he was highly impressed with their dedicated work’ and lauded them for serving the society in the true spirit of India’s age-old philosophy of ‘Share and Care’. Shri Naidu said that through this spirit of 'seva', one can derive a lot of satisfaction. Recalling his association with Swarna Bharat Trust, he said he felt energised whenever he interacted with the children there.
Shri Naidu expressed happiness that more than 800 girls were placed in homes for adoption and that more than 30 girls were married. He also said that he was delighted to know that many of the inmates have excelled academically and also in sports activities.
The Vice President said that many NGOs were supplementing the efforts of the governments at the Centre and in the States through similar activities across the country. I urge the corporate sector to extend support under CSR to organisations that are rendering dedicated social service.
The Vice President was also briefed about other social projects undertaken by Matruchhaya Trust such as Bal Kalyan Ashram at Talauli for boys, home for girls at Madgaon, Rugnashray, a short stay home for needy patients, among other initiatives. It maybe recalled that a group of social workers came together to start the NGO, Matruchhaya in 1976.
Hailing the world's largest vaccination drive that was kicked off today, Shri Naidu said it was a matter of pride to the nation. It was also a great sign of our growing Atma Nirbharta. He complimented the scientists and the frontline COVID warriors for having worked selflessly and tirelessly to protect the lives of people.