Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Big Boost for Khadi Artisans with Railway’s Rs 49-crore Purchase Order to KVIC during Covid-19 Lockdown
16 JAN 2021 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
Khadi activities got a major push during the last year – a year that largely remained affected due to the Covid-19 lockdown - thanks to a huge purchase order worth Rs 48.90 crore from the Indian Railway. While the railways purchased Khadi goods worth Rs 8.48 crore in December 2020 alone, it substantially created employment and income for Khadi artisans during the testing times of Covid-19.
The purchase orders from Indian Railways directly benefited artisans registered with 82 Khadi Institutions across the country that are engaged in production of material like sheeting cloth, towels, bed sheet, flag banner, sponge clothes, Dosuti Cotton Khadi, bunting clothes and others.
During the period from May 2020 to December 2020 (till December 21), Indian Railways procured Khadi material worth Rs 48.90 crore which kept Khadi activities going during the pandemic. Interestingly, Indian Railways purchased goods worth Rs 19.80 crore from Khadi in the months of May and June when the economy had taken a severe hit due to lockdown. Similarly, railways procured Khadi goods worth Rs 7.42 crore in July and August while it purchased Khadi products worth Rs 13.01 crore in the months of October and November.
KVIC Chairman Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena thanked Hon’ble Railway Minister Shri Piyush Goyal for supporting Khadi artisans by placing large orders to KVIC. “During the pandemic, KVIC faced the biggest challenge of sustaining employment and livelihood of the artisans. While KVIC engaged its artisans in making Khadi masks during the pandemic; it simultaneously received bulk orders from the railways too that kept Khadi’s spinning wheel on the move. This meant additional employment and income for the artisans which helped them overcome the financial distress and support the country's economy,” Saxena said.
Apart from supporting Khadi through direct purchases, Railways have also implemented policy decisions to strengthen Khadi artisans. In one such move, Railways have designated 400 railway stations where only earthenware is used for selling food and beverages to passengers and thus a major boost to the potters trained by KVIC under KumharSashaktikaranYojana. The Railway Ministry is in the process of notifying another 100 railway stations as “Plastic-free Stations”.

குறு சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் துறை அமைச்சகம்
கொவிட்-19 பொதுமுடக்கத்தின் போது ரூ 49 கோடி மதிப்புள்ள பொருட்களை காதி மற்றும் கிராமப்புற தொழில்கள் ஆணையத்திடமிருந்து வாங்கும் உத்தரவை ரயில்வே வழங்கியது
16 JAN 2021 3:05PM by PIB Chennai
காதி கைவினை கலைஞர்களுக்கு மிகப்பெரும் ஊக்கத்தை வழங்கும் விதமாக, கொவிட்-19 பொதுமுடக்கத்தின் போது ரூ 49 கோடி மதிப்புள்ள பொருட்களை காதி மற்றும் கிராமப்புற தொழில்கள் ஆணையத்திடமிருந்து வாங்கும் உத்தரவை ரயில்வே வழங்கியது
கொவிட்-19 பொதுமுடக்கத்தின் காரணமாக பல்வேறு தொழில்களும் பாதிப்படைந்திருந்த சமயத்தில் இந்திய ரயில்வேயின் இந்த முடிவு நாடு முழுவதுமுள்ள 82 காதி நிறுவனங்களில் தங்களை பதிவு செய்து கொண்டுள்ள கைவினை கலைஞர்களுக்கு நேரடியாக பலனளித்தது.
2020-ஆம் ஆண்டு டிசம்பர் மாதத்தில் மட்டும் ரூ 8.48 கோடி மதிப்பிலான காதி பொருட்களை ரயில்வே கொள்முதல் செய்தது. இதன் மூலம், கொவிட்-19-இன் கடினமான காலகட்டத்தில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க வேலைவாய்ப்பும், வருமானமும் காதி கைவினை கலைஞர்களுக்கு கிடைத்தது.
மேற்கண்ட நடவடிக்கையின் மூலம் காதி கைவினை கலைஞர்களுக்கு ஆதரவளித்ததற்காக ரயில்வே அமைச்சர் திரு பியுஷ் கோயலுக்கு காதி மற்றும் கிராமப்புற தொழில்கள் ஆணைய தலைவர் திரு வினய் குமர் சக்சேனா நன்றி தெரிவித்தார்.
“கொவிட்டின் போது, கைவினை கலைஞர்களின் வேலைவாய்ப்பு மற்றும் வாழ்வாதாரம் குறித்த மிகப்பெரும் சவாலை காதி மற்றும் கிராமப்புற தொழில்கள் ஆணையம் எதிர்கொண்டது. ரயில்வேயின் கொள்முதல் அவர்களுக்கு மிகப்பெரிய அளவில் உதவியது,” என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1689054