Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Big Boost for Khadi Artisans with Railway’s Rs 49-crore Purchase Order to KVIC during Covid-19 Lockdown
16 JAN 2021 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
Khadi activities got a major push during the last year – a year that largely remained affected due to the Covid-19 lockdown - thanks to a huge purchase order worth Rs 48.90 crore from the Indian Railway. While the railways purchased Khadi goods worth Rs 8.48 crore in December 2020 alone, it substantially created employment and income for Khadi artisans during the testing times of Covid-19.
The purchase orders from Indian Railways directly benefited artisans registered with 82 Khadi Institutions across the country that are engaged in production of material like sheeting cloth, towels, bed sheet, flag banner, sponge clothes, Dosuti Cotton Khadi, bunting clothes and others.
During the period from May 2020 to December 2020 (till December 21), Indian Railways procured Khadi material worth Rs 48.90 crore which kept Khadi activities going during the pandemic. Interestingly, Indian Railways purchased goods worth Rs 19.80 crore from Khadi in the months of May and June when the economy had taken a severe hit due to lockdown. Similarly, railways procured Khadi goods worth Rs 7.42 crore in July and August while it purchased Khadi products worth Rs 13.01 crore in the months of October and November.
KVIC Chairman Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena thanked Hon’ble Railway Minister Shri Piyush Goyal for supporting Khadi artisans by placing large orders to KVIC. “During the pandemic, KVIC faced the biggest challenge of sustaining employment and livelihood of the artisans. While KVIC engaged its artisans in making Khadi masks during the pandemic; it simultaneously received bulk orders from the railways too that kept Khadi’s spinning wheel on the move. This meant additional employment and income for the artisans which helped them overcome the financial distress and support the country's economy,” Saxena said.
Apart from supporting Khadi through direct purchases, Railways have also implemented policy decisions to strengthen Khadi artisans. In one such move, Railways have designated 400 railway stations where only earthenware is used for selling food and beverages to passengers and thus a major boost to the potters trained by KVIC under KumharSashaktikaranYojana. The Railway Ministry is in the process of notifying another 100 railway stations as “Plastic-free Stations”.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
کووڈ-19 لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران کے وی آئی سی کو ریلوے کے 49 کروڑ روپے کی خرید کے آرڈرسے کھادی دستکاروں کو زبردست فائدہ پہنچا
16 JAN 2021 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
گزشتہ برس اس دور میں کہ جب کووڈ-19 لاک ڈاؤن کی وجہ سے ہر طرح کا روبار متاثر تھا، تو ایسے وقت میں بھارتی ریل سے 48.90 کروڑ روپے کے مساوی بڑی خرید کے آرڈر سے کھادی سرگرمیوں کو زبردست بڑھاوا ملا۔ایک طرف جہاں ریلوے نے صرف دسمبر 2020 میں ہی 8.48 کروڑ روپے کے مساوی کھادی سامانوں کی خرید کی ، وہیں اس نے کووڈ-19 کے بحرانی دور میں کھادی دستکاروں کےلیے مناسب تعداد میں روزگار اور آمدنی کے ذرائع پیدا کیے۔
بھارتی ریلوے سے خرید کے اس آرڈر سے ملک بھر کے 82 کھادی اداروں کے ساتھ رجسٹرڈ شدہ دست کاروں کو براہ راست فائدہ پہنچا، جو چادر، تولیہ، جھنڈا، بینر، اسپنج کپڑے، دو سوتی کپاس کھادی، بنٹنگ کپڑوں اور دوسرے سامانوں کی تیاری کرتے ہیں۔
بھارتی ریلوے نے مئی 2020 سے دسمبر 2020 (21 دسمبر تک) کی مدت کے دوران 48.90 کروڑ روپے کے برابر کی کھادی اشیا کی خرید کی، جس نے کھادی کے کام کاج کو وباکے دوران برسرکار بنائے رکھا۔ دلچسپ بات یہ ہے کہ بھارتی ریلوے نے مئی اور جون کے مہینوں میں کھادی سے 19.80 کروڑ روپے کے سامان کی خرید کی تھی۔ عین اس وقت جب لاک ڈاؤن کی وجہ سے اقتصادیات کو زبردست نقصان پہنچا تھا۔ اسی طرح ریلوے نے جولائی اور اگست کے دوران 7.42 کروڑ روپے کا کھادی سامان اس وقت خریدا، جب لاک ڈاؤن جاری تھا۔ اکتوبر اور نومبر کے مہینوں میں بھی ریلوے نے 13.01 کروڑ روپے کی کھادی مصنوعات کی خریداری کی۔
کے وی آئی سی کے صدر جناب ونے کمار سکسینہ نے کے وی آئی سی کو بڑے آرڈر دینے کے ذریعے کھادی کاری گروں کی مدد کرنے کےلیے معزز ریلوے وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ جناب سکسینہ نے کہا کہ وبا کے دوران کے وی آئی سی کو کاری گروں کے روزگار اور روزی روٹی کو برقرار رکھنے کی سب سے بڑی چنوتی کا سامنا کرنا پڑا۔ کے وی آئی سی نے جہاں وبا کے دوران کھادی ماسک بنانے میں اپنے کاری گروں کو لگایا، وہیں اس نے ریلوے سے تھوک آرڈر بھی حاصل کیے، جس سے کھادی کا چرخا لگاتار چلتا رہا۔اس کا نتیجہ کاری گروں کےلیے اضافی روزگار اور آمدنی کی شکل میں سامنے آیا، جس نے انہیں مالی بحران سے باہر نکلنے اور ملک کی معیشت کو بڑھاوا دینے میں مدد کی۔
براہ راست خرید کے توسط سے کھادی کی مدد کرنے کے علاوہ ریلوے نے کھادی کاری گروں کو مضبوط بنانے کےلیے کئی پالیسی ساز فیصلوں پر عمل بھی کیے ہیں۔ اس طرح کے ایک اقدام کی شکل میں ریلوے نے 400 ریلوے اسٹیشنوں کو نشان زد کیا ہے، جہاں مسافروں کو کھانا اور پینے کی اشیا بیچنے کےلیے صرف مٹی کے برتن کا استعمال کیا جاتا ہے اور اس طرح کمہار کو بااختیار بنانے کے منصوبے کے تحت کے وی آئی سی کے ذریعے تربیت یافتہ کمہاروں کو کافی بڑھاوا ملتاہے۔ وزارت ریل دوسرے 100 ریلوے اسٹیشنوں کو ‘پلاسٹک سے آزاد’ کرنے کی شکل میں نوٹیفائی کرنے کے عمل میں مصروف ہے۔