Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Big Boost for Khadi Artisans with Railway’s Rs 49-crore Purchase Order to KVIC during Covid-19 Lockdown
16 JAN 2021 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
Khadi activities got a major push during the last year – a year that largely remained affected due to the Covid-19 lockdown - thanks to a huge purchase order worth Rs 48.90 crore from the Indian Railway. While the railways purchased Khadi goods worth Rs 8.48 crore in December 2020 alone, it substantially created employment and income for Khadi artisans during the testing times of Covid-19.
The purchase orders from Indian Railways directly benefited artisans registered with 82 Khadi Institutions across the country that are engaged in production of material like sheeting cloth, towels, bed sheet, flag banner, sponge clothes, Dosuti Cotton Khadi, bunting clothes and others.
During the period from May 2020 to December 2020 (till December 21), Indian Railways procured Khadi material worth Rs 48.90 crore which kept Khadi activities going during the pandemic. Interestingly, Indian Railways purchased goods worth Rs 19.80 crore from Khadi in the months of May and June when the economy had taken a severe hit due to lockdown. Similarly, railways procured Khadi goods worth Rs 7.42 crore in July and August while it purchased Khadi products worth Rs 13.01 crore in the months of October and November.
KVIC Chairman Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena thanked Hon’ble Railway Minister Shri Piyush Goyal for supporting Khadi artisans by placing large orders to KVIC. “During the pandemic, KVIC faced the biggest challenge of sustaining employment and livelihood of the artisans. While KVIC engaged its artisans in making Khadi masks during the pandemic; it simultaneously received bulk orders from the railways too that kept Khadi’s spinning wheel on the move. This meant additional employment and income for the artisans which helped them overcome the financial distress and support the country's economy,” Saxena said.
Apart from supporting Khadi through direct purchases, Railways have also implemented policy decisions to strengthen Khadi artisans. In one such move, Railways have designated 400 railway stations where only earthenware is used for selling food and beverages to passengers and thus a major boost to the potters trained by KVIC under KumharSashaktikaranYojana. The Railway Ministry is in the process of notifying another 100 railway stations as “Plastic-free Stations”.

ক্ষুদ্র, অতিক্ষুদ্রওমাঝারিশিল্পমন্ত্রক
খাদি শিল্পীদের বিশেষভাবে সাহায্যার্থে কোভিড-১৯ লকডাউনের সময় খাদি গ্রামীণ শিল্প কমিশনের কাছ থেকে প্রায় ৪৯ কোটি টাকার সামগ্রী কিনেছে ভারতীয় রেল
16 JAN 2021 3:05PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৬ জানুয়ারি, ২০২১
ভারতীয় রেল কোভিড-১৯ লকডাউনের সময় খাদি গ্রামীণ শিল্প কমিশনের কাছ থেকে ৪৮.৯০ কোটি টাকার খাদি সামগ্রী কিনেছে। এর জেরে গত বছর খাদি গ্রামীণ শিল্প কমিশনের কর্মকাণ্ডে এক ব্যাপক প্রভাব লক্ষ্য করা গেছে। ২০২০-র ডিসেম্বর মাসে ভারতীয় রেল ৮.৪৮ কোটি টাকার খাদি সামগ্রী কিনেছে। এর ফলে একদিকে যেমন কর্ম সংস্থানের সৃষ্টি হয়েছে তেমনি খাদি কারিগরদের আয়ও বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে।
ভারতীয় রেলের কাছ থেকে সরাসরি এই খাদি সামগ্রী কেনার বরাত মেলায় ৮২টি খাদি প্রতিষ্ঠান লাভবান হয়েছে। মূলত এই প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলি তোয়ালে, বিছানার চাদর, স্পঞ্জের পোশাক, খাদি কাপড় সহ অন্যান্য সামগ্রী তৈরি করে থাকে। গত বছরের মে থেকে ডিসেম্বর পর্যন্ত ভারতীয় রেল ৪৮.৯০ কোটি টাকার খাদি সামগ্রী কিনেছে। মে-জুন মাসে লকডাউনের সময়েও রেল ১৯.৮০ কোটি টাকার খাদি সামগ্রী কিনেছিল। একইভাবে জুলাই ও আগস্ট মাসে ৭.৪২ কোটি এবং অক্টোবর ও নভেম্বর মাসে ১৩.০১ কোটি টাকার খাদির সামগ্রী কিনেছে রেল।
খাদি গ্রামীণ শিল্প কমিশনের চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী বিনয় কুমার সাকসেনা খাদির কারিগর ও শিল্পীদের এই বিশেষ সাহায্যের জন্য, রেলমন্ত্রী শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েল এবং প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীকে বিশেষ ধন্যবাদ জানিয়েছেন। তিনি বলেছেন, মহামারির সময় খাদি গ্রামীণ শিল্প কমিশন (কেভিআইসি) শিল্পীদের জীবনযাপন এবং কর্মসংস্থান টিকিয়ে রাখার জন্য প্রভূত সমস্যার মুখোমুখি হয়েছিল। এই সময় ভারতীয় রেলের কাছ থেকে বরাত মেলায় খাদি কারিগর ও শিল্পীদের বিশেষ সাহায্য হয়েছে। এর জেরে কারিগরদের যেমন কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ তৈরি হয়েছে, তেমনেই আয়ও বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে।
তৃতীয় পক্ষের কোনোরকম সাহায্য ছাড়াই ভারতীয় রেল সরাসরি খাদির কাছ থেকে এই সামগ্রী কেনার নীতি গ্রহণ করার ফলে খাদি শিল্পীদের আরও শক্তিশালী করে তুলেছে। কেভিআইসি-র আওতায় কুমোর স্বশক্তিকরণ যোজনার মাধ্যমে মৃৎ শিল্পীদের প্রশিক্ষণের ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছ, যাতে ৪০০টি রেল স্টেশনে মাটির পাত্রে খাদ্য সামগ্রী বিক্রি বৃদ্ধি পায়। উল্লেখ্য, ভারতীয় রেল ১০০টি রেল স্টেশনকে প্লাস্টিক মুক্ত রেল স্টেশন হিসেবে ঘোষণা করেছে।