Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Roundtable meeting with Global Funds at the Startup India International Summit sees participation of around 70 funds from around the world
India has the potential to become the most innovative nation, feel many Funds
16 JAN 2021 11:01AM by PIB Delhi
On the day 1 of “Prarambh”, Startup India International Summit on January 15, 2021, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry hosted a Roundtable meeting with Global Funds at 10 PM IST, corresponding to 8:30 AM PST, 16th January, 12.30 AM SGT 16th January, and 1:30 AM JST. The roundtable received participation of around 70 Venture Capital (VC) fund investors from across the United States, Japan, Korea, Singapore, and some Global Funds domiciled in India. These funds have a total AUM to the north of $41 Bn in the Indian Region and Global AUM of more than $143 Bn.
The meeting was chaired by Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Commerce and Industry, and attended by Dr Guruprasad Mohapatra, Secretary, DPIIT, Shri Anil Agrawal, Joint Secretary, DPIIT and major Indian regulators, policy makers, along with Global VC Funds. The intent of this roundtable was to listen to the concerns of Global Funds, share a progress report of the current Indian Startup-VC Ecosystem, and discuss ways ahead for Investing in India with an aim to mobilise Global Capital in Indian Innovations and promoting ease of doing business for global venture funds.
The Roundtable discussion covered topics like the growth potential of Indian startups, opportunities in the GIFT City and broad overview of the VC-Startup ecosystem. The session also covered the top regulatory issues to be addressed with the Government of India. It was pointed out in the meeting that India has the third largest startup ecosystem in the world and the ecosystem has seen a dramatic transformation over the past decade. There has been K-shaped recovery in second half of 2020 – with sectors like education, healthcare, ecommerce, food delivery having been positively impacted, while sectors like travel and hospitality were severely impacted. It was mentioned by certain funds that India has the potential to become the most innovative nation on the planet in next 10-15 years. Some of the participants appreciated the Indian Government’s intent, speed, direction and action taken in promoting the Startup culture in the country, and providing a conducive environment. A number of suggestions were also made by them, which they felt could further the investors’ sentiment in the sector. Shri Goyal said that the Government has already taken a number of steps to support the startups and would do so in the future also. He invited the VCs to provide support to the startups from the initial stage itself, which would embolden them to scaleup, and diversify.

বাণিজ্য আৰু উদ্যোগ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ষ্টার্টআপ ইণ্ডিয়া আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সন্মিলনত বিশ্ব পুঁজি বিষয়ত ঘুৰণীয়া মেজমেলত বিভিন্ন দেশৰ প্রায় ৭০টা বিনিয়োগকাৰী সংস্থাই অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিছে
বহু পুঁজি বিনিয়োগকাৰীয়ে ভাৱে আটাইতকৈ উদ্ভাৱনী ৰাষ্ট্ৰ হিচাপে গঢ়ি উঠাৰ সম্ভাৱা আছে ভাৰতৰ
16 JAN 2021 11:01AM by PIB Guwahati
উদ্যোগ আৰু বাণিজ্য মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ উদ্যোগ আৰু আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বাণিজ্য প্ৰোৎসাহণ বিভাগ (ডিপিআইআইটি)ৰ উদ্যোগৰ ১৫ জানুৱাৰী, ২০২১ৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ হোৱা ‘প্ৰাৰম্ভ’ শীৰ্ষক ষ্টাৰ্ট আপ ইণ্ডিয়া আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সন্মিলনৰ প্ৰথম দিনা ভাৰতীয় সময় অনুসৰি নিশা ১০ বজা, পিএছটি অনুসৰি পুৱা ৮.৩০ আৰু এছজিটি অনুসৰি ১৬ জানুৱাৰীৰ মাজনিশা ১২.৩০বজাত এখন ঘুৰণীয়া মেজমেল অনুষ্ঠিত হয়৷ এই ঘুৰণীয়া মেজমেলত জাপান, কোৰিয়া, ছিংগাপুৰ, আমেৰিকা আৰু ভাৰতৰ কেইবাটাও বিশ্ব বিনিয়োগকাৰী সংস্থাকে ধৰি ৭০খন যুটীয়া পুঁজি বিনিয়োগকাৰী সংস্থাই বিনিয়োগ বিষয়ক লৈ আলোচনাত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে৷
বৈঠকত কেন্দ্রীয় বাণিজ্য আৰু উদ্যোগ মন্ত্রী শ্রী পীযূষ গোৱেল, উদ্যোগ আৰু আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বাণিজ্য প্ৰোৎসাহণ বিভাগৰ সচিব ড০ গুৰুপ্রসাদ মহাপাত্র, যুটীয়া সচিব শ্রী অনিল আগৰৱাল আৰু ভাৰতৰ একাধিক নীতি নির্ধাৰককে ধৰি বিশ্ব যৌথ পুঁজি বিনিয়োগৰ বাবে গঠিত পুঁজিৰ প্রতিনিধিসকলে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে। এই বৈঠকত বিশ্ব পুঁজি গঠনৰ বিষয়, ভাৰতীয় ষ্টার্টআপ ক্ষেত্রত যৌথ বিনিয়োগৰ বাবে ইক ব্যৱস্থাপনা আৰু ভাৰতত কিদৰে বিনিয়োগ বৃদ্ধি পাই সেই বিষয়ত আলোচনা কৰা হয়। সহজে ব্যৱসায় কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত উৎসাহ যোগোৱা আৰু ভাৰতক বিশ্বৰ উদ্ভাৱন ক্ষেত্রৰ কেন্দ্ৰবিন্দুত পৰিণত কৰাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে এই প্ৰচেষ্টা গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে।
ঘুৰণীয়া মেজমেলত ভাৰতৰ ষ্টার্টআপ সংস্থাৰ অগ্রগতিৰ সম্ভাৱনা আৰু সুবিধাসমূহৰ সন্দৰ্ভতো আলোচনা কৰা হয়। বৈঠকত ভাৰতত বিশ্বৰ তৃতীয় বৃহত্তম ষ্টার্টআপৰ পৰিৱেশৰ সন্দৰ্ভতো অৱগত কৰা হয়৷ বিগত ১০ বছৰত এই ষ্টাৰ্ট আপৰ ক্ষেত্রত আমূল পৰিৱর্তন হৈছে। ২০২০ চনৰ মাজভাগৰ পৰা শিক্ষা, স্বাস্থ্য, বাণিজ্য, খাদ্যাভাসৰ ক্ষেত্রত ইতিবাচক প্রভাৱ পৰিলক্ষিত হৈছে। আনকি পর্যটন আৰু সেৱা ক্ষেত্রতো অনুকূল পৰিৱেশ গঢ় লৈ উঠিছে। অহা ১০-১৫ বছৰৰ ভিতৰত ভাৰতৰ বিশ্বৰ আটাইতকৈ উদ্ভাৱনী দেশত পৰিণত হোৱাৰ সম্ভাবনা আছে। দেশত ষ্টার্টআপ সংস্কৃতিৰ বিষয়ত আৰু অনুকূল পৰিৱেশ পৰিস্থিতি সম্পর্কে প্রচাৰ চলোৱাৰ উপযুক্ত ব্যৱস্থা লোৱা বুলিও বৈঠকত জনোৱা হয়। মন্ত্ৰী গোৱেল কয় যে চৰকাৰে ইতিমধ্যে ষ্টার্টআপ ক্ষেত্রসমূহৰ প্রসাৰত পাৰ্যমানে সহায় আগবঢ়াইছে আৰু অনাগত দিনসমূহতো সহায় অব্যাহত ৰাখিব৷ তেওঁ বিশ্বৰ বিভিন্ন সংস্থাক ভাৰতৰ ষ্টার্টআপ সংস্থাসমূহত বিনিয়োগ কৰাৰ বাবে আহ্বান জনায়৷