Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Roundtable meeting with Global Funds at the Startup India International Summit sees participation of around 70 funds from around the world
India has the potential to become the most innovative nation, feel many Funds
16 JAN 2021 11:01AM by PIB Delhi
On the day 1 of “Prarambh”, Startup India International Summit on January 15, 2021, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry hosted a Roundtable meeting with Global Funds at 10 PM IST, corresponding to 8:30 AM PST, 16th January, 12.30 AM SGT 16th January, and 1:30 AM JST. The roundtable received participation of around 70 Venture Capital (VC) fund investors from across the United States, Japan, Korea, Singapore, and some Global Funds domiciled in India. These funds have a total AUM to the north of $41 Bn in the Indian Region and Global AUM of more than $143 Bn.
The meeting was chaired by Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Commerce and Industry, and attended by Dr Guruprasad Mohapatra, Secretary, DPIIT, Shri Anil Agrawal, Joint Secretary, DPIIT and major Indian regulators, policy makers, along with Global VC Funds. The intent of this roundtable was to listen to the concerns of Global Funds, share a progress report of the current Indian Startup-VC Ecosystem, and discuss ways ahead for Investing in India with an aim to mobilise Global Capital in Indian Innovations and promoting ease of doing business for global venture funds.
The Roundtable discussion covered topics like the growth potential of Indian startups, opportunities in the GIFT City and broad overview of the VC-Startup ecosystem. The session also covered the top regulatory issues to be addressed with the Government of India. It was pointed out in the meeting that India has the third largest startup ecosystem in the world and the ecosystem has seen a dramatic transformation over the past decade. There has been K-shaped recovery in second half of 2020 – with sectors like education, healthcare, ecommerce, food delivery having been positively impacted, while sectors like travel and hospitality were severely impacted. It was mentioned by certain funds that India has the potential to become the most innovative nation on the planet in next 10-15 years. Some of the participants appreciated the Indian Government’s intent, speed, direction and action taken in promoting the Startup culture in the country, and providing a conducive environment. A number of suggestions were also made by them, which they felt could further the investors’ sentiment in the sector. Shri Goyal said that the Government has already taken a number of steps to support the startups and would do so in the future also. He invited the VCs to provide support to the startups from the initial stage itself, which would embolden them to scaleup, and diversify.

শিল্পওবাণিজ্যমন্ত্রক
স্টার্টআপ ইন্ডিয়া আন্তর্জাতিক সম্মেলনে বিশ্ব তহবিল বিষয়ে গোলটেবিল বৈঠকে বিভিন্ন দেশ থেকে প্রায় ৭০টি বিনিয়োগকারী সংস্থা নিয়েছে
16 JAN 2021 11:01AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৬ জানুয়ারি, ২০২১
আন্তর্জাতিক বাণিজ্য এবং শিল্পক্ষেত্রে উৎসাহ দানের জন্য গঠির দপ্তর এবং বাণিজ্য ও শিল্প মন্ত্রকের যৌথ উদ্যোগে শুক্রবার থেকে শুরু হয়েছে “প্রারম্ভ : স্টার্টআপ ইন্ডিয়া আন্তর্জাতিক সম্মেলন”। এই সম্মেলনের প্রথম দিনে বিশ্ব তহবিলের বিষয়ে গোলটেবিল বৈঠকের আয়োজন করা হয়। এই গোলটেবিল বৈঠকে জাপান, কোরিয়া, সিঙ্গাপুর, আমেরিকা এবং ভারতের কয়েকটি বিশ্ব বিনিয়োগকারী সংস্থা সহ ৭০টি যৌথ পুঁজি বিনিয়োগকারী সংস্থা বিনিয়োগ বিষয় নিয়ে আলোচনায় অংশ নেয়।
এদিনের এই বৈঠকে পৌরহিত্য করেন কেন্দ্রীয় বাণিজ্য ও শিল্প মন্ত্রী শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েল। উপস্থিত ছিলেন আন্তর্জাতিক বাণিজ্য ও শিল্প উৎসাহ দানের জন্য গঠিত দপ্তরের সচিব ডঃ গুরুপ্রসাদ মহাপাত্র, যুগ্ম সচিব শ্রী অনিল আগরওয়াল এবং ভারতের একাধিক নীতি নির্ধারক সহ বিশ্ব যৌথ পুঁজি বিনিয়োগের জন্য গঠিত তহবিলের প্রতিনিধিরা। এই বৈঠকে বিশ্ব তহবিল গঠনের বিষয়, ভারতীয় স্টার্টআপ ক্ষেত্রে যৌথ বিনিয়োগের জন্য ইকো ব্যবস্থাপনা এবং ভারতে কিভাবে বিনিয়োগ বৃদ্ধি পায় সে বিষয়ে আলোচনা চালানো হয়। সহজে ব্যবসা ক্ষেত্রে উৎসাহ দান এবং ভারতকে বিশ্বের উদ্ভাবন ক্ষেত্রে রাজধানীতে পরিণত করার লক্ষ্যে এই উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে।
গোলটেবিল বৈঠকে ভারতের স্টার্টআপ সংস্থাগুলির অগ্রগতির সম্ভাবনা, একাধিক সুযোগ সুবিধা বিষয়েও আলোচনা চালানো হয়। বৈঠকে জানানো হয়, ভারতে বিশ্বের তৃতীয় বৃহত্তম স্টার্টআপ ইকো ব্যবস্থাপনা রয়েছে। গত ১০ বছরে এই ইকো ব্যবস্থাপনা ক্ষেত্রে আমূল পরিবর্তন নিয়ে আসা হয়েছে। ২০২০ সালের মাঝামাঝি সময়ের পর থেকে শিক্ষা, স্বাস্থ্য, বাণিজ্য, খাদ্য বিচিত্র্য ক্ষেত্রে ইতিবাচক প্রভাব লক্ষ্য করা গেছে। এমনকি পর্যটন ও পরিষেবা ক্ষেত্রেও অনুকূল পরিবেশ পরিস্থিতি তৈরি হয়েছে। আগামী ১০ থেকে ১৫ বছরের মধ্যে বিশ্বের সবচেয়ে উদ্ভাবনীময় দেশ হিসেবে ভারতের উঠে আসার সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে। দেশে স্টার্টআপ সংস্কৃতি বিষয়ে ও অনুকূল পরিবেশ পরিস্থিতি সম্পর্কে প্রচার চালানোর যথাযথ ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হয়েছে বলেও এদিনের বৈঠকে উপস্থিত অংশগ্রহণকারীদের জানানো হয়। শ্রী গোয়েল জানিয়েছেন, সরকার ইতিমধ্যে স্টার্টআপ ক্ষেত্রগুলির প্রসারে যথাযথা সাহায্য প্রদান করেছে এবং আগামী দিনেও এই সাহায্য অব্যাহত থাকবে। বিশ্বের বিভিন্ন সংস্থাকে ভারতে স্টার্টআপ সংস্থাগুলিতে বিনিয়োগ করার জন্য আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন তিনি।