वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
स्टार्टअप इंडिया अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन में वैश्विक कोषों के साथ गोलमेज बैठक में दुनिया के लगभग 70 कोष ने भाग लिया
कई कोषों ने माना, भारत में सबसे नवीन राष्ट्र बनने की क्षमता है
16 JAN 2021 11:01AM by PIB Delhi
15 जनवरी, 2021 को स्टार्टअप इंडिया अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन प्रारम्भ के पहले दिन वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के तहत आने वाले उद्योग संवर्धन और आंतरिक व्यापार विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) ने 10 पीएम (आईएसटी), 8.30 एएम (पीएसटी, 16 जनवरी), 12.30 एएम (एसजीटी, 16 जनवरी) और 1.30 एएम (जेएसटी) पर वैश्विक कोषों के साथ एक गोलमेज बैठक का आयोजन किया। इस गोलमेज बैठक में अमेरिका, जापान, कोरिया, सिंगापुर के लगभग 70 वेंचर कैपिटल (वीसी) कोष निवेशकों और भारत के कुछ वैश्विक कोषों ने भाग लिया। इन कोषों की भारतीय क्षेत्र में एयूएम लगभग 41 अरब डॉलर और वैश्विक एयूएम 143 अरब डॉलर से ज्यादा है।
इस बैठक की अध्यक्षता वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने की और इसमें वैश्विक वीसी कोषों के साथ-साथ डीपीआईआईटी सचिव डॉ. गुरुप्रसाद महापात्रा, डीपीआईआईटी में संयुक्त सचिव श्री अनिल अग्रवाल और बड़े भारतीय नियामकों, नीति निर्माताओं ने भाग लिया। इस गोलमेज बैठक का उद्देश्य वैश्विक कोषों की चिंताओं को सुनना, वर्तमान भारतीय स्टार्टअप-वीसी इकोसिस्टम की प्रगति रिपोर्ट साझा करना और भारतीय नवाचारों में वैश्विक पूंजी जुटाने के उद्देश्य से भारत में निवेश के लिए आगे आने पर चर्चा करना तथा वैश्विक उपक्रम कोषों के लिए कारोबारी सुगमता का प्रोत्साहन देना था।
गोलमेज चर्चा में भारतीय स्टार्टअप्स के विकास की संभावनाओं, गिफ्ट सिटी में अवसर और वीसी-स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम का व्यापक अवलोकन जैसे विषयों को शामिल किया गया। इस सत्र में भारत सरकार से समाधानहासिल करने के लिए प्रमुख नियामकीय मुद्दों को भी रखा गया। बैठक में इस ओर संकेत किया गया कि भारत दुनिया का तीसरा बड़ा स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम है और पिछले एक दशक के दौरान इस इकोसिस्टम में नाटकीय बदलाव देखने को मिला है। 2020 की दूसरी छमाही में के- आकार का सुधार दर्ज किया गया है- शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य, ई-कॉमर्स, फूड डिलिवरी जैसे क्षेत्रों पर सकारात्मक असर रहा है, वहीं यात्रा और आतिथ्य सेवा क्षेत्र पर खासा नकारात्मक असर देखने को मिला है। कुछ कोषों ने उल्लेख किया कि भारत में अगले 10-15 साल में दुनिया के सबसे नवीन राष्ट्र बनने की क्षमताएं हैं। कुछ भागीदारों ने भारत सरकार के इरादे, गति, नेतृत्व और देश में स्टार्टअप संस्कृति को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए उठाए गए कदमों व अनुकूल माहौल उपलब्ध कराने पर सराहना की। उनके द्वारा कई सुझाव भी दिए गए, जिनसे क्षेत्र में निवेशकों की धारणा को मजबूती मिल सकती है। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि सरकार ने स्टार्टअप्स को समर्थन देने के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं और भविष्य में भी इस दिशा में काम करती रहेगी। उन्होंने स्टार्टअप्स को शुरुआती चरण में समर्थन उपलब्ध कराने के लिए वीसी को आमंत्रित किया, जिनसे उन्हें बड़ा आकार हासिल करने और विविधता लाने में सहायता मिलेगी।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Roundtable meeting with Global Funds at the Startup India International Summit sees participation of around 70 funds from around the world
India has the potential to become the most innovative nation, feel many Funds
16 JAN 2021 11:01AM by PIB Delhi
On the day 1 of “Prarambh”, Startup India International Summit on January 15, 2021, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry hosted a Roundtable meeting with Global Funds at 10 PM IST, corresponding to 8:30 AM PST, 16th January, 12.30 AM SGT 16th January, and 1:30 AM JST. The roundtable received participation of around 70 Venture Capital (VC) fund investors from across the United States, Japan, Korea, Singapore, and some Global Funds domiciled in India. These funds have a total AUM to the north of $41 Bn in the Indian Region and Global AUM of more than $143 Bn.
The meeting was chaired by Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Commerce and Industry, and attended by Dr Guruprasad Mohapatra, Secretary, DPIIT, Shri Anil Agrawal, Joint Secretary, DPIIT and major Indian regulators, policy makers, along with Global VC Funds. The intent of this roundtable was to listen to the concerns of Global Funds, share a progress report of the current Indian Startup-VC Ecosystem, and discuss ways ahead for Investing in India with an aim to mobilise Global Capital in Indian Innovations and promoting ease of doing business for global venture funds.
The Roundtable discussion covered topics like the growth potential of Indian startups, opportunities in the GIFT City and broad overview of the VC-Startup ecosystem. The session also covered the top regulatory issues to be addressed with the Government of India. It was pointed out in the meeting that India has the third largest startup ecosystem in the world and the ecosystem has seen a dramatic transformation over the past decade. There has been K-shaped recovery in second half of 2020 – with sectors like education, healthcare, ecommerce, food delivery having been positively impacted, while sectors like travel and hospitality were severely impacted. It was mentioned by certain funds that India has the potential to become the most innovative nation on the planet in next 10-15 years. Some of the participants appreciated the Indian Government’s intent, speed, direction and action taken in promoting the Startup culture in the country, and providing a conducive environment. A number of suggestions were also made by them, which they felt could further the investors’ sentiment in the sector. Shri Goyal said that the Government has already taken a number of steps to support the startups and would do so in the future also. He invited the VCs to provide support to the startups from the initial stage itself, which would embolden them to scaleup, and diversify.