Ministry of Defence
Indian Army Demonstrates Drone Swarms During Army Day Parade
15 JAN 2021 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Army carried out a live demonstration of Drone Swarming capability using 75 indigenously designed and developed drones which executed an array of Artificial Intelligence (AI) enabled simulated offensive missions and close support tasks during the Army Day Parade held at Delhi Cantt on 15 January 2021.
This demonstration is a recognition of the Indian Army's steady embrace of emerging and disruptive technologies to transform itself from a manpower intensive to a technology enabled force to meet future security challenges. The Indian Army is investing heavily into Artificial Intelligence (AI), Autonomous Weapon Systems, Quantum Technologies, Robotics, Cloud Computing and Algorithm Warfare in order to achieve a convergence between the Army's warfighting philosophies and military attributes of these technologies.
The Indian Army has undertaken a wide array of technology initiatives in coordination with Dreamers, Startups, MSMEs, Private Sector, Academia, Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) and Defence Public Sector Undertakings (DPSUs). One such project is the Artificial Intelligence (AI) Offensive Drone Operations which has been incubated with an Indian Start Up. This project symbolises the beginning of the Indian Army's tryst with autonomy in weapon platforms and showcases the Army's commitment towards merging the cutting edge of digital technologies with its human resource.

രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇന്ത്യൻ സേന ഡ്രോൺ സ്വാമിങ് (swarming ) പ്രദർശനം നടത്തി.
15 JAN 2021 4:10PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ദൽഹി കന്റോൺമെന്റിൽ ഇന്ന് ( ജനുവരി 15 )നടന്ന കരസേനദിന പരേഡിൽ ഡ്രോണുകളുടെ തൽസമയ സ്വാമിങ് പ്രദർശനം നടത്തി. നിർമ്മിത ബുദ്ധി(artificial intelligence )ആധാരമാക്കി പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നതും തദ്ദേശീയമായി രൂപകൽപന ചെയ്ത് വികസിപ്പിച്ചതുമായ 75 ഓളം ഡ്രോണുകൾ ആണ് പ്രദർശനത്തിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തത്.
ഇന്ത്യൻ സേന, മനുഷ്യശേഷി കേന്ദ്രീകൃതമായ അവസ്ഥയിൽനിന്നും ഭാവി സുരക്ഷാ വെല്ലുവിളികൾ നേരിടുന്നതിന് സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ അധിഷ്ഠിതമായ നൂതന സ്ഥിതിയിലേക്ക് മാറുന്നതിനുള്ള തെളിവാണിത്.
സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകൾ,എം എസ് എം ഇ കൾ,സ്വകാര്യമേഖല, അക്കാദമിക വിദഗ്ധർ, ഡിആർഡിഒ പ്രതിരോധ പൊതുമേഖലാ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയുമായി സഹകരിച്ച് ഇന്ത്യൻ സേന നിരവധി സാങ്കേതിക സംരംഭങ്ങൾ ആരംഭിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. നിർമ്മിത ബുദ്ധി അധിഷ്ഠിതമായി പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്ന ഡ്രോണുകൾ കുറ്റകൃത്യ അന്വേഷണത്തിൽ സഹായിക്കുന്ന പദ്ധതി ഒരു ഇന്ത്യൻ സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പ് ആണ് വികസിപ്പിച്ചത്.