Ministry of Defence
Indian Army Demonstrates Drone Swarms During Army Day Parade
15 JAN 2021 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Army carried out a live demonstration of Drone Swarming capability using 75 indigenously designed and developed drones which executed an array of Artificial Intelligence (AI) enabled simulated offensive missions and close support tasks during the Army Day Parade held at Delhi Cantt on 15 January 2021.
This demonstration is a recognition of the Indian Army's steady embrace of emerging and disruptive technologies to transform itself from a manpower intensive to a technology enabled force to meet future security challenges. The Indian Army is investing heavily into Artificial Intelligence (AI), Autonomous Weapon Systems, Quantum Technologies, Robotics, Cloud Computing and Algorithm Warfare in order to achieve a convergence between the Army's warfighting philosophies and military attributes of these technologies.
The Indian Army has undertaken a wide array of technology initiatives in coordination with Dreamers, Startups, MSMEs, Private Sector, Academia, Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) and Defence Public Sector Undertakings (DPSUs). One such project is the Artificial Intelligence (AI) Offensive Drone Operations which has been incubated with an Indian Start Up. This project symbolises the beginning of the Indian Army's tryst with autonomy in weapon platforms and showcases the Army's commitment towards merging the cutting edge of digital technologies with its human resource.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय सेना ने सेना दिवस परेड में अपने ड्रोन्स का शानदार प्रदर्शन किया
15 JAN 2021 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय सेना ने आज 15 जनवरी 2021 को दिल्ली कैंट में आयोजित सेना दिवस परेड के दौरान अपने 75 स्वदेशी डिजाइन से विकसित ड्रोन्स का उपयोग करते हुए इनकी हवा में उड़ने की क्षमता का लाइव प्रदर्शन किया। आर्टिफिशिल इंटेलिजेंस तकनीक से इन ड्रोन्स को नमूने के तौर पर तैयार किया गया, दुश्मन के कृत्रिम मिशन और ठिकानों तक पहुंचाया गया जिसकी तमाम जानकारियां इनके जरिए एकत्र हुईं।
इस प्रदर्शन के पीछे भारतीय सेना का मकसद भविष्य के लिए अपनी सेना को नई प्रौद्योगिकी से लैस करना है ताकि सुरक्षा संबधी किसी भी बड़ी चुनौती का सामना कुशलता से किया जा सके। भारतीय सेना आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस, ऑटोनॉमस वेपन सिस्टम, क्वांटम टेक्नोलॉजीज, रोबोटिक्स, क्लाउड कंप्यूटिंग और अल्गोरिदम वॉरफेयर जैसी नवीन और प्रभावी प्रौद्योगिकियों के इस्तेमाल पर भारी निवेश कर रही है ताकि सेना अपने युद्ध संबंधी दर्शन और इन विशेषताओं वाली तकनीकों के इस्तेमाल में आपसी सामंजस्य बिठा सके।
भारतीय सेना ने ड्रीमर्स, स्टार्टअप्स, सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय (एमएसएमई), निजी क्षेत्र, शैक्षणिक समुदाय, रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) और रक्षा मंत्रालय के सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उपक्रमों के साथ मिलकर प्रौद्योगिकी से जुड़ी पहलों की एक लंबी श्रृंखला शुरू की है। ऐसी ही एक परियोजना है आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस ऑफेंसिव ड्रोन ऑपरेशंस, जिसे एक भारतीय स्टार्ट-अप के साथ मिलकर चलाया जा रहा है। यह परियोजना भारत को हथियारों के लिए अपने प्लेटफॉर्म तैयार करने में स्वायत्त बनाने की एक कोशिश का हिस्सा है। ये पहल भारतीय सेना के इसी प्रयास की शुरुआत का प्रतीक है जो अपने मानव संसाधन को साथ लेकर दुनिया की नवीनतम डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियों के इस्तेमाल के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।